DreamHack Winter 2015 results feat. Xian, Luffy, Armada, Hungrybox, Mango

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 28, 2015 at 2:39 p.m. PST

Updated with final results: This story has been updated with the final results from DreamHack Winter 2015.


The final Capcom Pro Tour event is upon us. But that's not all - there's a huge Super Smash Bros. Melee presence at this tournament as well. You can expect top-level competition in both games this weekend, with a lot of prize money on the line - a $15,000 prize pool for Ultra Street Fighter 4 and a combined $30,000 prize pool between singles and doubles in Super Smash Bros. Melee.

As for contestants you can expect to see, the event will have RZR|Xian, MD|Luffy, Alliance|Armada, TSM|Leffen, C9|Mango, Liquid|Hungrybox, KIG|Problem X, BX3TPL|Phenom, Rize|Infexious, CCG|HumanBomb, FA|Ryan Hart, FA|BigBird, IND|Pro Fluke, PG|Plup, LLL|Roy Sommeling, Keoma, Tempo|Axe, Tempo|Westballz, WFX|Shroomed, Gonzales, Reiketsu, SFAT, IND|Ixion, Fe|MacD, mYi|Ice, BX3TPL|Veggey, Fruit, MIOM|S2J, HugS, UM|RMZ, Yagami, COG|Wizzrobe, GxC|Damascus, Duck, VwS|Professor Pro, Afii, Chino, Ettelman, JJ|Amsah, JJ|Overtriforce, Android, Bashfest, Brick and more.

Hit the jump to check out the event.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. RZR|Xian (Gen, Elena)
2. MD|Luffy (Rose)
3. BX3TPL|Phenom (M. Bison, Sagat)
4. CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura)
5. UM|RMZ (Yun)
5. Rize|Infexious (Hugo)
7. KIG|Problem X (C. Viper, Dhalsim, Seth)
7. FGCBR|Keoma (Abel)

9. LLL|Roy Sommeling (Akuma)
9. FA|Ryan Hart (Sagat)
9. FA|Big Bird (Guy, Rolento)
9. Gonzales (Seth)
13. Reiketsu (Vega, Poison)
13. IND|Ixion (Dan, Cammy)
13. GxC|Damascus (Ibuki)
13. BX3TPL|Veggey (Zangief, Yun)

17. IND|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte)
17. Melty|Will2Pac (C. Viper)
17. Afii (Poison)
17. Kreymore (Juri, Guy)
17. Chino (Fei Long, Ken)
17. IND|Kwiddo (M. Bison)
17. DaFeetLee (Elena)
17. Melty|Cuongster (Yun)

25. Knix (Sakura)
25. Forward Dash (Abel)
25. Yagami (Rolento)
25. Bobbis (Seth)
25. SFO|Brylarke (Elena)
25. A$AP JoJo (Oni, Dudley)
25. IND|SaltyKid (Gen, Dee Jay)
25. Warbio (Ibuki)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: RZR|Xian (Elena) eliminated MD|Luffy (Rose) 3-0.

• Losers finals: MD|Luffy (Rose) eliminated BX3TPL|Phenom (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: MD|Luffy (Rose) eliminated CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura) 3-2.

• Winners finals: RZR|Xian (Gen, Elena) beat BX3TPL|Phenom (M. Bison) 3-2.

• CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura) eliminated UM|RMZ (Yun) 3-0.

• MD|Luffy (Rose) eliminated Rize|Infexious (Hugo) 3-1.

• UM|RMZ (Yun) eliminated KIG|Problem X (C. Viper) 3-0.

• MD|Luffy (Rose) eliminated FGCBR|Keoma (Abel) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: RZR|Xian (Gen) beat CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: BX3TPL|Phenom (M. Bison) beat Rize|Infexious (Hugo) 3-0.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 16 battle log


• UM|RMZ (Yun) eliminated FA|Ryan Hart (Sagat) 2-0.

• FGCBR|Keoma (Abel) eliminated FA|Big Bird (Guy) 2-1.

• KIG|Problem X (C. Viper) eliminated LLL|Roy Sommeling (Akuma) 2-1.

• MD|Luffy (Rose) eliminated Gonzales (Seth) 2-0.

• CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura) beat FGCBR|Keoma (Abel) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Elena) beat MD|Luffy (Rose) 2-0.

• Rize|Infexious (Hugo) beat KIG|Problem X (Dhalsim, Seth) 2-0.

• BX3TPL|Phenom (M. Bison) beat FA|Ryan Hart (Sagat) 2-0.

• UM|RMZ (Yun) eliminated IND|Ixion (Dan) 2-0.

• FA|Big Bird (Guy) eliminated GxC|Damascus (Ibuki).

• LLL|Roy Sommeling (Akuma) eliminated Reiketsu (Vega) 2-1.

• Gonzales (Seth) eliminated BX3TPL|Veggey (Zangief) 2-0.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 32 battle log


• UM|RMZ (Yun) eliminated Afii (Poison) 2-0.

• LLL|Roy Sommeling (Akuma) eliminated Melty|Will2Pac (C. Viper) 2-1.

• Reiketsu (Vega) eliminated IND|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) 2-0.

• IND|Ixion (Dan) eliminated Kreymore (Juri, Guy) 2-0.

• BX3TPL|Veggey (Zangief) eliminated DaFeetLee (Elena) 2-1.

• FA|Big Bird (Guy) eliminated Chino (Fei Long) 2-0.

• GxC|Damascus (Ibuki) eliminated IND|Kwiddo (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Gonzales (Seth) eliminated Melty|Cuongster (Yun) 2-0.

• FGCBR|Keoma (Abel) beat IND|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) 2-0.

• CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura) beat LLL|Roy Sommeling (Akuma) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Gen) beat UM|RMZ (Yun) 2-0.

• MD|Luffy (Rose) beat IND|Ixion (Dan) 2-1.

• Rize|Infexious (Hugo) beat FA|Big Bird (Guy, Rolento) 2-1.

• KIG|Problem X (C. Viper) beat IND|Kwiddo (M. Bison) 2-0.

• BX3TPL|Phenom (Sagat, M. Bison) beat BX3TPL|Veggey (Zangief, Yun) 2-1.

• FA|Ryan Hart (Sagat) beat Melty|Cuongster (Yun) 2-1.

• DaFeetLee (Elena) eliminated IND|SaltyKid (Gen).

• Reiketsu (Poison) eliminated Knix (Sakura) 2-0.

• GxC|Damascus (Ibuki) eliminated A$AP JoJo (Oni).

• Kreymore (Juri) eliminated Bobbis (Seth).

• Melty|Will2Pac (C. Viper) eliminated Forward Dash (Abel) 2-0.

• Chino (Ken, Fei Long) eliminated SFO|Brylarke (Elena) 2-1.

• Afii (Poison) eliminated Yagami (Rolento) 2-0.

• Gonzales (Seth) eliminated Warbio (Ibuki) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Gen) beat IND|SaltyKid (Gen) 2-0.

• LLL|Roy Sommeling (Akuma) beat GxC|Damascus (Ibuki).

• UM|RMZ (Yun) beat DaFeetLee (Elena).

• MD|Luffy (Rose) beat Warbio (Ibuki) 2-0.

• FGCBR|Keoma (Abel) beat Chino (Fei Long) 2-0.

• Rize|Infexious (Hugo) beat Reiketsu (Poison) 2-1.

• IND|Ixion (Dan) beat Gonzales (Seth) 2-1.

• IND|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) beat SFO|Brylarke (Elena).

• CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura) beat A$AP JoJo (Oni).

• FA|Big Bird (Guy) beat Knix (Sakura).

• IND|Kwiddo (M. Bison) beat Melty|Will2Pac (C. Viper).

• KIG|Problem X (C. Viper) beat Forward Dash (Abel).

• BX3TPL|Veggey (Zangief) beat Afii (Poison) 2-1.

• BX3TPL|Phenom (M. Bison) beat Yagami (Rolento).

• Melty|Cuongster (Yun) beat Kreymore (Juri).

• FA|Ryan Hart (Sagat) beat Bobbis (Seth).

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results


1. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
2. Alliance|Armada (Peach, Fox)
3. PG|Plup (Sheik, Samus)
4. Tempo|Westballz (Falco, Fox)
5. C9|Mango (Falco)
5. Duck (Samus)
7. WFX|Shroomed (Sheik)
7. Fe|MacD (Peach)

9. mYi|Ice (Fox)
9. TT|Android (Sheik)
9. TSM|Leffen (Fox)
9. Tempo|Axe (Pikachu)
13. COG|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon)
13. HugS (Samus)
13. Zgetto (Fox)
13. Fuzzyness (Fox)

17. VwS|Professor Pro (Fox)
17. MIOM|S2J (Captain Falcon)
17. Tekk (Jigglypuff)
17. JJ|Overtriforce (Sheik)
17. Eagle (Dr. Mario)
17. SFAT (Fox)
17. JJ|Mahie (Marth)
17. JJ|Amsah (Sheik)

25. Calle W (Falco)
25. Adam (Fox, Sheik, Falco)
25. Mayhem (Fox)
25. SchlimmShady (Mario)
25. ATBT|Baxon (Falco)
25. GGs|Beat (Marth)
25. LLL|Jeapie (Captain Falcon)
25. G5|PheX (Peach)

33. HEIR|Reaper (Marth)
33. FA0 (Ice Climbers)
33. Askeflink (Falco)
33. Heir|Jam (Fox)
33. Charlon (Fox)
33. LGuy (Fox)
33. Masterkai (Marth)
33. Flikkflakk (Fox)
33. Blayd (Luigi)
33. Alpha Dash (Ice Climbers)
33. NamiNami (Falco)
33. MikeHaggarSSBM (Captain Falcon)
33. Reno (Sheik)
33. Moose (Falco)
33. G5|Usleon (Sheik)
33. CaptainCrunch

49. Humpe (Falco)
49. Padoki (Captain Falcon)
49. SA|Samplay (Falco)
49. Yomi (Sheik)
49. FrozenLight1337 (Jigglypuff)
49. JJ|Aether (Link)
49. Smasher89 (Ice Climbers)
49. R23 (Sheik)
49. Volvo (Fox)
49. BRTarolg (Sheik)
49. Zoler (Fox)
49. Jadde (Sheik)
49. Zorc (Falco)
49. Oats (Dr. Mario)
49. Salevits (Sheik)
49. Daydee (Samus)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set two: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) eliminated Alliance|Armada (Fox) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set one: Alliance|Armada (Fox) beat Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Alliance|Armada (Peach) eliminated PG|Plup (Sheik) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: PG|Plup (Sheik) eliminated Tempo|Westballz (Falco, Fox) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat Alliance|Armada (Fox) 3-1.

• Tempo|Westballz (Falco) eliminated C9|Mango (Falco) 3-0.

• PG|Plup (Samus) eliminated Duck (Samus) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat Tempo|Westballz (Fox, Falco) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Alliance|Armada (Peach) beat PG|Plup (Sheik) 3-0.

• C9|Mango (Falco) eliminated WFX|Shroomed (Sheik) 3-0.

• Duck (Samus) eliminated Fe|MacD (Peach) 3-2.

Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles — Results


1. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) & Tempo|Axe (Pikachu)
2. WFX|Shroomed (Sheik) & Fe|MacD (Peach)
3. Alliance|Armada (Peach) & TT|Android (Sheik)
4. C9|Mango (Falco) & MIOM|S2J (Captain Falcon)
5. TSM|Leffen (Fox) & mYi|Ice (Fox)
5. SFAT (Fox) & Reno (Sheik)
7. VwS|Professor Pro (Fox) & ATBT|Tekk (Jigglypuff)
7. COG|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon) & PG|Plup (Sheik)

9. G5|PheX (Peach) & G5|Usleon (Sheik)
9. Duck (Samus) & Moose (Falco)
9. Calle W (Fox) & Humpe (Fox)
9. Amsah (Sheik) & LLL|Jeapie (Captain Falcon)
13. Zgetto (Fox) & Adam (Fox)
13. Random-Ness (Fox) & Zoler (Fox)
13. Yuna (Peach) & RPG (Fox)
13. JJ|Mahie (Fox) & SA|Samplay (Falco)

Exhibitions


Super Smash Bros. Melee


TSM|Leffen (Fox) ● ● ○ ● ● ● — 5
SFAT (Fox)           ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ — 1

● Win
○ Loss

Load comments (229)