FFM Rumble 2015 results ft. Luffy, Bonchan, Tokido, Poongko, Valmaster, FAB, Andreas, Pro Fluke, Ebi, Dark Jiewa, Halibel, RMZ, Momi and more

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • May 31, 2015 at 10:40 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


FFM Rumble is taking place this weekend in Frankfurt, Germany, and there are a lot of top competitors attending the event. The event will have tournaments in Ultra Street Fighter 4, Guilty Gear Xrd SIGN, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 and BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend.

As for players attending, you can expect to see the likes of MD|Luffy, Bonchan, MCZ|Tokido, /r/Kappa|Poongko, GL|Valmaster, FAB, WSO|Andreas, IND|Pro Fluke, /r/Kappa|Ebi, Dark Jiewa, GG|Halibel, UM|RMZ, RSD|Momi and StarNab compete.

Streaming duties are being handled by Fight Club NRW and Hard Edge Official.

Hit the jump to check out the action.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. MD|Luffy (Rose)
2. /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth, El Fuerte)
3. RIZE|Infexious (Hugo)
4. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
5. Dark Jiewa (Ken)
5. GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li)
7. Demulant (Sagat)
7. WSO|Andreas (Rufus)

9. UM|RMZ (Yun)
9. Packz (Cody)
9. /r/Kappa|Ebi (Hakan)
9. StarNab (Fei Long)
13. IPLAY|Sheva (Cody)
13. IND|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte)
13. MDZ|emptysys (T. Hawk)
13. GG|Halibel (Ken, Sagat)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: MD|Luffy (Rose) eliminated /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth) 3-2.

• Losers finals: /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth) eliminated MBA|Infexious (Hugo) 3-0.

• Winners finals: MD|Luffy (Rose) beat /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: MBA|Infexious (Hugo) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• MBA|Infexious (Hugo) eliminated Dark Jiewa (Ken) 2-0.

• GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li) eliminated WSO|Andreas (Rufus) 2-0.

• MBA|Infexious (Hugo) eliminated Demulant (Sagat) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: MD|Luffy (Rose) beat Dark Jiewa (Ken) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth) beat MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Partial Top 32 battle log


• GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li) eliminated /r/Kappa|Ebi (Hakan) 2-1.

• MBA|Infexious (Hugo) eliminated Packz (Cody) 2-0.

• MBA|Infexious (Hugo) eliminated IND|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) 2-0.

• Demulant (Sagat) eliminated UM|RMZ (Yun) 2-0.

• GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li) eliminated MDZ|emtpysys (T. Hawk) 2-0.

• IND|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) eliminated Bonchan (Sagat) 2-0.

• MD|Luffy (Rose) beat WSO|Andreas (Rufus) 2-0.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat Demulant (Sagat) 2-0.

• Dark Jiewa (Ken) beat /r/Kappa|Ebi (Hakan) 2-1.

• MD|Luffy (Rose) beat Bonchan (Sagat) 2-0.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth) beat StarNab (Fei Long) 2-0.

• Dark Jiewa (Ken) beat IPLAY|Sheva (Cody) 2-1.
Note: The final match ended with a double K.O., and had to be replayed.

• /r/Kappa|Ebi (Hakan) beat UM|RMZ (Yun) 2-0.

• MBA|Infexious (Hugo) beat GG|Halibel (Sagat, Ken) 2-0.

• Bonchan (Sagat) beat LLL|MBR (Akuma) 2-0.

• UM|RMZ (Yun) beat RSD|Momi (Fei Long) 2-0.

• /r/Kappa|Poongko (El Fuerte) beat TR Mac (Balrog) 2-0.

• IPLAY|Sheva (Cody) beat IPLAY|Maruko (Zangief) 2-0.

• StarNab (Fei Long) beat IND|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) 2-1.

• /r/Kappa|Ebi (Hakan) beat IPLAY|YouGenius (Vega) 2-0.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Notable pools matches battle log


• Afii (Poison) beat IPLAY|YouGenius (Vega) 2-1.

• IPLAY|Sheva (Cody) beat LLL|Emersion (Vega) 2-1.

• Dark Jiewa (Ken) beat LLL|MBR (Seth, Akuma) 2-0.

Guilty Gear Xrd — Results


1. FAB (Potemkin)
2. Cieslak (Faust)
3. EU Champ (Faust)
4. AtTheGates (Chipp)
5. King Rasta (Faust)
5. Gramas (Sol)
7. DarkRtBone (Leo Whitefang)
7. Mik (Ramlethal)

Guilty Gear Xrd — Partial Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: FAB (Potemkin) eliminated Cieslak (Faust) 3-0.
• Losers finals: Cieslak (Faust) eliminated EU Champ (Faust) 3-0.
• Winners finals: FAB (Potemkin) beat EU Champ (Faust) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Cieslak (Faust) eliminated AtTheGates (Chipp) 2-1.
• AtTheGates (Chipp) eliminated Gramas (Sol) 2-0.
• Cieslak (Faust) eliminated King Rasta (Faust) 2-0.
• AtTheGates (Chipp) eliminated Mik (Ramlethal).
• King Rasta (Faust) eliminated DarkRtBone (Leo Whitefang).
• Winners semi-finals: EU Champ (Faust) beat Gramas (Sol).

• Winners semi-finals: FAB (Potemkin) beat Cieslak (Faust).

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. MSCMOT (Vergil, Wesker, Akuma)
2. Shuffle (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar)
3. PhoenixMan (Wesker, Spencer, Dr. Doom | Spencer, Dr. Doom, Akuma)
4. VDV|King Rasta (Firebrand, Dr. Doom, Iron Man)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 4 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: MSCMOT (Vergil, Wesker, Akuma) eliminated Shuffle (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar) 3-2.
• Losers finals: Shuffle (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar) eliminated PhoenixMan (Wesker, Spencer, Dr. Doom | Spencer, Dr. Doom, Akuma) 3-0.
• Winners finals: MSCMOT (Vergil, Wesker, Akuma) beat PhoenixMan (Wesker, Spencer, Dr. Doom | Spencer, Dr. Doom, Akuma) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Shuffle (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar) eliminated VDV|King Rasta (Firebrand, Dr. Doom, Iron Man) 3-1.

Team Tournaments


Ultra Street Fighter 4 2v2 Teams — Results


1. Team MCZ|Tokido & MD|Luffy
- MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
- MD|Luffy (Rose)

2. Team GL|Valmaster/Halibel & Bonchan
- GL|Valmaster (Chun-Li)/GG|Halibel (Ken)
- Bonchan (Sagat)
Note: Bonchan was originally teamed with GL|Valmaster, but GL|Valmaster had to leave before the event ended and was replaced with GG|Halibel in the Grand Finals match.

3. Team /r/Kappa
- /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth)
- /r/Kappa|Ebi (Hakan)

4. Team Return of Momi
- RSD|Momi (Fei Long)
- WSO|Andreas (Rufus)

5. Team Infexious & Packz
- MBA|Infexious (Hugo)
- Packz (Cody)

5. Team IPLAY Yin & Yang
- IPLAY|YouGenius (Vega)
- IPLAY|Sheva (Cody)

7. Team IPLAY|Maruko & Halibel
- IPLAY|Maruko (Zangief)
- GG|Halibel (Ken)

7. Team Fluffy
- Afii (Poison)
- IND|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte)

Stream Archive


Ultra Street Fighter 4 Singles

Contributions to this story have been made by Anarcki.
Load comments (151)