KVO results ft. Bonchan, Kazunoko, Tokido, Pepeday, Haitani, Itabashi Zangief, KojiKOG, Nishikin, Dogura, Kindevu, Misse, Eita, RF, Kyoku and more

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • May 4, 2015 at 4:06 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


This weekend (or, actually, weekend+Monday), we're being treated to KVO in Japan. This is a Capcom Pro Tour Asia qualifier taking place in Japan, so the Ultra Street Fighter 4 players are out for blood.

You can expect to see Bonchan, Kazunoko, MCZ|Tokido, FGC|Pepeday, Haitani, RZR|Itabashi Zangief, KojiKOG, Nishikin, Dogura, Kindevu, Misse, Eita, RF, Kyoku and many more.

That's not all, though. This is actually a multi-game event, featuring as many as 12 different games. While Ultra Street Fighter 4 is considered the main event for some, this tournament's main draw is that it is a Arc Revo and EVO qualifier for Guilty Gear Xrd SIGN, as well as a EVO qualifier for BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend and Persona 4: Arena Ultimax.

The full list of games you can forward to seeing are Ultra Street Fighter 4, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, Guilty Gear Xrd SIGN, Persona 4: Arena Ultimax, BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend, Under Night In-Birth: EXE Late, Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax, Arcana Heart 3: Love Max, Aquapazza and Shin Koihime Musou.
Hit the jump to check out the action in full.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. BE|Nemo (Rolento, Decapre)
2. Tonpy (C. Viper)
3. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
4. Kazunoko (Yun)
5. Inco (Rufus)
5. Bonchan (Sagat)
7. KojiKOG (T. Hawk)
7. FGC|Pepeday (El Fuerte)

9. Misse (Makoto)
9. Kawaguchi (Rose)
9. Gachikun (Sagat)
9. YBK|Shirou (Abel)
13. Meu (Makoto)
13. Eita (Akuma)
13. Haitani (Rufus)
13. Taayan (El Fuerte)

17. Fubarduck (Ibuki)
17. RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
17. Anton (Gouken)
17. Akimo (E. Honda)
17. Dogura (Rolento)
17. Kindo (Guy)
17. Tarezou (Adon)
17. Reiketsu (Vega, Poison)

25. Shiromati (C. Viper)
25. Harideshi (M. Bison)
25. Nishikin (Blanka)
25. Matsuri (Chun-Li)
25. Koma (Elena)
25. Rookin (Seth, Adon)
25. Jeppa (Rufus)
25. Gonzales (Seth)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: BE|Nemo (Rolento) eliminated Tonpy (C. Viper) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: BE|Nemo (Rolento) beat Tonpy (C. Viper) 3-0.

• Losers finals: BE|Nemo (Rolento) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: BE|Nemo (Decapre) eliminated Kazunoko (Yun) 3-0.

• BE|Nemo (Rolento) eliminated Inco (Rufus) 3-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) eliminated Bonchan (Sagat) 3-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) eliminated FGC|Pepeday (El Fuerte) 3-1.

• BE|Nemo (Rolento) eliminated KojiKOG (T. Hawk) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Tonpy (C. Viper) beat MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Tonpy (C. Viper) beat Bonchan (Sagat) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat Inco (Rufus) 3-2.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 16 battle log


• Kazunoko (Yun) eliminated YBK|Shirou (Abel) 2-0.

• FGC|Pepeday (El Fuerte) eliminated Gachikun (Sagat) 2-1.

• KojiKOG (T. Hawk) eliminated Kawaguchi (Rose) 2-0.

• BE|Nemo (Rolento) eliminated Misse (Makoto) 2-1.

• Bonchan (Sagat) beat Kawaguchi (Rose) 2-0.

• Tonpy (C. Viper) beat BE|Nemo (Rolento) 2-1.

• Inco (Rufus) beat Kazunoko (Yun) 2-1.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat Gachikun (Sagat) 2-0.

• FGC|Pepeday (El Fuerte) eliminated Haitani (Rufus) 2-1.

• YBK|Shirou (Abel) eliminated Taayan (El Fuerte) 2-1.

• KojiKOG (T. Hawk) eliminated Eita (Akuma) 2-1.

• Misse (Makoto) eliminated Meu (Makoto) 2-0.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 32 battle log


• YBK|Shirou (Abel) eliminated Reiketsu (Poison) 2-1.

• Taayan (El Fuerte) eliminated Tarezou (Adon) 2-1.

• FGC|Pepeday (El Fuerte) eliminated Kindo (Guy) 2-1.

• Haitani (Rufus) eliminated Dogura (Rolento) 2-0.

• KojiKOG (T. Hawk) eliminated Akimo (E. Honda) 2-0.

• Eita (Akuma) eliminated Anton (Gouken) 2-0.

• Misse (Makoto) eliminated RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-0.

• Meu (Makoto) eliminated Fubarduck (Ibuki).

• Reiketsu (Vega) eliminated Gonzales (Seth) 2-1.

• Taayan (El Fuerte) eliminated Jeppa (Rufus) 2-1.

• Kindo (Guy) eliminated Rookin (Seth, Adon) 2-1.

• Haitani (Rufus) eliminated Koma (Elena) 2-1.

• KojiKOG (T. Hawk) eliminated Matsuri (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Eita (Akuma) eliminated Nishikin (Blanka) 2-1.

• RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated Harideshi (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Meu (Makoto) eliminated Shiromati (C. Viper) 2-0.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat Fubarduck (Ibuki) 2-0.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat Akimo (E. Honda) 2-1.

• Bonchan (Sagat) beat Dogura (Rolento) 2-0.

• Kawaguchi (Rose) beat FGC|Pepeday (El Fuerte) 2-1.

• Inco (Rufus) beat Misse (Makoto) 2-1.

• Gachikun (Sagat) beat Anton (Gouken) 2-1.

• Tonpy (C. Viper) beat Tarezou (Adon) 2-0.

• BE|Nemo (Rolento) beat YBK|Shirou (Abel) 2-1.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Notable matches battle log


• Haitani (Rufus) eliminated Sketch (Rolento) 2-0.

• FGC|Pepeday (El Fuerte) beat RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-0.

• Tonpy (C. Viper) beat Eita (Akuma) 2-0.

• Tarezou (Adon) beat Nishikin (Blanka) 2-0.

• YBK|Shirou (Abel) beat KojiKOG (T. Hawk) 2-1.

• Fubarduck (Ibuki) beat Haitani (Rufus) 2-0.

• BE|Nemo (Rolento) beat Matsuri (Chun-Li) 2-0.

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Results


1. Ganbaranai (Villager)
2. Komorikiri (Sonic, Mario)
3. Rain (Sheik, Diddy Kong)
4. Earth (Pit)
5. Choco (Zero Suit Samus)
5. Edge (Sheik, Diddy Kong)
7. Brood (Duck Hunt)
7. Souther (Captain Falcon)

9. Abadango (Pac-Man)
9. Nyanko (Sheik)
9. VGBC|aMSa (Greninja)
9. Gomamugicha (Lucario)
13. DtN|Nietono (Fox)
13. Aki (Luigi)
13. Sylph (Sheik)
13. Saiya (Captain Falcon)

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Ganbaranai (Villager) eliminated Komorikiri (Sonic) 2-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Ganbaranai (Villager) beat Komorikiri (Mario, Sonic) 2-0.

• Losers finals: Ganbaranai (Villager) eliminated Rain (Diddy Kong) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Komorikiri (Sonic) beat Rain (Sheik) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Ganbaranai (Villager) eliminated Earth (Pit) 2-0.

• Earth (Pit) eliminated Edge (Sheik).

• Ganbaranai (Villager) eliminated Choco (Zero Suit Samus) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Rain (Sheik) beat Earth (Pit) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Komorikiri (Sonic) beat Choco (Zero Suit Samus) 2-1.

• Edge (Sheik) eliminated Souther (Captain Falcon).

• Ganbaranai (Villager) eliminated Brood (Duck Hunt).

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Top 16 battle log


• Ganbaranai (Villager) eliminated Abadango (Pac-Man).

• Edge (Sheik, Diddy Kong) eliminated VGBC|aMSa (Greninja) 2-1.

• Brood (Duck Hunt) eliminated Nyanko (Sheik).

• Souther (Captain Falcon) eliminated Gomamugicha (Lucario).

• Rain (Sheik) beat Abadango (Pac-Man).

• Earth (Pit) beat Nyanko (Sheik) 2-0.

• Komorikiri (Sonic) beat VGBC|aMSa (Greninja).

• Choco (Zero Suit Samus) beat Souther (Captain Falcon).

• Edge (Sheik) eliminated Sylph (Sheik).

• Gomamugicha (Lucario) eliminated Saiya (Captain Falcon).

• Brood (Duck Hunt) eliminated Aki (Luigi).

• Ganbaranai (Villager) eliminated DtN|Nietono (Fox) 2-0.

• Earth (Pit) beat Sylph (Sheik).

• Nyanko (Sheik) beat Edge (Sheik).

• Abadango (Pac-Man) beat Saiya (Captain Falcon) 2-1.

• Rain (Sheik) beat Gomamugicha (Lucario).

• Komorikiri (Sonic) beat Brood (Duck Hunt) 2-0.

• VGBC|aMSa (Greninja) beat Aki (Luigi).

• Choco (Zero Suit Samus) beat Ganbaranai (Villager).

• Souther (Captain Falcon) beat DtN|Nietono (Fox).

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results


1. Kounotori M. Hand (Falco)
2. VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi)
3. Rudolf (Marth)
4. Nanashi
5. Tohyo
5. Souten (Fox)
7. Sanne (Fox)
7. K.F. M. Hand (Jigglypuff)

Guilty Gear Xrd SIGN — Results


1. Woshige (Millia)
2. Takehara (Ramlethal)
3. Nage (Faust)
4. Nakamura (Millia)
5. Rozu (Ky)
5. Isamu (Venom)
7. Daru (I-No)
7. Koichi (Ramlethal)

9. Rokka (I-No)
9. Dokkoi Shouichi
9. Hasegawa (I-No)
9. Uuzen (I-No)
13. Soukyuu no Ruu (May)
13. Taitsu (Zato-1)
13. Gazou (Faust)
13. Kuni (Ramlethal)

Guilty Gear Xrd SIGN — Top 3 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Woshige (Millia) eliminated Takehara (Ramlethal) 2-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Woshige (Millia) beat Takehara (Ramlethal) 2-1.

• Losers finals: Woshige (Millia) eliminated Nage (Faust) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Takehara (Ramlethal) beat Woshige (Millia) 2-1.

Guilty Gear Xrd SIGN — Partial Top 16 battle log


• Losers semi-finals: Nage eliminated Nakamura (Millia) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Woshige (Millia) beat Nakamura (Millia) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Takehara (Ramlethal) beat Rozu (Ky) 2-0.

• Rozu (Ky) beat Uuzen (I-No) 2-0.

Persona 4: Arena Ultimax — Results


1. Chou (Ken)
2. Kubo (Ken)
3. Damosu (Adachi)
4. Souji (Teddie)
5. BB
5. JEO (Shadow Mitsuru)
7. Aguro (Yu)
7. Tahichi (Yukari)

9. Ho-Chan (Yukiko)
9. Masuda
9. Saiyou (Yosuke)
9. Di
13. Yoshiki (Kanji)
13. Mad (Teddie)
13. Tsujikawa (Chie)
13. Sagara (Shadow Labrys)

Persona 4: Arena Ultimax — Top 3 battle log



• Grand finals, second set: Chou (Ken) eliminated Kubo (Ken) 2-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Kubo (Ken) beat Chou (Ken) 2-1.

• Losers finals: Kubo (Ken) eliminated Damosu (Adachi) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Chou (Ken) beat Damosu (Adachi) 2-0.

BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend — Results


1. Yutta (Ragna)
2. Sady (Tager)
3. RYO (Relius)
4. Fumo (Arakune)
5. Dora (Bang)
5. Yoshiki (ν -No.13-)
7. Zero (Rachel)
7. Hayashi (Jin)

9. Matoi (Kokonoe, Taokaka)
9. Tsujikawa (Kokonoe)
9. Judoh (Bang)
9. Souji (Arakune)
13. Kinji (Taokaka)
13. Minami (Kokonoe)
13. Warapii
13. Dogura (Azrael)

BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend — Top 3 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Yutta (Ragna) eliminated Sady (Tager) 2-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Yutta (Ragna) beat Sady (Tager) 2-0.

• Losers finals: Yutta (Ragna) eliminated RYO (Relius) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Sady (Tager) beat RYO (Relius) 2-0.

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late — Results


1. Senaru (Eltnum)
2. Rion (Hyde)
3. Nootsu (Carmine)
4. SAT (Carmine)
5. Nekoniko (Vatista)
5. Nishine (Orie)
7. GO1 (Gordeau)
7. Oushuu Hittou (Byakuya)

9. Needle (Vatista)
9. Devil (Hilda)
9. Jikangire (Linne)
9. Kure (Yuzuriha)
13. Neji (Carmine)
13. Hishigata (Nanase)
13. Boogie (Hilda)
13. Sarigenaku Rennko (Hilda)

Arcana Heart 3: LOVE MAX — Results


1. Disu (Clarice)
2. Tokibito (Konoha)
3. Iwao (Mei Fang)
4. Shinku
5. Touma P
5. Ouen
7. Xeno
7. Kuronoa P

9. Kyamei Honma Arigatou
9. Shichijou
9. Freedom
9. Jaku
13. docter-K
13. Zezeenanchi no Musuko-san
13. M
13. Wara 2012

Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax — Results


1. GO1 (Shana and Kino)
2. Butter (Shana and Kino / Shana and Enju)
3. AK (Shana and Wilhelmina)
4. Gosho (Mikoto and Accelerator
5. ○ (Kuroyukihime and Kino)
5. Aso
7. Rei
7. SAT

9. Segawa
9. Yuda
9. Shou
9. Darashii
13. Pamu
13. Niga
13. Kyamei
13. Koga

Load comments (107)