SXSW Invitational USF4 Tournament results, stream archive feat. Daigo, Momochi, Tokido, Kazunoko, Xian, GamerBee, Snake Eyez and more

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • March 15, 2015 at 1:50 p.m. PDT

Updated with final results: Day three of the SXSW Invitational Ultra Street Fighter 4 tournament has finished up, marking the end of the event. We've updated this story with battle logs, results and stream archives.


Today kicks off the first part of the South by South West (SXSW) Fighters Invitational tournament in Austin, Texas, featuring sixteen of the world's best Ultra Street Fighter 4 players. $20,000 USD will be on the line, making this a substantially high payout for the winner.

MCZ|Daigo, AVM|GamerBee, DL|Hamad, EG|Justin Wong, Kazunoko, pH|LPN, EG|K-Brad, EG|Momochi, TL|NuckleDu, EG|PR Balrog, EG|Ricky Ortiz, FA|Ryan Hart, TSC|Sanford Kelly, Snake Eyez, MCZ|Tokido and RZR|Xian are all set to compete in a round robin format.

The top 4 players from each of the two groups will advance into a 8-man double elimination bracket, with every person who qualifies going into the winners bracket.

You can find the results, standings and battle logs below.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. EG|Momochi (Ken)
2. Kazunoko (Yun)
3. AVM|GamerBee (Adon, Elena)
4. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
5. EG|Justin Wong (Rose, Rufus)
5. MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu)
7. EG|PR Balrog (Balrog, Evil Ryu)
7. RZR|Xian (Poison, Gen, Elena, Dhalsim)


Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated Kazunoko (Yun) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Kazunoko (Yun) eliminated AVM|GamerBee (Adon) 3-1.

• Winners finals: EG|Momochi (Ken) beat AVM|GamerBee (Adon) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Kazunoko (Yun) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 3-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) 2-0.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: AVM|GamerBee (Adon) beat Kazunoko (Yun) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|Momochi (Ken) beat MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) 2-0.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated EG|PR Balrog (Evil Ryu) 2-1.

• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) eliminated RZR|Xian (Elena, Poison) 2-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-1.

• AVM|GamerBee (Elena) beat MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) beat RZR|Xian (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) beat EG|Justin Wong (Rose) 2-1.


Group A — Overall standings


# Player Character(s) Record GD
1 EG|Momochi Ken 6-1 +10
2 MCZ|Tokido Akuma 6-1 +7
3 RZR|Xian Poison, Gen, Elena 5-2 +4
4 EG|PR Balrog Balrog, Evil Ryu 4-3 +1
5 Snake Eyez Zangief 3-4 -1
6 TSC|Sanford Kelly Sagat, Oni 3-4 -3
7 EG|K-Brad Cammy, Chun-Li 1-6 -6
8 pH|LPN Rolento, Abel, Oni, Cammy, Adon 0-7 -12


Group A battle log


• EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) beat pH|LPN (Cammy) 2-0.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat RZR|Xian (Elena) 2-0.

• TSC|Sanford Kelly (Sagat) beat Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-1.

• EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) beat Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (Poison) beat TSC|Sanford Kelly (Sagat) 2-1.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat EG|Momochi (Ken) 2-1.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat pH|LPN (Rolento, Adon) 2-0.

• EG|PR Balrog (Evil Ryu) beat TSC|Sanford Kelly (Oni) 2-0.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat pH|LPN (Rolento) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Poison) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) beat Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-0.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) beat EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Elena) beat Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-0.

• TSC|Sanford Kelly (Sagat) beat pH|LPN (Cammy) 2-0.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-1.

• Snake Eyez (Zangief) beat pH|LPN (Rolento, Oni) 2-0.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-1.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat TSC|Sanford Kelly (Oni) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Gen) beat EG|PR Balrog (Evil Ryu) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Poison, Gen) beat pH|LPN (Rolento, Abel) 2-1.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-1.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) beat TSC|Sanford Kelly (Oni) 2-0.

• Snake Eyez (Zangief) beat EG|K-Brad (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• EG|PR Balrog (Balrog, Evil Ryu) beat pH|LPN (Rolento) 2-1.

• TSC|Sanford Kelly (Sagat) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-1.

• Snake Eyez (Zangief) beat MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 2-0.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) beat RZR|Xian (Poison) 2-0.


Group B — Overall standings


# Player Character(s) Record GD
1 Kazunoko Yun 7-0 +13
2 MCZ|Daigo Evil Ryu 5-2 +5
3 AVM|GamerBee Adon, Elena 5-2 +4
4 EG|Justin Wong Rufus, Rose 3-4 -2
5 DL|Hamad Fei Long 3-4 -2
6 FA|Ryan Hart Sagat, Ryu, Yun, Decapre 3-4 -4
7 TL|NuckleDu Decapre, Guile 1-6 -7
7 EG|Ricky Ortiz Rolento, Rufus 1-6 -7


Group B battle log


• Tie-breaker match to decide top 8: EG|Justin Wong (Rose) beat DL|Hamad (Fei Long) 2-1.

• MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) beat DL|Hamad (Fei Long) 2-1.

• FA|Ryan Hart (Sagat) beat EG|Justin Wong (Rose, Rufus) 2-1.

• MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) beat TL|NuckleDu (Guile) 2-0.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat AVM|GamerBee (Adon) 2-0.

• AVM|GamerBee (Elena) beat EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) 2-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat FA|Ryan Hart (Sagat) 2-0.

• FA|Ryan Hart (Decapre) beat TL|NuckleDu (Decapre, Guile) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Rose) beat DL|Hamad (Fei Long) 2-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rolento, Rufus) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Rose, Rufus) beat TL|NuckleDu (Guile, Decapre) 2-1.

• DL|Hamad (Fei Long) beat FA|Ryan Hart (Sagat, Ryu) 2-0.

• AVM|GamerBee (Adon) beat FA|Ryan Hart (Yun, Sagat) 2-0.

• FA|Ryan Hart (Sagat, Yun) beat EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rolento) 2-1.

• MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) beat FA|Ryan Hart (Ryu) 2-0.

• DL|Hamad (Fei Long) beat TL|NuckleDu (Guile) 2-1.

• AVM|GamerBee (Adon) beat MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) 2-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) 2-1.

• AVM|GamerBee (Elena) beat EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) 2-0.

• DL|Hamad (Fei Long) beat EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rolento) 2-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat TL|NuckleDu (Decapre) 2-0.

• MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) beat EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rolento) 2-1.

• MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) beat EG|Justin Wong (Rose) 2-0.

• EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beat TL|NuckleDu (Guile) 2-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) 2-0.

• AVM|GamerBee (Elena) beat DL|Hamad (Fei Long) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) beat EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rolento) 2-0.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat DL|Hamad (Fei Long) 2-0.

• TL|NuckleDu (Decapre) beat AVM|GamerBee (Adon) 2-0.


Stream archives


Schedule


All times CST (Central Standard Time).


Click image for full schedule

Stream hosted by SXSW Gaming eSports.
Load comments (337)