Capcom Cup 2015 results ft. Momochi, Daigo, Xian, Kazunoko

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • December 6, 2015 at 8:50 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


The whole year has been building up to this very event.

Today, all of the players who have been putting their all into Ultra Street Fighter 4 tournaments across the globe are going to face off in San Francisco, California for the final prize and title of Capcom Cup champion.

32 players will be battling at this event, and they are EG|Momochi, MCZ|Daigo, RZR|Xian, MD|Luffy, AvM|GamerBee, RZR|Fuudo, RZR|Infiltration, Kazunoko, RB|Snake Eyez, YOMI|Dieminion, YP|Valmaster, Liquid|NuckleDu, Nemo, MCZ|Tokido, RB|Bonchan, MCZ|Mago, WFX|801 Strider, Qanba|Xiao Hai, KIG|Problem X, /r/Kappa|Poongko, CCG|HumanBomb, RZR|Gackt, Qanba|Dakou, YBK|Dashio, EG|Justin Wong, /r/Kappa|Misse, Keoma, RZR|RB, Itabashi Zangief, YBK|Shirou, MF|Tonpy and Dark Jiewa.

A lot of blood, sweat and tears have gone into making it this far, but the road is still far from over. Today, 32 people enter, but only 1 leaves as the 2015 Capcom Cup champion. Hit the jump to check out the action in all of its glory.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. Kazunoko (Yun)
2. MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu)
3. RZR|Xian (Gen, Poison, Dhalsim)
4. /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth)
5. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Evil Ryu)
5. /r/Kappa|Misse (Makoto)
7. FGCBR|Keoma (Abel)
7. RZR|Infiltration (Decapre, Chun-Li)

9. Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
9. CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura, Sagat)
9. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
9. MD|Luffy (Rose)
13. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, Decapre)
13. YBK|Shirou (Abel)
13. AvM|GamerBee (Elena, Adon)
13. MCZ|Mago (Yang)

17. KIG|Problem X (C. Viper, Seth)
17. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long)
17. YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li)
17. MF|Tonpy (C. Viper)
17. Qanba|Dakou (Evil Ryu)
17. YBK|Dashio (Seth)
17. Qanba|Xiao Hai (Evil Ryu, Elena)
17. EG|Momochi (Ken, Evil Ryu)

25. RZR|RB (Hugo, Rolento)
25. Dark Jiewa (Ken)
25. Nemo (Rolento)
25. RZR|Gackt (Fei Long, Sagat)
25. EG|Justin Wong (Rose, Elena)
25. YOMI|Dieminion (Guile)
25. RB|Bonchan (Sagat)
25. WFX|801 Strider (Abel)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: Kazunoko (Yun) eliminated MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) 3-2.

• Losers finals: MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) eliminated RZR|Xian (Dhalsim, Gen) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) eliminated /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Kazunoko (Yun) beat RZR|Xian (Gen) 3-0.

• /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth) eliminated /r/Kappa|Misse (Makoto) 3-1.

• MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) eliminated RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 3-0.

• /r/Kappa|Misse (Makoto) eliminated RZR|Infiltration (Decapre, Chun-Li) 3-2.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) eliminated FGCBR|Keoma (Abel) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Kazunoko (Yun) beat MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RZR|Xian (Gen) beat /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth) 3-2.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 16 battle log


• FGCBR|Keoma (Abel) eliminated Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 3-2.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) eliminated CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura, Sagat) 3-2.

• /r/Kappa|Misse (Makoto) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 3-1.

• RZR|Infiltration (Decapre) eliminated MD|Luffy (Rose) 3-0.

• Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) 3-2.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) eliminated YBK|Shirou (Abel) 3-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat /r/Kappa|Misse (Makoto) 3-0.

• MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) beat RZR|Infiltration (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated AvM|GamerBee (Elena) 3-0.

• MD|Luffy (Rose) eliminated MCZ|Mago (Yang) 3-1.

• RZR|Xian (Gen) beat FGCBR|Keoma (Abel) 3-2.

• /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth) beat CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura) 3-0.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 32 battle log


• Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated KIG|Problem X (Seth) 2-1.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) 2-0.

• YBK|Shirou (Abel) eliminated YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat KIG|Problem X (C. Viper) 2-0.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) eliminated MF|Tonpy (C. Viper) 2-0.

• /r/Kappa|Misse (Makoto) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) 2-1.

• AvM|GamerBee (Elena) eliminated Qanba|Dakou (Evil Ryu) 2-0.

• MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) beat YBK|Shirou (Abel) 2-1.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated YBK|Dashio (Seth) 2-1.

• RZR|Infiltration (Decapre) beat MF|Tonpy (C. Viper) 2-0.

• FGCBR|Keoma (Abel) beat AvM|GamerBee (Adon) 2-1.

• MCZ|Mago (Yang) eliminated Qanba|Xiao Hai (Elena) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Gen) beat YBK|Dashio (Seth) 2-1.

• MD|Luffy (Rose) eliminated EG|Momochi (Ken) 2-0.

• CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura) beat MCZ|Mago (Yang) 2-1.

• /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth) beat EG|Momochi (Ken) 2-0.

• MD|Luffy (Rose) eliminated WFX|801 Strider (Abel) 2-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat WFX|801 Strider (Abel) 2-1.

• Qanba|Xiao Hai (Evil Ryu) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Sagat) 2-0.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated YOMI|Dieminion (Guile) 2-1.

• KIG|Problem X (Seth) beat MD|Luffy (Rose) 2-0.

• Qanba|Dakou (Evil Ryu) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Elena) 2-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre) beat Qanba|Xiao Hai (Evil Ryu) 2-0.

• /r/Kappa|Misse (Makoto) beat RB|Bonchan (Sagat) 2-1.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Evil Ryu) eliminated RZR|Gackt (Sagat, Fei Long) 2-1.

• MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) beat YOMI|Dieminion (Guile) 2-0.

• YBK|Shirou (Abel) beat MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 2-0.

• Tonpy (C. Viper) beat EG|Justin Wong (Rose) 2-1.

• RZR|Infiltration (Decapre) beat Qanba|Dakou (Evil Ryu) 2-1.

• FGCBR|Keoma (Abel) beat RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-0.

• AvM|GamerBee (Elena) beat RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) 2-1.

• YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li) eliminated Nemo (Rolento) 2-0.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) eliminated Dark Jiewa (Ken) 2-0.

• YBK|Dashio (Seth) beat Nemo (Rolento) 2-0.

• Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated RZR|RB (Rolento) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Poison) beat YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• MCZ|Mago (Yang) beat Dark Jiewa (Ken) 2-0.

• CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura) beat RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) 2-0.

• /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth) beat Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• EG|Momochi (Ken, Evil Ryu) beat RZR|RB (Hugo) 2-1.

Event Schedule & Prize Information


Capcom Cup schedule and prizes image #1 Capcom Cup schedule and prizes image #2
Click images for larger versions

All times listed in the image are PST.

Time Zone Conversion:

EST: Add 3 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Add 8 hours.
CET: Add 9 hours.
JST: Add 17 hours.

Load comments (888)