EGL Dallas results ft. Snake Eyez, Dieminion, NuckelDu, cR|SonicFox, WoundCowboy, Dizzy, Alucard, Adonis, and more

Posted by Ryan 'Tryken' Tullis • August 9, 2015 at 4 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results and stream archives.


EGL Dallas kicks off this weekend in Dallas, Texas with a slew of notables. While this is not a ranking event for the Capcom Pro Tour, it does offer a payout of $10,000 for each game.

The tournament titles include Ultra Street Fighter 4, Mortal Kombat X, and Super Smash Bros. Wii U. For those interested in first person shooters, the fourth game will be Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare.

Players you can look out for are RB|Snake Eyez, Dieminion, cR|SonicFox, Liquid|NuckleDu, EG|K-Brad, WoundCowboy, Dizzy, F3|Adonis, and many more.

Check out the live stream and tournament schedule below.

Mortal Kombat X — Results


1. cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Impostor, Bone Shaper)
2. YOMI|DJT (Kung Lao - Tempest, Tremor - Aftershock)
3. cR|SonicFox (Predator - Hunter, Kitana - Royal Storm, Shinnok - Bone Shaper, Erron Black - Outlaw)
4. YOMI|Foreverking (Kung Lao - Tempest, Jason - Relentless, Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten)
5. YOMI|MIT (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu, Sonya Blade - Covert Ops, Raiden - Thunder God)
5. YOMI|Slayer (Kung Jin - Shaolin, Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten)
7. F3|Alucard (Kotal Kahn - War God, Tremor - Crystalline)
7. YOMI|Michaelangelo (Quan Chi - Summoner)

9. YOMI|Reo (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu, Jason - Relentless)
9. YOMI|Zyphox (Liu Kang - Flame Fist)
9. YOMI|SaltFace (Mileena - Ravenous)
9. Korey the Dragon (Quan Chi - Summoner)
13. Digit (Raiden - Thunder God)
13. Pnut (Kotal Khan - War God)
13. GGA|Dizzy (Raiden - Thunder God)
13. Royale

Mortal Kombat X — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set - cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Impostor, Bone Shaper) eliminated YOMI|DJT (Kung Lao - Tempest, Tremor - Aftershock) 3-0.

• Losers finals - YOMI|DJT (Tremor - Aftershock) eliminated cR|SonicFox (Predator - Hunter, Shinnok - Bone Shaper, Erron Black - Outlaw) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals - cR|SonicFox (Predator - Hunter) eliminated YOMI|Foreverking (Kung Lao - Tempest, Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten, Kitana - Royal Storm) 3-1.

• Winners finals - cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Bone Shaper) beat YOMI|DJT (Kung Lao - Tempest, Tremor - Aftershock) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals - YOMI|Foreverking (Kung Lao - Tempest, Jason - Relentless, Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten) eliminated YOMI|MIT (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu, Sonya Blade - Covert Ops, Raiden - Thunder God) 3-0.

• cR|SonicFox (Kitana - Royal Storm) eliminated YOMI|Slayer (Kung Jin - Shaolin) 3-0.

• YOMI|Foreverking (Kung Lao - Tempest, Jason - Relentless, Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten) eliminated F3|Alucard (Kotal Kahn - War God, Tremor - Crystalline) 3-1.

• YOMI|Slayer (Kung Jin - Shaolin, Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten) eliminated YOMI|Michaelangelo (Quan Chi - Summoner) 3-2.

• cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Bone Shaper) beat YOMI|MIT (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu, Sonya Blade - Covert Ops) 3-0.

• YOMI|DJT (Tremor - Aftershock) beat cR|SonicFox (Predator - Hunter) 3-1.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre, Guile)
2. YOMI|Dieminion (Guile)
3. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
4. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief)
5. WFX|801 Strider (Abel)
5. TL|CastBlanka (Blanka)
7. Hsien Chang (Yun)
7. F3|Alucard (Hugo, Sagat, Evil Ryu)

9. VGP|Integra (Ken)
9. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)
9. DL |Fourwude (Akuma)
9. GOL|BoiToi (Chun-Li)
13. YOMI|Joel (Ryu)
13. EPIC|Narcissistic (Oni)
13. Chuvylicious (Rufus)
13. GG|Onisan (Abel)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals - first set - Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre) eliminated YOMI|Dieminion (Guile, Juri) 3-0.

• Losers finals - YOMI|Dieminion (Guile) eliminated EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-1.

• Winners finals - Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals - YOMI|Dieminion (Guile) eliminated RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 3-0.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) eliminated WFX|801 Strider (Abel) 3-0.

• YOMI|Dieminion (Guile) eliminated TL|CastBlanka (Blanka) 3-1.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) eliminated Hsien Chang (Yun) 3-0.

• TL|CastBlanka (Blanka) eliminated F3|Alucard (Hugo, Sagat, Evil Ryu) 3-1.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat WFX|801 Strider (Abel) 3-1.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre, Guile) beat YOMI|Dieminion (Guile).

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U — Top 8


1. BRL|Ally (Mario)
2. DFW|Dakpo (Zero Suit Samus)
3. Grim Turtle (Captain Falcon)
4. Megafox (Fox)
5. TLOC|Denti (Sheik)
5. Karna (Sheik)
7. iiGGY (Rosalina and Luma)
7. Aerolink (Palutena)

9. Mew^2 (Mewtwo)
9. Astro (Lucario)
9. Speed Alex (Lucario)
9. Wenis (Luigi)

Stream archives


EpicGL.

TourneyLocator.

Load comments (34)