Japan Ultra Street Fighter 4 Nationals results feat. Daigo, Momochi, Bonchan, Mago, Kyabetsu, Nishikin and more

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 11, 2014 at 3:29 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


Capcom and Taito's Ultra Street Fighter 4 "Isshuu Sengeki Cup" Japan national tournament grand finals is taking place today at the Shinjuku FACE event hall in Tokyo. After two grueling qualifiers in Tokyo and Osaka held back in August, the process has whittled down the scores of top players in Japan to the best 16 for the singles tournament, and the best 8 teams for 3-on-3.

Today we'll find out which of those 16 players will emerge victorious and walk away with a cool 1 million yen (~US$10,000) in cash prizes, as well as an invite to the Capcom Cup in December, since this is a Capcom Pro Tour Premier Event. The winning team in the 3-on-3 tournament will also walk away with 1 million yen.

Meanwhile, the 2nd place winners for both tournaments will receive 100 thousand yen (~US$1,000), and the remainder of top 8 for singles as well as the 3rd and 4th placing teams will all receive 10 thousand yen (~US$100) for their hard work getting this far. So you could say that the stakes are definitely high -- you don't want to be the guy walking away with a hundred bucks or, worse, nothing.

Today's tournament is scheduled to run all the way until about 3AM PST. The 3-on-3 teams tournament will begin first, followed by the singles tournament at around 12 midnight PST.

Catch all of the action in the Isshuu Sengeki Cup Taito Japan national finals right now in the stream embedded below, along with a full tournament schedule and full list of players.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. NISHIKIN (Blanka)
2. Bonchan (Sagat)
3. Kazunoko (Yun)
4. Ninomae (Rose)
5. Nekojita (Abel)
5. Hagejin (Zangief)
7. EG|Momochi (Ken)
7. Furikuri 2 (Rufus)

9. Ebi (Hakan)
9. KojiKOG (T. Hawk)
9. Shimauta (Ibuki)
9. MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu)
13. MCZ|Mago (Yang)
13. Kyabetsu (C. Viper)
13. Meu (Makoto)
13. YBK|Santarouman (Sagat)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: NISHIKIN (Blanka) eliminated Bonchan (Sagat) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Bonchan (Sagat) eliminated Kazunoko (Yun) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Bonchan (Sagat) eliminated Ninomae (Rose) 2-0.

• Ninomae (Rose) eliminated Hagejin (Zangief) 2-1.

• Bonchan (Sagat) eliminated Nekojita (Abel) 2-1.

• Ninomae (Rose) eliminated Furikuri 2 (Rufus).

• Nekojita (Abel) eliminated EG|Momochi (Ken).

• Winners finals: NISHIKIN (Blanka) beat Kazunoko (Yun) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Kazunoko (Yun) beat Bonchan (Sagat) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: NISHIKIN (Blanka) beat Hagejin (Zangief) 2-0.

Top 16 battle log


• Ninomae (Rose) eliminated Shimauta (Ibuki).

• Nekojita (Abel) eliminated KojiKOG (T. Hawk).

• EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated Ebi (Hakan) 2-1.

• Furikuri 2 (Rufus) eliminated MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) 2-1.

• Bonchan (Sagat) beat Ebi (Hakan).

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat Nekojita (Abel) 2-1.

• NISHIKIN (Blanka) beat Shimauta (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Hagejin (Zangief) beat MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) 2-0.

• Furikuri 2 (Rufus) eliminated YBK|Santarouman (Sagat).

• Ninomae (Rose) eliminated Meu (Makoto).

• KojiKOG (T. Hawk) eliminated Kyabetsu (C. Viper).

• EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated MCZ|Mago (Yang).

• Bonchan (Sagat) beat Furikuri2 (Rufus) 2-1.

• Ebi (Hakan) beat YBK|Santarouman (Sagat) 2-0.

• Nekojita (Abel) beat Ninomae (Rose) 2-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat Meu (Makoto) 2-0.

• Shimauta (Ibuki) beat KojiKOG (T. Hawk) 2-1.

• NISHIKIN (Blanka) beat Kyabetsu (C. Viper) 2-0.

• MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) beat MCZ|Mago (Yang) 2-0.

• Hagejin (Zangief) beat EG|Momochi (Ken) 2-1.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 Teams — Results


1. Shikkari Dynamic (Score, Tarezou, Dath)
2. MADCATZ (MCZ|Daigo, MCZ|Tokido, MCZ|Mago)
3. Kachitagari (RZR|Fuudo, Bonchan, Kazunoko)
3. FGC Raijin (Gachikun, Hagejin, Amiyu)
5. Double Dragon (Ojisan, Kyabetsu, Kyoku)
5. Ultra Kaiser Phoenix (Hishou Usagi, MDR, Shimauta)
5. Karu's Bug Catching Story (Ninomae, Karu, Kitasenju DJ)
5. Chima (Nekojita, RZR|Itabashi Zangief, Eita)

Stream from Capcom Fighters.
Load comments (70)