You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

DreamHack Winter 2014 results, ft. Fuudo, Luffy, GamerBee, Ryan Hart, Pepeday, Itabashi Zangief, Problem X, veggey and more

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 29, 2014 at 1:04 p.m. PST • Comments: 177

Update: This story has been updated with full results..


DreamHack Winter 2014 is upon us, and it's taking place in Jonkoping, Sweden. This one-day tournament features only Ultra Street Fighter 4, and with a prize pool for the top 4 placers amounting to a whopping $6708.

Players expected to attend the event include RZR|Fuudo, MD|Luffy, AvM|GamerBee, DIG|Ryan Hart, /r/Kappa|Pepeday, RZR|Itabashi Zangief, CG|Problem X, BX3|veggey, BX3|Phenom, Gagapa, propBB2|Ettelman, Yagami and more.
Hit the jump to follow along with the action.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long)
2. AvM|GamerBee (Elena, Adon)
3. RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
4. MD|Luffy (Rose)
5. /r/Kappa|Pepeday (El Fuerte)
5. CG|Problem X (C. Viper, Seth)
7. WSO|Andreas (Rufus)
7. UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile)

9. RB|Kayane (Chun-Li)
9. BX3|Phenom (M. Bison)
9. GxC|Damascus (Ibuki)
9. Gagapa (M. Bison)
13. propBB2|Ettelman (Dudley, Yang)
13. Brick (Zangief)
13. Nayte (Juri)
13. BX3|veggey (Zangief)

17. IND|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte)
17. IVD|Warbio (Ibuki)
17. Knix (Sakura)
17. LLL|MBR (Akuma, Gouken)
17. VSF|JustinXavier (Juri)
17. Felix Ekman (Rose)
17. DIG|Ryan Hart (Yun, Sagat, Yang)
17. Jens (Oni)

25. RSE|Papa Pripps (M. Bison)
25. Sodah (Guy)
25. Papz (M. Bison)
25. JSharp (Rolento, Zangief)
25. Yagami (Rolento, Dhalsim)
25. LillRikk (Balrog)
25. JamesLame (Makoto)
25. Bashfest (Sagat)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) eliminated AvM|GamerBee (Elena) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: AvM|GamerBee (Elena) beat RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) 3-0.

• Losers finals: AvM|GamerBee (Elena) eliminated RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated MD|Luffy (Rose) 3-2.

• Winners finals: RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat AvM|GamerBee (Elena) 3-2.

• RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated CG|Problem X (Seth) 3-2.

• MD|Luffy (Rose) eliminated /r/Kappa|Pepeday (El Fuerte) 3-1.

• RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 3-2.

• MD|Luffy (Rose) eliminated WSO|Andreas (Rufus) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: AvM|GamerBee (Adon) beat CG|Problem X (C. Viper) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat /r/Kappa|Pepeday (El Fuerte) 3-0.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 16 battle log


• RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated RB|Kayane (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• WSO|Andreas (Rufus) eliminated Gagapa (M. Bison) 2-1.

• MD|Luffy (Rose) eliminated GxC|Damascus (Ibuki) 2-0.

• BX3|Phenom (M. Bison) eliminated BX3|veggey (Zangief) 2-1.

• RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated Nayte (Juri) 2-0.

• WSO|Andreas (Rufus) eliminated propBB2|Ettelman (Dudley) 2-0.

• GxC|Damascus (Ibuki) eliminated Brick (Zangief) 2-0.

• /r/Kappa|Pepeday (El Fuerte) beat UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 2-0.

• AvM|GamerBee (Elena) beat Gagapa (M. Bison) 2-0.

• CG|Problem X (C. Viper) beat MD|Luffy (Rose) 2-1.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat RB|Kayane (Chun-Li) 2-0.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 32 battle log


• RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated DIG|Ryan Hart (Sagat) 2-1.

• WSO|Andreas (Rufus) eliminated IND|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) 2-0.

• GxC|Damascus (Ibuki) eliminated Knix (Sakura) 2-0.

• Nayte (Juri) eliminated Jens (Oni) 2-0.

• IND|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) eliminated Papz (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Gagapa (M. Bison) beat Nayte (Juri).

• /r/Kappa|Pepeday (El Fuerte) beat GxC|Damascus (Ibuki) 2-0.

• RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated Yagami (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Jens (Oni) eliminated LillRikk (Balrog) 2-0.

• BX3|Phenom (M. Bison) eliminated Felix Ekman (Rose) 2-0.

• AvM|GamerBee (Adon) beat DIG|Ryan Hart (Yun) 2-1.

• BX3|veggey (Zangief) eliminated VSF|JamesXavier (Juri) 2-0.

• BX3|Phenom (M. Bison) eliminated Bashfest (Sagat) 2-0.

• Brick (Zangief) eliminated LLL|MBR (Gouken) 2-0.

• MD|Luffy (Rose) beat Felix Ekman (Rose) 2-0.

• CG|Problem X (C. Viper) beat VSF|JamesXavier (Juri) 2-0.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat WSO|Andreas (Rufus) 2-0.

• UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat Brick (Zangief) 2-0.

• RB|Kayane (Chun-Li) beat propBB2|Ettelman (Dudley) 2-1.

• propBB2|Ettelman (Yang) eliminated IVD|Warbio (Ibuki) 2-0

• BX3|veggey (Zangief) eliminated JamesLame (Makoto) 2-0.

• Gagapa (M. Bison) beat BX3|Phenom (M. Bison) 2-1.

• CG|Problem X (Seth) beat RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• Knix (Sakura) eliminated RSE|Papa Pripps (M. Bison) 2-0.

• IVD|Warbio (Ibuki) eliminated JSharp (Rolento, Zangief).

• LLL|MBR (Akuma) eliminated Sodah (Guy).

• MD|Luffy (Rose) beat Jens (Oni) 2-1.

• Brick (Zangief) beat JSharp (Rolento).

• AvM|GamerBee (Elena) beat BX3|veggey (Zangief) 2-0.

• MD|Luffy (Rose) beat Jens.

• Nayte (Juri) beat Bashfest (Sagat).

• Felix Ekman (Rose) beat LillRikk (Balrog) 2-0.

• VSF|JamesXavier (Juri) beat Yagami (Rolento) 2-1.

• DIG|Ryan Hart (Yang) beat JamesLame (Makoto) 2-0.

• RB|Kayane (Chun-Li) beat Sodah (Guy) 2-0.

• UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat IVD|Warbio (Ibuki) 2-0.

• /r/Kappa|Pepeday (El Fuerte) beat Papz (M. Bison) 2-0.

• GxC|Damascus (Ibuki) beat IND|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) 2-1.

• WSO|Andreas (Rufus) beat Knix (Sakura) 2-1.

• propBB2|Ettelman (Dudley) beat LLL|MBR (Akuma) 2-0.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat RSE|Papa Pripps (M. Bison) 2-0.

Load comments (177)