ID Global Tournament 2014 results, battle logs and stream archives ft. Tokido, Fuudo, Infiltration, Justin Wong, Bonchan, Mago, MadKOF and more

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • March 30, 2014 at 4:54 a.m. PDT

Updated: This story has been updated with final results.


This weekend, we have what is billed as South Korea's first fighting game major, the ID Global Tournament 2014. The prize pots are huge, with $10,000 being awarded to the first place winner of King of Fighters 13, while Super Street Fighter 4: Arcade Edition v2012 and Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 are hardly anything to scoff at, either, each having $5,000 up for grabs for the top 3 placers in both games, respectively.

When the prizes are high, you can bet the level of talent will be, as well. Players like MCZ|Tokido, RZR|Fuudo, Infiltration, EG|Justin Wong, Bonchan, Kazunoko, MCZ|Mago, AVM|GamerBee, Qanba|Xiao Hai, Qanba|Dakou, CafeID|MadKOF and many, many more attending.

Streaming duties are being handled by CafeID. Check out our official preview for more information.
Hit the jump to check out the stream and our early results and battle logs.

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. MCZ|Tokido (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim | Others)
2. ET (EX Iori, Benimaru, Kim | Others)
3. Koukou (Kim, Mr. Karate, Iori)
4. FOX (Mr. Karate, Chin, Kim | Others)
5. CafeID|MadKOF (Daimon, Vice, Kim | Others)
5. Qanba|Xiao Hai (Mr. Karate, EX Iori, Kim)
7. KDIT|Ren (EX Iori, Benimaru, Shen | Others)
7. Frionel (Mr. Karate, Chin, Iori | Others)

9. ON|Haregoro (Joe, Hwa, Shen)
9. Qanba|Dakou (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim)
9. CafeID|Verna
9. CafeID|Lacid (Kyo, Ash, Kim)
13. Arubi (Billy, Raiden, Benimaru)
13. ST|Khannibalito (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Benimaru)
13. CafeID|Gutts
13. CafeID|Ssong

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: MCZ|Tokido (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim) eliminated ET (EX Iori, Clark, Benimaru | EX Iori, Benimaru, Chin) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: MCZ|Tokido (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim) beat ET (Clark, Benimaru, EX Iori | Clark, Benimaru, Daimon) 3-0.

• Losers finals: MCZ|Tokido (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Chin) eliminated Koukou (Kim, Mr. Karate, Iori) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Koukou (Kim, Mr. Karate, Iori) eliminated FOX (Mr. Karate, Chin, Kim) 3-1.

• FOX (Mr. Karate, Chin, Shen | Mr. Karate, Chin, Kim) eliminated CafeID|MadKOF (Daimon, Vice, Kim) 3-2.

• Koukou (Kim, Mr. Karate, Iori) eliminated Qanba|Xiao Hai (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim) 3-1.

• Winners finals: ET (Clark, Benimaru, EX Iori) beat MCZ|Tokido (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim) 3-0.

• Qanba|Xiao Hai (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim) eliminated KDIT|Ren (Kim, Mr. Karate, Shen | EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Shen | EX Iori, Benimaru, Shen) 3-1.

• CafeID|MadKOF (Daimon, King, Kim | Duo Lon, King, Kim | King, Vice, Kim) eliminated Frionel (Mr. Karate, Chin, Iori) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: MCZ|Tokido (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim) beat FOX (Clark, Chin, Shen) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: ET (EX Iori, Clark, Benimaru | Benimaru, Chin, EX Iori) beat Koukou (Kim, Mr. Karate, Iori) 3-2.

Notable matches battle log


• Qanba|Xiao Hai eliminated CafeID|Lacid (Kyo, Ash, Kim) 2-1.

• KDIT|Ren eliminated CafeID|Verna 2-1.

• MCZ|Tokido (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim) beat CafeID|Verna 2-1.

• FOX (Mr. Karate, Chin, Shen) beat Qanba|Xiao Hai 2-1.

• CafeID|MadKOF eliminated Qanba|Dakou (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim) 2-1.

• ET (Kim, Benimaru, EX Iori) beat Qanba|Dakou (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim) 2-0.

• Frionel (Kyo, Mr. Karate, Iori) eliminated ON|Haregoro (Joe, Hwa, Shen) 2-0.

• ON|Haregoro (Joe, Hwa, Shen) eliminated Arubi (Billy, Raiden, Benimaru) 2-0.

• FOX (Mr. Karate, Chin, Shen) beat CafeID|Lacid (Kyo, Ash, Kim) 2-1.

• Qanba|Dakou (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim) beat ST|Khannibalito (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Benimaru) 2-1.

• ET (Kim, Benimaru, EX Iori) beat CafeID|MadKOF (Raiden, King, Kim | Duo Lon, Vice, Kim) 2-1.

• KouKou (Kim, Mr. Karate, Iori) beat Frionel (Kyo, Mr. Karate, Iori | Kyo, Duo Lon, Iori) 2-0.

Super Street Fighter 4: Arcade Edition v2012 — Results


1. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
2. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
3. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long)
4. Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy, Evil Ryu)
5. Bonchan (Sagat)
5. Qanba|Dakou (Ken, Ryu, Cammy)
7. CCG|Chi-Rithy (Cammy)
7. RZR|Gackt (Fei Long)

9. Kazunoko (Yun)
9. AVM|GamerBee (Adon)
9. Infiltration (Akuma)
9. Dark Jiewa (Ken)
13. Rockpon (Ibuki)
13. CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura)
13. Huanlin (Ibuki)
13. GamerFinger Yoro (Adon)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) beat MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 3-2.

• Losers finals: MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) eliminated RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) 3-0.

• Winners finals: MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) eliminated Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-1.

• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) eliminated Bonchan (Sagat) 3-2.

• Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated Qanba|Dakou (Ryu) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-2.

• Qanba|Dakou (Ken, Ryu) eliminated CCG|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) 3-2.

• Bonchan (Sagat) eliminated RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) 3-1.

Notable matches battle log


• CCG|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) eliminated Dark Jiewa (Ken) 3-1.

• Dark Jiewa (Ken) eliminated GamerFinger Yoro (Adon) 3-1.

• GamerFinger Yoro (Adon) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) 3-2.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat CCG|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) 3-0.

• CCG|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) beat Dark Jiewa (Ken) 3-1.

• Dark Jiewa (Ken) beat EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) 3-2.

• Qanba|Dakou (Cammy) eliminated Infiltration (Akuma) 3-2.

• Infiltration (Akuma) eliminated Huanlin (Ibuki).

• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) beat Infiltration (Akuma) 3-2.

• Bonchan (Sagat) eliminated AVM|GamerBee (Adon) 3-2.

• Bonchan (Sagat) eliminated CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura) 3-2.

• AVM|GamerBee (Adon) beat Bonchan (Sagat) 3-2.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura) 3-2.

• RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) eliminated Kazunoko (Yun) 3-1.

• RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) eliminated Rockpon.

• Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat Kazunoko (Yun) 3-0.

• Qanba|Xiao Hai (Evil Ryu, Cammy) beat RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) 3-2.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. BE|Nemo (Nova, Dr. Strange, Spencer)
2. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma)
3. Frieda (Zero, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu)
4. Mabusin (Vergil, Dr. Doom, Strider)
5. Bonchan (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
5. BE|KaneBlueRiver (Hulk, Haggar, Sentinel)
7. MCZ|Tokido (Nova, Dr. Strange, Spencer)
7. CTRL|Trixie (Nova, Dormammu, Dr. Strange)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: BE|Nemo (Nova, Dr. Strange, Spencer) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) 3-2.

• Losers finals: EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) eliminated Frieda (Zero, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Frieda (Zero, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) eliminated Mabusin (Vergil, Dr. Doom, Strider) 3-1.

• Winners finals: BE|Nemo (Nova, Dr. Strange, Spencer) beat EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) 3-1.

• Mabusin (Vergil, Dr. Doom, Strider) eliminated BE|KaneBlueRiver (Hulk, Haggar, Sentinel) 3-2.

• BE|KaneBlueRiver (Hulk, Haggar, Sentinel) eliminated CTRL|Trixie (Nova, Dormammu, Dr. Strange) 3-0.

• Frieda (Zero, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) beat Bonchan (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• Bonchan (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Nova, Dr. Strange, Spencer) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: BE|Nemo (Nova, Dr. Strange, Spencer) beat Mabusin (Vergil, Dr. Doom, Strider) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) beat Frieda (Zero, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) 3-0.

Notable matches battle log


• MCZ|Tokido (Nova, Dr. Strange, Spencer) eliminated Taitsu (Nova, Magneto, Vergil) 3-2.

• Mabusin (Vergil, Dr. Doom, Strider) beat MCZ|Tokido (Nova, Dr. Strange, Spencer) 3-0.

• Bonchan (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated Kazunoko (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• BE|Nemo (Nova, Dr. Strange, Spencer) beat Bonchan (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• BE|Nemo (Nova, Dr. Strange, Spencer) beat Kazunoko (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-2.

• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) beat BE|KaneBlueRiver (Hulk, Haggar, Sentinel) 3-2.

Exhibition matches


Justin Wong vs. Nemo FT15 exhibition match


A first-to-15 set was played between EG|Justin Wong and BE|Nemo after they were done with their pool play in Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3.

EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) — ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● 15
BE|Nemo (Nova, Dr. Strange, Spencer)        — ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ 9

Super Street Fighter 4: Arcade Edition v2012 — Japan vs. China 5v5


Team Japan defeated Team China 5-2.

• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) beat Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy).

• Kazunoko (Yun) loses to Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy).

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat Huanlin (Ibuki).

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) loses to Huanlin (Ibuki).

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat Qanba|Dakou (Evil Ryu).

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat FantasyCheng (Adon).

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat Dark Jiewa (Ken).

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Japan vs. The World 5v5


Team The World beat Team Japan 5-3.

• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) beat BE|Abegen (Tron, Thor, She-Hulk) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) beat Gotsu (Trish, Wesker, Rocket Raccoon) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) beat Frieda (Zero, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) 2-0.

• Frieda (Zero, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) beat SL|Burnout (Spencer, Akuma, Dr. Doom) 2-0.

• Frieda (Zero, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) beat DTB|GodSlayer (Wolverine, Spencer, Akuma) 2-0.

• Frieda (Zero, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) beat BE|KaneBlueRiver (Hulk, Haggar, Sentinel) 2-0.

• BE|KaneBlueRiver (Hulk, Haggar, Sentinel) beat Mabusin (Vergil, Dr. Doom, Strider) 2-1.

• BE|KaneBlueRiver (Hulk, Haggar, Sentinel) beat Bontyu (Shuma-Gorath, Dr. Doom, Dante) 2-0.

King of Fighters 13 — Japan vs. Korea 10v10


Team Japan beat Team Korea 10-9.

• MCZ|Tokido beat CafeID|MadKOF.

• MCZ|Tokido beat CafeID|Verna.

• CafeID|Verna beat Koukou.

• Koukou beat CafeID|Gutts.

• CafeID|Gutts beat Moa.

• CafeID|Gutts beat ON|Haregoro.

• ON|Haregoro beat CafeID|GaSeumAeGilE.

• ON|Haregoro beat CafeID|Sam Shin Gi.

• ON|Haregoro beat CafeID|Lacid.

• CafeID|Lacid beat KeyKaKKo.

• CafeID|Lacid beat MCZ|Mago.

• MCZ|Mago beat CafeID|HolyCross.

• MCZ|Mago beat CafeID|Young Eun.

• MCZ|Mago beat CafeID|Kwangma.

• MCZ|Mago beat CafeID|SSong.

• CafeID|SSong beat MOV.

• CafeID|SSong beat Kazunoko.

• CafeID|SSong beat Eita.

• CafeID|SSong beat Frieda.

Contributions to this story have been made by TheCommenter and an anonymous tipster.
Load comments (277)