South East Asia Major 2014 results, stream archive and battle logs feat. Xian, Tokido, Fuudo, GamerBee, Momochi, Kazunoko, Mike Ross, Bonchan & more

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • June 22, 2014 at 5:44 a.m. PDT

Updated: This story has been updated with final results for South East Asia Major 2014.


South East Asia Major 2014 is happening this weekend in Singapore, and there are a lot of notable players ready to show their skills.

Notable players confirmed to be attending include RZR|Xian, MCZ|Tokido, RZR|Fuudo, AvM|GamerBee, EG|Momochi, Kazunoko, Mike Ross, Bonchan, RZR|Gackt, Leslie and more.

Games present at the event include Ultra Street Fighter 4, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, King of Fighters 13, Tekken Tag Tournament 2 and BlazBlue: Chronophantasma, so there's a lot of viewing pleasure to be had.

Streaming duties are being handled by Tough Cookie, and Zhieeep, with embeds available after the jump.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. EG|Momochi (Ken)
2. Kazunoko (Yun)
3. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long)
4. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
5. Twitch|Jayce the Ace (C. Viper)
5. Bonchan (Sagat)
7. AvM|GamerBee (Adon, Evil Ryu)
7. RZR|Xian (Gen)

9. GTR (Ryu)
9. RZR|Gackt (Fei Long)
9. Sketch (Rolento)
9. Wong Tou Tou (Gen)
13. DM|Gambleboxer (Balrog, Guile)
13. Leslie (Sagat)
13. Koji (Akuma)
13. Scrubby Dan (Sagat)

17. Boca (Sagat)
17. Fruit (Sakura, Guy)
17. Rodney (Chun-Li, Evil Ryu)
17. EVONMango (Chun-Li)
17. Matt (Rose)
17. Real Deal (Akuma)
17. Danny (Fei Long)
17. TGU|Auy (E. Honda)

25. Nyanshi (Sagat)
25. Foxy (Dhalsim)
25. Twitch|Mike Ross (E. Honda)
25. VSC|Bomia (E. Honda)
25. AnimeSolo (Blanka)
25. VC (Ibuki)
25. DB|Somniac (M. Bison)
25. T3hkor (Ibuki)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated Kazunoko (Yun) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: EG|Momochi (Ken) beat Kazunoko (Yun) 3-2.

• Losers finals: EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Kazunoko (Yun) beat RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) 2-1.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated Bonchan (Sagat) 2-1.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated Twitch|Jayce the Ace (C. Viper) 2-1.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated RZR|Xian (Gen) 2-1.

• Twitch|Jayce the Ace (C. Viper) eliminated AvM|GamerBee (Adon) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Kazunoko (Yun) beat Bonchan (Sagat) 2-1.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 16 battle log


• EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated Wong Tou Tou (Gen) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Gen) eliminated Sketch (Rolento) 2-0.

• Twitch|Jayce the Ace (C. Viper) eliminated RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) 2-0.

• AvM|GamerBee (Adon) eliminated GTR (Ryu) 2-0.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat Wong Tou Tou (Gen) 2-0.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat RZR|Xian (Gen) 2-0.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat Twitch|Jayce the Ace (C. Viper) 2-0.

• Bonchan (Sagat) beat GTR (Ryu) 2-0.

• Sketch (Rolento) eliminated Scrubby Dan (Sagat) 2-1.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated Koji (Akuma) 2-0.

• RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) eliminated DM|Gambleboxer (Balrog) 2-0.

• AvM|GamerBee (Adon) eliminated Leslie (Sagat) 2-1.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 32 battle log


• Scrubby Dan (Sagat) eliminated Danny (Fei Long) 2-1.

• RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) eliminated Boca (Sagat) 2-0.

• DM|Gambleboxer (Balrog) eliminated Fruit (Sakura, Guy) 2-0.

• Koji (Akuma) eliminated Real Deal (Akuma) 2-0.

• Leslie (Sagat) eliminated EVONMango (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated Matt (Rose) 2-0.

• Sketch (Rolento) eliminated TGU|Auy (E. Honda) 2-0.

• AvM|GamerBee (Adon) eliminated Rodney (Evil Ryu) 2-1.

• Danny (Fei Long) eliminated DB|Somniac (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Wong Tou Tou (Gen) beat Boca (Sagat) 2-0.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat DM|Gambleboxer (Balrog) 2-1.

• Fruit (Sakura) eliminated Foxy (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat Koji (Akuma) 2-0.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat Rodney (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Gen) beat EVONMango (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Twitch|Jayce the Ace (C. Viper) beat EG|Momochi (Ken) 2-0.

• Bonchan (Sagat) beat Scrubby Dan (Sagat) 2-0.

• GTR (Ryu) beat Sketch (Rolento) 2-0.

• TGU|Auy (E. Honda) eliminated T3hkor (Ibuki) 2-0.

• RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) eliminated Nyanshi (Sagat) 2-0.

• Leslie (Sagat) eliminated VSC|Bomia (E. Honda) 2-0.

• AvM|GamerBee (Evil Ryu) eliminated Twitch|Mike Ross (E. Honda) 2-0.

• Real Deal (Akuma) eliminated VC (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Matt eliminated AnimeSolo (Blanka) 2-0.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Notable matches from pools


• TGU|Auy (E. Honda) eliminated YY (Elena) 2-0.

• T3hkor (Ibuki) eliminated Eita (Akuma) 2-0.

• TGU|Auy (E. Honda) eliminated DM|Kaiser (Yun) 2-0.

• T3hkor (Ibuki) beat SL|Toxy (Ken) 2-1.

• Wong Tou Tou (Gen) beat Eita (Akuma) 2-0.

• DB|Somniac (M. Bison) eliminated DM|Jennifer (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• DM|Gambleboxer (Guile) beat DB|Somniac (M. Bison) 2-0.

• DB|Somniac (M. Bison) beat DM|Jennifer (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Twitch|Jayce the Ace (C. Viper) beat Leslie (Sagat) 2-0.

• AvM|GamerBee (Adon) eliminated Bison Wong (M. Bison) 2-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat Mike Ross (E. Honda) 2-0.

• Bison Wong (M. Bison) beat AvM|GamerBee (Adon) 2-1.

• RZR|Gackt (Fei Long) eliminated FV|Chuan (Guile) 2-1.

• Sketch (Rolento) beat DM|Jackson (Gen) 2-0.

• GTR (Ryu) beat FV|Chuan (Guile) 2-1.

• FV|Chuan (Guile) beat RZR|Gackt (Fei Long).

BlazBlue: Chronophantasma — Results


1. Blickwinkel (Kokonoe)
2. Rebel2|Seo (Kokonoe)
3. Rebel2|Lulzicon (μ-12-)
4. Rebel2|Ice Cube (Azrael)
5. Dinman (Tager)
5. Rebel2|Ourozama (Hazama)
7. Hiro (Taokaka)
7. Rebel2|Yensen (μ-12-)

BlazBlue: Chronophantasma — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Blinkwinkel (Kokonoe) eliminated Rebel2|SEO (Kokonoe) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Blinkwinkel (Kokonoe) beat Rebel2|SEO (Kokonoe) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Blinkwinkel (Kokonoe) eliminated Rebel2|Lulzicon (μ-12-) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Blickwinkel (Kokonoe) eliminated Rebel2|Ice Cube (Azrael) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Rebel2|SEO (Kokonoe) beat Rebel2|Lulzicon (μ-12-) 3-1.

• Rebel2|Ice Cube (Azrael) eliminated Rebel2|Ourozama (Hazama) 3-0.

• Blickwinkel (Kokonoe) eliminated Dinman (Tager) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Rebel2|SEO (Kokonoe) beat Rebel2|Ourozama (Hazama) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Rebel2|Lulzicon (μ-12-) beat Dinman (Tager) 3-0.

• Blickwinkel (Kokonoe) eliminated Rebel2|Yensen (μ-12-) 3-0.

• Rebel2|Ice Cube (Azrael) eliminated Hiro (Taokaka) 3-1.

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Results


1. Book (Heihachi, Jin | Others)
2. AK (Lars, Lei | Others)
3. KGB-Plus (Jaycee, Xiaoyu | Others)
4. Doujin (Jaycee, Lars | Others)
5. Imperfection (King, Armor King)
5. Mercury (Marshall Law, Paul)
7. SbyRazor (Armor King, Hwoarang)
7. EL (Kazuya, Devil Jin)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Book (Lars, Jin) eliminated AK (Lei, Lars | Bruce, Bob) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Book (Jin, Lars) beat AK (Lars, Lei) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Book (Jin, Heihachi) eliminated KGB-Plus (Jaycee, Xiaoyu) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: KGB-Plus (Ogre, Christie | Xiaoyu, Marshall Law) eliminated Doujin (JACK-6, Lei) 2-1.

• Winners finals: AK (Lars, Lei) beat Book (Heihachi, Jin) 2-0.

• KGB-Plus (Jaycee, Xiaoyu) eliminated Mercury (Marshall Law, Paul) 2-1.

• Doujin (JACK-6, Lei) eliminated Imperfection (King, Armor King) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: AK (Lars, Lei) beat Mercury (Marshall Law, Paul) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Book (Jin, Heihachi) beat Doujin (Jaycee, Lars) 2-1.

• Imperfection (King, Armor King) eliminated EL (Kazuya, Devil Jin) 2-0.

• KGB-Plus (Jaycee, Xiaoyu) eliminated SbyRazor (Armor King, Hwoarang) 2-0.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. Eita (Nova, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
2. IPT|Garrett (Spider-Man, Rocket Raccoon, Dr. Strange)
3. Kazunoko (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
4. RZR|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom | Others)
5. CTRL|Trixie (Nova, Dormammu, Dr. Strange)
5. Bonchan (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
7. DJEF|Deo (Chris, Haggar, Taskmaster)
7. Fruit (Zero, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: Eita (Nova, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated IPT|Garrett (Spider-Man, Rocket Raccoon, Dr. Strange) 3-1.

• Losers finals: IPT|Garrett (Spider-Man, Rocket Raccoon, Dr. Strange) eliminated Kazunoko (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Kazunoko (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated RZR|Xian (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil | Magneto, Dr. Doom, Morrigan) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Eita (Nova, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat IPT|Garrett (Spider-Man, Rocket Racoon, Dr. Strange) 3-0.

• RZR|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) eliminated Bonchan (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• Kazunoko (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated CTRL|Trixie (Nova, Dormammu, Dr. Strange) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Eita (Nova, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat Bonchan (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: IPT|Garrett (Spider-Man, Rocket Raccoon, Dr. Strange) beat Kazunoko (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-2.

• CTRL|Trixie (Nova, Dormammu, Dr. Strange) eliminated Fruit (Zero, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) 3-2.

• RZR|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) eliminated DJEF|Deo (Chris, Haggar, Taskmaster) 3-0.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Notable matches from pools


• RZR|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) eliminated SL|Burnoutfighter (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil | Spencer, Dr. Doom, Akuma) 3-0.

• SL|Burnoutfighter (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated EG|Momochi (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-2.

• IPT|Garrett (Spider-Man, Rocket Raccoon, Dr. Strange) beat RZR|Xian (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Morrigan) 3-2.

• IPT|Garrett (Spider-Man, Rocket Raccoon, Dr. Strange) beat EG|Momochi (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

King of Fighters 13 — Top 4


1. MCZ|Tokido (EX Iori, Chin, Mr. Karate)
2. RZR|Xian (EX Iori, EX Kyo, Mr. Karate)
3. DM|Jackson (Mr. Karate, Chin, Kim)
4. Exia (Duo Lon, Iori, Kim)
5. DM|Gambleboxer
5. Edi
7. Orphen
7. SL|Toxy

King of Fighters 13 — Top 4 battle log


• MCZ|Tokido (EX Iori, Chin, Mr. Karate) eliminated RZR|Xian (EX Iori, EX Kyo, Mr. Karate) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: RZR|Xian (EX Iori, EX Kyo, Mr. Karate) beat MCZ|Tokido (EX Iori, Chin, Mr. Karate) 3-2.

• Losers finals: RZR|Xian (EX Iori, EX Kyo, Mr. Karate) eliminated DM|Jackson (mr. Karate, Chin, Kim) 2-1.

• Losers semi-finals: DM|Jackson (Mr. Karate, Chin, Kim) eliminated Exia (Duo Lon, Iori, Kim) 2-0.

Schedule


Day 3 – Sunday (22nd June 2014)

Stream 2 – twitch.tv/capcomfighters
1:30pm Ultra Street Fighter IV (Top 16)

Stream 1 – twitch.tv/toughcookietv
11:00am KOFXIII (Top 4)
12:30pm UMVC 3 (Top 4)
2:00pm TTT 2 (Top 8)
4:00pm Blazblue Chrono Phantasma (Top 8)

Load comments (217)