Apex 2014 results, battle logs and stream archive featuring Mango, Mew2King, Armada, Dr. PeePee, Hungrybox, Wobbles, Leffen and more

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • January 19, 2014 at 5:15 p.m. PST

Updated: This story has been updated with final results for all games present at the event.

It's that time of the year again. Apex 2014 is upon us, and being the biggest tournament in the world for all Super Smash Bros. titles, you can count on some heavy Nintendo action this weekend.

In case Super Smash Bros. isn't your cup of tea, there's no need to worry. Besides Super Smash Bros. 64, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Super Smash Bros. Brawl as well as the fan-made Project M, games such as Super Street Fighter 4: Arcade Edition v2012, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, King of Fighters 13, Injustice: Gods Among Us, Tekken Tag Tournament 2 and many more are being featured as well.

Practically every Super Smash Bros. player worth of note is attending this event, and being on the East Coast you can count on several heavy hitters outside of Smash showing up for the other games as well. Streaming duties will be handled by Team Spooky, CLASHtournaments, 8WAYRUN and Bifuteki.

Hit the jump to check out the livestreams as well as battle logs and early results, being updated as they happen.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results


1. VGBC|Dr. PeePee (Falco, Marth)
2. EMP|Mew2King (Marth, Fox, Sheik)
3. MIOM|Mango (Fox, Falco, Jigglypuff)
4. Leffen (Fox)
5. CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
5. Colbol (Fox)
7. Fiction (Fox)
7. SS|Soft (Jigglypuff)

9. Axe (Pikachu, Young Link)
9. aMSa (Yoshi)
9. CT|MacD (Peach)
9. Ice (Sheik)

13. MIOM|PewPewU (Marth)
13. Plup (Samus)
13. Shroomed (Dr. Mario)
13. ?

Super Smash Bros. Brawl — Results


1. Nairo (Meta Knight)
2. CT|ZeRo (Meta Knight)
3. ESAM (Ice Climbers, Pikachu)
4. EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight)
5. Ally (Snake, Meta Knight)
5. ST|ADHD (Diddy Kong)
7. CT|Tyrant (Meta Knight)
7. CT|Vinnie (Ice Climbers)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma)
2. EMP|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye)
3. EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
4. CTRL|Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
5. AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil | Others)
5. CTRL|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel | Others)
7. BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu | Others)
7. TS|Fooblat (Hulk, Haggar, Wesker)

Super Street Fighter 4: Arcade Edition v2012 — Results


1. EMP|Sanford Kelly (Oni, Sagat)
2. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
3. EMP|Dieminion (Guile)
4. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)
5. EMP|Tampa Bison (M. Bison)
5. EMP|NuckleDu (Guile)
7. Mike Ross (E. Honda)
7. EG|PR Balrog (Balrog, Fei Long)

Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles — Results


1. EMP|Mew2King (Fox, Sheik) and VGBC|Hax (Fox)
2. Mango (Jigglypuff, Fox) and Lucky (Fox)
3. CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) and Plup (Samus)
4. EMP|Armada (Peach, Fox) and Ice (Sheik)
5. Shroomed (Sheik) and S2J (Captain Falcon)
5. Tope (Fox) and Cyrain (Sheik)
7. Toph (Fox) and Silent Wolf (Fox)
7. ?

Killer Instinct — Results


1. EG|Justin Wong (Sabrewulf)
2. Shin Paulo (Thunder, Jago, Sabrewulf)
3. RG|Rico Suave (Thunder, Glacius)
4. KPB|Dream Crusher (Sabrewulf)
5. Shin Tristan (Sadira)
5. AGE|NYChrisG (Sabrewulf)
7. RPD|Alex Smith (Jago)
7. EG|PR Balrog (Orchid)

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. AS|Reynald (Joe, Benimaru, Kim | Others)
2. RG|PachuKOF (Kim, Shen, Takuma)
3. AGE|NYChrisG (Mature, Benimaru, King)
4. DC|Lazie Freddy (EX Kyo, Chin, EX Iori)

Project M — Results


1. EMP|Armada (Pit)
2. EMP|Mew2King (Fox, Mewtwo, Marth)
3. DEHF (Fox, Falco)
4. Rolex (Snake)
5. Fly Amanita (King Dedede)
5. Sethlon (Roy)
7. Ally (Ike)
7. Oracle (R.O.B.)

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus — Results


1. Mynus (I-No)
2. A3Religion (Johnny)
3. BT|MarlinPie (Eddie, Ky-Kiske, Others)
4. TA|Marvisto (Robo-Ky)

BlazBlue: Chronophantasma — Results


1. LordKnight (Valkenhayn, Kokonoe)
2. Mynus (Litchi)
3. IxisNaugus (μ-12-)
4. DCB|Boog (Litchi)

Injustice: Gods Among Us — Results


1. Emperor Jupiter (Martian Manhunter)
2. RG|Rico Suave (Black Adam, Aquaman)
3. EMP|REO (Martian Manhunter)
4. RG|Sonic Fox (Batgirl, Wonder Woman)
5. PTH|Revolver (Lex Luthor)
5. EMP|Dartharma (Batman)
7. EMP|Killinator (Doomsday)
7. EMP|KDZ (Superman)

Super Smash Bros. 64 — Results


1. CT|Isai (Jigglypuff)
2. Moyashi (Kirby, Pikachu)
3. SuPeRbOoMfAn (Captain Falcon, Pikachu, Fox)
4. Mariguas (Captain Falcon, Pikachu)
5. CT|Wizzrobe (Yoshi)
5. Tacos (Captain Falcon, Yoshi)
7. JaimeHR (Fox, Captain Falcon)
7. Ruoka Dancho (Captain Falcon, Kirby)

Battle logs


Super Smash Bros. Melee Top 8 battle log


• Losers finals: EMP|Mew2King (Sheik, Fox, Marth) eliminated MIOM|Mango (Falco, Jigglypuff) 3-1.

• Winners finals: VGBC|Dr. PeePee (Falco, Marth) beat EMP|Mew2King (Sheik, Marth) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: MIOM|Mango (Falco) eliminated Leffen (Fox) 3-2.

• MIOM|Mango (Fox) eliminated CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) 2-0.

• Leffen (Fox) eliminated Colbol (Fox) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: VGBC|Dr. PeePee (Falco) beat MIOM|Mango (Fox, Falco) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EMP|Mew2King (Marth, Fox) beat Leffen (Fox) 3-1.

• CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) eliminated Fiction (Fox) 2-0.

• Colbol (Fox) eliminated SS|Soft (Jigglypuff) 2-1.

Super Smash Bros. Melee notable matches battle log


• S0ft (Jigglypuff) eliminated Ice (Sheik) 2-0.

• Fiction (Fox) eliminated CT|MacD (Peach) 2-1.

• Ice (Sheik) eliminated Shroomed (Dr. Mario) 2-1.

• Colbol (Fox) eliminated aMSa (Yoshi) 2-1.

• Ice (Sheik) eliminated VGBC|Hax (Fox) 2-1.

• CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) eliminated Axe (Young Link) 2-0.

• Fiction (Fox) eliminated Plup (Samus) 2-1.

• Axe (Pikachu) eliminated MIOM|PewPewU (Marth) 2-0.

• Axe (Pikachu) eliminated Zhu (Falco) 2-0.

• Fiction (Fox) eliminated KoreanDJ (Marth, Fox) 2-0.

• Leffen (Fox) beat CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) 2-1.

• MIOM|PewPewU (Marth) eliminated CTRL|DJ Nintendo (Fox, Bowser) 2-0.

• VGBC|Dr. PeePee (Falco) beat aMSa (Yoshi) 2-0.

• Kage the Warrior (Ganondorf) eliminated Westballz (Captain Falcon).

• Leffen (Fox) beat Axe (Pikachu) 2-1.

Super Smash Bros. Brawl Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: Nairo (Meta Knight) eliminated CT|ZeRo (Meta Knight) 3-1.

• Losers finals: CT|ZeRo (Meta Knight) eliminated ESAM (Ice Climbers, Pikachu) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Nairo (Meta Knight) beat ESAM (Ice Climbers) 3-1.

• CT|ZeRo (Meta Knight) eliminated EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) 2-0.

• EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) eliminated Ally (Snake, Meta Knight) 2-1.

• CT|ZeRo (Meta Knight) eliminated ST|ADHD (Diddy Kong) 2-1.

• Ally (Snake, Meta Knight) eliminated CT|Tyrant (Meta Knight) 2-0.

• ST|ADHD (Diddy Kong) eliminated CT|Vinnie (Ice Climbers) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: ESAM (Ice Climbers) beat CT|ZeRo (Meta Knight) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Nairo (Meta Knight) beat EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) 2-1.

Super Smash Bros. Brawl notable matches battle log


• Tyrant (Meta Knight) eliminated Mr R (Marth) 2-0.

• ST|ADHD (Diddy Kong) eliminated Salem (Zero Suit Samus) 2-1.

• Ally (Snake) eliminated Seagull (Wolf) 2-0.

• EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) beat ST|ADHD (Diddy Kong) 2-1.

• Mr R (Marth) eliminated Leon (Marth) 2-1.

• Vinnie (Ice Climbers) eliminated FOW (Meta Knight) 2-0.

• Shogun (Snake) beat EMG|TO Joe (Meta Knight) 2-0.

• ST|ADHD (Diddy Kong) beat Mr R (Marth) 2-0.

• Nairo (Meta Knight) beat Zinoto (Diddy Kong) 2-0.

• EMP|Mew2King (Meta Knight) beat Leon (Marth) 2-1.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) eliminated EMP|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye) 3-2.

• Losers finals: EMP|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye) eliminated EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• Winners finals: EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) beat EMP|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated CTRL|Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-2.

• CTRL|Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) eliminated AGE|NYChrisG (Wesker, Ryu, Hawkeye) 3-1.

• EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated CTRL|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: EMP|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye) beat AGE|NYChrisG (Wesker, Ryu, Hawkeye) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) beat CTRL|RayRay (Ryu, Magneto, Sentinel) 3-1.

• CTRL|Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) eliminated BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) 3-1.

• EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated TS|Fooblat (Hulk, Haggar, Wesker) 3-2.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 notable matches battle log


• BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) eliminated UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-1.

• AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-2.

• EMP|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye) beat EMP|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Morrigan, Dr. Strange) 3-2.

• CTRL|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel) beat UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Dr. Doom. Phoenix) 3-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) beat FNEX|K-Brad (Trish, Vergil, Dante) 3-0.

• UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat CTRL|Unknown (Wesker, Sentinel, C. Viper) 3-0.

• EMP|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye) beat CTRL|Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-0.

• AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Strider | C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) 3-1.

Super Street Fighter 4: Arcade Edition v2012 Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: EMP|Sanford Kelly (Oni) eliminated EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: EMP|Sanford Kelly (Oni) beat EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) 3-0.

• Losers finals: EMP|Sanford Kelly (Oni) eliminated EMP|Dieminion (Guile) 3-2.

• Winners finals: EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beat EMP|Dieminion (Guile) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: EMP|Sanford Kelly (Oni) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) 2-1.

• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) eliminated EMP|Tampa Bison (M. Bison) 2-0.

• EMP|Sanford Kelly (Oni) eliminated EMP|NuckleDu (Guile) 2-0.

• EMP|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated Mike Ross (E. Honda) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) eliminated EG|PR Balrog (Fei Long) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beat EMP|Sanford Kelly (Sagat) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EMP|Dieminion (Guile) beat EMP|Tampa Bison (M. Bison) 2-0.

Super Street Fighter 4: Arcade Edition v2012 — Notable matches battle log


• EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) eliminated PIE|Zeus (Vega) 2-0.

• PIE|Zeus (Vega) eliminated AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) 2-0.

• EMP|Dieminion (Guile) beat Mike Ross (E. Honda, Blanka) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) beat TS|Sabin (Rose, Dhalsim) 2-0.

• EMP|Sanford Kelly (Sagat) beat EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-1.

• PIE|Poem (Balrog) eliminated PIE|Smug (Dudley) 2-1.

• Mike Ross (E. Honda) beat PIE|Smug (Dudley) 2-0.

Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: EMP|Mew2King (Fox, Sheik) and VGBC|Hax (Fox) eliminated Mango (Jigglypuff, Fox) and Lucky (Fox) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: EMP|Mew2King (Fox) and VGBC|Hax (Fox) beat Mango (Jigglypuff) and Lucky (Fox) 3-2.

• Losers finals: EMP|Mew2King (Fox) and VGBC|Hax (Fox) eliminated CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) and Plup (Samus) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Mango (Jigglypuff) and Lucky (Fox) beat CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) and Plup (Samus) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: EMP|Mew2King (Fox) and VGBC|Hax (Fox) eliminated EMP|Armada (Peach) and Ice (Sheik) 3-2.

• EMP|Mew2King (Fox) and VGBC|Hax (Fox) eliminated Shroomed (Sheik) and S2J (Captain Falcon).

• EMP|Armada (Peach) and Ice (Sheik) eliminated Tope (Fox) and Cyrain (Sheik) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CT|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) and Plup (Samus) beat EMP|Armada (Fox) and Ice (Sheik) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Mango (Jigglypuff) and Lucky (Fox) beat EMP|Mew2King (Sheik, Fox) and VGBC|Hax (Fox) 3-2.

• Shroomed (Sheik) and S2J (Captain Falcon) eliminated Toph (Fox) and Silent Wolf (Fox) 2-0.

Killer Instinct Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: EG|Justin Wong (Sabrewulf) beat Shin Paulo (Sabrewulf, Jago) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Shin Paulo (Thunder) eliminated RG|Rico Suave (Thunder) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Shin Paulo (Sabrewulf) eliminated KPB|Dream Crusher (Sabrewulf) 2-1.

• Shin Paulo (Thunder, Jago) eliminated AGE|NYChrisG (Sabrewulf) 2-1.

• KPB|Dream Crusher (Sabrewulf) eliminated Shin Tristan (Sadira).

• Shin Paulo (Thunder) eliminated RPD|Alex Smith (Jago) 2-0.

• Shin Tristan (Sadira) eliminated EG|PR Balrog (Orchid) 2-1.

• Winners finals: EG|Justin Wong (Sabrewulf) beat RG|Rico Suave (Thunder, Glacius) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RG|Rico Suave (Thunder) beat AGE|NYChrisG (Sabrewulf) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|Justin Wong (Sabrewulf) beat KPB|Dream Crusher (Sabrewulf) 2-0.

King of Fighters 13 Top 4 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: AS|Reynald (Duo Lon, Ash, Kim) beat RG|PachuKOF (Kim, Shen, Takuma) 3-1.

• Losers finals: RG|PachuKOF (Kim, Shen, Takuma) eliminated AGE|NYChrisG (Mature, Benimaru, King) 3-0.

• Winners finals: AS|Reynald (Joe, Benimaru, Kim) beat AGE|NYChrisG (Mature, Benimaru, King) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: RG|PachuKOF (Kim, Shen, Takuma) eliminated DC|Dr Lazie Freddy (EX Kyo, Chin, EX Iori) 2-0.

Project M Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: EMP|Armada (Pit) eliminated EMP|Mew2King (Marth, Fox) 3-2.

• Losers finals: EMP|Mew2King (Mewtwo) eliminated DEHF (Falco, Fox) 3-0.

• Winners finals: EMP|Armada (Pit) beat DEHF (Fox) 3-1.

• EMP|Mew2King (Fox, Marth) eliminated Rolex (Snake) 3-0.

• Rolex (Snake) eliminated Fly Amanita (King Dedede) 2-0.

• EMP|Mew2King (Marth, Fox) eliminated Sethlon (Roy) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: DEHF (Fox) beat Fly Amanita (King Dedede) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EMP|Armada (Pit) beat EMP|Mew2King (Fox, Mewtwo) 3-2.

• Sethlon (Roy) eliminated Ally (Ike) 2-0.

• Rolex (Snake) eliminated Oracle (R.O.B.) 2-1.

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus Top 4 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Mynus (I-No) eliminated A3Religion (Johnny) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Mynus (I-No) beat A3Religion (Johnny) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Mynus (I-No) eliminated BT|MarlinPie (Faust, Slayer) 3-2.

• Winners finals: A3Religion (Johnny) beat BT|MarlinPie (Eddie, Ky-Kiske) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Mynus (I-No) eliminated TA|Marvisto (Robo-Ky) 2-0.

BlazBlue: Chronophantasma — Top 4 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: LordKnight (Valkenhayn) eliminated Mynus (Litchi) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Mynus (Litchi) eliminated IxisNaugus (μ-12-) 3-1.

• Winners finals: LordKnight (Valkenhayn, Kokonoe) beat IxisNaugus (μ-12-) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Mynus (Litchi) eliminated DCB|Boog (Litchi) 2-1.

Injustice: Gods Among Us Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: RG|Rico Suave (Black Adam) beat Emperor Jupiter (Martian Manhunter) 3-1.

• Losers finals: RG|Rico Suave (Black Adam) eliminated EMP|REO (Martian Manhunter) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: RG|Rico Suave ( Aquaman) eliminated RG|Sonic Fox (Wonder Woman) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Emperor Jupiter (Martian Manhunter) beat EMP|REO (Martian Manhunter) 3-1.

• RG|Sonic Fox (Batgirl) eliminated PTH|Revolver (Lex Luthor) 2-0.

• RG|Rico Suave (Aquaman) eliminated EMP|Dartharma (Batman) 2-1.

• EMP|Dartharma (Batman) eliminated EMP|Killinator (Doomsday) 2-0.

• PTH|Revolver (Lex Luthor) eliminated EMP|KDZ (Superman) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EMP|REO (Martian Manhunter) beat RG|Sonic Fox (Batgirl) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Emperor Jupiter (Martian Manhunter) beat RG|Rico Suave (Black Adam) 2-0.

Super Smash Bros. 64 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: CT|Isai (Jigglypuff) eliminated Moyashi (Kirby, Pikachu) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Moyashi (Kirby) eliminated SuPeRbOoMfAn (Captain Falcon, Fox) 3-1.

• Winners finals: CT|Isai (Jigglypuff) beat Moyashi (Kirby) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: SuPeRbOoMfAn (Captain Falcon) eliminated Mariguas (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• Mariguas (Captain Falcon) eliminated CT|Wizzrobe (Yoshi) 3-1.

• SuPeRbOoMfAn (Captain Falcon) eliminated Tacos (Yoshi) 3-0.

• CT|Wizzrobe (Yoshi) eliminated JaimeHR (Fox, Captain Falcon) 3-2.

• Tacos (Captain Falcon) eliminated Ruoka Dancho (Captain Falcon, Kirby) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CT|Isai (Jigglypuff) beat Mariquas (Pikachu, Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Moyashi (Kirby) beat SuPeRbOoMfAn (Pikachu) 3-2.

Event Schedule and Stream Schedule



Click images for larger versions

For more information, check out the official Apex website.

Load comments (108)