Defend the North results, stream archives and battle logs ft. ChrisG, Flocker, Dieminion, Yipes, K-Brad, Sanford Kelly and more

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • January 12, 2014 at 5:32 p.m. PST

Updated with final results: This story has been updated with the final results for Defend the North, along with battle logs and a stream archive.

Prepare yourselves for Defend the North, a tournament taking place in New York City, which features AGE|NYChrisG, EMP|Flocker, EMP|Dieminion, EMP|IFC Yipes, FNEX|K-Brad and many more.

The games in the lineup are Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Injustice: Gods Among Us, Tekken Tag Tournament 2, BlazBlue: Chronophantasma, Guilty Gear XX: Accent Core +R and others.

Streaming duties are being handled by TeamSp00ky, TS|Arturo Sanchez and Bifuteki. Hit the jump to check out the live streams and schedule for the event.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 - Results


1. AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
2. EMP|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye | Others)
3. CTRL|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel | Others)
4. CTRL|Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
5. BIFU|Winrich (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil | Others)
5. EMP|IFC Yipes (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
7. CJ Showstopper (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
7. LVLG|Treblig Punisher (Hawkeye, Iron Fist, Rocket Raccoon)

9. KPB|Sean Aquino (Zero, Vergil, Dante | Others)
9. EMP|J Rosa (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Strider | Others)
9. FNEX|K-Brad (Trish, Vergil, Dante)
9. Justin White (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Dante)
13. BIFU|Insaynne (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Doom | Others)
13. EMP|DragonGod (Nova, Taskmaster, Dr. Doom)
13. Dang (Haggar, Arthur, Dr. Doom)

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 - Results


1. PIE|Zeus (Vega)
2. FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy)
3. EMP|Dieminion (Guile)
4. EMP|NuckleDu (Guile, Cammy)
5. PIE|Smug (Dudley)
5. AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura)
7. TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim, Rose)
7. EMP|Sanford Kelly (Oni, Sagat)

9. DSC|Happy Medicine (M. Bison)
9. DaFeetLee (Cammy)
9. EMP|Hiro (M. Bison)
9. Javits (Balrog)
13. RPD|Alex Smith (Abel, Juri)
13. PIE|Chin341 (Cody)
13. RemyBleu (Yun)
13. Zaferino (Fei Long)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 - Results


1. TP|FightingGM (Lee, Violet)
2. EMP|The Game (Heihachi, Devil Jin | Others)
3. Elite (Jun, Asuka)
4. Log (Feng, Jin)

Injustice: Gods Among Us - Results


1. RG|Rico Suave (Black Adam, Aquaman)
2. EMP|Darth Arma (Batman)
3. EMP|REO (Martian Manhunter)
4. EMP|DragonGod (Black Adam)
5. EMP|KDZ (Superman, Wonder Woman, Sinestro)
5. EMPR|Grrr (Bane)
7. PTH|Aquaman (Ares)
7. PTH|Revolver (Lex Luthor)

King of Fighters 13 - Results


1. AGE|Romance (Saiki, Benimaru, Yuri | Others)
2. AGE|NYChrisG (Mature, Kyo, Benimaru)
3. RG|Pachukof (EX Kyo, Kim, Takuma | Others)
4. RG|Marco Polo (EX Kyo, Benimaru, Yuri)

Killer Instinct - Results


1. EMP|CD Jr. (Sadira, Jago)
2. RG|Rico Suave (Thunder)
3. Shin Paulo (Thunder, Jago)
4. KPB|Dreamcrusher (Sabrewulf)
5. AGE|NYChrisG (Sabrewulf)
5. ERGZ|Desdinova (Thunder, Sabrewulf)
7. ERGZ|Toolman (Jago)
7. Jorel F. (Sadira)

BlazBlue Chronophantasma - Results


1. SKD (Kokonoe, Ragna)
2. Necro Undine (Kokonoe, Amane)
3. Mynus (Litchi)
4. MelloHype (V-13)

Guilty Gear - Results


1. Mahouko (Bridget)
2. RPD|Alex Smith (May)
3. A3Religion (Johnny)
4. Mynus (I-No)

Street Fighter X Tekken - Results


1. EMP|Sanford Kelly
2. JB
3. EMP|Hiro
4. EMP|Dieminion
5. EMP|DragonGod
5. EMP|NuckleDu
7. Juggs
7. Crazy Salvi

Team tournament


5v5 teams - Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 results


1st place — Team EMP
- Hiro (M. Bison)
- Sanford Kelly (Sagat)
- Dieminion (Guile)
- NuckleDu (Guile)
- KNEX|K-Brad (Cammy)

2nd place — PIE
- Poem (Balrog)
- Smug (Dudley)
- Zeus (Vega)
- Chin341 (Cody)
- CitiofBrass (Makoto)

3rd place — Team Next Level
- TS|Arturo Sanchez (Rose)
- TS|Min (E. Honda)
- Ruhit (Hakan)
- DaFeetLee (Cammy)
- Chris Hu (Oni)

Battle logs


Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 - Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated EMP|Flocker (Zero, Dante, Vergil) 3-0.

• Losers finals: EMP|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye) eliminated CTRL|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel) 3-0.

• Winners finals: AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat EMP|Flocker (Zero, Dante, Vergil) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: CTRL|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel) eliminated CTRL|Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-1.

• CTRL|Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) eliminated BIFU|Winrich (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-1.

• CTRL|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel) eliminated EMP|IFC Yipes (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EMP|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye) beat EMP|IFC Yipes (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat BIFU|Winrich (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• CTRL|Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) eliminated CJ Showstopper (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• CTRL|RayRay (Ryu, Magneto, Sentinel) eliminated LVLG|Treblig Punisher (Hawkeye, Iron Fist, Rocket Raccoon) 3-0.

Top 16 battle log


• CTRL|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel) eliminated KPB|Sean Aquino (Zero, Vergil, Dante | Wolverine, Dante, Akuma) 3-1.

• LVLG|Treblig Punisher (Hawkeye, Iron Fist, Rocket Raccoon) eliminated EMP|J Rosa (Dr. Doom, Morrigan, Strider) 3-2.

• CTRL|Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) eliminated FNEX|K-Brad (Trish, Vergil, Dante) 3-0.

• CJ Showstopper (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated Justin White (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Dante) 3-0.

• Justin White (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Dante) eliminated BIFU|Insaynne (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Doom | Amaterasu, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• LVLG|Treblig Punisher (Hawkeye, Iron Fist, Rocket Raccoon) eliminated EMP|DragonGod (Nova, Taskmaster, Dr. Doom) 3-2.

• BIFU|Winrich (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat EMP|J Rosa (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Strider | Wesker, Dr. Doom, Strider) 3-0.

• EMP|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye) beat FNEX|K-Brad (Trish, Vergil, Dante) 3-0.

• EMP|IFC Yipes (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat CJ Showstopper (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-2.

• AGE|NYChrisG (Wesker, Ryu, Hawkeye) beat KPB|Sean Aquino (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-0.

• CTRL|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel) eliminated Dang (Haggar, Arthur, Dr. Doom) 3-0.

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 - Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: PIE|Zeus (Vega) eliminated FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set 1: FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy) beat PIE|Zeus (Vega) 3-2.

• Losers finals: FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy) eliminated EMP|Dieminion (Guile) 3-2.

• Winners finals: PIE|Zeus (Vega) beat FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: EMP|Dieminion (Guile) eliminated EMP|NuckleDu (Guile, Cammy) 2-0.

• EMP|Dieminion (Guile) eliminated PIE|Smug (Dudley) 2-1.

• EMP|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) 2-0.

• AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) eliminated TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• PIE|Smug (Dudley) eliminated EMP|Sanford Kelly (Oni) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy) beat EMP|Dieminion (Guile) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PIE|Zeus (Vega) beat EMP|NuckleDu (Guile) 2-0.

Top 16 battle log


• PIE|Smug (Dudley) eliminated DSC|Happy Medicine (M. Bison) off stream.

• TS|Arturo Sanchez (Rose) eliminated DaFeetLee (Cammy) 2-1.

• PIE|Smug (Dudley) eliminated RPD|Alex Smith (Abel, Juri) 2-0.

• EMP|Sanford Kelly (Oni) eliminated EMP|Hiro (M. Bison) 2-1.

• EMP|Sanford Kelly (Sagat) eliminated RemyBleu (Yun) 2-0.

• TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) eliminated PIE|Chin341 (Cody) 2-0.

• AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) eliminated Javits (Balrog) 2-1.

• AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) eliminated Zaferino (Fei Long) 2-1.

• EMP|NuckleDu (Guile) beat DSC|Happy Medicine (M. Bison) off stream.

• FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy) beat Javitz (Balrog) 2-1.

• PIE|Zeus (Vega) beat EMP|Hiro (M. Bison) 2-0.

• EMP|Dieminion (Guile) beat DaFeetLee (Cammy) 2-1.

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 - Top 4 battle log


• Grand finals: TP|FightingGM (Lee, Violet) eliminated EMP|The Game (Devil Jin, Miguel | Devil Jin, Heihachi) 3-1.

• Losers finals: EMP|The Game (Heihachi, Marshall Law) eliminated Elite (Jun, Asuka) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Elite (Jun, Asuka) eliminated Log (Feng, Jin) 3-0.

• Winners finals: TP|FightingGM (Lee, Violet) beat EMP|The Game (Heihachi, Devil Jin) 3-1.

Injustice: Gods Among Us - Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: RG|Rico Suave (Black Adam, Aquaman) eliminated EMP|Darth Arma (Batman) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set 1: EMP|Darth Arma (Batman) beat RG|Rico Suave (Black Adam, Aquaman) 3-2.

• Losers finals: EMP|Darth Arma (Batman) eliminated EMP|REO (Martian Manhunter) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: EMP|Darth Arma (Batman) eliminated EMP|DragonGod (Black Adam) 2-0.

• EMP|DragonGod (Black Adam) eliminated EMP|KDZ (Sinestro, Superman) 2-1.

• EMP|Darth Arma (Batman) eliminated EMPR|Grrr (Bane) 2-0.

• Winners finals: RG|Rico Suave (Black Adam) beat EMP|REO (Martian Manhunter) 3-0.

• EMP|DragonGod (Black Adam) eliminated PTH|Aquaman (Ares) 2-1.

• EMPR|Grrr (Bane) eliminated PTH|Revolver (Lex Luthor) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RG|Rico Suave (Black Adam) beat EMP|KDZ (Wonder Woman, Superman) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EMP|REO (Martian Manhunter) beat EMP|DarthArma (Batman) 2-0.

King of Fighters 13 - Top 3 battle log


• Grand finals: AGE|Romance (Saiki, Benimaru, Yuri) eliminated AGE|NYChrisG (Mature, Kyo, Benimaru) 3-1.

• Losers finals: AGE|NYChrisG (Mature, King, Benimaru) eliminated RG|Pachukof (EX Kyo, Kim, Takuma | Shen, Kim, Takuma) 3-2.

• Winners finals: AGE|Romance (Athena, Benimaru, Yuri) beat AGE|NYChrisG (Mature, King, Benimaru) 3-0.

Killer Instinct - Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: EMP|CD Jr. (Sadira) eliminated RG|Rico Suave (Thunder) 3-0.

• Grand finals, set 1: EMP|CD Jr. (Sadira) beat RG|Rico Suave (Thunder) 3-0.

• Losers finals: EMP|CD Jr. (Sadira) eliminated Shin Paulo (Thunder, Jago) 3-2.

• Winners finals: RG|Rico Suave (Thunder) beat Shin Paulo (Jago, Thunder) 3-0.

• EMP|CD Jr. (Jago) eliminated KPB|Dreamcrusher (Sabrewulf) 2-0.

• EMP|CD Jr. (Jago, Sadira) eliminated AGE|NYChrisG (Sabrewulf) 2-1.

• KPB|Dreamcrusher (Sabrewulf) eliminated ERGZ|Desdinova (Thunder, Sabrewulf) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RG|Rico Suave (Thunder) beat KPB|Dreamcrusher (Sabrewulf) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Shin Paulo (Thunder) beat EMP|CD Jr. (Sadira) 2-1.

• AGE|NYChriG (Sabrewulf) eliminated ERGZ|Toolman (Jago) 2-1.

• ERGZ|Desdinova (Thunder) eliminated Jorel F. (Sadira) 2-0.

Schedule


For more information, check out the official Defend the North Facebook page.

Contributions to this story have been made by DevilMaySpy.

Load comments (114)