Shadowloo Showdown 2014 results, stream archive, battle logs ft. GamerBee, Ryan Hart, Filipino Champ, Rico Suave, Armada, Shungoku Neurosis and more

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 31, 2014 at 6:20 a.m. PDT

Updated: This story has been updated with results and battle logs for day 2 of Shadowloo Showdown.


Once more, it's time for the biggest tournament of the year down under -- Shadowloo Showdown is taking place in Melbourne, Australia for the fifth year running, and a lot of notable people are set to show up.

Among the registered entrants, we have AvM|Gamerbee, DIG|Ryan Hart, Filipino Champ, MOR|Rico Suave, EMP|Armada, Shungoku Neurosis, Latif, BE|Abegen, RF, KOK, Shiro, Lucky and many more.

Games set to be played at the event include Ultra Street Fighter 4, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Tekken Tag Tournament 2, King of Fighters 13, Killer Instinct, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Super Smash Bros. Brawl, Project M, Injustice: Gods Among Us, Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike, BlazBlue: Chronophantasma, Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown and Dive Kick.
You can find the live stream below.


Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. AvM|GamerBee (Adon, Elena)
2. DIG|Ryan Hart (Sagat, Yun)
3. Latif (C. Viper)
4. Shang Tsung (M. Bison, Seth)
5. RF (Poison)
5. Yoro (Adon)
7. KDIT|Ren (Ibuki)
7. Shirou (Abel)

9. MOR|Rico Suave (Abel)
9. Dan (Ryu)
9. Falco (Zangief)
9. Carnage (Cammy, Rolento, Adon)
13. DB|Somniac (M. Bison)
13. Shungoku Neurosis (M. Bison)
13. Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
13. Renzuo (Chun-Li)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 16 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: AvM|GamerBee (Adon) eliminated DIG|Ryan Hart (Sagat, Yun) 3-0.

• Losers finals: DIG|Ryan Hart (Yun) eliminated Latif (C. Viper) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: DIG|Ryan Hart (Sagat) eliminated Shang Tsung (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Shang Tsung (M. Bison) eliminated Yoro (Adon) 2-1.

• DIG|Ryan Hart (Sagat) eliminated RF (Poison) 2-1.

• Winners finals: AvM|GamerBee (Elena) beat Latif (C. Viper) 3-1.

• Shang Tsung (Seth) eliminated Shirou (Abel) 2-1.

• RF (Poison) eliminated KDIT|Ren (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: AvM|GamerBee (Adon) beat Yoro (Adon) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Latif (C. Viper) beat DIG|Ryan Hart (Yun) 2-1.

• Shang Tsung (M. Bison) eliminated Carnage (Cammy) 2-0.

• Shirou (Abel) eliminated Falco (Zangief) 2-0.

• KDIT|Ren (Ibuki) eliminated Dan (Ryu) 2-1.

• RF (Poison) eliminated MOR|Rico Suave (Abel) 2-1.

• Carnage (Rolento) eliminated Renzuo (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Shirou (Abel) eliminated Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• KDIT|Ren (Ibuki) eliminated Shungoku Neurosis (M. Bison) 2-0.

• RF (Poison) eliminated DB|Somniac (M. Bison) 2-0.

• AvM|GamerBee (Adon) beat MOR|Rico Suave (Abel) 2-0.

• Yoro (Adon) beat Dan (Ryu) 2-0.

• DIG|Ryan Hart (Sagat) beat Falco (Zangief) 2-0.

• Latif (C. Viper) beat Shang Tsung (M. Bison) 2-1.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Stream matches battle log


• AvM|GamerBee (Adon) beat Carnage (Cammy, Adon) 2-0.

• Ringo (Gouken) beat Haichi (T. Hawk) 2-0.

• KOK (Rufus, Poison) beat Cran Pibae (Cody, Hugo) 2-1.

• MOR|Rico Suave (Abel) beat Renzuo (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• AvM|GamerBee (Adon) beat Geki Kara (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Ringo (Gouken) beat Robsux (C. Viper) 2-1.

• KOK (Evil Ryu) beat Frankie (Seth) 2-0.

• MOR|Rico Suave (Abel) beat Mike Hawke (Gen) 2-0.

• Ringo (Gouken) beat SL|ShadowFox (Guile) 2-1.

• MOR|Rico Suave (Abel) beat Godly Effect (Makoto) 2-1.

• Dan (Ryu) beat Some Asian Guy (Abel) 2-1.

• Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat SL|Phero (Guy) 2-1.

• Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat Darkra (Ken) 2-0.

• Shirou (Abel) beat SL|Sol (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Yoro (Adon) beat TW (Sagat, Yun) 2-0.

• Shirou (Abel) beat Marthicus (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat Emanuel (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Yoro (Adon) beat Stream Pussy (Ken) 2-0.

• Falco (Zangief) beat SL|ZG (Rufus) 2-1.

• Genxa (Yun) beat Shungoku Neurosis (M. Bison) 2-0.

• KDIT|Ren (Ibuki) beat SL|FKN Bun (Ibuki) 2-0.

• GodsGarden|Kenzo (Ken) beat Knight Kinetik (Seth) 2-0.

• DIG|Ryan Hart (Sagat) beat Ironsol (E. Honda) 2-1.

• Shungoku Neurosis (M. Bison) beat Cigloman (Balrog) 2-0.

• KDIT|Ren (Ibuki) beat BE|Abegen (Cody) 2-0.

• GodsGarden|Kenzo (Ken) beat Magnum PNS Shogun (Fei Long) 2-0.

• Falco (Zangief) beat Prok (Sakura) 2-0.

• SL|ZG (Rufus) beat Ryu Gosling (Ryu) 2-1.

• Shungoku Neurosis (M. Bison) beat GS Master (Cammy) 2-0.

• Latif (C. Viper) beat Furyblitz (Yang, Fei Long) 2-0.

• DB|Somniac (M. Bison) beat Devilstar (T. Hawk) 2-1.

• Latif (C. Viper) beat Kastr (Blanka) 2-0.

• Devilstar (T. Hawk) beat TRP|Baxter (Zangief, Hugo) 2-0.

• RF (Poison) beat Sketch (Rolento) 2-0.

• DB|Somniac (M. Bison) beat Superfeature (Dudley) 2-0.

• Furyblitz (Yang) beat Hexadecimator (Gouken) 2-0.

• RF (Poison) beat Vlad (T. Hawk, Zangief) 2-0.

• Sketch (Rolento) beat Hoppa (Guile) 2-1.

• Devilstar (T. Hawk) beat Magnum Infinity (Decapre) 2-1.

• Latif (C. Viper) beat Carl (C. Viper) 2-0.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix | Others)
2. RF (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
3. BE|Abegen (Tron, Thor, She-Hulk)
4. TRP|Baxter (Magneto, Spencer, Dr. Doom)
5. Nicholas Cage (Ghost Rider, Dormammu, Dr. Doom)
5. SL|SolidStef (Viewtiful Joe, Frank West, Rocket Raccoon)
7. TT|Massiah (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
7. SL|Burnout (Spencer, Akuma, Dr. Doom)

9. CK|Glassy (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Strange)
9. Wickd00d (Tron, Hisen-Ko, Captain America)
9. TRP|LowBlow (Zero, Magneto, Dr. Doom)
9. SL|FKN Bun (Magneto, Dormammu, Dr. Doom)
13. Hari
13. Haichii (Wesker, Dormammu, Magneto)
13. BoS|CM (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
13. Magnum Infinity (Wesker, Dr. Doom, Vergil)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dormammu, Dr. Doom) eliminated RF (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-1.

• Losers finals: RF (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated BE|Abegen (Tron, Thor, She-Hulk) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: RF (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated TRP|Baxter (Magneto, Spencer, Dr. Doom) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat BE|Abegen (Tron, Thor, She-Hulk) 3-2.

• RF (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated SL|SolidStef (Viewtiful Joe, Frank West, Rocket Raccoon) 3-0.

• TRP|Baxter (Magneto, Spencer, Dr. Doom) eliminated Nicholas Cage (Ghost Rider, Dormammu, Dr. Doom) 3-2.

• Nicholas Cage (Ghost Rider, Dormammu, Dr. Doom) eliminated SL|Burnout (Spencer, Akuma, Dr. Doom) 3-0.

• SL|SolidStef (Viewtiful Joe, Frank West, Rocket Raccoon) eliminated TT|Massiah (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dormammu, Dr. Doom) beat RF (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: BE|Abegen (Tron, Thor, She-Hulk) beat TRP|Baxter (Magneto, Spencer, Dr. Doom) 3-2.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 16 battle log


• SL|Burnout (Spencer, Akuma, Dr. Doom) elimated Wickd00d (Tron, Hsien-Ko, Captain America) 3-0.

• TT|Massiah (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) eliminated TRP|LowBlow (Zero, Magneto, Dr. Doom) 3-0.

• Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat SL|Burnout (Spencer, Akuma, Dr. Doom) 3-0.

• TRP|LowBlow (Zero, Magneto, Dr. Doom) eliminated BoS|CM (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• SL|SolidStef (Viewtiful Joe, Frank West, Rocket Raccoon) eliminated SL|FKN Bun (Magneto, Dormammu, Dr. Doom) 3-2.

• Nicholas Cage (Ghost Rider, Dormammu, Dr. Doom) eliminated CK|Glassy (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Strange) 3-0.

• SL|FKN Bun (Magneto, Dormammu, Dr. Doom) eliminated Magnum Infinity (Wesker, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• Wickd00d (Tron, Hsien-Ko, Captain America) eliminated Haichii (Wesker, Dormammu, Magneto) 3-1.

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Results


1. HelpMe (Miguel, Paul | Others)
2. Dion (Lars, JACK-6)
3. CTC (Christie, Eddy)
4. Jy (Devil Jin, Bryan)
5. M.P.G. (True Ogre, JACK-6)
5. Daniel (Feng, Ganryu)
7. Luper (JACK-6, Lee)
7. Zep (Kazuya, Bruce)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: HelpMe (Paul, Dragunov | Miguel, Paul) eliminated Dion (Lars, JACK-6) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Dion (Lars, JACK-6) eliminated CTC (Christie, Eddy) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Dion (Lars, JACK-6) eliminated Jy (Devil Jin, Bryan) 2-1.

• Jy (Devil Jin, Bryan) eliminated Daniel (Feng, Ganryu) 2-0.

• Dion (Lars, JACK-6) eliminated M.P.G. (True Ogre, JACK-6) 2-0.

• Winners finals: HelpMe (Lars, Bob) beat CTC (Christie, Eddy) 3-1.

• Jy (Devil Jin, Bryan) eliminated Zep (Kazuya, Bruce) 2-1.

• Dion (Lars, JACK-6) eliminated Luper (JACK-6, Lee) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CTC (Christie, Eddy) beat M.P.G. (True Ogre, JACK-6) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: HelpMe (Miguel, Paul | Lars, Lee) beat Daniel (Feng, Ganryu) 2-1.

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. KDIT|Ren (EX Iori, Kim, Mr. Karate | Others)
2. KOK (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Chin | Others)
3. ON|Colonov (Benimaru, Kim, Iori | Others)
4. Falco (Clark, Ryo, Mr. Karate)

King of Fighters 13 — Top 4 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: KDIT|Ren (EX Iori, Kim, Mr. Karate) eliminated KOK (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Chin) 3-0.

• Losers finals: KOK (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Chin) eliminated ON|Colonov (Benimaru, Kim, Iori | King, Duo Lon, Benimaru) 3-0.

• Winners finals: KDIT|Ren (Duo Lon, EX Iori, Shen | EX Iori, Shen, Mr. Karate) beat KOK (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim | EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Chin) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: ON|Colonov (Benimaru, Kim, Iori | King, Benimaru, Kim) eliminated Falco (Clark, Ryo, Mr. Karate) 2-1.

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Results


1. DIG|Ryan Hart (Ken)
2. Julian (Makoto)
3. Devilstar (Urien)
4. RF (Chun-Li)

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Top 4 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: DIG|Ryan Hart (Ken) eliminated Julian (Makoto) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Julian (Makoto) eliminated Devilstar (Urien) 2-1.

• Winners finals: DIG|Ryan Hart (Ken) beat Julian (Makoto) 2-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Devilstar (Urien) eliminated RF (Chun-Li) 2-1.

BlazBlue: Chronophantasma — Results


1. ISO (Tager)
2. RF (μ-12-)
3. Nerk (Valkenhayn)
4. MiracleMilk (Kokonoe)

BlazBlue: Chronophantasma — Top 4 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: ISO (Tager) eliminated RF (μ-12-) 3-0.

• Losers finals: RF (μ-12-) eliminated Nerk (Valkenhayn) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Nerk (Valkenhayn) eliminated MiracleMilk (Kokonoe) 2-0.

• Winners finals: ISO (Tager) beat RF (μ-12-) 2-1.

Killer Instinct — Results


1. MOR|Rico Suave (Spinal)
2. Filipino Champ (Glacius)
3. CK|Glassy (Sadira)
4. Ploot (Sabrewulf)
5. Low Blow (Thunder)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results


1. EMP|Armada (Peach)
2. Lucky (Fox, Captain Falcon)
3. Dekar (Marth, Captain Falcon)
4. SD (Falco, Fox)
5. CAOTIC (Peach)
5. Splice (Falco)

Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles — Results


1. EMP|Armada (Peach) + Syke (Sheik)
2. Lucky (Fox) + Skeletom (Captain Falcon)
3. CAOTIC(Peach) + SD (Fox)
4. Dekar (Marth) + Redact (Falco)

Project M — Results


1. EMP|Armada (Pit)
2. Lucky (Fox)
3. Chappos (Meta Knight)
4. Dekar (Marth, Captain Falcon)
5. Sundown (Mario)
5. Corpesecreate (Toon Link)
7. Cal (Marth)
7. SD (Pit)

Project M Doubles — Results


1. EMP|Armada (Pit) + Dreadtech (Toon Link)
2. Sundown (Mario) + Chappos (Meta Knight)
3. Lucky + Gords

Load comments (75)