Final Round 16 results and stream archive and featuring Infiltration, ChrisG, Poongko, Xian, Justin Wong, Yipes and more

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • March 31, 2013 at 6:39 p.m. PDT | Comments: 416
Final Round 16 results and stream archive and featuring Infiltration, ChrisG, Poongko, Xian, Justin Wong, Yipes and more Updated with final results and a stream archive: This story has been updated with the final results for Final Round 16, along with a stream archive from the main stage of the last day of the tournament. Hit the jump to check it out.


Notable players in attendance at Final Round 16 included Infiltration, CafeID|Poongko, DM|Xian, AGE|NYChrisG, EG|Justin Wong, EMP|IFC Yipes, EG|PR Balrog, EG|Ricky Ortiz, coL|Filipino Champ and many, many more.

You can check out our full preview of the event for a heck of a lot more detail.

Hit the jump to check out our coverage.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
2. GU|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye | Others)
3. coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix | Others)
4. TA|Moonz (Nova, Modok, Amaterasu | Others)
5. MH|RayRay (Ryu, Magneto, Sentinel)
5. EMP|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan)
7. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma)
7. Neo (Magento, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)

9. KaneBlueRiverCL (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar)
9. BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu)
9. Antman (Vergil, Wesker, Strider)
9. FR|Roach King (Wesker, Haggar, Phoenix)
13. DM|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom)
13. EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
13. Chris Schmidt (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
13. UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Frank West, Wesker)

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Results


1. Infiltration (Akuma)
2. WW|Ryan Hart (Sagat)
3. WolfKrone (C. Viper)
4. RZR|Latif (C. Viper)
5. DM|Xian (Gen)
5. EMP|KnuckleDu (Guile, Ibuki)
7. AC|XSK Samurai (Ryu)
7. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)

9. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)
9. EG|fLoE (Guy, Rufus, Fei Long)
9. AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura)
9. FR|Druseph (E. Honda)
13. EMP|Sanford Kelly (Sagat, Ryu)
13. AGE|Flash Metroid (Akuma, Gen)
13. 801 Strider (Abel, Makoto)
13. CEO|CJ Truth (Fei Long)

Street Fighter X Tekken v2013 — Results


1. KS|Sethlolol (Law, Kuma)
2. Infiltration (Rolento, Jin | Jin, Sagat | Others)
3. EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang, Chun-Li | Elena, Alisa)
4. TFA|LPN (Hwoarang, Juri)
5. CafeID|Poongko (Nina, Kazuya | Ryu, Kazuya)
5. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li)
7. EMP|Dieminion (Hwoarang, Raven | Guile, Cammy)
7. EG|fLoE (Jin, Guy | Jin Rufus)

9. TG|Killanator (Julia, Zangief)
9. EMP|KnuckleDu (Guile, Zangief)
9. UYG|Tampa Bison (M. Bison, Rolento)
9. AGE|NYChrisG (Chun-Li, Hwoarang)
13. DM|Xian (Raven, Rolento | Rolento, Lili)
13. EMP|Hiro (Rufus, Chun-Li)
13. CORN|MelloWulf (Hwoarang, Steve)
13. AGE|Flash Metroid (Ogre, King)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Results


1. JDCR (Armor King, Heihachi)
2. CafeID|Knee (Devil Jin, Lars | Devil Jin, Kazuya)
3. LilMajin (Armor King, King)
4. FR|ATL HoA (Jack-X, P. Jack)
5. MI|FightingGM (Lee, Violet | Paul, Lee)
5. MI|Kayyal (Armor King, King)
7. FRB|Ao (Miguel, Alisa)
7. AGE|NYCFab (Bob, Miguel)

Dead or Alive 5 — Results


1. XCaliburBladez (Alpha-152, Helena)
2. Rikuto (Bayman)
3. Lopedo (Jann Lee, Alpha-152, La Mariaposa)
4. Chosen1 (Brad Wong)
5. Master (Hayabusa)
5. ElectrifiedMann (Christie, Helena, Kokoro, Sarah)
7. SweetRevenge (Gen Fu, Sarah)
7. Shade Swifteye (Kasumi)

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. AGE|Romance (King, Benimaru, Yuri)
2. DM|Xian (EX Iori, EX Kyo, Mr. Karate)
3. CafeID|Poongko (Kim, Shen, EX Iori)
4. CafeID|Kensouzaang (King, Kensou, Vice)
5. RyRy (EX Kyo, Kim, Benimaru)
5. AS|Reynald (Mature, Mr. Karate, Benimaru | Others)
7. James Jr. (King, Mr. Karate, Kim)
7. EMP|John Slayton (Duo Lon, Mr. Karate, Kensou)

Mortal Kombat 9 — Results


1. GGA|Wafflez (Smoke)
2. WoundCowboy (Shang Tsung, Liu Kang)
3. EMP|KH Scar (Scarlet, Kabal)
4. EGP|Tyrant (Jax)
5. GGA|Jeremiah (Kenshi)
5. EMP|Gross (Sektor)
7. Perfect Legend (Kung Lao)
7. Pokchop (Kenshi)

Persona 4: Arena — Results


1. Lord Knight (Mitsuru)
2. Ivysaur (Chie)
3. Kurumster (Aigis)
4. CORN|Axis (Kanji)
5. HERO|DC (Mitsuru)
5. FKO|Spirit Juice (Mitsuru)
7. Bill 307 (Teddie)
7. ZomB (Chie)

Darkstalkers 3 Resurrection exhibition — Results


1. Kyle (Morrigan)
2. Kajoq (Hisen-Ko)
3. EG|fLoE (Victor, Sasquatch)
3. Mightymar (Anakaris)
5. Alphakami (Q-Bee)
5. ZombB (Q-Bee)
5. Vexco (B. B. Hood)
5. Ailerus (Felicia)

Soul Calibur 5 — Results


1. Thermidor (Nightmare)
2. Hawkeye (Natsu)
3. LostProvidence (Viola, Hilde, Ivy)
4. RTD (Mitsurugi)
5. Ringout
5. Mateo (Mitsurugi)
7. TheHumanTyphoon
7. SCT|Jimbonator (Ezio)

Team tournaments


Curleh Mustache UMvC3 5v5 teams — Results


1st place — Team NYC
- AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
- EMP|Yipes (Spencer, Vergil, Hawkeye)
- MH|RayRay (Ryu, Magneto, Sentinel)
- UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Frank West, Wesker)
- TA|Moonz (Nova, Taskmaster, Amaterasu)

2nd place — Team SoCal
- EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma)
- Combofiend (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Strange)
- BT|Clockw0rk (Dr. Doom, Amaterasu, Strider)
- DJ Divine (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Strider)
- Angelic (Wolverine, Dormammu, Shuma-Gorath)

3rd place — Team Florida
- GU|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye)
- AGE|Flash Metroid (Modok, Dr. Strange, Dr. Doom)
- GU|Marvelo (Nova, Dr. Doom, Strider)
- Asian Demon (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Wesker)
- GreenAce (Trish, Wesker, Dante)

4th place — Team Texas
- Ranmasama (Haggar, Dormammu, Magneto)
- Jan (Haggar, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
- Rubeks (Super-Skrull, Spencer, MODOK)
- Stone (Zero, Wesker, Dormammu)
- GOX (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Dante)

5th place tie — Team Asia
- FRB|Abegen (Tron Bonne, Thor, She-Hulk)
- DM|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom)
- FRB|VXDante (Dante, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
- BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Amaterasu, Dr. Doom)
- Antman (Vergil, Wesker, Strider)

5th place tie — Team NorCal
- coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dormammu, Dr. Doom)
- EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
- Neo (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
- Chris Schmidt (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
- CJ Showstopper (Magneto, Vergil, Dr. Doom)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 5v5 teams — Results


1st place — Team International
- CafeID|Knee (Devil Jin, Bryan)
- FRB|Ao (Alisa, Miguel)
- JDCR (Heihachi, Armor King)
- CafeID|Poongko
- CafeID|Kensouzaang

2nd place — Team Atlanta
- FR|Clint The Beast (Kuma, Panda)
- FR|ATL HoA (Jack-X, P. Jack)
- Bane (Heihachi, Armor King)
- PokChop (Bryan, Bruce)
- Speedkicks (Jin, Hwoarang)

3rd place — Team Tennessee
- LilMajin (Armor King, King)
- Trungy (Steve, Lars)
- Shinblade (Steve, Nina)
- Kodee (Heihachi, Kazuya)
- Flymike (Ganryu, Zafina)

4th place — Team California
- Inkognito (Bryan, Bruce)
- JustFrameJames (Yoshimitsu, Marshall Law)
- FilthieRich (Heihachi, Ancient Ogre)
- MI|Kayyal (Armor King, King)
- RunItBlack (Jin, Jinpachi)

Battle logs and other notes


Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated GU|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye | Zero, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) 3-0.

• Grand finals, set 1: AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat GU|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye) 3-0.

• Losers finals: AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix | Hawkeye, Dormammu, Dr. Doom | Dormammu, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated TA|Moonz (Nova, Modok, Amaterasu) 3-0.

• Winners finals: GU|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye) beat coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-1.

• AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated MH|RayRay (Ryu, Magneto, Sentinel) 3-2.

• TA|Moonz (Nova, Modok, Amaterasu) eliminated EMP|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat MH|RayRay (Ryu, Magneto, Sentinel) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: GU|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye) beat EMP|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan) 3-1.

• TA|Moonz (Nova, Modok, Amaterasu) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) 3-1.

• AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated Neo (Magento, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-0.

Notables from early matches


• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) eliminated KaneBlueRiverCL (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar) 3-1.

• KaneBlueRiverCL (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar) eliminated DM|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom).

• MH|RayRay (Ryu, Magneto, Sentinel) beat EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) 3-2.

• KaneBlueRiverCL (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar) eliminated EMP|IFC Yipes (?) 3-2.

• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) beat EMP|Yipes 3-1.

• Neo (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) eliminated BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) 3-1.

• BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) eliminated EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil).

• BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) eliminated BT|Clockw0rk (Dr. Doom, Amaterasu, Strider).

• GU|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye) beat EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-2.

• EMP|Yipes (?) beat DM|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom).

• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) beat AGE|Flash Metroid (Modok, Dr. Strange, Dr. Doom).

• EMP|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan) beat UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Wesker, Akuma | Wolverine, Frank West, Wesker) 3-1.

• GU|Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye) beat OMG Itz Andre (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker) 3-0.

• VXDante (Dante, Dr. Doom, Strider | Dante, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat PZPoy (Zero, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-2.

• EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat BT|Clockw0rk (Dr. Doom, Amaterasu, Strider) 3-0.

• AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Akuma) eliminated AGE|Fanatiq (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma | Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) 3-1.

• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) beat FNEX|K-Brad (Trish, Vergil, Dante) 3-2.

• Angelic (Wolverine, Dormammu, Shuma-Gorath) beat AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil).

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: Infiltration (Akuma) eliminated WW|Ryan Hart (Sagat) 3-0.

• Grand finals: Infiltration (Akuma) beat WW|Ryan Hart (Sagat) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Infiltration (Akuma) eliminated WolfKrone (C. Viper) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Infiltration (Akuma) eliminated RZR|Latif (C. Viper) 2-1.

• Winners finals: WW|Ryan Hart (Sagat) beat WolfKrone (C. Viper) 3-0.

• Infiltration (Akuma) eliminated DM|Xian (Gen) 2-0.

• RZR|Latif (C. Viper) eliminated EMP|KnuckleDu (Ibuki, Guile) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: WW|Ryan Hart (Sagat) beat DM|Xian (Gen) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Wolfkrone (C. Viper) beat EMP|KnuckleDu (Guile) 2-0.

• RZR|Latif (C. Viper) eliminated AC|XSK Samurai (Ryu) 2-1.

• Infiltration (Ryu) eliminated EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) 2-0.

Notables battle log


• RZR|Latif (C. Viper) eliminated AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) 2-0.

• RZR|Latif (C. Viper) eliminated CEO|CJ Truth (Fei Long) 2-0.

• AC|XSK Samurai (Ryu) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) 2-1.

• WW|Ryan Hart (Sagat) beat EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) 2-0.

• DM|Xian (Gen) beat AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) 2-1.

• Infiltration (Akuma) eliminated EG|fLoE (Rufus) 2-0.

• EG|fLoE (Fei Long) eliminated EMP|Sanford Kelly (Ryu) 2-0.

• EMP|KnuckleDu (Guile) beat Infiltration (Gouken) 2-0.

• RZR|Latif (C. Viper) eliminated CafeID|Poongko (Seth) 2-1.

• 801 Strider (Abel) eliminated AGE|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-1.

• DM|Xian (Gen) beat CafeID|Poongko (Seth) 2-1.

• Infiltration (Akuma) beat EMP|Sanford Kelly (Sagat) 2-1.

• WolfKrone (C. Viper) beat EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) 2-1.

• EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beat AGE|Flash Metroid (Akuma).

• RZR|Latif (C. Viper) eliminated EG|PR Balrog (Fei Long).

• AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) beat EG|PR Balrog (Fei Long).

• CafeID|Poongko (Seth) beat RZR|Latif (C. Viper).

Street Fighter X Tekken v2013 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: KS|Sethlolol (Law, Kuma) eliminated Infiltration (Rolento, Jin) 3-2.

• Grand finals, set 1: Infiltration (Jin, Rolento) beat KS|Sethlolol (Law, Kuma) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Infiltration (Rolento, Jin) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang, Chun-Li | Elena, Alisa) 3-0.

• Winners finals: KS|Sethlolol (Law, Kuma) beat EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang, Chun-Li | Elena, Alisa) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Infiltration (Jin, Ryu) eliminated TFA|LPN (Hwoarang, Juri) 2-0.

• Infiltration (Jin, Rolento) eliminated CafeID|Poongko (Nina, Kazuya) 2-0.

• TFA|LPN (Hwoarang, Juri) eliminated EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: KS|Sethlolol (Law, Kuma) beat CafeID|Poongko (Nina, Kazuya | Ryu, Kazuya) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang, Chun-Li) beat EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Infiltration (Jin, Sagat) eliminated EMP|Dieminion (Hwoarang, Raven) 2-0.

• TFA|LPN (Hwoarang, Juri) eliminated EG|fLoE (Jin, Guy) 2-0.

Notables battle log


• EG|fLoE (Jin, Rufus) eliminated TG|Killanator (Julia, Zangief) 2-1.

• TFA|LPN (Hwoarang, Juri) eliminated EMP|KnuckleDu (Guile, Zangief) 2-1.

• EMP|Dieminion (Guile, Cammy) eliminated UYG|Tampa Bison (M. Bison, Rolento) 2-0.

• Infiltration (Jin, Sagat) eliminated AGE|NYChrisG (Chun-Li, Hwoarang) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang, Chun-Li) beat AGE|NYChrisG (Chun-Li, Hwoarang) 2-1.

• KS|Sethlolol (Law, Kuma) beat TFA|LPN (Hwoarang, Juri) 2-1.

• EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li) beat UYG|Tampa Bison (M. Bison, Rolento) 2-1.

• Infiltration (Jin, Sagat) eliminated DM|Xian (Raven, Rolento) 2-1.

• EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang, Chun-Li) beat EMP|Hiro (Rufus, Chun-Li) 2-0.

• TFA|LPN (Juri, Hwoarang) beat EG|fLoE (Jin, Guy) 2-1.

• UYG|Tampa Bison (M. Bison, Rolento) beat Infiltration (Jin, Sagat).

Curleh Mustache UMvC3 5v5 teams — Battle log and rest of the teams


• Grand finals, set 2: Team NYC eliminated Team SoCal 5-0.

• Grand finals, set 1: Team NYC beat Team SoCal 5-0.

• Losers finals: Team NYC eliminated Team Florida 5-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Team NYC eliminated Team Texas.

• Winners finals: Team SoCal beat Team Florida 5-4.

• Team Texas eliminated Team Asia 5-4.

• Team NYC eliminated Team NorCal 5-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Team SoCal beat Team NYC 5-4.

• Team Texas eliminated Team Georgia 5-3.

• Team NorCal eliminated Team Midwest 5-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Team Florida beat Team Asia 5-4.

• Team Asia beat Team Tristate 5-2.

• Team SoCal beat Team Georgia 5-4.

• Team NYC beat Team Texas 5-3.

• Team Florida beat Team NorCal 5-4.

• Team Tristate beat Team Latin America 5-2.

• Team Texas beat Team Mid-Atlantic 5-3.

• Team Georgia beat Team Midwest 5-2.

Team listings


Team Tristate
- JRosa (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Strider)
- EMP|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan)
- TS|NerdJosh (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
- TS|Fooblat (Hulk, Haggar, Wesker)
- MH|Alukard (Wesker, Vergil, Iron Man)

Team Georgia
- FR|Roach King (Wesker, Haggar, Phoenix)
- FR|TooMuchDamage (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
- Dapvip (Dante, X-23, Iron Man)
- Sami (Magneto, Wesker, Akuma)
- Sumbrwnkid (Wolverine, Dante, Akuma)

Team Midwest
- OMG Itz Andre (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker)
- Kinderparty (Taskmaster, Nova, Arthur)
- CORN|Footwurk (Wesker, Dante, Strider)
- FrankieG (Dante, Vergil, Magneto)
- JDM (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil)

Team Mid-Atlantic
- IGT|Unkn0wn (Wesker, Sentinel, C. Viper)
- XAN|DJ Huoshen (Felicia, Super-Skrull, Taskmaster)
- PZPoy (Zero, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
- RyRy (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom)
- Meep (Zero, X-23, Dante)

Team Latin America
- Blazing (Morrigan, Dormammu, Dr. Doom)
- AGT|Fernasera (Dr. Strange, Magneto, Vergil)
- EM|Yahiko (Chris, Iron Fist, Dante)
- AGT|Neokarsh (Nova, Spencer, Taskmaster)
- KaneBlueRiverCL (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar)

Streams provided by Team Spooky, FunkyP, SixFortyFive and GoForBroke, and Stream of the Hut.

Contributions to this story by Animelover1808, EMP|TriForce, Irondragon, Moonz, TS|Arturo Sanchez and IPlayWinner.

Load comments (416)