You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

World Game Cup 2013 results, battle logs, brackets and more

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • March 3, 2013 at 11:01 a.m. PST • Comments: 136
World Game Cup 2013 results, battle logs, brackets and more Updated with final results: This story has been updated with the final for World Game Cup 2013. Hit the jump to check them out.


This weekend, the World Game Cup 2013 is taking place in Cannes, France at the Palais des Festivals. Notable players in attendance include: MCZ|Mago, MCZ|Tokido, AVM|GamerBee, CafeID|Poongko, EMP|Dieminion, RZR|Itabashi Zangief, BCN|Alioune, WDM|Luffy and CafeID|MadKOF.

Many of the the top tournament games in the scene are being competed at this weekend, including SSF4 AE v2012, UMvC3, SFxT and KoF13. You can scope out our preview of this event for additional details.

Hit the jump to see an embed of the live stream, early brackets and more details.

Solo tournament results


Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Results


1. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
2. AVM|GamerBee (Adon, Yun)
3. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
4. CafeID|Poongko (Seth)
5. WDM|Luffy (Rose)
5. WW|Andreas (Rufus)
7. GSU|Gagapa (M. Bison)
7. WW|Ryan Hart (Sagat)

Street Fighter X Tekken — Results


1. CafeID|Poongko (Ryu, Kazuya | Jin, Kazuya)
2. EMP|Dieminion (Raven, Hwoarang)
3. BubblanAB7 (Hwoarang, Steve)
4. Raid|Valmaster (Elena, Chun-Li)
5. RNX|Popi (Cammy, Law)
5. BCN|Alioune (Hwoarang, Lili)
7. WDM|Cuongster (Hwoarang, Steve)
7. BCN|HellTPM (Julia, Ogre)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. EMP|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan)
2. CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Vergil, Taskmaster, Wesker)
3. GXC|Moonwalker (Spencer, Dr. Strange, Hawkeye)
4. Chrome Alchemist (Trish, Morrigan, Dr. Doom)
5. HowToRead (Viewtiful Joe, Strider, X-23)
5. BubblanAB7 (Zero, Vergil, Trish)
7. BCN|Alioune (Magneto, Morrigan, Phoenix)
7. Shuffle (Hulk, Sentinel, Wesker | Others)

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. CafeID|MadKOF (King, Kim, Shen)
2. MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Chin, Hwa | Others)
3. Fox (Mr. Karate, Ryo, Chin)
4. WDM|Luffy (Mai, King, Vice)
5. WDM|Cuongster (Yuri, Hwa, Chin)
5. WDM|Will2pac (Yuri, Mr. Karate, Kim)
7. MM|Salim (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim)
7. CafeID|Kensouzzang (Kensou, King, Daimon | Others)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Results


1. LLL|Malekith (Asuka, Jun)
2. Rikimaru (Xiaoyu, Miharu)
3. LLL|Jin The Best (Kazuya, Jin | Others)
4. DsDestroy (Lee, Lili)
5. RediHokuto 2.0 (Lars, Kunimitsu)
5. WW|Ryan Hart (Kazuya, Leo)
7. Fergus (Asuka, Miharu)
7. Places2Games (Kazuya, Jinpachi)

Soul Calibur 5 — Results


1. ShiningDecopon (Tira)
2. Sawazuma (Maxi)
3. Jag (Astaroth)
4. Kusanaginotsurugi (Pyrrha O)
5. Rufus (Natsu)
5. Raziel (Patroklos A)

Persona 4 Arena — Results


1. GG|Kamichang (Mitsuru)
2. MrQuarate (Teddie)
3. Lo5erKid (Chie)
4. Takari (Chie)
5. Sigma (Yosuke)
5. BeatByX (Yu)

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown — Results


1. RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Shun)
2. Kingo (Aoi)
3. Krye (Lau)
4. Chibitox (Vanessa)
5. WW|Ryan Hart (Kage)
5. Jide (Goh)

Dead or Alive 5 — Results


1. Gehaktbal (Jann Lee)
2. Alucardo (Helena)

Team tournament results


5v5 teams Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Results


1st place — Team ROTW
- AVM|GamerBee
- CafeID|Poongko (Seth)
- EMP|Dieminion (Guile)
- CafeID|Kensouzzang (Rose)
- CadeID|MadKOF (Ryu)

2nd place — Team France
- WDM|Luffy (Rose)
- GSU|Gagapa (M. Bison)
- BCN|Alioune (Cammy)
- LDLC|StarNab (Fei Long)
- WDM|Cuongster (E. Honda)

3rd place tie — Team UK
- WW.MCZ|Ryan Hart (Sagat)
- WW|Andreas (Rufus)
- WW|F-Word (Ibuki)
- CG|Problem X (C. Viper)
- Afii (Dee Jay)

3rd place tie — Team Japan
- MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
- MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
- RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
- Hameko21 (Rufus)
- GG|Kamichang (Rose)

3v3 teams Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Results


1st place — Western CyberWolves
- CG|Problem X (C. Viper)
- WW|Ryan Hart (Sagat)
- WW|F-Word (Ibuki)

2nd place — Fight Starter
- LDLC|StarNab (Fei Long)
- M|LordDVD (E. Honda)
- GSU|Gagapa (M. Bison)

3rd place tie — CafeID
- MadKOF (Ryu)
- Kensouzzang (Rose)
- Poongko (Seth)

3rd place tie — Team Dieminion
- EMP|Dieminion (Guile)
- LLL|Kenpachi (Yun)
- WW|Andreas (Rufus)

3v3 teams Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1st place — Touch of Death
- Takari (Iron Fist, Zero, Strider | Others)
- BubblanAB7 (Zero, Vergil, Trish)
- BCN|Alioune (Magneto, Morrigan, Phoenix)

2nd place — Team Kobra
- Kobra (Firebrand, Doctor Doom, Amaterasu)
- HowToRead (Viewtiful Joe, Strider, X-23)
- ChromeAlchemist (Dr. Doom, Dr. Strange, Hawkeye)

3rd place tie — Team Majen
- MajenX (Zero, Dr. Doom, Strider)
- ? (Wolverine, Sentinel, Akuma)
- ? (Felicia, Wolverine, Morrigan)

3rd place tie — Team Dieminion
- EMP|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan)
- ? (Vergil, Wesker, Nova)
- ? (Magneto, Dormammu, Dr. Doom)

5v5 teams King of Fighters 13 — Results


1st place — France
- SBR|Rickyo (EX Kyo, Yuri, EX Iori | Others)
- Hakimex (Kyo, Mr. Karate, Iori)
- Wawa (EX Iori, Kyo, Shen)
- WDM|Dooms (EX Iori, Benimaru, Shen)
- WDM|Cuongster (Kyo, Takuma, Shen)

2nd place — Morocco
- Ultrayox (Kim, Yuri, Billy)
- Piccolo (Billy, Mr. Karate, Iori)
- LLL|Kenpachi (Billy, Saiki, Yuri)
- MF|TomSawyer (Andy, Chin, Mr. Karate)
- MF|Frionel (Kyo, Duo Lon, Shen)

3rd place tie — Algeria
- Bignog (Benimaru, Chin, Ryo)
- MM|Pharaon (EX Iori, Hwa, Vice)
- MM|Youssef (Kyo, Mr. Karate, Kim)
- MM|Tahar (Mature, Mr. Karate, Iori)
- MM|Salim (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim)

3rd place tie — DOM-TOM
- CDV|Steeve (Saiki, Iori, Takuma)
- CDV|Dims (Kyo, Mr. Karate, Iori)
- MM|Jerome (Joe, Saiki, Hwa)
- WW|Will2pac (Yuri, Mr. Karate, Kim)
- Fox (EX Kyo, Chin, Mr. Karate)

5v5 teams Soul Calibur 5 — Results


1st place — Japan
- Sawazuma (Maxi)
- RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Astaroth)
- ShiningDecopon (Tira)
- Hameko21 (Pyrrha)
- GG|Kamichang (Hilde)

2nd place — France
- Kusanaginotsurugi (Pyrrha O)
- Malek (Ivy)
- Kira (Cervantes)
- Skyll (Mitsurugi)
- Keysona (Patroklos)

3rd place — Germany
- Fleshmasher (Natsu)
- Kerrigan (ZWEI)
- JagTheGemini (Astaroth)
- ?
- ?

4th place — Netherlands
- Bumfood (Aeon)
- Damiendo (Natsu)
- DN-RcR10 (Cervantes)
- Garzett (Nightmare)
- LLL|Malekith (Pyrrha)

Battle logs


Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated AVM|GamerBee (Yun, Adon) 3-0.

• Losers final: AVM|GamerBee (Adon) eliminated MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) 2-0.

• Winners finals: MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) 2-1.

• Losers semi-finals: AVM|GamerBee (Adon) eliminated CafeID|Poongko (Seth) 2-0.

• CafeID|Poongko (Seth) eliminated WDM|Luffy (Rose) 2-0.

• AVM|GamerBee (Adon) eliminated WW|Andreas (Rufus) 2-0.

• Winner semi-finals: MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) beat CafeID|Poongko (Seth) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat WW|Andreas (Rufus) 2-0.

• WDM|Luffy (Rose) eliminated WW|Ryan Hart (Sagat) 2-1.

• AVM|GamerBee (Adon) eliminated GSU|Gagapa (M. Bison) 2-1.

Top 16 battle log


• AVM|GamerBee (Adon) eliminated Phoenom (M. Bison) 2-0.

• AVM|GamerBee (Adon) eliminated RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• WDM|Luffy (Rose) eliminated BCN|Alioune (Cammy) 2-1.

• BCN|Alioune (Cammy) eliminated WW|F-Word (Ibuki) 2-0.

• BCN|Alioune (Cammy) eliminated BCN|HellTPM (Adon) 2-1.

• RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated Raid|Valmaster (Chun-Li) 2-0.

Early notables battle log


• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat WDM|Luffy (Rose).

• WDM|Luffy (Rose) beat RZR|Itashabi Zangief (Zangief).

• RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) beat BCN|Alioune (Cammy).

• CafeID|Poongko (Seth) beat EMP|Dieminion (Guile).

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat AVM|Gamerbee (Adon).

• CG|Problem X (C. Viper) beat Ryan Hart (Yun).

Street Fighter X Tekken — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: CafeID|Poongko (Ryu, Kazuya | Jin, Kazuya) eliminated EMP|Dieminion (Raven, Hwoarang) 3-1.

• Losers finals: EMP|Dieminion (Raven, Hwoarang) eliminated BubblanAB7 (Hwoarang, Steve) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: EMP|Dieminion (Raven, Hwoarang) eliminated Raid|Valmaster (Elena, Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Winners finals: CafeID|Poongko (Ryu, Kazuya) beat BubblanAB7 (Hwoarang, Steve) 2-1.

• RAID|Valmaster (Elena, Chun-Li) eliminated RNX|Popi (Cammy, Law) 2-0.

• EMP|Dieminion (Raven, Hwoarang) eliminated BCN|Alioune (Hwoarang, Lili) 2-1.

• RNX|Popi (Law, Cammy) eliminated WDM|Cuongster (Hwoarang, Steve) 2-1.

• BCN|Alioune (Hwoarang, Lili) eliminated BCN|HellTPM (Julia, Ogre) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CafeID|Poongko (Ryu, Kazuya) beat EMP|Dieminion (Raven, Hwoarang) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: BubblanAB7 (Hwoarang, Steve) beat RAID|Valmaster (Elena, Chun-Li) 2-1.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: EMP|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan) eliminated CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Vergil, Taskmaster, Wesker) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set 1: CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Vergil, Taskmaster, Wesker) beat EMP|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan) 3-1.

• Losers finals: CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Vergil, Taskmaster, Wesker) eliminated GXC|Moonwalker (Spencer, Dr. Strange, Hawkeye) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Vergil, Taskmaster, Wesker) eliminated Chrome Alchemist (Trish, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) 3-0.

• CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Vergil, Taskmaster, Wesker) eliminated HowToRead (Viewtiful Joe, Strider, X-23) 3-1.

• Chrome Alchemist (Trish, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) eliminated Bubblan (Zero, Vergil, Trish) 3-2.

• Winners finals: EMP|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan) beat GXC|Moonwalker (Spencer, Dr. Strange, Hawkeye) 3-1.

• Chrome Alchemist (Trish, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) eliminated Shuffle (Hulk, Sentinel, Wesker) in an off stream match.

• CDV|Whitebl4ck (Vergil, Taskmaster, Wesker) eliminated BCN|Alioune (Magneto, Morrigan, Phoenix) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EMP|Dieminion (Viewitful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan) beat BubblanAB7 (Zero, Vergil, Trish) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: GXC|Moonwalker (Spencer, Dr. Strange, Hawkeye) beat HowToRead (Viewtiful Joe, Strider, X-23) 3-2.

• BCN|Alioune (Magneto, Morrigan, Phoenix) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) in a match right before the top 8, landing Tokido in 9th place.

King of Fighters 13 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: CafeID|MadKOF (King, Kim, Shen) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Chin, Hwa) 3-0.

• Losers finals: MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Hwa, Kim) eliminated Fox (Mr. Karate, Ryo, Chin) 2-1.

• Winners finals: CafeID|MadKOF (King, Shen, Kim) beat Fox (Mr. Karate, Ryo, Chin) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Chin, Hwa) eliminated WDM|Luffy (Mai, King, Vice) 2-0.

• WDM|Luffy (Mai, King, Vice) eliminated WDM|Cuongster (Yuri, Hwa, Chin) 2-0.

• MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Chin, Hwa) eliminated WDM|Will2pac (Yuri, Mr. Karate, Kim) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Fox (Mr. Karate, Ryo, Chin) beat MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Chin, Hwa | Others) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CafeID|MadKOF (King, Shen, Kim) beat WDM|Cuongster (Yuri, Hwa, Chin) 2-0.

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: LLL|Malekith (Asuka, Jun) eliminated Rikimaru (Xiaoyu, Miharu) 3-0.

• Grand finals, set 1: Rikimaru (Xiaoyu, Miharu) beat LLL|Malekith (Asuka, Jun) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Rikimaru (Xiaoyu, Miharu) eliminated LLL|Jin The Best (Kazuya, Jin) 2-0.

• Winners finals: LLL|Malekith (Asuka, Jun) beat Rikimaru (Xiaoyu, Miharu) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: LLL|Jin The Best (Kazuya, Jin) eliminated DsDestroy (Lee, Lili) 2-0.

• DsDestroy (Lee, Lili) eliminated RediHokuto 2.0 (Lars, Kunimitsu) 2-1.

• LLL|Jin The Best (Kazuya, Lars | Jin, Kazuya) eliminated WW|Ryan Hart (Kazuya, Leo) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Rikimaru (Xiaoyu, Miharu) beat WW|Ryan Hart (Kazuya, Leo) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: LLL|Malekith (Paul, Lars) beat DsDestroy (Lee, Lili) 2-0.

• RediHokuto 2.0 (Lars, Kunimitsu) eliminated Fergus (Asuka, Miharu) 2-0.

• LLL|Jin The Best (Kazuya, Jin) eliminated Places2Games (Kazuya, Jinpachi) 2-0.

Soul Calibur 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: ShiningDecopon (Tira) eliminated Sawazuma (Maxi) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Sawazuma (Maxi) eliminated Jag (Astaroth) 2-1.

• Winners finals: ShiningDecopon (Tira) beat Jag (Astaroth) 2-1.

• Losers semi-final: Sawazuma (Maxi) eliminated Kusanaginotsurugi (Pyrrha O) 2-0.

• Kusanaginotsurugi (Pyrrha O) eliminated Rufus (Natsu) 2-0.

• Sawazuma (Maxi) eliminated Raziel (Patroklos A) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: ShiningDecopon (Tira) beat Sawazuma (Maxi) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Jag (Astaroth) beat Kusanaginotsurugi (Pyrrha O) 2-1.

Early brackets


Solo tournament brackets


Click images for larger versions

Team tournament brackets

Details and many results via the official WGC website. Contributions to this story by Darkhadou, WorstGiefEVER, LDLC|StarNab, Taik0 and Rainribbon.
Load comments (136)