3rd Topanga Charity Cup tournament Super Street Fighter 4: Arcade Edition v2012 final results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 6, 2013 at 6 a.m. PDT
3rd Topanga Charity Cup tournament Super Street Fighter 4: Arcade Edition v2012 final results Update: This story has been updated with final results.


It's time for the 3rd Topanga Charity Cup, a 5v5 Super Street Fighter 4: Arcade Edition v2012 event featuring many of Japan's top players, as well as a bunch of American guests from EG squaring off against eachother to present themselves as the ultimate team.

You can find the full rundown in our official tournament preview.
Hit the jump to check out stream links and live results as they happen.
You'll be able to find the streams over at NicoNico Video, at their primary and secondary stream for viewers to watch.

3rd Topanga Charity Cup 5v5 Super Street Fighter 4: Arcade Edition v2012 tournament results


1st — Kore de dou da?!
— Koichi (Sakura)
— Darui (Dhalsim)
— Kyoku (Yang)
— Machaboo (Fei Long)
— Maikeru-tan (Ken)
2nd — Team Topanga
— Jyobin (Ryu)
— Nyanshi (Sagat)
— MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
— MCZ|Daigo (Ryu)
— MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
3rd — Katakana de Aichi
— Misshi~ (Dudley)
— Katakana de Aoki (E. Honda)
— Juso (Sakura)
— Banbaban (Cammy)
— Tetsuko (Rufus)
3rd — Kachitagari
— RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long)
— Kazunoko (Yun)
— Bonchan (Sagat)
— Nemo (Yang)
— Eita (Akuma)
5th — Imohamudom Buu
— Ikego (Gen)
— Mohamedo (M. Bison)
— Hamu (Guy)
— anton (Gouken)
— Storm Kubo (Dan)
5th — Evil Geniuses
— EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)
— EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
— EG|PR Balrog (Balrog)
— EG|Momochi (Ken)
— EG|ChocoBlanka (Blanka)
5th — Nukindoku KOV
— Nuki (Seth)
— Dogura (M. Bison)
— KOK (Evil Ryu)
— MOV (Ken)
— Kindevu (Cammy)
5th — Okuun 5
— Okkun (Ibuki)
— Uki (Gouken)
— Hazama Kanpei (Balrog)
— Tsuiggii (T. Hawk)
— Shibama (El Fuerte)

Notable matches battle log — Top 4


Grand finals: Kore de dou da?! eliminated Team Topanga 5-3.

Koichi (Sakura) vs. Jyobin (Ryu).
• Koichi (Sakura) vs. Nyanshi (Sagat).
• Darui (Dhalsim) vs. Nyanshi (Sagat).
Kyoku (Yang) vs. Nyanshi (Sagat).
Kyoku (Yang) vs. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long).
• Kyoku (Yang) vs. MCZ|Daigo (Ryu).
Machaboo (Fei Long) vs. MCZ|Daigo (Ryu).
Machaboo (Fei Long) vs. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma).

Team Topanga eliminated Katakana de Aichi 5-4.

Nyanshi (Sagat) vs. Tetsuko (Rufus).
Nyanshi (Sagat) vs. Misshi~ (Dudley).
• Nyanshi (Sagat) vs. Juso (Sakura).
• Jyobin (Ryu) vs. Juso (Sakura).
MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) vs. Juso (Sakura).
MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) vs. Katakana de Aoki (E. Honda).
• MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) vs. Banbaban (Cammy).
• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) vs. Banbaban (Cammy).
MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. Banbaban (Cammy).

Kore de dou da?! eliminated Kachitagari 5-4.

Kyoku (Yang) vs. Bonchan (Sagat).
Kyoku (Yang) vs. Eita (Akuma).
• Kyoku (Yang) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long).
• Koichi (Sakura) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long).
Darui (Dhalsim) vs. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long).
• Darui (Dhalsim) vs. Kazunoko (Yun).
• Machaboo (Fei Long) vs. Kazunoko (Yun).
Maikeru-tan (Ken). vs. Kazunoko (Yun)
Maikeru-tan (Ken) vs. Nemo (Yang).

Notable matches battle log — Top 8


Katakana de Aichi eliminated Imohamudon Buu 5-4.

Juso (Sakura) vs. Mohamedo (M. Bison).
Juso (Sakura) vs. Hamu (Guy).
• Juso (Sakura) vs. Storm Kubo (Dan).
• Misshi~ (Dudley) vs. Storm Kubo (Dan).
Katakana de Aoki (E. Honda) vs. Storm Kubo (Dan).
• Katakana de Aoki (E. Honda) vs. anton (Gouken).
• Tetsuko (Rufus) vs. anton (Gouken).
Banbaban (Cammy) vs. anton (Gouken).
Banbaban (Cammy) vs. Ikego (Gen).

Team Topanga eliminated Evil Geniuses 5-3.

MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) vs. EG|ChocoBlanka (Blanka).
MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) vs. EG|Momochi (Ken).
• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus).
• Jyobin (Ryu) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus).
• Nyanshi (Sagat) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus).
MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus).
MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) vs. EG|PR Balrog (Balrog).
MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) vs. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus).

Kachitagari eliminated Nukindoku KOV 5-0.

RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) vs. Nuki (Seth).
RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) vs. Dogura (M. Bison).
RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) vs. KOK (Evil Ryu).
RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) vs. MOV (Ken).
RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) vs. Kindevu (Cammy).

Kore de dou da?! eliminated Okuun 5.

Notable matches battle log — Brackets


Kachitagari eliminated Gachi Kichi Rengougun 5-3.

Bonchan (Sagat) vs. Kichijouji Ken (Ken).
Bonchan (Sagat) vs. Kuroken (Dudley).
Bonchan (Sagat) vs. —R— (Balrog).
• Bonchan (Sagat) vs. Y (Cammy).
• Nemo (Yang) vs. Y (Cammy).
• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) vs. Y (Cammy).
Kazunoko (Yun) vs. Y (Cammy).
Kazunoko (Yun) vs. Kawaguchi (Rose).

Evil Geniuses eliminated Chinpan Keisatsu 5-1.

EG|ChocoBlanka (Blanka) vs. Lamune (Ryu).
EG|ChocoBlanka (Blanka) vs. Murata (Yun).
• EG|ChocoBlanka (Blanka) vs. Nizza (Cammy).
EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) vs. Nizza (Cammy).
EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) vs. Kojiro~ (Chun-Li).
EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) vs. Dai-chan (Ryu).

Team Topanga eliminated Joumou Shinbun (Matsu) 5-4.

• Jyobin (Ryu) vs. Byonkichi (Ryu).
Nyanshi (Sagat) vs. Byonkichi (Ryu).
Nyanshi (Sagat) vs. Shokotan (Akuma).
• Nyanshi (Sagat) vs. Matsugorou (Dudley).
• MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) vs. Matsugorou (Dudley).
• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) vs. Matsugorou (Dudley).
MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. Matsugorou (Dudley).
MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. 卍TOMO卍 (Rufus).
MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. Misa (Sagat).

Evil Geniuses eliminated Watakate! 5-1.

• EG|ChocoBlanka (Blanka) vs. Momii (Vega).
EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) vs. Momii (Vega).
EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) vs. Aongu (Dee Jay).
EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) vs. Yutori Ouji (Guile).
EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) vs. Taurosu (Sakura).
EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) vs. Shimipu~ (Ibuki).

Santarou to (Ikaryaku) R eliminated Tofu Mental Sei 5-3.

• Reiketsu (Vega) vs. Kuromu (Fei Long).
Dashio (Seth) vs. Kuromu (Fei Long).
Dashio (Seth) vs. Kekkonsan (Rufus).
• Dashio (Seth) vs. Shimojou-kun (Ryu).
Gasshuku (C. Viper) vs. Shimojou-kun (Ryu).
• Gasshuku (C. Viper) vs. Norudo (Ibuki).
Nishikin (Blanka) vs. Norudo (Ibuki).
Nishikin (Blanka) vs. Bex (Gen).

Team Topanga eliminated BET'50 5-2.

• Nyanshi (Sagat) vs. D44 Bas (Cammy).
• Jyobin (Ryu) vs. D44 Bas (Cammy).
MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. D44 Bas (Cammy).
MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. Togawa (Ryu).
MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. R (Guy).
MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. Arai (Vega).
MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) vs. Shirou (Abel).

Who do you think will win the Topanga Charity League tournament?

1. Team Topanga: 97 votes / 49.2%
2. Team Kachitagari: 61 votes / 31.0%
3. Team Evil Genius: 28 votes / 14.2%
4. Someone else: 11 votes / 5.6%

Total votes: 197


Voting has closed

You can check out the full roster of teams at Topanga's Charity Cup 3 site.
Load comments (87)