SoCal Regionals 2013 results, exhibitions, battle logs, stream archives and schedule

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • January 20, 2013 at 10:42 p.m. PST
SoCal Regionals 2013 results, exhibitions, battle logs, stream archives and schedule Updated with final results: This story has been updated with the final results from the SoCal Regionals 2013 tournament.


The SoCal Regionals 2013 tournament kicked off in Irvine California on January 18th, at the University of California, and ran through Sunday evening. There were tournaments for multiple games, including exhibition matches for Street Fighter X Tekken v2013 and Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3.

Notable players who attended included: WW|Infiltration, EG|Justin Wong, AGE|NYChrisG, coL|Filipino Champ, RZR|Latif, EG|PR Balrog, EG|Ricky Ortiz, BT|Dieminion, BT|MarlinPie, AGE|Snake Eyez, CCG|Chi-Rithy, Mike Ross, BT|Clockw0rk, Combofiend, AGE|Vangief, LU|Alex Valle, DMG|iPeru, DMG|Juicebox Abel, CCG|Air, AGE|FlashMetroid, BT|Viscant, EG|fLoE and many more.

Hit the jump to check out the live streams, a schedule and many more details.

Tournament results


Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
2. AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom)
3. BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu)
4. GC|ApologyMan (Super-Skrull, Frank West, Dr. Doom)
5. coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
5. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma | Others)
7. HaZ|Angelic (Wolverine, Dormammu, Shuma-Gorath)
7. FA|Infrit (Nova, Spencer, Sentinel)

9. AGE|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma)
9. MCZ|Richard Nguyen (Zero, Dante, Strider)
9. HaZ|SpikeBall (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom | Others)
9. BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan)
13. MRN|Marn (Zero, Vergil, Strider)
13. MC|K-Beast (C. Viper, Dante, Magneto)
13. Paradigm (Haggar, Dormammu, Dr. Doom)
13. AGE|Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel)

17. UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Frank West, Wesker)
17. CJ Showstopper (Magneto, Vergil, Dr. Doom)
17. RCG|Sexy Beast (Deadpool, Dr. Doom, Taskmaster)
17. Falcomist (Nova, Dormammu, Dr. Doom)
17. LXG|Helix
17. WindZero (Zero, Jill, Chris)
17. MC|X-Ray (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu)
17. Killer Kai (Zero, Taskmaster, Wesker)

25. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Wolverine, Wesker, Akuma)
25. TTF|Dios X (Storm, Dr. Doom, Sentinel)
25. MC|Honzo Gonzo (Taskmaster, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu)
25. BT|Viscant (Zero, Dr. Doom, Phoenix | Others)
25. STC|Quandizzle (Magneto, Dormammu, Dr. Doom | Others)
25. Ponce (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Super-Skrull)
25. Royal Flush (MODOK, Thor, Viewtiful Joe)
25. ShadyK (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil)

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Results


1. WW|Infiltration (Akuma, Hakan)
2. Hugo101 (M. Bison, Seth, Yun)
3. EG|PR Balrog (Fei Long, Balrog)
4. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
5. TFA|LPN (Cammy)
5. BT|Dieminion (Guile)
7. CEO|CJ Truth (Fei Long)
7. Hoodaman (E. Honda)

9. AGE|Snake Eyez (Zangief)
9. Keno (Balrog)
9. EG|fLoE (Guy, Rufus)
9. Mike Ross (E. Honda, Blanka)
13. Mark Teddy (Guy)
13. coL|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
13. AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura)
13. CEO|Alex Jebailey (Balrog)

17. AGE|Flash Metroid (Akuma, Gen)
17. RZR|Latif (C. Viper)
17. AGE|Vangief (Zangief)
17. Mark Daddy
17. Jayce the Ace (C. Viper)
17. El Cubano Loco (Vega)
17. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)
17. AIAB|Isaac (Adon)

25. BT|MarlinPie (Cammy)
25. DRS|Filipino Man (Rose)
25. BJ
25. MMS|BSida (Ken)
25. FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy)
25. Bren2xt (Rufus)
25. DMG|Juicebox Abel (Abel, Makoto, Juri)
25. Thrillhouse

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Results


1. MI|Inkog (Bryan, Bruce)
2. Run it Black (Heihachi, Jin)
3. MI|EBM (Eddy, Christie)
4. Kayyal (Armor King, King)
5. LUYG|Rip (Marshall Law, Forest Law | Others)
5. MI|JustFrameJames (Hworang, Yoshimitsu)
7. Juggernaut (Christie, Eddy)
7. AGE|NYCFab (Bob, Miguel)

Persona 4 Arena — Results


1. Brkr Dave (Teddie)
2. James Xie (Aigis)
3. T-Loc (Mitsuru)
4. GC|Dacidbro (Chie)
5. Bond (Naoto)
5. Zomb (Chie)
7. Infinite Image (Chie)
7. Kyoku (Teddie)

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. AGE|Romance (King, Benimaru, Yuri)
2. TC|ChrisKOF (Duo Lon, Iori, Shen)
3. EMP|Luis Cha (Andy, EX Iori, Kim)
4. ST|Kanibalito (Kim, Benimaru, Mr. Karate)
5. Warahk (Mr. Karate, King, Robert)
5. AS|Reynald (Maxima, Mr. Karate, Kyo | Others)
7. Mr. KOF (Terry, Ash, Shen | Others)
7. The Answer (EX Kyo, Billy, Yuri)

PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale — Results


1. Team Envious (Sackboy, Nariko)
2. Team Van Plays Dead Space On Max Brightness (Kratos, Nariko)
3. Team Meow Mix-Ups (Toro, Nathan Drake)
4. Team Gamecenter (Kratos, Raiden)

Mortal Kombat 9 — Results


1. EGP|Tyrant (Jax)
2. Wound Cowboy (Shang Tsung, Sonya)
3. DJT (Cyrax)
4. KN|Detroit Ballin (Kabal)
5. GGA|16-Bit (Kitana)
5. EGP|XBlades (Liu Kang)
7. C88DAB (Kabal, Johnny Cage)
7. TFA|Pig of the Hutt (Kenshi)

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo — Results


1. LU|Alex Valle (Ryu)
2. DGV (Ryu)
3. Shotosallday (oSagat, oRyu, Zangief)
4. AfroCole (Dhalsim)
5. MuffinMan (Dee Jay)
5. EG|fLoE (oSagat)
7. Digital Infamy (Ryu)
7. Kuroppi (E. Honda, Zangief)

Guilty Gear — Results


1. BT|MarlinPie (Slayer)
2. AGE|Flash Metroid (Jam, May)
3. RZR|Latif (Eddie)
4. BT|Koogy (Slayer)
5. The Biter (Order-Sol)
5. Mike Z (Potemkin)
7. IC|Suhpreme (Axl)
7. Tasty Steve (Zappa)

Skullgirls — Results


1. WingZero (Valentine, Filia, Parasoul)
2. Steer (Filia, Parasoul, Cerebella)
3. AGE|NYChrisG (Ms. Fortune, Parasoul)
4. SkippyMcYay (Ms. Fortune, Peacock, Filia)
5. Viro_Veteruscy (Double, Ms. Fortune)
5. Shin AT-Proof (Valentine, Filia, Double)
7. Sanchez (Valentine, Filia, Double)
7. ?

Exhibition results


Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Exhibition results


EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ 8
AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom) ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ● 10

Combofiend (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Strange)       ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ 9
BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ● 10
Combofiend switched his point character from She-Hulk to Nova when he was down 1-3.

FA|Infrit (Nova, Spencer, Sentinel)    ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 5
GDLK|Bee (Spencer, Frank, Dante) ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● 10
*Infrit switched his anchor to Dr. Doom when he was down 3-5, and then went back to Sentinel when he was down 4-8.

BT|Viscant (Wesker, Haggar, Phoenix)            ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ● 10
CJ Showstopper (Magneto, Vergil, Dr. Doom) ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 7
*Viscant switched away from Zero, Dr. Doom, Phoenix when he was down 1-2. CJ tried Wesker, Magneto, Vergil when he was down 4-2, and switched back to his main team again in the next set. Viscant switched back to his Zero team when the score was tied 6-6 and stayed with them the rest of the way.

● Win
○ Loss

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Latif vs. Infiltration, first to 7


RZR|Latif (C. Viper)       ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 0
WW|Infiltration (Akuma) ● ● ● ● ● ● ● 7

3v3 Exhibition Team FGTV vs. Team WNF


Set 1: Team FGTV 1 loses to Team WNF 3
• EG|PR Balrog (Fei Long) beat DMG|Online Tony (Seth).
• EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) loses to AGE|Snake Eyez (Zangief).
• coL|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) loses to Mark Teddy (Guy).
• EG|PR Balrog (Fei Long) loses to AGE|Snake Eyez (Zangief).

Set 2: Team FGTV 2 loses to Team WNF 3
• EG|PR Balrog (Fei Long) loses to DMG|Online Tony (Seth).
• coL|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat AGE|Snake Eyez (Zangief).
• EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) loses to Mark Teddy (Guy).
• coL|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beats DMG|Online Tony (Seth).
• coL|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) loses to Mark Teddy (Guy).

Street Fighter X Tekken v2013 — Exhibition results


1. WW|Infiltration (Rolento, Lili)
2. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li)
3. LU|Alex Valle (Law, Kazuya | Others)
3. TFA|LPN (Sagat, Zangief | Others)
5. Combofiend (Paul, King | Others)
5. Mike Ross (Balrog, Marduk)
5. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus, Chun-Li)
5. EG|PR Balrog (Akuma, Kazuya)

Battle logs


Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom) 3-1.

• Losers finals: AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom) eliminated BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) 3-1.

• Winners finals: EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom) eliminated GC|ApologyMan (Super-Skrull, Frank West, Dr. Doom) 3-1.

• GC|ApologyMan (Super-Skrull, Frank West, Dr. Doom) eliminated coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-2.

• AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) 3-1.

• GC|ApologyMan (Super-Skrull, Frank West, Dr. Doom) eliminated HaZ|Angelic (Wolverine, Dormammu, Shuma-Gorath) 3-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) eliminated FA|Infrit (Nova, Spencer, Sentinel) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) beat AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-0.

Top 16 battle log


• HaZ|Angelic (Wolverine, Dormammu, Shuma-Gorath) eliminated AGE|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma) 3-0.

• GC|ApologyMan (Super-Skrull, Frank West, Dr. Doom) eliminated MCZ|Richard Nguyen (Zero, Dante, Strider) 3-2.

• FA|Infrit (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Doom) eliminated HaZ|SpikeBall (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom) 3-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) eliminated BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan) 3-0.

• HaZ|Angelic (Wolverine, Dormammu, Shuma-Gorath) eliminated MRN|Marn (Zero, Vergil, Strider) 3-0.

• GC|ApologyMan (Super-Skrull, Frank West, Dr. Doom) eliminated MC|K-Beast (C. Viper, Dante, Magneto) 3-0.

• FA|Infrit (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Doom) eliminated Paradigm (Haggar, Dormammu, Dr. Doom) 3-2.

• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) eliminated AGE|Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) 3-1.

• AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom) beat AGE|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma) 3-1.

• BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) beat MCZ|Richard Nguyen (Zero, Dante, Strider) 3-2.

• EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat HaZ|SpikeBall (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom) 3-0.

• coL|Filinpo Champ (Magneto, Dormammu, Dr. Doom) beat BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan) 3-1.

Top 32 battle log


• FA|Infrit (Nova, Spencer, Sentinel) eliminated UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Frank West, Wesker) 3-1.

• AGE|Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) eliminated CJ Showstopper (Magneto, Vergil, Dr. Doom) 3-0.

• AGE|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma) beat UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Frank West, Wesker) 3-1.

• AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom) beat RCG|Sexy Beast (Deadpool, Dr. Doom, Taskmaster) 3-0.

• MCZ|Richard Nguyen (Zero, Dante, Strider) beat AGE|Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) 3-2.

• BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) beat EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Spencer, Frank West | Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) 3-1.

• HaZ|SpikeBall (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom) beat HaZ|Angelic (Wolverine, Dormammu, Shuma-Gorath) 3-1.

• EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat MC|X-Ray (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) 3-2.

• BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan) beat Falcomist (Nova, Dormammu, Dr. Doom) 3-1.

• coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat GC|ApologyMan (Super-Skrull, Frank West, Dr. Doom) 3-1.

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: WW|Infiltration (Akuma) eliminated Hugo101 (Yun) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Hugo101 (M. Bison) eliminated EG|PR Balrog (Fei Long) 2-1.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|PR Balrog (Fei Long) eliminated EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) 2-1.

• Winners finals: WW|Infiltration (Akuma, Hakan) beat Hugo101 (Yun) 2-1.

• EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) eliminated TFA|LPN (Cammy) 2-0.

• EG|PR Balrog (Fei Long) eliminated BT|Dieminion (Guile) 2-1.

• EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) eliminated CEO|CJ Truth (Fei Long) 2-1.

• BT|Dieminion (Guile) eliminated Hoodaman (E. Honda) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: WW|Infiltration (Akuma) beat EG|PR Balrog (Fei Long) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Hugo101 (M. Bison) beat TFA|LPN (Cammy) 2-1.

Top 32 battle log


• BT|Dieminion (Guile) eliminated Keno (Balrog) 2-1.

• CEO|CJ Truth (Fei Long) eliminated EG|fLoE (Guy) 2-0.

• EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) eliminated Mike Ross (E. Honda) 2-1.

• Hugo101 (Seth, M. Bison) beat Keno (Balrog) 2-1.

• EG|PR Balrog (Fei Long) beat Mike Ross (E. Honda, Blanka) 2-0.

• WW|Infiltration (Akuma) beat EG|fLoE (Guy, Rufus) 2-0.

• Hoodaman (E. Honda) beat AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) 2-1.

• CEO|Alex Jebailey (Balrog) eliminated AIAB|Isaac (Adon) 2-1.

• EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) beat AGE|Flash Metroid (Akuma, Gen) 2-0.

• Keno (Balrog) beat RZR|Latif (C. Viper) 2-1.

• TFA|LPN (Cammy) beat AGE|Vangief (Zangief) 2-0.

• WW|Infiltration (Akuma) beat BT|Dieminion (Guile) 2-1.

• Hugo101 (Seth) beat EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) 2-1.

Street Fighter X Tekken v2013 — Exhibition battle log


• Finals: WW|Infiltration (Rolento, Lili) eliminated EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li) 2-0.

• EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li) eliminated LU|Alex Valle (Law, Kazuya) 2-0.

• WW|Infiltration (Lili, Rolento) eliminated TFA|LPN (Sagat, Zangief | Hwoarang, Juri) 2-0.

• EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li) eliminated Combofiend (Paul, King | Paul, Marduk) 2-0.

• LU|Alex Valle (Law, Heihachi | Law, Kazuya) eliminated Mike Ross (Balrog, Marduk) 2-1.

• TFA|LPN (Sagat, Zangief) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Rufus, Chun-Li) 2-1.

• WW|Infiltration (Rolento, Lili) eliminated EG|PR Balrog (Akuma, Kazuya) 2-0.

Some brackets are available on Level|Up's Challonge page.

Contributions to this story by RickSteeezy, Kuroppi, Strawburry, SJ, BunnyBoy, DevilMaySpy and MegamanDS.

Load comments (249)