K.O. Fighting Game Festival results, battle logs and more - featuring Daigo, Mago, Tokido, Justin Wong and Xian

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • February 9, 2013 at 11:49 a.m. PST
K.O. Fighting Game Festival results, battle logs and more - featuring Daigo, Mago, Tokido, Justin Wong and Xian Updated with final results: This story has been updated with the final results for the K.O. Fighting Game Festival.


The K.O. Fighting Game Festival kicked off this morning in Kuwait. Notable players in attendance include: MCZ|Daigo Umehara, MCZ|Tokido, MCZ|Mago, EG|Justin Wong, DM|Xian, Akimo, WW|Ryan Hart, Zhi, -R-, KichijojiKen, Shin, Santarouman and Gachi-kun, among many more.

The event runs through February 7-9, 2013, and has a very early start time every day. They'll be playing Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 (3v3), Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 and Tekken Tag Tournament 2. You can find additional details in our preview. Also, WhiteTowerQ8 has a Challonge page so you can follow the brackets.

Hit the jump for full coverage of this event.

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — 3v3 teams results


1. MCZ|Daigo (Ryu), MCZ|Tokido (Akuma), MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
2. KichijojiKEN (Ken), Akimo (E. Honda), Rariken (Sagat)
3. Okkun (Ibuki), Shin (Juri), Gachikun (Sagat)
4. Gannoon (Sakura), Aziz (Cammy), Dookey (Ken)
5. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus), DM|Xian (Gen), WW|Ryan Hart (Sagat)
5. Nishikin (Blanka), -R- (Balrog), Santarou (Sagat)
7. Sai (Rufus), Hayat (Fei Long), Felechawi (Yun)
7. Bahbahani (Ryu), Ma3an (Ibuki), Fawaz (Fei Long)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma)
2. MCZ|Tokido (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix | Others)
3. DM|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom)
4. Mishal (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
5. Dead Fish (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
5. Anwar Alshatti (Dante, Magneto, Wesker)
7. Jin (Nemesis, Chris, Wesker)
7. Khaled Alrukaibi

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Results


1. Sayid Hashim (Bruce, Baek | Others)
2. BMNS-13 (Hwoarang, Baek)
3. Sari Alja3fri (Nina, Jin)
4. Faisel Al-Ghamdi (Marshall Law, Miguel)
5. WW|Ryan Hart (Kazuya, Leo | Others)
5. Hassan Bolhassan (Armor King, King)
7. Nasser Almerafii (Leo, Marshall Law)
7. Dia2 Albasha

Battle logs


Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — 3v3 teams top 8 battle log and notable results


Team Mad Catz eliminated Team AkimoKichijojiRariken 3-0.
• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) beat Rariken (Sagat).
• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) beat Akimo (E. Honda).
• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) beat KichijojiKEN (Ken).

Team Mad Catz beat Team AkimoKichijojiRariken 3-1.
• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) loses to Akimo (E. Honda).
• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat Akimo (E. Honda).
• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat Rariken (Sagat).
• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat KichijojiKEN (Ken).

Team GachiShinOkkun eliminated by Team Mad Catz 1-3.
• Shin (Juri) loses to MCZ|Mago (Fei Long).
• Gachikun (Sagat) loses to MCZ|Mago (Fei Long).
• Okkun (Ibuki) beat MCZ|Mago (Fei Long).
• Okkun (Ibuki) loses to MCZ|Tokido (Akuma).

Team GannoonAzizDookey eliminated by Team Mad Catz 1-3.
• Gannoon (Sakura) loses to MCZ|Mago (Fei long).
• Dookey (Ken) loses to MCZ|Mago (Fei long).
• Aziz (Cammy) beats MCZ|Mago (Fei long).
• Aziz (Cammy) loses to MCZ|Tokido (Akuma).

Team GachiShinOkkun loses to Team AkimoKichijojiRariken 0-3.
• Shin (Juri) loses to KichijojiKEN (Ken).
• Okkun (Ibuki) loses to KichijojiKEN (Ken).
• Gachikun (Sagat) loses to KichijojiKEN (Ken).

Team GannoonAzizDookey eliminated Team United Nations 3-2.
• Gannoon (Sakura) beat DM|Xian (Gen).
• Gannoon (Sakura) loses to WW|Ryan Hart (Sagat).
• Aziz (Cammy) beat WW|Ryan Hart (Sagat).
• Aziz (Cammy) loses to EG|Justin Wong (Rufus).
• Dookey (Ken) beat EG|Justin Wong (Rufus).

Team Mad Catz eliminated Team SantarouNishikinR 3-1.
• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) beat Santarou (Sagat).
• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) beat -R- (Balrog).
• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) loses to Nishikin (Blanka).
• MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) beat Nishikin (Blanka).

Team United Nations loses to Team AkimoKichijojiRariken 2-3.
• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) beat Rariken (Sagat).
• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) beat Akimo (E. Honda).
• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) loses to KichijojiKEN (Ken).
• WW|Ryan Hart (Sagat) loses to KichijojiKEN (Ken).
• DM|Xian (Gen) loses to KichijojiKEN (Ken).

Team GachiShinOkkun beats Team Mad Catz 3-2.
• GachiKun (Sagat) loses to MCZ|Tokido (Akuma).
• Shin (Juri) loses to MCZ|Tokido (Akuma).
• Okkun (Ibuki) beat MCZ|Tokido (Akuma).
• Okkun (Ibuki) beat MCZ|Mago (Fei Long).
• Okkun (Ibuki) beat MCZ|Daigo (Ryu).

• DM|Xian (Gen) who's teamed up with EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) and WW|Ryan Hart (Sagat) defeated Santarou (Sagat), Nishikin (Blanka), -R- (Balrog) to get into the top 8, winners side.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log and other notable results


• Grand finals: EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-0.

• Losers finals: MCZ|Tokido (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated DM|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) 2-0.

• Winners finals: EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) beat DM|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: DM|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) beat Dead Fish (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil).

• MCZ|Tokido (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) eliminated Anwar Alshatti (Dante, Magneto, Wesker) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) beat Anwar Alshatti (Dante, Magneto, Wesker) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong beat MCZ|Mago in the 3rd round of the winners bracket. Mago was later eliminated by MCZ|Tokido, a round before the top 8, finishing in 9th place. Mago used a squad of Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil.

• DM|Xian beat MCZ|Tokido to advance into top 8 winners side.

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Top 8 battle log and notables


• Grand finals, set 2: Sayid Hashim (Bruce, Baek | Marduk, Jack-6) eliminated BMNS-13 (Hwoarang, Baek) 3-2.

• Grand finals, set 1: Sayid Hashim (Bruce, Baek) beat BMNS-13 (Hwoarang, Baek) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Sayid Hashim (Bruce, Baek) eliminated Sari Alja3fri (Nina, Jin) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Sari Alja3fri (Nina, Jin) eliminated Faisel Al-Ghamdi (Marshall Law, Miguel) 2-1.

• Sari Alja3fri (Nina, Jin) eliminated WW|Ryan Hart (Kazuya, Heihachi | Kazuya, Leo) 2-0.

• Faisel Al-Ghamdi (Marshall Law, Miguel) eliminated Hassan Bolhassan (Armor King, King) 2-1.

• Winners finals: BMNS-13 (Hwoarang, Baek) beat Sayid Hashim (Bruce, Baek) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Sayid Hashim (Bruce, Baek) beat WW|Ryan Hart (Kazuya, Leo) 2-0.

• Nasser Almerafii (Leo, Marshall Law) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Eddy, Lars) 2-1 in a match before top 8.

Contributions to this story by WW|Ryan Hart and Shinebox. Stream by LuckyGenerationGamers.

Load comments (71)