Summer Jam VII tournament preview, ft. ChrisG, KDZ, MarlinPie, CD Jr., Flux, Sanford Kelly, RayRay, Hiro, Rico Suave, Masta CJ, JRosa and more

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 15, 2013 at 8:15 a.m. PDT
Summer Jam VII tournament preview, ft. ChrisG, KDZ, MarlinPie, CD Jr., Flux, Sanford Kelly, RayRay, Hiro, Rico Suave, Masta CJ, JRosa and more Summer Jam VII will be taking place this weekend, on August 17th-18th in Philadelphia, PA, and will be featuring loads of games, including Super Street Fighter 4: Arcade Edition v2012, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Injustice: Gods Among Us, Street Fighter X Tekken v2013, King of Fighters 13, Tekken Tag Tournament 2 and many more.


As for players attending, names like AGE|NYChrisG, EMP|KDZ, BT|MarlinPie, EMP|CD Jr., MH|Flux, EMP|Sanford Kelly, MH|RayRay, EMP|Hiro, RG|Rico Suave, RG|MastaCJ and more will be present at the event.

Hit the jump for the full preview.

The Run Down: Summer Jam VII will be taking place between August 17th and 18th, this weekend, in Philadelphia, PA, and will feature a large number of games. You can find the list of titles that will have tournaments below:

• Super Street Fighter 4: Arcade Edition v2012
• Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3
• Injustice: Gods Among Us
• King of Fighters 13
• Street Fighter X Tekken v2013
• Tekken Tag Tournament 2
• Persona 4: Arena
• Super Smash Bros. Melee
• Super Smash Bros. Brawl
• Mortal Kombat
• Soul Calibur 5
• Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown
• BlazBlue
• Guilty Gear
• Super Street Fighter II Turbo
• Skullgirls
• Arcana Hearts 3
• Melty Blood: Actress Again
• Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3

Who's expected to show: AGE|NYChrisG, EMP|KDZ, BT|MarlinPie, EMP|CD Jr., MH|Flux, EMP|Sanford Kelly, MH|RayRay, EMP|Hiro, RG|Rico Suave, RG|MastaCJ, RG|JRosa, EMP|NuckleDu, MH|Alukard, RyRy, BIFU|SpagRog, and more.

Streaming duties: Streaming will be handled mainly by Team Spooky, with a secondary stream handler to be announced later.

Sponsors: Big E Gaming, Gaming Vision Network, Namco-Bandai, Madcatz, Team Spooky, BrokenTier.

Summer Jam 7 final schedule


*Please allow for minor emergency schedule changes*

EVENT

SATURDAY -

Registration:
Please note: Event Wristbands are waterproof and should be worn all weekend.
8AM to 12PM: (FRONT DESK) Onsite registration for AE2012, MK9, P4U and UMVC3 singles
8AM to 10AM: (FRONT DESK) Registration for AE2012 and UMVC3 3v3 teams and DOA5 TEAMS
11AM TO 1PM: (FRONT DESK) Registration for TTT2 and Injustice teams
1PM to 3PM: (FRONT DESK) Onsite registration for DOA5, Injustice, SFxT, GG:AC +R, BB: CSE, KOFXIII, and SCV

Games:
Casuals in the MAIN ROOM start at 10:00AM
11AM: (MAIN ROOM) AE2012 and UMVC3 teams
12PM: (3D ROOM) DOA5 teams
1PM : (MK ROOM) MK9 singles
2PM: (3D ROOM) TTT2 pools 1-4
2PM: (ANIME ROOM) P4U pools
2PM: (MK ROOM) Injustice teams
3PM: (MAIN ROOM) AE2012 and UMVC3 pools 1-4
4PM: (ANIME ROOM) KOFXIII pools
4PM: (MK ROOM) Injustice pools (to top 8)
5PM: (ANIME ROOM) BB:CSE singles
5PM: (3D ROOM) TTT2 pools 5-8 and DOA5 singles
6PM: (ANIME ROOM) GG: AC +R singles
6PM: (3D ROOM) SCV singles to top 4
4:30PM: (MAIN ROOM) AE2012 and UMVC3 pools 5-8
6PM: (MAIN ROOM) AE2012 and UMVC3 pools 9-12
8PM: (3D ROOM) TTT2 top 8 to top 4
8PM: (MK ROOM) MK9 top 4
8PM: (ANIME ROOM) P4U top 4
8:30PM: (MAIN ROOM) AE2012 and UMVC3 pools 13-16

SUNDAY -

Registration:
10AM to 11AM – Registration for SFxT (continued), KOFXIII teams, SFIII:3S, Skullgirls, VF5:FS and Super Turbo.

Games:
10AM: (MAIN ROOM) SCV top 4
11AM: (MAIN ROOM) KOFXIII top 4
12PM: (MAIN ROOM) DOA5 top 4
12PM: (MAIN ROOM) SFxT pools 1 & 2
1PM: (MAIN ROOM) TTT2 top 4
1PM: (ANIME ROOM) KOFXIII teams
2PM: (MAIN ROOM) SFxT pools 3 & 4
1PM: (ROOM TBD) SFIII:3S, Skullgirls and Super Turbo singles
2PM to 6PM: (MAIN ROOM) AE2012 and UMVC3 semi-finals (to top 8)
2PM: Injustice top 8
4PM: (3D ROOM) VF5:FS singles
4PM: (MAIN ROOM) SFxT top 4
6PM: (MAIN ROOM) AE2012 top 8
8PM: (MAIN ROOM) UMVC3 top 8

Stream schedule


TEAM SPOOKY

SATURDAY
11AM: AE2012 TEAMS
1PM: UMVC3 TEAMS
3PM: AE2012 SINGLES
6:30PM: UMVC3 SINGLES
8PM: EXHIBITIONS

SUNDAY
10AM: SCV top 4
11AM: KOFXIII top 4
12PM: DOA5 top 4
1PM: TTT2 top 4
2PM: Injustice top 8
4PM: SFxT top 4
5:30PM: Break
6PM: AE2012 top 8
8PM: UMVC3 top 8

TEAM BIFUTEKI

SATURDAY
12PM: DOA5 teams
2PM: TTT2 pools
5PM: DOA5 pools
6PM: SCV singles
8PM: TTT2 singles top 8 to top 4

SUNDAY
12PM: SFxT pools
2PM: AE2012 semi-finals
4PM: UMVC3 semi-finals

KOMBAT NETWORK

SATURDAY
1PM: MK9 singles
3PM: Injustice teams
5PM: Injustice pools
8PM: MK9 top 4
9PM: Injustice singles to top 8

SUNDAY
TBD: UMK3 & MK2

KICK PUNCH BLOCK

SATURDAY
4PM: KOFXIII pools

SUNDAY
1PM: KOFXIII teams

BIBIQUADIUM (Subject to change)

SATURDAY
2PM: P4U pools
5PM: BB:CSE singles
7PM (or after BB): GG: AC +R singles
9PM: P4U singles top 8

Load comments (27)