You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Texas Showdown results, battle logs and stream archive - featuring Xian, Justin Wong, ChrisG, Alex Valle

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • April 14, 2013 at 10:51 p.m. PDT • Comments: 177
Texas Showdown results, battle logs and stream archive - featuring Xian, Justin Wong, ChrisG, Alex Valle Updated with final results: This story has been updated with the final results for Texas Showdown 2013.


Texas Showdown featured Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition 2012, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Street Fighter X Tekken v2013, Tekken Tag Tournament 2 as well as many other titles.

Notable players in attendance included: EG|Justin Wong, AGE|NYChrisG, DM|Xian, LU|Alex Valle, AGE|Romance, EMP|Kor and more.

For a ton more information regarding the event, check out our full preview.
Hit the jump for the stream and full coverage of the event.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 - Results


1. AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil | Others)
2. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Spencer, Frank West)
3. DM|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom)
4. Buckethead (Zero, Morrigan, Dr. Doom)
5. TFA|FrankieG (Magneto, Vergil, Dante)
5. Rubeks (Super-Skrull, Spencer, MODOK)
7. AB|Young Chow (Taskmaster, Nova, Hawkeye)
7. Rylander (Zero, Vergil, Dante)

9. Danke (Spencer, Iron Man, Dr. Doom)
9. AB|Stone (Zero, Wesker, Dormammu)
9. AB|Jan (Hulk, Sentinel, Dr. Doom)
9. Ryan (Captain America, Nova, Hawkeye)
13. Carlos Flores (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Dante)
13. AJ Tucker (Vergil, Magneto, Dante)
13. Robotic (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix | Magneto, Morrigan, Phoenix)
13. Poltergust (Phoenix Wright, Hulk, Dr. Doom)

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 - Results


1. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)
2. DM|Xian (Gen)
3. AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura)
4. Vangief (Zangief)
5. Integra (Ken)
5. Rain (C. Viper, Yun)
7. Foxy Brown (Adon)
7. FourWude (Akuma)

9. Synx (C. Viper)
9. AV Joe (Cody)
9. LU|Alex Valle (Ryu)
9. Hadoken6969 (Ryu)
13. Lone Star (Guile)
13. Hammad (Fei Long)
13. LGI|PCutta
13. Dandy Cheeks (Yang)

Street Fighter X Tekken - Results


1. EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang, Chun-Li)
2. LU|Alex Valle (Yoshimitsu, Lars)
3. Koryu (Vega, Nina)
4. DM|Xian (Rolento, Raven)
5. AGE|NYChrisG (Chun-Li, Hwoarang)
5. PxG|Ice (Guile, M. Bison | M. Bison, Law | M. Bison, Lei)
7. AB|Jan (JACK-X, Zangief)
7. PxG|Brolylegs (Chun-Li, M. Bison | Chun-Li, Poison)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 - Results


1. EMP|Kor (Slim Bob, Bob)
2. Electrical Steve (Heihachi, Devil Jin)
3. JoJo (Xiaoyu, Alisa | Miharu, Alisa | Xiaoyu, Lei)
4. Storm of Kicks (Lee, Hwoarang)
5. TMO (Ancient Ogre, Ogre)
5. RayBoneKilla (Baek, Devil Jin)
7. KJ (Anna, Jinpachi)
7. DevilJim (Jun, Jaycee)

Mortal Kombat 9 - Results


1. KH|Scar (Skarlet)
2. KH|Showtime (Reptile, Sonya Blade)
3. AGE|NYChrisG (Reptile, Kenshi)
4. KH|Cat (Kabal)
5. KH|Gamerblake (Sonya Blade, Raiden)
5. KH|Lumberzach (Cyrax)
7. ESP|Black (Quan Chi)
7. ShanxterX (Raiden, Kung Lao)

King of Fighters XIII - Results


1. DM|Xian (EX Iori, EX Kyo, Mr. Karate)
2. AGE|Romance (Athena, Benimaru, Yuri | King, Benimaru, Yuri)
3. AGE|Mario (EX Iori, Mai, Terry)
4. AGE|NYChrisG (Mature, King, Benimaru)
5. Foxstep Ceo (Chin, Kim, Takuma)
5. Blake Martin (Iori, Kensou, Kyo)
7. Vicio (Leona, Vice, Mature)
7. EG|Justin Wong (Mr. Karate, Athena, King)

Persona 4 Arena - Results


1. Kid Viper (Naoto)
2. Scottie Yosh (Kanji)
3. Shugotenshi (Labrys)
4. AB|Stone (Chie)
5. Pfohr (Mitsuru)
5. Danke (Aigis)
7. MMS|Hunted Chimera (Yu)
7. MoFro (Akihiko)

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus - Results


1. AB|Jan (Potemkin)
2. Faulty Defense (Chipp, Venom)
3. Ultimate Faust (Faust)
4. Black Snake (Venom)
5. Scottie Yosh (Potemkin, A.B.A)
5. RoBot (Sol-Badguy)
7. Doomscyther (Order-Sol)
7. AB|Stone (Johnny)

Soul Calibur 5 - Results


1. C-Money (Viola)
2. David Lin (Xiba)
3. Byakko (Natsu)
4. Nate2013 (Xiba)
5. SmartyPants9567 (Ivy, Pyrrha)
5. Jared Filsinger (Natsu)
7. Bryson Potter (Cervantes)
7. Eli (Aeon, Natsu)

Battle Logs


Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 - Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 1: AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Spencer, Frank West) 3-0.

• Losers finals: EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Spencer, Frank West) eliminated DM|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) 3-0.

• Loser semi-finals: DM|Xian (Morrigan, Magneto, Dr. Doom) eliminated Buckethead (Zero, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) 3-2.

• Buckethead (Zero, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) eliminated TFA|FrankieG (Magneto, Vergil, Dante) 3-0.

• DM|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) eliminated Rubeks (Super-Skrull, Spencer, MODOK) 3-0.

• AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Spencer, Frank West) 3-1.

• TFA|FrankieG (Dante, Vergil, Magneto) eliminated AB|Young Chow (Taskmaster, Nova, Hawkeye) 3-2.

• DM|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) eliminated Rylander (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat Rubeks (Super-Skrull, Spencer, MODOK) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Spencer, Frank West) beat Buckethead (Zero, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) 3-2.

Top 16 battle log


• AB|Young Chow (Taskmaster, Nova, Hawkeye) eliminated Danke (Spencer, Iron Man, Dr. Doom) 3-2.

• TFA|FrankieG (Dante, Vergil, Magneto) eliminated AB|Stone (Zero, Wesker, Dormammu) 3-2.

• DM|Xian (Morrigan, Magneto, Dr. Doom) eliminated AB|Jan (Hulk, Sentinel, Dr. Doom) 3-0.

• Rylander (Zero, Vergil, Dante) eliminated Ryan (Captain America, Nova, Hawkeye) 3-0.

• Rubeks (Super-Skrull, Spencer, MODOK) beat AB|Young Chow (Taskmaster, Nova, Hawkeye) 3-2.

• AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom) beat AB|Stone (Zero, Wesker, Dormammu) 3-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Spencer, Frank West) beat AB|Jan (Hulk, Sentinel, Dr. Doom) 3-0.

• Buckethead (Zero, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) beat Ryan (Captain America, Nova, Hawkeye) 3-0.

• Danke (Spencer, Iron Man, Dr. Doom) eliminated Carlos Flores (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Dante) 3-1.

• TFA|FrankieG (Dante, Vergil, Magneto) eliminated AJ Tucker (Vergil, Magneto, Dante) 3-1.

• DM|Xian (Morrigan, Magneto, Dr. Doom) eliminated Robotic (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix | Magneto, Morrigan, Phoenix) 3-0.

• Rylander (Zero, Vergil, Dante) eliminated Poltergust (Phoenix Wright, Hulk, Dr. Doom) 3-1.

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 - Top 8 Battle Log


• Grand finals: EG|Justin Wong eliminated DM|Xian 3-1.

• Losers finals: DM|Xian (Gen) eliminated AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: DM|Xian (Gen) eliminated AGE|Vangief (Zangief) 2-0.

• AGE|Vangief (Zangief) eliminated Integra (Ken) 2-0.

• DM|Xian (Gen) eliminated Rain (Yun) 2-1.

• Winners finals: EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) beat AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) 3-1.

• Integra (Ken) eliminated Foxy Brown (Adon) 2-1.

• Rain (Yun) eliminated FourWude (Akuma) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) beat DM|Xian (Gen) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura) beat AGE|Vangief (Zangief) 2-0.

Street Fighter X Tekken - Top 8 Battle Log


• Grand finals: EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang, Chun-Li) eliminated LU|Alex Valle (Yoshimitsu, Lars) 3-0.

• Losers finals: LU|Alex Valle (Yoshimitsu, Lars) eliminated Koryu (Vega, Nina) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: LU|Alex Valle (Yoshimitsu, Lars) eliminated DM|Xian (Rolento, Raven) 2-0.

• LU|Alex Valle (Yoshimitsu, Lars) eliminated AGE|NYChrisG (Chun-Li, Hwoarang) 2-0.

• DM|Xian (Rolento, Raven) eliminated PxG|Ice (M. Bison, Law | M. Bison, Lei) 2-1.

• Winners finals: EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang, Chun-Li) beat Koryu (Vega, Nina) 3-1.

• LU|Alex Valle (Yoshimitsu, Lars) eliminated AB|Jan (JACK-X, Zangief) 2-0.

• PxG|Ice (Guile, M. Bison) eliminated PxG|BrolyLegs (Chun-Li, M. Bison) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang, Chun-Li) beat AGE|NYChrisG (Chun-Li, Hwoarang) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Koryu (Vega, Nina) beat DM|Xian (Rolento, Raven) 2-1.

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 - Top 8 Battle Log


• Grand finals: EMP|Kor (Slim Bob, Bob) eliminated Electrical Steve (Heihachi, Devil Jin) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Electrical Steve (Heihachi, Devil Jin) eliminated JoJo (Xiaoyu, Lei) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Electrical Steve (Heihachi, Devil Jin) eliminated Storm of Kicks (Lee, Hwoarang) 3-0.

• Storm of Kicks (Lee, Hwoarang) eliminated TMO (Ancient Ogre, Ogre) 3-1.

• Winners finals: EMP|Kor (Slim Bob, Bob) beat JoJo (Xiaoyu, Lei) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: JoJo (Miharu, Alisa) beat TMO (Ancient Ogre, Ogre) 3-0.

• Electrical Steve (Heihachi, Devil Jin) eliminated RayBoneKilla (Baek, Devil Jin) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: EMP|Kor (Slim Bob, Bob) beat Electrical Steve (Heihachi, Devil Jin) 3-0.

• Storm of Kicks (Lee, Hwoarang) eliminated KJ (Anna, Jinpachi) 3-2.

• RayBoneKilla (Baek, Devil Jin) eliminated DevilJim (Jun, Jaycee) 3-1.

Mortal Kombat 9 - Top 8 Battle Log


• Grand finals: KH|Scar (Skarlet) eliminated KH|Showtime (Sonya Blade) 3-2.

• Losers finals: KH|Showtime (Sonya Blade) eliminated AGE|NYChrisG (Reptile, Kenshi) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: AGE|NYChrisG (Reptile) eliminated KH|Cat (Kabal) 2-1.

• KH|Cat (Kabal) eliminated KH|Gamerblake (Raiden, Sonya Blade) 2-0.

• AGE|NYChrisG (Reptile) eliminated KH|Lumberzach (Cyrax) 2-1.

• Winners finals: KH|Scar (Skarlet) beat KH|Showtime (Sonya Blade) 3-2.

• KH|Gamerblake (Raiden) eliminated ESP|Black (Quan Chi) 2-0.

• KH|LumberZach (Cyrax) eliminated ShanxterX (Kung Lao, Raiden) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: KH|Showtime (Sonya Blade) beat AGE|NYChrisG (Reptile) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: KH|Scar (Skarlet) beat KH|Cat (Kabal) 2-0.

You'll find the schedule below, in CDT. For GMT, add 5 hours.

Schedule


Sunday, April 14th

Stream 1 (LevelUp)
10:00 AM - 12:30 PM: Mortal Kombat 9 Top 8
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM: Tekken Tag Tournament 2 Top 8
3:00 PM - 5:30 PM: Street Fighter x Tekken v.2013 Top 8
5:30 PM - 8:00 PM: Street Fighter IV AE 2012 Top 8
8:00 PM - 10:30 PM: Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 Top 8

Stream 2 (Kensou)
10:00 AM - 12:00 AM: Interviews

Streams provided by LevelUp|Live and ShinKensou.

Also make sure to check out the official Texas Showdown Championships homepage.
Load comments (177)