You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

April Duels 2 results, battle logs and more - featuring Mago, Tokido, Xian, Justin Wong, PR Balrog, Ricky Ortiz and more

Posted by Steven 'Dreamking23' Chavez • April 7, 2013 at 8:27 p.m. PDT • Comments: 89
April Duels 2 results, battle logs and more - featuring Mago, Tokido, Xian, Justin Wong, PR Balrog, Ricky Ortiz and more Updated with final results: This story has been updated with the final results from April Duels 2.


April Duels 2 will be taking place today and streamed live from Vancouver, BC by Offcast. A live stream will be available on the Canada Cup TwitchTV page and the event will be kicking off around 1 p.m. PDT / 4 p.m. EDT / 8 p.m. GMT.

King of Fighters 13, Street Fighter X Tekken v2013, Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 and Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 will all be played this time around. Tons of top level talent are expected to compete today including EG|Justin Wong, EG|PR Balrog, MCZ|Mago, MCZ|Tokido, EG|Ricky Ortiz, Bee, DM|Xian, CCG|Chi-Rithy, CCG|Air and more.

Some great exhibition matches will also be played at this event. For a full list of the match ups and the live stream embed, hit the jump.
EG|PR Balrog vs. GDLK|Bee - UMvC3
GDLK|Bee vs. MCZ|Tokido - UMvC3
EG|Justin Wong vs. MCZ|Tokido - UMvC3
EG|Justin Wong vs. MCZ|Tokido - SSF4 AE v2012
Team EG vs. Team CCG - SSF4 AE v2012

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Results


1. DM|Xian (Gen)
2. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus, Adon)
3. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
4. Jayce The Ace (C. Viper, Akuma)
5. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
5. CCG|Chi-Rithy (Cammy)
7. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
7. EG|PR Balrog (Balrog, Fei Long)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Spencer, Frank West | Others)
2. EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil | Others)
3. MCZ|Tokido (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil | Others)
4. Bee (Spencer, Frank West, Dante)
5. SRKUW|Darryn (Nova, Spencer, Hawkeye)
5. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Wolverine, Wesker, Akuma)
7. DM|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom)
7. PK Claw (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu)

Street Fighter X Tekken v2013 — Results


1. MCZ|Tokido (Cammy, Nina | Dhalsim, Nina | Others)
2. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li)
3. MCZ|Mago (Law, Nina)
4. EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang, Chun-Li)
5. EG|PR Balrog (Dudley, Paul | Kazuya, Dudley | Others)
5. CCG|Chi-Rithy (Rufus, Chun-Li)
7. Street11 (Xiaoyu, Lei)
7. DM|Xian (Rolento, Raven)

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Kim, Hwa | Others)
2. MCZ|Mago (Mr. Karate, EX Iori, Hwa)
3. DM|Xian (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, EX Kyo)
4. Drudur (EX Iori, Ryo, Shen)
5. KP Jae (King, Kim, EX Iori)
5. CCG|Air (EX Kyo, Saiki, EX Iori)
7. CXR|Coven (Yuri, Kim, Chin)
7. Street11 (King, Clark, Shen)

Exhibition matches


Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3


EG|Justin Wong ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ● ● 10
MCZ|Tokido        ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 4
Justin played Wolverine, Spencer, Frank West while Tokido switched it up and played Nova, Dr. Strange, Vergil.

Bee             ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● 10
MCZ|Tokido ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 8
Bee played Spencer, Frank West, Dante and Tokido used Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix.

Bee                 ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ 9
EG|PR Balrog ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● 10
Bee played Spencer, Frank West, Dante, while PR Balrog used Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil. PR Balrog switched his stick after going down 0-2. This was a tale of two characters, as Bee's Frank West and PR Balrog's Wolverine generally decided who won most of the games.

Win ●
Loss ○

Battle logs


Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 1: DM|Xian (Gen) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) 3-2.

• Losers finals: EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) eliminated Jayce The Ace (C. Viper) 2-1.

• Winners finals: DM|Xian (Gen) beat MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) eliminated MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) 2-0.

• Jayce The Ace (C. Viper) eliminated CCG|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) 2-1.

• Winner semi-finals: DM|Xian (Gen) beat MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) 2-0.

• Winner semi-finals: MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat CCG|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) 2-0.

• Jayce The Ace (C. Viper) eliminated EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) 2-1.

• EG|Justin Wong (Adon) eliminated EG|PR Balrog (Fei Long) 2-0.

Battle log of notable matches


• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) eliminated CCG|Air (Ryu) 2-1.

• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) beat Jayce The Ace (C. Viper) 2-1.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-0.

• CCG|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) beat EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) 2-1.

• DM|Xian (Gen) beat EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) 2-1.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Iron Fist, Akuma) eliminated EG|PR Balrog (Spider-Man, Hulk, Wesker | Tron Bonne, Dante, Felicia) 3-0.

• Losers finals: EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Nova, Dr. Strange, Vergil) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: MCZ|Tokido (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated Bee (Spencer, Frank West, Dante) 3-2.

• Winners finals: EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Spencer, Frank West) beat EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• MCZ|Tokido (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated SRKUW|Darryn (Nova, Spencer, Hawkeye) 3-2.

• Bee (Spencer, Frank West, Dante) eliminated EG|Ricky Ortiz (Wolverine, Wesker, Akuma) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat SRKUW|Darryn (Nova, Spencer, Hawkeye) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Spencer, Frank West) beat EG|Ricky Ortiz (Wolverine, Wesker, Akuma) 3-0.

• Bee (Spencer, Frank West, Dante) eliminated DM|Xian (Magneto, Morrigan, Dr. Doom) 3-2.

• MCZ|Tokido (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated PK Claw (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) 3-1.

Notable matches battle log


• Bee (Spencer, Frank West, Dante) eliminated MCZ|Mago (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Spencer, Frank West) beat MCZ|Tokido (Nova, Dr. Strange, Vergil) 3-1.

• EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat DM|Xian (Morrigan, Magneto, Dr. Doom) 3-1.

• MCZ|Mago (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat Bee (Wolverine, Spencer, Sentinel) 3-1.

Street Fighter X Tekken v2013 — Top 8 battle log and early notable matches battle log


• Grand finals: MCZ|Tokido (Cammy, Nina | Dhalsim, Nina) eliminated EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Losers finals: EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li) eliminated MCZ|Mago (Law, Nina) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang, Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Winners finals: MCZ|Tokido (Dhalsim, Nina) beat MCZ|Mago (Law, Nina) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang, Chun-Li) eliminated EG|PR Balrog (Dudley, Paul) 2-1.

• EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li) eliminated CCG|Chi-Rithy (Rufus, Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: MCZ|Mago (Law, Nina) beat EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang, Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: MCZ|Tokido (Dhalsim, Nina | Cammy, Nina) beat EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li) 2-1.

• CCG|Chi-Rithy (Rufus, Chun-Li) eliminated Street11 (Xiaoyu, Lei) 2-1.

• EG|PR Balrog (Kazuya, Paul) eliminated DM|Xian (Rolento, Raven) 2-0.

• MCZ|Mago (Law, Nina) beat EG|PR Balrog (Dudley, Paul | Kazuya, Dudley) 2-0.

Contributions to this story by Offcast.
Load comments (89)