Youmacon Battle Opera 2012 results, battle logs, stream archives and more

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • November 4, 2012 at 4:40 p.m. PST | Comments: 42
Youmacon Battle Opera 2012 results, battle logs, stream archives and more Updated with final results: This story has been updated with the final results, battle logs and has links to the stream archives for Youmacon Battle Opera 2012.


Youmacon Battle Opera 2012 has kicked off now in Detroit, Michigan. This will be running all weekend and have 4 separate streams so there will be a ton of action to take in.

Several top players are in attendance including, coL|Filipino Champ, EG|Justin Wong, WolfKrone, EG|PR Balrog, AGE|NYChrisG, EG|Ricky Ortiz, BT|IFC Yipes, LU|Alex Valle, FNEX|K-Brad, DJ Huoshen and more.

Hit the jump to check out our coverage.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. BT|IFC Yipes (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Strange)
2. EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
3. coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix | Others)
4. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma)
5. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Wolverine, Wesker, Akuma)
5. CoCo|OMG Itz Andre (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker | Others)
7. UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Frank West, Wesker)
7. TFA|FrankieG (Spencer, Vergil, Hawkeye | Others)

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Results


1. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)
2. EG|PR Balrog (Balrog, T. Hawk)
3. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
4. DMG|iPeru (El Fuerte)
5. DMG|LionHeart (Sagat)
5. SRM|Slinkun (Guile)
7. LU|Alex Valle (Ryu)
7. HVGL|Happy Medicine (M. Bison)

9. FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy)
9. Buy Hungry Human (Rufus)
9. CoCo|Playing to W1n (Dhalsim)
9. TFA|Chat de Thunder (Dhalsim)
13. UVG|Noel Brown (Vega)
13. Mean Saltine (Zangief)
13. TFA|WeaponsLeft (Zangief)
13. Baka

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. AS|Reynald (Ash, Mature, Daimon)
2. AGE|Romance (Benimaru, Saiki, Yuri | Others)
3. EG|Justin Wong (Mr. Karate, Athena, King)
4. Alphonso (Billy, Mr. Karate, Hwa | Others)
5. Akuma ZX (Andy, Ryo, Mr. Karate | Others)
5. AGE|Mario (EX Iori, Kyo, Terry)
7. Devil Chipp (Kyo, Duo Lon, Kensou | Others)
7. Radian (Kula, King, Iori)

Persona 4: Arena — Results


1. AS|Reynald (Chie, Mitsuru)
2. Coma (Aigis, Chie)
3. A.X.I.S. (Kanji)
4. 50 (Aigis)
5. Shardz (Mitsuru)
5. DJ Huoshen (Yukiko)
7. Royer Ruckus (Yu)
7. Riyo (Labrys)

Street Fighter X Tekken — Results


1. EG|Justin Wong (Cody, Vega)
2. LU|Alex Valle (Ryu, Law | Ryu, Kazuya | Others)
3. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Cody, Akuma | Rolento, Akuma)
4. Steve O (Cammy, Julia)
5. HD Cloud Strife (Zangief, Rolento)
5. EG|PR Balrog (Cody, Dhalsim)

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo — Results


1. LU|Alex Valle (Ryu)
2. EG|Justin Wong (oSagat)
3. EG|PR Balrog (Balrog)
4. Mad King (M. Bison)
5. CEO|Jebailey (oSagat, Balrog)
5. Mavrick (M. Bison)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Results


1. DMG|FightingGM (Lee, Lars)
2. Mateo (Jack-6, Feng)
3. Sluch (Zafina, Christie)
4. CoCo|50 Yen (Devil Jin, Heihachi | Others)
5. Akuma ZX (Kazuya, Jinpachi)
5. LU|Alex Valle (Armor King, King)
7. CORN|Adonis (Lars, Miguel)
7. FF|Digimon (P. Jack, Anna)

Street Fighter 3 Third Strike — Results


1. EG|Justin Wong (Chun-Li | Others)
2. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li | Others)
3. LU|Alex Valle (Ken, Twelve)
4. EG|PR Balrog (Chun-Li, Alex)
5. CEO|Jebailey (Chun-Li, Ken)
5. AS|Reynald (Yang)

BlazBlue Continuum Shift Extend — Results


1. A.X.I.S. (Tager)
2. Raz (Bang)
3. Elda Taluda (Tager)
4. Chaos (Litchi)

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown — Results


1. Izuna Otoshi (Vanessa)
2. Shin Ryujin (Sarah)
3. GSUS Reloaded (Vanessa)
4. JJE|40% Flashkick (Jacky)

Dead or Alive 5 — Results


1. Shin Ryujin (Jann Lee)
2. HVGL|Happy Medicine (Ayane)
3. Alchemistgunner (Mila, Hitomi)
4. IKillemAll (Brad Wong)

Skullgirls — Results


1. Elda Taluda (Ms. Fortune, Cerebella)
2. EG|Justin Wong (Valentine, Parasoul)
3. G4B Alex McStrife (Peacock | Peacock, Double)
4. Wuddha (Cerebella)

Mortal Kombat 9 — Results


1. Comp Bros (Sonya Blade)
2. EG|Justin Wong (Raiden)
3. CORN|Wulfgang Mellow (Kabal)
4. Clise (Skarlet)

Soul Calibur 5 — Results


1. Mateo (Mitsurugi)
2. DUX|Hawkeye (Natsu)
3. MysticBill (Natsu)
4. AB15 (Algol)
5. CORN|MR. ALL CAPS (Voldo, Natsu, Nightmare)
5. LP (Pyrrha, Viola)
7. CORN|Devil Chipp (Maxi, Mitsurugi)
7. Shin Ryujin (Xiba)

Battle logs


Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: BT|IFC Yipes (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Strange) eliminated EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set 1: BT|IFC Yipes (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Strange) beat EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-2.

• Losers finals: BT|IFC Yipes (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Strange) eliminated coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix | Dormammu, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-1.

• Winners finals: EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: BT|IFC Yipes (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Strange) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) 3-1.

• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) eliminated EG|Ricky Ortiz (Wolverine, Wesker, Akuma) 3-0.

• BT|IFC Yipes (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Strange) eliminated CoCo|OMG Itz Andre (Zero, Vergil, Magneto | Vergil, Magneto, Wesker) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: coL|Filipino Champ (Dormammu, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat BT|IFC Yipes (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Strange) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) 3-1.

• CoCo|OMG Itz Andre (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker) eliminated UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Frank West, Wesker) 3-1.

• EG|Ricky Ortiz (Wolverine, Wesker, Akuma) eliminated TFA|FrankieG (Spencer, Vergil, Hawkeye | Dante, Vergil, Magneto) 3-0.

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) eliminated EG|PR Balrog (Balrog, T. Hawk) 3-0.

• Losers finals: EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) eliminated EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) 3-2.

• Winners finals: EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) beat EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) eliminated DMG|iPeru (El Fuerte) 2-0.

• EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) eliminated DMG|LionHeart (Sagat) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) beat EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) 2-0.

• DMG|iPeru (El Fuerte) eliminated SRM|Slinkun (Guile) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) beat SRM|Slinkun (Guile) 2-0.

• DMG|iPeru (El Fuerte) eliminated LU|Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-1.

• DMG|LionHeart (Sagat) eliminated HVGL|Happy Medicine (M. Bison) 2-1.

Top 16 battle log


• LU|Alex Valle (Ryu) eliminated Buy Hungry Human (Rufus) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) beat DMG|iPeru (El Fuerte) 2-0.

• DMG|LionHeart (Sagat) eliminated CoCo|Playing to W1n (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beat LU|Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-0.

• EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) beat FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• Slinkun (Guile) beat DMG|LionHeart (Sagat) 2-1.

King of Fighters 13 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: AS|Reynald (Ash, Mature, Daimon) eliminated AGE|Romance (Benimaru, Saiki, Yuri) 3-2.

• Losers finals: AGE|Romance (Hwa, Yuri, Benimaru) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Mr. Karate, Athena, King) 3-0.

• Winners finals: AS|Reynald (Mature, Ash, Daimon) beat AGE|Romance (King, Benimaru, Saiki) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|Justin Wong (Mr. Karate, Athena, King) eliminated Alphonso (Billy, Mr. Karate, Hwa | Kim, Mr. Karate, Hwa) 2-0.

• Alphonso (Mr. Karate, Billy, Hwa) eliminated Akuma ZX (Andy, Ryo, Mr. Karate | Ryo, Takuma, Robert) 2-1.

• EG|Justin Wong (Mr. Karate, Athena, King) eliminated AGE|Mario (EX Iori, Kyo, Terry) 2-0.

• Alphonso (Mr. Karate, Billy, Hwa) eliminated Devil Chipp (Kyo, Duo Lon, Kensou | Kyo, King, Kim) 2-0.

• AGE|Mario (Terry, Kyo, EX Iori) eliminated Radian (Kula, King, Iori) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: AGE|Romance (Benimaru, Hwa, Yuri) beat EG|Justin Wong (Mr. Karate, Athena, King) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: AS|Reynald (Ash, Mature, Daimon) beat Akuma ZX (Andy, Ryo, Mr. Karate) 2-0.

Persona 4: Arena — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: AS|Reynald (Mitsuru) eliminated Coma (Aigis) 3-0.

• Grand finals, set 1: Coma (Aigis, Chie) beat AS|Reynald (Chie, Mitsuru) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Coma (Aigis) eliminated A.X.I.S. (Kanji) 3-1.

• Winners finals: AS|Reynald (Chie) beat A.X.I.S. (Kanji) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Coma (Aigis, Chie) eliminated 50 (Aigis) 2-1.

• Coma (Aigis) eliminated Shardz (Mitsuru) 2-1.

• 50 (Aigis) eliminated DJ Huoshen (Yukiko) 2-1.

• Coma (Aigis) eliminated Royer Ruckus (Yu) 2-0.

• 50 (Aigis) eliminated Riyo (Labrys) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: A.X.I.S. (Kanji) beat DJ Huoshen (Yukiko) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: AS|Reynald (Chie) beat Shardz (Mitsuru) 2-0.

Schedule and stream information


Stream coverage


Level|Up: (Main stage, stream #1)
Level|Up is providing main stage coverage at YBO. Games featured include SSF4 AE v2012, UMvC3, SF3 3s, P4A, KoF13, Commentary will be provided by UltraDavid, BT|IFC Yipes, DMG|Blacktastic, DJ Houshen, and more.

Bifuteki: (2D side stage, stream #2)
Continuing YBO's presentation with a second stage of 2D fighters Bifuteki will be presenting SFxT, SSF2T HDR, BB CSX, Skullgirls and MK9. Off hours will also feature grudge matches, interviews, and around the venue vignettes. Commentary by Skisonic, DJ Houshen, and more.

Get Salty: (3D side stage, stream #3)
Rounding out YBO's traditional fighting game tournaments is an entire stage with love for the 3D genre, minus a brief 2D Friday night opening with Darkstalkers 3. Main features include VF5 FS, DoA5, TTT2, and SC5. A rotating cast of player commentators will surely bring Get Salty's stream some FGC flavor.

Clash Tournaments: (Smash Bros stage, stream #4)
Lastly YBO is proud to showcase Nintendo's premiere tournament games with Clash Tournament's presentation of Super Smash Bros Melee and Brawl. Prior to a weekend of Singles and Doubles action though CT will open Friday night with a rare presentation of Naruto Shippuden: USG. Commentary will be provided by members of CT and Apex 2013, ensuring a knowledgeable and entertaining weekend for Smash enthusiasts.

Schedule


You can find more information about this event on its official website.
Load comments (42)