Seasons Beatings Summer Slam results and stream archive from Team Spooky

Posted by Nate 'Nyoro' Young • May 6, 2012 at 9:27 p.m. PDT
Seasons Beatings Summer Slam results and stream archive from Team Spooky Updated with final results: The final results for UMvC3, SSF4 AE v2012, SFxT, KoF13 and Soul Calibur 5 have been added into this story, along with an embed of the latter part of the tournament.


Team Spooky and Medina4life are streaming the Seasons Beatings: Summer Slam event taking place today at 11AM EST (8AM PST, 3PM GMT). Games included in the tournament are Super SSF2 Turbo, Mortal Kombat 9, King of Fighters 13, Soul Calibur 5, Street Fighter X Tekken, Super Street Fighter 4 AE 2012 and Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3.

Top players in attendance include coL.cc|Mike Ross, coL.cc|Combofiend, WW|Laugh, WW|Infiltration, EG|Ricky Ortiz, PR Balrog, BT|Viscant, BT|Dieminion, BT|IFC Yipes, TFA|Razer Banana Ken, CoCo|OmgitzAndre, UVG|Noel Brown and Damdai.

Hit the jump to see both streams. Medina4life is doing a Mortal Kombat 9-only stream for the weekend while Team Spooky is doing the rest of the games.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Frank West, Wesker)
2. BT|Viscant (Wesker, Haggar, Phoenix)
3. PR Balrog (Spencer, Dante, Felicia | Wolverine, Rocket Raccoon, Felicia)
4. BT|IFC Yipes (Vergil, Dante, Magneto)
5. coL.cc|Combofiend (She-Hulk, Spencer, Dr. Doom)
5. CoCo|OMG Itz Andre (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker)
7. BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan)
7. coL.cc|Mike Ross (Storm, Hulk, Sentinel)

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Results


1. WW|Infiltration (Akuma, Gouken, Hakan, Ryu)
2. PR Balrog (Balrog)
3. coL.cc|Combofiend (Oni)
4. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
5. WW|Laugh (Ryu)
5. BT|Dieminion (Guile)
7. TFA|Banana Ken (Ken)
7. coL.cc|Mike Ross (E. Honda, Blanka)

Street Fighter X Tekken 2v2 — Results


1st place
- WW|Laugh (Ryu)
- WW|Infiltration (Rolento)

2nd place
- TFA|Banana Ken (Ken)
- BT|Dieminion (Guile)

3rd place
- EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
- PR Balrog (Ryu)

4th place — Karaba brothers
- ? (Ryu)
- ? (Raven)

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. coL.cc|Combofiend (Maxima, Ralf, Takuma | Ralf, Vice, Takuma)
2. TFA|Banana Ken (Athena, Elisabeth, Yuri)
3. DandyJ (Mr. Karate, Billy, Hwa Jai | Others)
4. Zerp (EX Kyo, K', EX Iori | Others)
5. Nash (Ryo, Mai, Takuma)
5. Ghaleon (Robert, Mr. Karate, Leona)
7. TJ (Mr. Karate, Kim, Hwa Jai)
7. Colonel Nasty (Mature, Maxima, Vice)

Soul Calibur 5 — Results


1. Ryujin (Xiba)
2. Sluch (Viola)
3. MysticBill (Natsu)
4. Dr. Mario Kart (Pyrrha)

Some results contributed by TS|Min.

Load comments (46)