Shadowloo Showdown 2012 results, battle logs and notes

Posted by SFilp • May 6, 2012 at 8 a.m. PDT
Shadowloo Showdown 2012 results, battle logs and notes Updated with final results: A battle log and final results have been added into this story.

Shadowloo Showdown 2012 is set to kick off at 5 p.m. PDT / 12 a.m. GMT. All the action will be streamed over on the ShadowlooHQ TwitchTV page.

They are having tournaments for Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012, Street Fighter X Tekken, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Street Fighter 3 Thrid Strike Online Edition, Tekken Tag Tournament 2 Unlimited and Soul Calibur 5.

This event will have some of the best players from across the world MCZ|Tokido, TH|Poongko, EG|Justin Wong, AVM|Gamerbee, RZR|Fuudo and many more.

Hit the jump to check out the stream.

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Results


1. Eita (Akuma)
2. Banbaban (Cammy)
3. Neurosis (M. Bison)
4. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
5. Amiyu (Gen)
5. AVM|GamerBee (Adon)
7. Naruo (Evil Ryu, Ryu)
7. eLive|Dakou (Ryu)

9. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)
9. eLive|Xiaohai (Cammy)
9. KOK (Evil Ryu)
9. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long)
13. Gachi-kun (Sagat)
13. Cafe|M. Lizard (C. Viper)
13. TH|Michael-tan (Ken)
13. EX Mamehara (Adon)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. AG|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu)
2. coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
3. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma)
4. DGN|Zak Bennet (Firebrand, Dormammu, Amaterasu)
5. 86'd|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma)
5. SL|Antman (Wesker, Vergil, Hawkeye)
7. Omega Red (Wolverine, Sentinel, Wesker)
7. MCZ|Tokido (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)

9. DJ Huoshen (Felicia, Super-Skrull, Taskmaster)
9. Airtola (Hulk, Nemesis, Taskmaster)
9. SL|ToXY (Vergil, Wesker, Hawkeye)
9. Arnold Desu (Morrigan, Storm, Trish)
13. Afberdeath (Wesker, Sentinel, Strider)
13. J3em (Nemesis, Taskmaster, Dr. Doom)
13. Somniac (Wesker, Dormammu, Dr. Doom)
13. Blackout

Street Fighter X Tekken — Results


1. AVM|GamerBee (Julia, Ken)
2. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus, Chun-Li)
3. TH|Poongko (Ryu, Kazuya)
4. MCZ|Tokido (Ken, Rufus)
5. EG|Momochi (Ryu, Kazuya)
5. KOK (Ken, Ryu)
7. TH|MOV (Kazuya, Hugo)
7. SL|ToXY (Ryu, Rufus)

9. WW|Ryan Hart (Ryu, Sagat | Others)
9. RZR|Fuudo (Ken, Ryu)
9. Amiyu (Juri, Sagat)
9. Carnage (Ryu, Sagat)
13. Eita (Ryu, Ken)
13. Bonchan (Ken, Rufus)
13. HumanBomb (Ryu, Rolento)
13. Kazzee (Ryu, Kazuya)

Skullgirls — Results


1. EG|Justin Wong (Valentine, Parasoul)
2. Pichy (Filia, Valentine, Double)
3. Solid Stefiloo (Peacock)
4. Airtola (Cerebella)
5. SL|Burnout (Valentine, Cerebella)
5. BKSama (Filia, Parasoul)
7. WW|Ryan Hart (Cerebella)
7. Tomo9 (Painwheel, Parasoul, Double)

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. eLive|Xiaohai (Billy, EX Iori, Mr. Karate)
2. MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Kyo, Iori)
3. eLive|Dakou (Andy, Clark, Kim | Others)
4. TH|Poongko (EX Iori, Duo Lon, Kyo | Others)
5. EG|Justin Wong (Athena, King, Benimaru)
5. WW|Ryan Hart (Clark, Kyo, Daimon)
7. V1p3R (Kyo, Terry, Daimon | Others)
7. Colonov (Duo Lon, K', Iori)

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown — Results


1. RZR|Fuudo (Shun)
2. WW|Ryan Hart (Kage)
3. Iron Myke (Kage)
4. TH|MOV (T-Arashi)
5. Berzerk (Pai)
5. AlexMD (Aoi)
7. Kenny (El Blaze)
7. Kisou (Goh)

Soul Calibur 5 — Results


1. MCZ|Tokido (Viola)
2. Cafe|M. Lizard (Aeon)
3. RZR|Fuudo (Natsu)
4. EG|Justin Wong (Pyrrha)
5. Woody
5. Runis (Hilde)
7. V1p3R (Nightmare)
7. AlexMD (Natsu)

Street Fighter 3 Third Strike — Results


1. TH|MOV (Chun-Li)
2. MCZ|Tokido (Chun-Li)
3. EG|Momochi (Yun)
4. TH|Deshiken (Ken)
5. EG|Justin Wong (Chun-Li)
5. Genki (Alex)
7. TH|Michael-tan (Ken)
7. WW|Ryan Hart (Ken, Yun)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Results


1. MMT (King, Armor King | Roger Jr., King)
2. Kantoro (Anna, Nina | Anna, Lili)
3. Meat (Steve, Bryan | Bryan, Jack)
4. Dion (Lars, Jack | Lars, Lili)
5. Saiyuk (Jaycee, Heihachi)
5. LordSilver (Jin, Hwoarang)
7. Talons (Devil Jin, Devil Kazuya | Devil Jin, Heihachi)
7. WW|Ryan Hart (Kazuya, Heihachi)

Team World vs. Team Japan — 6v6 SSF4 AE v2012 exhibition


Team Japan was EG|Momochi, Bonchan, Eita, Naruo and Michael-tan.

Team World — 1 Result Team Japan — 6
RobSux (Ibuki) lost to Naruo (Evil Ryu)
Human Bomb (Sakura) lost to Naruo (Evil Ryu)
WW|F-Word (Ibuki) beat Naruo (Evil Ryu)
WW|F-Word (Ibuki) lost to TH|Michael-tan (Ken)
eLive|Xiaohai (Cammy) lost to TH|Michael-tan (Ken)
EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) lost to TH|Michael-tan (Ken)
TH|Poongko (Seth) lost to TH|Michael-tan (Ken)

Battle logs


Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: Eita (Akuma) eliminated Banbaban (Cammy) 3-0.

• Grand finals, set 1: Banbaban (Cammy) beat Eita (Akuma) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Banbaban (Cammy) eliminated Neurosis (M. Bison) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Eita (Akuma) beat Banbaban (Cammy) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Neurosis (M. Bison) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 2-0.

• Neurosis (M. Bison) eliminated Amiyu (Gen) 2-1.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated AVM|GamerBee (Adon) 2-0.

• Amiyu (Gen) eliminated Naruo (Evil Ryu) 2-0.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated eLive|Dakou (Ryu) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Banbaban (Cammy) beat AVM|GamerBee (Adon) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Eita (Akuma) beat Neurosis (M. Bison) 2-1.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: AG|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) eliminated coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-2.

• Grand finals, set 1: AG|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) beat coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-0.

• Losers finals: AG|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) 3-0.

• Winners finals: coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat AG|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) eliminated DGN|Zak Bennet (Firebrand, Dormammu, Amaterasu) 2-0.

• DGN|Zak Bennet (Firebrand, Dormammu, Amaterasu) eliminated 86'd|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) eliminated SL|Antman (Wesker, Vergil, Hawkeye) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: AG|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) beat EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat 86'd|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma) 2-0.

• DGN|Zak Bennet (Firebrand, Dormammu, Amaterasu) eliminated Omega Red (Wolverine, Sentinel, Wesker) 2-1.

• SL|Antman (Wesker, Vergil, Hawkeye) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 2-1.

Street Fighter X Tekken — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: AVM|GamerBee (Julia, Ken) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Rufus, Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Losers finals: EG|Justin Wong (Rufus, Chun-Li) eliminated TH|Poongko (Ryu, Kazuya) 2-1.

• Winners finals: AVM|GamerBee (Julia, Ken) beat TH|Poongko (Ryu, Kazuya) 2-1.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|Justin Wong (Rufus, Chun-Li) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Ken, Rufus) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus, Chun-Li) eliminated EG|Momochi (Ryu, Kazuya) 2-1.

• MCZ|Tokido (Ken, Rufus) eliminated KOK (Ken, Ryu) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus, Chun-Li) eliminated TH|MOV (Kazuya, Hugo) 2-0.

• KOK (Ken, Ryu) eliminated SL|ToXY (Ryu, Rufus) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: AVM|GamerBee (Julia, Ken) beat MCZ|Tokido (Ken, Rufus) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TH|Poongko (Ryu, Kazuya) beat EG|Momochi (Ryu, Kazuya) 2-0.

Skullgirls — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: EG|Justin Wong (Valentine, Parasoul) eliminated Pichy (Filia, Valentine, Double) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Pichy (Filia, Valentine, Double) eliminated Solid Stefiloo (Peacock) 2-0.

• Winners finals: EG|Justin Wong (Valentine, Parasoul) beat Pichy (Filia, Valentine, Double) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Solid Stefiloo (Peacock) eliminated Airtola (Cerebella) 2-0.

• Solid Stefiloo (Peacock) eliminated SL|Burnout (Valentine, Cerebella) 2-0.

• Airtola (Cerebella) eliminated BKSama (Filia, Parasoul) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Pichy (Filia, Valentine, Double) beat Solid Stefiloo (Peacock) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|Justin Wong (Valentine, Parasoul) beat Airtola (Cerebella) 2-1.

• BKSama (Filia, Parasoul) eliminated WW|Ryan Hart (Cerebella) 2-0.

• SL|Burnout (Valentine, Cerebella) eliminated Tomo9 (Painwheel, Parasoul, Double) 2-0.

King of Fighters 13 — Top 4 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: eLive|Xiaohai (Billy, EX Iori, Mr. Karate) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Kyo, Iori) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set 1: MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Kyo, Iori) beat eLive|Xiaohai (Billy, EX Iori, Mr. Karate) 3-1.

• Losers finals: MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Kyo, Iori) eliminated eLive|Dakou (EX Iori, EX Kyo, Kim) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Xiaohai (EX Iori, Billy, Mr. Karate) beat eLive|Dakou (Andy, Clark, Kim | Clark, Kula, Kim) 2-1.

• Losers semi-finals: MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Kyo, Iori) eliminated TH|Poongko (EX Iori, Duo Lon, Kyo | EX Iori, Kim, Kyo) 1-1.

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: RZR|Fuudo (Shun) eliminated WW|Ryan Hart (Kage) 3-0.

• Losers finals: WW|Ryan Hart (Kage) eliminated Iron Myke (Kage) 2-1.

• Winners finals: RZR|Fuudo (Shun) beat Iron Myke (Kage) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: WW|Ryan Hart (Kage) eliminated TH|MOV (T-Arashi) 2-0.

• TH|MOV (T-Arashi) eliminated Berzerk (Pai) 2-0.

• WW|Ryan Hart (Kage) eliminated AlexMD (Aoi) 2-1.

• WW|Ryan Hart (Kage) eliminated Kenny (El Blaze) 2-0.

• Berzerk (Pai) eliminated Kisou (Goh) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Iron Myke (Kage) beat TH|MOV (T-Arashi) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RZR|Fuudo (Shun) beat AlexMD (Aoi) 2-0.

Soul Calibur 5 — Top 4 battle log


• Grand finals: MCZ|Tokido (Viola) eliminated Cafe|M. Lizard (Aeon) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Cafe|M. Lizard (Aeon) eliminated RZR|Fuudo (Natsu) 2-1.

• Losers semi-finals: RZR|Fuudo (Natsu) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Pyrrha) 2-1.

• Winners finals: MCZ|Tokido (Viola) beat Cafe|M. Lizard (Aeon) 2-0.

Street Fighter 3 Third Strike — Top 4 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: TH|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set 1: TH|MOV (Chun-Li) beat MCZ|Tokido (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Losers finals: TH|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated EG|Momochi (Yun) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|Momochi (Yun) eliminated TH|Deshiken (Ken) 2-1.

• Winners finals: MCZ|Tokido (Chun-Li) beat TH|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: MMT (King, Armor King) eliminated Kantoro (Anna, Nina) 3-0.

• Grand finals, set 1: Kantoro (Anna, Nina) beat MMT (King, Armor King | Roger Jr., King) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Kantoro (Anna, Nina) eliminated Meat (Steve, Bryan) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Kantoro (Anna, Nina) eliminated Dion (Lars, Jack) 2-1.

• Winners finals: MMT (King, Armor King) beat Meat (Bryan, Jack) 2-0.

• Dion (Lars, Jack) eliminated Saiyuk (Jaycee, Heihachi) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: MMT (King, Armor King) beat Dion (Lars, Lili) 2-0.

• Kantoro (Anna, Nina | Anna, Lili) eliminated LordSilver (Jin, Hwoarang) 2-1.

• LordSilver (Hwoarang, Jin) eliminated Talons (Devil Jin, Devil Kazuya | Devil Jin, Heihachi) 2-1.

• Saiyuk (Jaycee, Heihachi) eliminated WW|Ryan Hart (Kazuya, Heihachi) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Meat (Steve, Bryan | Bryan, Jack) beat Kantoro (Anna, Nina) 2-1.

You can find tournament brackets and additional results here. Tip submitted by Breekz and Oroku_Saki.

Load comments (119)