NorCal Regionals 10 results, battle logs and streams - SFxT, UMvC3, SSF4 AE v2012 and more

Posted by Steven 'Dreamking23' Chavez • March 25, 2012 at 9:21 p.m. PDT
NorCal Regionals 10 results, battle logs and streams - SFxT, UMvC3, SSF4 AE v2012 and more Updated with final results: The final results for the NorCal Regionals #10 tournament have been added into this story.


iPlayWinner and Finest K.O. ran the stream this weekend through SRKLive, for people watching from home.

Many of the fighting game community's top players will be in attendance including coL.cc|Combofiend, LU|Alex Valle, CGC|Air, DMG|Online Tony, EG|Ricky Ortiz, coL.cc|Filipino Champ and far too many people to list here.

To see how everything went, hit the jump.

Street Fighter X Tekken — Results


1. WW|Infiltration (Ryu, Rolento)
2. FC|NYChrisG (Xiaoyu, Hwoarang)
3. EG|fLoE (Jin, Rufus)
4. coL.cc|Combofiend (Julia, King)
5. Lamerboi (Guile, Rufus)
5. LPN (Cammy, Rufus | Others)
7. Jimmy Tran (Rolento, Kazuya)
7. ClakeyD (Zangief, Hugo)

9. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li, Rufus)
9. ShadyK (Hwoarang, Akuma)
9. 200 Yen (Rufus, Zangief)
9. LU|Alex Valle (Kazuya, Ryu)
13. coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Rolento, Dhalsim)
13. PR Balrog (Kazuya, Ryu)
13. Pop187 (Ryu, Guile)
13. Crackfiend (Rolento, Heihachi | Others)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
2. 86'd|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma)
3. PR Balrog (Spencer, Wolverine, Wesker | Others)
4. Padtrick (Vergil, Wesker, Strider)
5. Neo (Wesker, Magneto, Phoenix)
5. OMG Itz Andre (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker)
7. Infrit (Nova, Spencer, Sentinel)
7. CFD|Hi I'm Nastyy (Wesker, Frank West, Super-Skrull | Others)

9. EG|fLoE (Nemesis, Wesker, Strider)
9. FC|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Akuma)
9. DJ Huoshen (Felicia, Super-Skrull, Taskmaster)
9. coL.cc|Combofiend (Nova, Spencer, Hawkeye)
13. CJ Showstoppa (Wesker, Vergil, Magneto)
13. PZPOY (Zero, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
13. Y2J (Wolverine, Spencer, Magneto)
13. KBeast (Dante, Magneto, C. Viper)

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition — Results


1. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
2. WW|Infiltration (Akuma, Gouken)
3. PR Balrog (Balrog)
4. RZR|Latif (C. Viper)
5. coL.cc|Combofiend (Oni, Abel)
5. LU|Alex Valle (Ryu)
7. CCG|Air (Ryu)
7. EG|fLoE (Guy, Rufus)

9. Cynistar (Akuma)
9. XSK Samurai (Ryu)
9. WW|Laugh (Ryu)
9. Mike Chow (Abel)
13. Illiterate (Yang)
13. LPN (Cammy, Sagat, Adon)
13. Sonny (Cammy)
13. coL.cc|Mike Ross (E. Honda, Blanka)

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. Team Chaos Chris KoF (Iori, Duo-Lon, Shen)
2. Team Chaos Yoshi (Billy, Hwa, Shen)
3. FC|NYChrisG (Kyo, King, Benimaru)
4. CCG|Air (EX Kyo, Saiki, EX Iori)
5. Team Chaos The Beast (Billy, EX Iori, Shen)
5. LABAN (EX Iori, Benimaru, EX Kyo)
7. TDO (Kyo, K', Iori)
7. coL.cc|Combofiend (Maxima, Takuma, Ralf)

Soul Calibur 5 — Results


1. NoFaceKiller (Nightmare)
2. Alex J (Xiba)
3. Xephukai (Astaroth)
4. Signia (Mitsurugi)
5. Hates (Cervantes, Nightmare)
5. Ssnort me im dop3 (Viola)
7. Ceirnian (Viola)
7. Revveg (Mitsurugi)

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown — Results


1. Renzo (Jean, Jacky)
2. Otakuwolf (Wolf)
3. SEBO (Taka-Arashi, Wolf, Jeffrey)
4. ZeroChan (Vanessa)
5. Radical Reactor (Vanessa)
5. Akuma001 (El Blaze)
7. DKL (Akira)
7. Hat Person (Jacky)

Battle logs


Street Fighter X Tekken — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: WW|Infiltration (Ryu, Rolento) eliminated FC|NYChrisG (Xiaoyu, Hwoarang) 3-0.

• Loser's finals: FC|NYChrisG (Xiaoyu, Hwoarang) eliminated EG|fLoE (Jin, Rufus) 2-1.

• Winner's finals: WW|Infiltration (Ryu, Rolento) beat FC|NYChrisG (Xiaoyu, Hwoarang) 2-0.

• Loser's semi-finals: EG|fLoE (Jin, Rufus) eliminated coL.cc|Combofiend (Julia, King) 2-0.

• EG|fLoE (Jin, Rufus) eliminated Lamerboi (Guile, Rufus) 2-0.

• coL.cc|Combofiend (Julia, King) eliminated LPN (Cammy, Rufus | Sagat, Zangief) 2-0.

• EG|fLoE (Jin, Rufus) eliminated Jimmy Tran (Rolento, Kazuya) 2-1.

• LPN (Hwoarang, Juri | Sagat, Zangief) eliminated ClakeyD (Zangief, Hugo | Rufus, Hugo) 2-1.

• Winner's semi-finals: WW|Infiltration (Ryu, Rolento) beat coL.cc|Combofiend (Julia, King | Julia, Hugo) 2-0.

• Winner's semi-finals: FC|NYChrisG (Xiaoyu, Hwoarang) beat Lamerboi (Guile, Rufus) 2-0.

Top 16 battle log


• EG|fLoE (Jin, Rufus) eliminated EG|Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li, Rufus) 2-0.

• Jimmy Tran (Rolento, Kazuya) eliminated ShadyK (Hwoarang, Akuma) 2-0.

• ClakeyD (Hugo, Zangief) eliminated 200 Yen (Rufus, Zangief) 2-0.

• LPN (Zangief, Sagat) eliminated LU|Alex Valle (Kazuya, Ryu) 2-0.

• Jimmy Tran (Rolento, Kazuya) eliminated Crackfiend (Rolento, Heihachi | Law, Kuma) 2-0.

• LPN (Hwoarang, Juri) eliminated coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Rolento, Dhalsim) 2-0.

• FC|NYChrisG (Xiaoyu, Hwoarang) beat 200 Yen (Rufus, Zangief) 2-0.

• WW|Infiltration (Ryu, Rolento) beat EG|fLoE (Jin, Rufus) 2-0.

• coL.cc|Combofiend (Julia, King) beat ShadyK (Akuma, Hwoarang) 2-1.

• Lamerboi (Rufus, Guile) beat LU|Alex Valle (Kazuya, Ryu) 2-0.

• EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li) eliminated PR Balrog (Kazuya, Ryu) 2-0.

• ClakeyD (Zangief, Hugo) eliminated Pop187 (Ryu, Guile) 2-0.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 1: coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) eliminated 86'd|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma) 3-1.

• Loser's finals: 86'd|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma) eliminated PR Balrog (Spencer, Wolverine, Wesker) 2-1.

• Winner's finals: coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat 86'd|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma) 2-0.

• Loser's semi-finals: PR Balrog (Spencer, Wolverine, Wesker) eliminated Padtrick (Vergil, Wesker, Strider) 2-0.

• Padtrick (Vergil, Wesker, Strider) eliminated Neo (Wesker, Magneto, Phoenix) 2-0.

• PR Balrog (Spencer, Dante, Wesker) eliminated OMG Itz Andre (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker) 2-1.

• Neo (Wesker, Magneto, Phoenix) eliminated Infrit (Nova, Spencer, Sentinel) 2-1.

• PR Balrog (Spencer, Wolverine, Wesker) eliminated CFD|Hi I'm Nastyy (Wesker, Frank West, Super-Skrull) 2-1.

• Winner's semi-finals: coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat OMG Itz Andre (Vergil, Wesker, Magneto) 2-0.

• Winner's semi-finals: 86'd|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma) beat Padtrick (Vergil, Wesker, Strider) 2-0.

Top 16 battle log


• Neo (Magneto, Wesker, Phoenix) eliminated EG|fLoE (Nemesis, Wesker, Strider) 2-0.

• CFD|Hi I'm Nastyy (Captain America, Ryu, Super-Skrull) eliminated FC|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Akuma) 2-0.

• Infrit (Nova, Spencer, Sentinel) eliminated DJ Huoshen (Felicia, Super-Skrull, Taskmaster) 2-1.

• PR Balrog (Spencer, Dante, Wesker) eliminated coL.cc|Combofiend (Nova, Spencer, Hawkeye) 2-1.

• EG|fLoE (Nemsis, Wesker, Strider) eliminated CJ Showstoppa (Wesker, Vergil, Magneto) 2-0.

• Infrit (Nova, Spencer, Sentinel) eliminated PZPOY (Zero, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 2-0.

• CFD|Hi I'm Nastyy (Wesker, Frank West, Super-Skrull) eliminated Y2J (Wolverine, Spencer, Magneto) 2-0.

• PR Balrog (Spencer, Dante, Wesker) eliminated KBeast (Dante, Magneto, C. Viper) 2-0.

• coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat Neo (Wesker, Magneto, Phoenix) 2-0.

• OMG Itz Andre (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker) beat DJ Huoshen (Felicia, Super-Skrull, Taskmaster) 2-1.

• Padtrick (Wesker, Vergil, Strider) beat FC|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Akuma) 2-1.

• 86'd|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma) beat coL.cc|Combofiend (Nova, Spencer, Hawkeye) 2-1.

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) eliminated WW|Infiltration (Akuma) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set 1: WW|Infiltration (Akuma) beat EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) 3-1.

• Loser's finals: WW|Infiltration (Gouken) eliminated PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-0.

• Winner's finals: EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beat WW|Infiltration (Akuma) 2-1.

• Loser's semi-finals: PR Balrog (Balrog) eliminated RZR|Latif (C. Viper) 2-0.

• RZR|Latif (C. Viper) eliminated coL.cc|Combofiend (Abel, Oni) 2-0.

• PR Balrog (Balrog) eliminated LU|Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-0.

• RZR|Latif (C. Viper) eliminated CCG|Air (Ryu) 2-0.

• LU|Alex Valle (Ryu) eliminated EG|fLoE (Guy) 2-1.

• Winner's semi-finals: WW|Infiltration (Gouken) beat coL.cc|Combofiend (Oni) 2-0.

• Winner's semi-finals: EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beat PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-0.

Top 16 battle log


• EG|fLoE (Rufus) eliminated Cynistar (Akuma) 2-1.

• RZR|Latif (C.Viper) eliminated Mike Chow (Abel) 2-1.

• CCG|Air (Ryu) eliminated XSK Samurai (Ryu) 2-0.

• CCG|Air (Ryu) eliminated coL.cc|Mike Ross (E. Honda) 2-1.

• EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beat RZR|Latif (C. Viper) 2-0.

• LU|Alex Valle eliminates Laugh (Ryu) 2-1.

• EG|FloE (Rufus) eliminates Sonny (Cammy) 2-0.

• Laugh (Ryu) eliminates LPN (Cammy, Adon) 2-0.

• coL.cc|Combofiend (Oni) beat LU|Alex Valle 2-0.

• PR Balrog (Balrog) defeated BBG|XSK_Samurai 2-0.

• Infiltration (Akuma, Gouken) defeated Cynistar (Akuma) 2-1.

• Mike Chow (Abel) eliminates Illiterate (Yang) 2-0.

Early notables battle log


• LU|Alex Valle (Ryu) beat Hoodaman (E. Honda) 2-1.

• coL.cc|Mike Ross (E. Honda) beat DJ Divine (Cammy) 2-1.

• coL.cc|Mike Ross (E. Honda, Blanka) beat LPN (Sagat) 2-1.

King of Fighters 13 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: Team Chaos Chris KoF (Iori, Duo-Lon, Shen) eliminated Team Chaos Yoshi (Billy, Hwa, Shen) 3-0.

• Grand finals, set 1: Team Chaos Chris KoF (Iori, Duo-Lon, Shen) beat Team Chaos Yoshi (Billy, Hwa, Shen) 3-2.

• Loser's finals: Team Chaos Chris KoF (Iori, Duo-Lon, Shen) eliminated FC|NYChrisG (Kyo, King, Benimaru) 2-0.

• Loser's semi-finals: Team Chaos Chris KoF (Shen, Duo-Lon, Iori) eliminated CCG|Air (EX Kyo, Saiki, EX Iori) 2-0.

• Team Chaos Chris KoF (Duo-Lon, Shen, Iori) eliminated Team Chaos The Beast (Billy, EX Iori, Shen) 2-1.

• CCG|Air (EX Kyo, Saiki, EX Iori) eliminated LABAN (EX Iori, Benimaru, EX Kyo) 2-0.

• Winner's finals: Team Chaos Yoshi (EX Kyo, Billy, Shen) beat FC|NYChrisG (Kyo, King, Benimaru) 2-1.

• Team Chaos Chris KoF (Shen, Duo-Lon, Iori) eliminated TDO (Kyo, K', Iori) 2-0.

• Laban (EX Iori, Benimaru, EX Kyo) eliminated coL.cc|Combofiend (Maxima, Takuma, Ralf) 2-1.

• Winner's semi-finals: FC|NYChrisG (King, Kyo, Benimaru) beat CCG|Air (EX Kyo, Saiki, EX Iori) 2-1.

• Winner's semi-finals: Team Chaos Yoshi (Billy, Hwa, Shen) beat Team Chaos The Beast (Billy, Iori, Shen) 2-1.

Soul Calibur 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: NoFaceKiller (Nightmare) eliminated Alex J (Xiba) 3-2.

• Grand finals, set 1: NoFaceKiller (Nightmare) beat Alex J (Xiba) 3-0.

• Loser's finals: NoFaceKiller (Ivy) eliminated Xephukai (Astaroth) 2-0.

• Winner's finals: Alex J (Xiba) beat NoFaceKiller (Ivy) 2-0.

• Loser's semi-finals: Xephukai (Patroklos) eliminated Signia (Mitsurugi) 2-0.

• Xephukai (Astaroth) eliminates Hates (Cervantes, Nightmare) 2-0.

• Signia (Mitsurugi) eliminates Ssnort me im dop3 (Viola) 2-1 .

• Winner's semi-finals: Nofacekiller (Ivy) defeated Signia (Mitsurugi) 2-0.

• Winner's semi-finals: Alex J (Xiba) defeated Xephukai (Astaroth) 2-1.

• Ssnort me im dop3 (Viola) eliminates Ceirnian (Viola) 2-0.

• Hates (Cervantes, Nightmare) eliminates Revveg (Mitsurugi) 2-1.

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: Renzo (Jacky, Jean) beat Otakuwolf (Wolf) 3-2.

• Loser's finals: Otakuwolf (Wolf) eliminated SEBO (Taka-Arashi, Wolf, Jeffrey) 3-0.

• Winner's finals: Renzo (Jean) beat Otakuwolf (Wolf) 3-0.

• Loser's semi-finals: SEBO (Taka-Arashi) eliminated ZeroChan (Vanessa) 2-0.

• ZeroChan (Vanessa) eliminated Radical Reactor (Vanessa) 2-1.

• SEBO (Taka-Arashi) eliminated Akuma001 (El Blaze) 2-0.

• ZeroChan (Vanessa) eliminated DKL (Akira) 2-0.

• SEBO (Taka-Arashi) eliminated Hat Person (Jacky) 2-1.

• Winner's semi-finals: Renzo (Jean) beat Radical Reactor (Vanessa) 2-0.

• Winner's semi-finals: Otakuwolf (Wolf) beat Akuma001 (El Blaze) 2-0.

Load comments (91)