MLG Anaheim Spring Championship tournament results, battle logs and stream - KoF13, MK9 and SC5

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • June 10, 2012 at 10:05 p.m. PDT
MLG Anaheim Spring Championship tournament results, battle logs and stream - KoF13, MK9 and SC5 Updated with final results: This story has been updated with the final results and battle logs from the fighting game portion of the MLG Anaheim Spring Championship tournament.


The MLG Anaheim Spring Championship tournament live stream is getting underway now. The games in this weekend's lineup are King of Fighters 13, Mortal Kombat 9 and Soul Calibur 5, but KoF13 will be the only game on stream Friday.

Notable players in attendance include MCZ|Tokido, IGL|Bala, vVv|CD Jr., EG|fLoE, vVv|REO, VSM|Maxster, Keev, Kayane and vVv|Romance.

DMG's Juicebox Abel will be hosting the feed, along with EMP|Tom Brady, BrewtusBibulus and IGL|The Answer.

Hit the jump to check out the stream.

Mortal Kombat 9 — Results


1. KN|DetroitBalln (Kabal, Shang Tsung)
2. DJT 1993 (Sub Zero, Kung Lao)
3. EMP|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao, Raiden)
4. vVv|CD Jr. (Jax)
5. TFA|Pig of the Hutt (Mileena)
5. EGP|Tyrant (Jax)
7. GGA|Dizzy (Johnny Cage)
7. GGA|16Bit (Kitana)

Soul Calibur 5 — Results


1. nSydia|Keev (Nightmare)
2. Kayane (Viola)
3. LostProvidence (Viola)
4. vVv|RTD ATL (Mitsurugi)
5. Hawkeye (Natsu)
5. Something Unique (Pyrrha, Patroklos)
7. EMP|Link RKC (Ivy)
7. Kinetic Clash (Ivy)

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. IGL|Bala (King, Takuma, Shen)
2. AS|Reynald (Benimaru, Ryo, Hwa)
3. vVv|Romance (Yuri, Hwa, Benimaru)
4. MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Hwa, Iori)
5. eLivePro|Mr KOF (Saiki, Mr. Karate, Andy, Ash, Shen)
5. CMD DUC (Iori, Mr. Karate, Benimaru)
7. Ricky Diaz (Maxima, Shen, Takuma)
7. Chris KOFx (Duo Lon, Shen, Iori)

King of Fighters 13 — Top 12 battle log


• Grand Finals: IGL|Bala (King, Takuma, Shen) defeated AS|Reynald (Benimaru, Ryo, Hwa) 6-2.

• Losers finals: AS|Reynald (Hwa, Ryo, Kim | Benimaru, Leona, Hwa) eliminated vVv_Romance (King, Yuri, Benimaru) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: vVv_Romance (Benimaru, King, Yuri) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Hwa, Iori) 6-3.

• Winner's finals: IGL|Bala (King, Takuma, Shen) beat AS|Reynald (Hwa, Ryo, Kim) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Hwa, Iori) eliminated CMD Duc (Iori, Benimaru, Shen) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: vVv_Romance (King, Yuri, Benimaru) eliminated eLivepro|Mr KOF (Saiki, Ash, Shen | Mr. Karate, Ash, Shen | Andy, Ash, Shen) 3-0.

• Losers quarter-finals: MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Hwa, Iori) eliminated Chris KOFx (Duo Lon, Shen, Iori) 3-2.

• Losers quarter-finals: vVv_Romance (Benimaru, Hwa, Yuri) eliminated ricky_diaz (Maxima, Shen, Takuma) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: IGL|Bala (King, Takuma, Shen) beat eLivepro|Mr KOF (Andy, Ash, Daimon | Mr. Karate, EX Iori, Shen) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: AS|Reynald (Terry, Ryo, Hwa) beat CMD Duc (Iori, Mr. Karate, Benimaru) 3-0.

Early notables battle log


• Winners quarter-finals: IGL|Bala (Yuri, Takuma, Shen) beat MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Hwa, Iori) 3-0.

• Winners bracket, round 3: MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Hwa, Iori) beat vVv|Romance (King, Yuri, Benimaru | Hwa, Yuri, Benimaru) 3-2.

Contributions to this story by Jkuc316.
Load comments (57)