Northeast Championships (NEC) 13 results, battle logs and stream archives

Posted by Nate 'Nyoro' Young • December 2, 2012 at 9:47 p.m. PST
Northeast Championships (NEC) 13 results, battle logs and stream archives Updated with final results: This story has been updated with results and battle logs for NEC 13. Hit the jump to check them out.


NEC 13 is taking place today in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. One of the longest running majors on the East Coast and a recurring site for amazing players and matches, Northeast Championships will have 5(!) streams showing off its action today, with the flagship stream being lead by Team Spooky. The venue is going to be the Holiday Inn Stadium, and will have tournaments for SSF4 AE v2012, UMvC3, DoA5, MK9, SC5, TTT2, KoF13, P4A, BB, GG, SSBB and SSBM.

The list of notable players includes EG|Ricky Ortiz, EG|PR Balrog, AGE|NYChrisG, LU|Alex Valle, BT|Viscant, AGE|Snake Eyez, EG|fLoE, EMP|Sanford Kelly, BT|MarlinPie, HappyMedicine, FGC|Bala, AGE|Flash Metroid and Flocker, among tohers.

Hit the jump to see all the results, some battle logs, stream embeds and more.

Stream Listing


Team Sp00ky - Main stage. Running games like SSF4 AE v2012, UMvC3, P4A, KoF13, and SF3 3s, this is going to be where the main action happens.
St1ckBuG - P4A, BlazBlue and Guilty Gear.
8wayrun's Jaxel - 3D games such as TTT2, SC5 and more.
Bifuteki - All around games, nothing specific.
VGBootCamp - SSBB and SSBM.
Kombat Network - Mortal Kombat 9

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom | Others)
2. BT|IFC Yipes (Spencer, Vergil, Hawkeye | Others)
3. BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan)
4. Meep (Zero, Dante, Strider)
5. Josh Wong (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Wesker | Others)
5. Disgruntled GOA (Trish, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu)
7. Ranmasama (Haggar, Dormammu, Magneto)
7. BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu)

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Results


1. BT|Dieminion (Guile)
2. UYG|NuckleDu (Guile)
3. HappyMedicine (M. Bison, Cammy)
4. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
5. LOUD|Zeus (Vega)
5. AG|LuckyD (Dhalsim)
7. AGE|Flash Metroid (Gen, Sakura)
7. L.I. Joe (Sagat)

9. AKG|WeirdoNeo (Juri)
9. FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy)
9. AGE|NYChrisG (Sakura)
9.
13. EMP|Hiro (M. Bison)
13. LU|Alex Valle (Ryu)
13. EMP|Sanford Kelly (Sagat)
13.

Street Fighter X Tekken — Results


1. UYG|NuckleDu (Guile, Zangief)
2. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rolento, Rufus)
3. EMP|Hiro (Rufus, Chun-Li)

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. FGC|Bala (Mr. Karate, Yuri, EX Iori | Others)
2. AGE|Romance (Benimaru, Yuri, Hwa)
3. TSB|Zidane (Hwa, Ash, Kim)
4. RyRy (EX Kyo, Mature, Benimaru)
5. MarcoPolo (Benimaru, Iori, Yuri)
5. Malik (Billy, Shen, Kyo)
7. TSB|Religion (Mr. Karate, Chin, Kyo)
7. Sole Chris (Clark, Mr. Karate, Kim)

Dead or Alive 5 — Results


1. XCaliber Bladez (Helena, Alpha-152)
2. Shade Swifteye (Kasumi)
3. RM|SawnikFawx (Christie, Alpha-152)
4. EMP|Black Mamba (Helena)

Soul Calibur 5 — Results


1. Xephukai (Pyrrha)
2. DUX|Hawkeye (Natsu)
3. Lost Providence (Viola)
4. Reptile (Aeon)

BlazBlue Continuum Shift Extend — Results


1. TSB|Souji (Arakune)
2. 2500|Dora (Bang)
3. LordKnightBB (Litchi)
4. Kirisame (Ragna)
5. Xie (Platinum)
5. Sp00kyBoogie (Bang)
7. Kirbster (Rachel)
7. GC|ApologyMan (Hakumen)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Results


1. XS|Ace Unlimited (Jin, Jun)
2. AGE|NYC Fab (Bob, Miguel)
3. OFDP (Jack-6, Marduk)
4. MS|Mr. Taxi (Miharu, Anna)
5. BloodHawk (Leo, Marduk | Others)
5. LOC (Feng, Jin)
7. FightingGM (Violet, Lee | Others)
7. DMG|Kor (Slim Bob, Bob)

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus — Results


1. Senkei (Faust)
2. Robot (Chipp)
3. 2500|Dora (Sol)
4. BT|MarlinPie (Slayer)
5. A3R (Johnny)
5. Mulligan (Jam)
7. TSB|Biscuits (Eddie)
7. RPD|Alex Smith (May)

Mortal Kombat 9 — Results


1. OBS|REO (Kabal)
2. VSM|Maxter (Cyrax, Johnny Cage, Kung Lao)
3. DMG|CD Jr. (Jax, Kung Lao, Kabal)
4. RM|SawnikFawx (Mileena)
5. EGP|Tyrant (Jax)
5. GGA|16-Bit (Kitana)
7. VSM|RIU48 (Sonya)
7. EMP|Tom Brady (Sub-Zero)

Persona 4 Arena — Results


1. Kirisame (Chie)
2. TSB|Souji (Teddie)
3. LordKnightBB (Mitsuru)
4. SuperKawaiiDesu (Yu)
5. Matt Coma (Aigis)
5. GC|ApologyMan (Labrys)
7. DSmoove12 (Chie)
7. ZomB (Chie)

Virtua Fighter 5 Final Showdown — Results


1. Johosef (Lau)
2. Lowsweep (Lau, Jacky)
3. Rare Entity (El Blaze)
4. EMP|Snake Boss (T-Arashi)
5. Winback (Jacky)
5. Dipstick (Aoi)

3v3 Teams — Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 results


1st place — Team Evil Geniuses
- PR Balrog (Balrog)
- Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
- fLoE (Guy)

2nd place — Team The King & His Two Ladies
- FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy)
- RPD|Weak Sauce (Sagat)
- RPD|Gridman (C. Viper)

3rd place — Team Empire Arcadia
- Sanford Kelly (Sagat)
- UYG|NuckleDu (Ibuki)
- Hiro (M. Bison)

3v3 teams — Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 results


1st place — Team AGE
- AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom)
- AGE|Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel)
- AGE|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma)

2nd place — Team Roach King
- MH|RayRay (Ryu, Magneto, Sentinel)
- Roach King (Wesker, Haggar, Phoenix)
- Flux (Zero, Dante, Vergil)

3rd place — Team GU
- GU|Flocker (Zero, Morrigan, Dr. Doom)
- GU|Marvelo (Nova, Dante, Strider)
- GU|Pain (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Super-Skrull)

Battle Logs


Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom) eliminated BT|IFC Yipes (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Strange | Dante, Vergil, Magneto) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set 1: BT|IFC Yipes (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Strange) beat AGE|NYChrisG (Wesker, Ryu, Hawkeye) 3-1.

• Losers finals: BT|IFC Yipes (Wesker, Dante, Magneto) eliminated BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan) 3-2.

• Winners finals: AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom) beat BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: BT|IFC Yipes (Wesker, Dante, Magneto) eliminated Meep (Zero, Dante, Strider) 3-1.

• BT|IFC Yipes (Spencer, Vergil, Hawkeye) eliminated Josh Wong (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Wesker) 3-0.

• Meep (Zero, Dante, Strider) eliminated Disgruntled GOA (Trish, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan) beat Meep (Zero, Dante, Strider) 3-1.

• BT|IFC Yipes (Spencer, Vergil, Hawkeye) eliminated Ranmasama (Haggar, Dormammu, Magneto) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: AGE|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom) beat Josh Wong (Morrigan, Vergil, Dr. Doom | Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Wesker) 3-1.

• Disgruntled GOA (Trish, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) eliminated BT|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) 3-2.

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: BT|Dieminion (Guile) eliminated UYG|NuckleDu (Guile) 3-2.

• Losers finals: UYG|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated HappyMedicine (M. Bison, Cammy) 3-0.

• Winners finals: BT|Dieminion (Guile) beat HappyMedicine (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: UYG|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) 2-0.

• UYG|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated LOUD|Zeus (Vega) 2-1.

• EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) eliminated AG|LuckyD (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Winner semi-finals: HappyMedicine (M. Bison) beat LOUD|Zeus (Vega) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: BT|Dieminion (Guile) beat EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) 2-0.

• UYG|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated AGE|Flash Metroid (Gen, Sakura) 2-0.

• AG|LuckyD (Dhalsim) eliminated L.I. Joe (Sagat) 2-1.

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Top 8 battle log


• XS|Ace Unlimited (Jin, Jun) eliminated AGE|NYC Fab (Bob, Miguel) 3-2.

• Losers finals: AGE|NYC Fab (Bob, Miguel) eliminated OFDP (Jack-6, Marduk) 3-0.

• Winners finals: XS|Ace Unlimited (Jin, Jun) beat OFDP (Jack-6, Marduk) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: AGE|NYC Fab (Bob, Miguel) eliminated MS|Mr. Taxi (Miharu, Anna) 2-0.

• KS|Mr. Taxi (Anna, Miharu) eliminated BloodHawk (Leo, Marduk | Hwoarang, Leo) 2-1.

• AGE|NYC Fab (Bob, Miguel) eliminated LOC (Feng, Jin) 2-0.

• Winners bracket: OFDP (Jack-6, Marduk) beat KS|Mr. Taxi (Anna, Miharu) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: XS|Ace Unlimited (Jin, Jun) beat LOC (Feng, Hwoarang) 2-0.

• BloodHawk (Leo, Marduk) eliminated FightingGM (Violet, Lee | Lars, Lee) 2-1.

• AGE|NYC Fab (Bob, Miguel) eliminated DMG|Kor (Slim Bob, Bob) 2-0.

Mortal Kombat 9 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: OBS|REO (Kabal) eliminated VSM|Maxter (Cyrax) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set 1: OBS|REO (Kabal) beat VSM|Maxter (Cyrax) 3-1.

• Losers finals: OSB|REO (Kabal) eliminated DMG|CD Jr. (Kung Lao) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: OBS|REO (Kabal) eliminated RM|SawnikFawx (Mileena) 2-1.

• Winners finals: VSM|Maxter (Johnny Cage, Kung Lao, Cyrax) beat DMG|CD Jr. (Jax, Kabal) 3-2.

• RM|SawnikFawx (Mileena) eliminated GGA|16-Bit (Kitana) 2-1.

• EGP|Tyrant (Jax) eliminated EMP|Tom Brady (Sub-Zero) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: DMG|CD Jr. (Kung Lao) beats OBS|REO (Kabal) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: VSM|Maxter (Cyrax) defeats GGA|16-Bit (Kitana) 2-0.

Contributions to this story by BaroqueObama.

Load comments (80)