GVN Summer Jam 6 results and battle logs - live streams from Team Spooky, St1ckBuG, 8WayRun and KombatNetwork

Posted by Nate 'Nyoro' Young • August 26, 2012 at 8:23 p.m. PDT
GVN Summer Jam 6 results and battle logs - live streams from Team Spooky, St1ckBuG, 8WayRun and KombatNetwork Updated with final results: This story has been updated with the final results from GVN Summer Jam 6.


GVN Summer Jam 6 took place this weekend, a continuation of a long running series of tournaments held by Big E Gaming and the counterpart to Winter Brawl. This tournament traditionally takes place at the Sheraton of Philadelphia Airport and has always featured a massive lineup of games both new and old.

Top-level players expected to show include FC|NYChrisG, WolfKrone, AGE|Fanatiq, AG|MarlinPie, BT|Dieminion, BT|IFC Yipes, EMP|Sanford Kelly, MH|RayRay, DJ Huoshen, AGE|Flash Metroid, AGE|Knives, AquaSilk, TS|Min, TS|NerdJosh, DMG|Fighting GM, OMG Itz Andre, AGE|Vangief, L.I. Joe, Jason Cole, Lord Knight, AG|Dr. Chaos, AG|Lucky D, STC|Quandizzle and Nick Cage.

Games included are Persona 4 Arena, SSF4 AE2012, UMvC3, DoA5, KoF13, MK9, Tekken 6, Soul Calibur 5, Skullgirls, SF3 Third Strike, SSF2T, Guilty Gear, Melty Blood, BlazBlue, Arcana Heart 3, Street Fighter X Tekken. Singles and team tournaments will be ran.

Hit the jump to see all of the streams hosted by Team Spooky, St1ckBuG, 8WayRun and KombatNetwork.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. BT|IFC Yipes (Spencer, Vergil, Hawkeye | Others)
2. FC|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Akuma)
3. AGE|Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel)
4. AGE|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma)
5. AG|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu)
5. TS|Fooblat (Hulk, Haggar, Wesker)
7. TA|Predator (Haggar, Chris, Wesker)
7. CoCo|OMG Itz Andre (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker)

9. BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan)
9. MH|RayRay (Ryu, Magneto, Sentinel)
9. YRSF|NickCam (Dormammu, Super-Skrull, Sentinel)
9. TA|Marvisto (Firebrand, Taskmaster, Arthur)
13. JRosa (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Strider)
13. BabyJesus (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker)
13. EMP|DragonGod (Nova, Taskmaster, Dr. Doom)
13. CORN|Footwork (Dante, Wesker, Ryu)

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Results


1. WolfKrone (C. Viper)
2. BT|Dieminion (Guile)
3. RPD|Gridman (C. Viper)
4. FC|NYChrisG (Sakura)
5. Manny (El Fuerte)
5. FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy)
7. EMP|Hiro (M. Bison)
7. EMP|DragonGod (Ibuki)

9. TS|Min (E. Honda, T. Hawk)
9. AGE|FlashMetroid (Gen, Sakura, C. Viper)
9. Julian Robinson (Rose, T. Hawk)
9. WeirdNeo (Juri)
13. AGE|Vangief (Zangief)
13. RPD|Weaksauce (Sagat)
13. AG|LuckyD (Dhalsim)
13. EMP|Sanford Kelly (Sagat)

Skullgirls — Results


1. Mc Peanuts (Peacock, Double)
2. Bill_307 (Painwheel, Fillia, Cerebella)
3. RPGFighter (Parasoul, Double | Others)
4. Ryan_Ken (Painwheel, Peacock, Double)

Mortal Kombat 9 — Results


1. RM|SawnikFawx 5000 (Mileena)
2. HGTV|Swift Tom Hanks (H.Sektor, Sektor, Kenshi)
3. RPD|Alex Smith (Kung Lao)
4. 7L (Kitana, Cyrax)
5. Tetra Spirit (Baraka)
5. Joker8417 (Reptile)
7. FC|NYChrisG (Reptile)
7. Bobbert (Johnny Cage)

Soul Calibur 5 — Results


1. EMP|Balack Omamba (Pyrrha, Voldo, Astaroth)
2. OmegaXCN (Natsu)
3. JJJ (Mitsurugi)
4. RM|SawnikFawx 5000 (Viola)
5. ZeroEffect (Leixia)
5. Sporko (Voldo)
7. Boom (Mitsurugi, Yoshimitsu)
7. Malice (Pyrrha)

3v3 Results — Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3


1st place — Team ChrisG
- FC|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Akuma)
- BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan)
- LB|Winrich (Vergil, Wesker, Strider)

2nd place —Team Put Your Controller Down
- GU|Tayson (Zero, Ryu, Nova)
- OMG Itz Andre (Wesker, Magneto, Vergil)
- ? (Zero, Vergil, Dante)

3rd place — Team AGE
- Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel)
- Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma)
- Flash Metroid (MODOK, Dr. Doom, Wesker)

4th place — Team Fruit and Two Nuts
- BT|IFC Yipes (Spencer, Vergil, Hawkeye)
- TS|NerdJosh (She-Hulk, Morrigan, Dr. Doom)
- AG|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu)

3v3 Results — Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012


1st place — Team DieWolfG
- WolfKrone (C. Viper)
- BT|Dieminion (Guile)
- FC|NYChrisG (Sakura)

2nd place — Team Empire Arcadia
- Sanford Kelly (Sagat)
- Hiro (M. Bison)
- DragonGod (Ibuki)

3rd place — Team Replay'd and FNEX
- FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy)
- RPD|Weaksauce (Sagat)
- RPD|Gridman (C. Viper)

4th place — Team ClevelandNati
- CoCo|Playing to W1n (Dhalsim) (Dhalsim)
- ? (M. Bison)
- ? (Juri)

Persona 4 Arena — Results


1. SKD (Yu)
2. Psyken (Mitsuru)
3. Lord Knight (Mitsuru, Yu)
4. Lich (Kanji)
5. AG|MarlinPie (Chie)
5. Mad Scientist (Elizabeth)
7. Axis (Kanji)
7. YuCorp (Mitsuru)

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown — Results


1. EMP|Denkai (Jacky)
2. Flash (Wolf)
3. EMP|Rodnutz (Akira)
4. Shidosha (T-Arashi)
5. Tricky (Eileen)
5. CidKid (Lei-Fei)
7. Winback (Jacky)
7. LowSweep (Jacky)

BlazBlue Continuum Shift Extend — Results


1. Lord Knight (Litchi)
2. FNZ|Kirbster (Rachel)
3. FNZ|Nedel (Lambda 11)
4. FNZ|Brice (Tager)
5. Kaeru (Bang)
5. Lich (Hazama)
7. XNTR|Kcat (Mu-12)
7. Linear (Bang)

Dead or Alive 5 — Results


1. Lopedo (Jann Lee)
2. EMP|Rabies (Eliot, La Mariposa)
3. Shade Swifteye (Kasumi, Kokoro)
4. Chosen1 (Brad Wong)
5. Mr. Kwigole (Christie)
5. Rikuto (Bayman)
7. Allan Paris (Kasumi)
7. EMP|Balack_Omamba (Eliot, Hitomi)

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. RyRy (EX Kyo, Mature, Benimaru)
2. AGE|Mario E (Duo Lon, Terry, EX Iori | Others)
3. DJ Huoshen (Terry, EX Kyo, Shen | Others)
4. Jaguar (Robert, K', Iori | Others)
5. Lazie Freddy (Benimaru, Chin, EX Iori)
5. Winback (Kyo, Ryo, Terry)
7. Tyrano Satan (Ash, Maxima, Mature)
7. Renegade (Athena, Saiki, Yuri)

Guilty Gear: Accent Core — Results


1. LG Yucorp
2. Shazay
3. Alzarath
4. AG|MarlinPie
5. 4r5
5. Brice
7. Mindgame
7. VR-Raiden

2v2 Results — Persona 4 Arena


1. #MidnightmidniteMM
2. Kaneda
3. SG is Dead
4. Yuri OTP
5. YAWANTSOME
5. Team Eye-Amp
7. Wakikoki Sunrise
7. 3rd Revelation

Battle logs


Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: BT|IFC Yipes (Dante, Vergil, Magneto) eliminated FC|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Akuma) 3-2.

• Grand finals, set 1: BT|IFC Yipes (Spencer, Vergil, Hawkeye | Dante, Vergil, Magneto) beat FC|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Akuma) 3-1.

• BT|IFC Yipes (Spencer, Vergil, Hawkeye) eliminated AGE|Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) 3-1.

• Winners finals: FC|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Akuma) beat BT|IFC Yipes (Dante, Vergil, Magneto) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: AGE|Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) eliminated AGE|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma) 3-2.

• AGE|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma) eliminated AG|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) 3-1.

• AGE|Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) eliminated TS|Fooblat (Hulk, Haggar, Wesker) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: BT|IFC Yipes (Spencer, Vergil, Hawkeye) beat AGE|Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FC|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Akuma) beat AGE|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma) 3-1.

• TS|Fooblat (Hulk, Haggar, Wesker) eliminated CoCo|OMG Itz Andre (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker) 3-0.

• AG|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) eliminated TA|Predator (Haggar, Chris, Wesker) 3-1.

Top 16 battle log


• TS|Fooblat (Hulk, Haggar, Wesker) eliminated BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan) 3-1.

• CoCo|OMG Itz Andre (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker) eliminated MH|RayRay (Ryu, Magneto, Sentinel) 3-1.

• TA|Predator (Haggar, Chris, Wesker) eliminated YRSF|NickCam (Dormammu, Super-Skrull, Sentinel) 3-2.

• AG|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) eliminated TA|Marvisto (Firebrand, Taskmaster, Arthur) 3-2.

• AGE|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma) beat MH|RayRay (Ryu, Magneto, Sentinel) 3-2.

• BT|IFC Yipes (Spencer, Vergil, Hawkeye) beat TA|Predator (Haggar, Chris, Wesker) 3-2.

• FC|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Akuma) beat TS|Fooblat (Hulk, Haggar, Wesker) 3-0.

• AGE|Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) beat TA|Marvisto (Firebrand, Taskmaster, Arthur) 3-2.

• BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe, Dr. Strange, Morrigan) eliminated JRosa (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Strider) 3-1.

• CoCo|OMG Itz Andre (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker) eliminated BabyJesus (Vergil, Magneto, Wesker) 3-0.

• YRSF|NickCam (Super-Skrull, Dormammu, Sentinel) eliminated EMP|DragonGod (Nova, Taskmaster, Dr. Doom) 3-1.

• AG|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) eliminated CORN|Footwork (Dante, Wesker, Ryu) 3-0.

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: WolfKrone (C. Viper) eliminated BT|Dieminion (Guile) 3-2.

• Grand finals, set 1: WolfKrone (C. Viper) beat BT|Dieminion (Guile) 3-0.

• Losers finals: WolfKrone (C. Viper) eliminated RPD|Gridman (C. Viper) 3-0.

• Winners finals: BT|Dieminion (Guile) beat RPD|Gridman (C. Viper) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: WolfKrone (C. Viper) eliminated FC|NYChrisG (Sakura) 2-1.

• FC|NYChrisG (Sakura) eliminated Manny (El Fuerte) 2-0.

• WolfKrone (C. Viper) eliminated FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy) eliminated EMP|Hiro (M. Bison) 2-0.

• FC|NYChrisG (Sakura) eliminated EMP|DragonGod (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: BT|Dieminion (Guile) beat Manny (El Fuerte) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RPD|Gridman (C. Viper) beat WolfKrone (C. Viper) 2-1.

Top 16 battle log


• EMP|Hiro (M. Bison) eliminated AGE|Flash Metroid (Sakura) 2-1.

• FC|NYChrisG (Sakura) eliminated WeirdNeo (Juri).

• EMP|DragonGod (Ibuki) eliminated Julian Robinson (Rose, T. Hawk).

• BT|Dieminion (Guile) beat AGE|Flash Metroid (C. Viper, Sakura) 2-1.

• WolfKrone (C. Viper) beat Julian Robinson (Rose, T. Hawk) 2-0.

• RPD|Gridman (C. Viper) beat FC|NYChrisG (Sakura) 2-1.

• Manny (El Fuerte) beat FNEX|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• TS|Min eliminated AGE|Vangief (Zangief).

• EMP|Hiro (M. Bison) eliminated RPD|Weaksauce (Sagat).

• EMP|DragonGod (Ibuki) eliminated AG|LuckyD (Dhalsim).

• WeirdNeo (Juri) eliminated EMP|Sanford Kelly (Sagat).

Mortal Kombat 9 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: RM|SawnikFawx 5000 (Mileena) eliminated HGTV|Swift Tom Hanks (H.Sektor) 3-1.

• Losers finals: HGTV|Swift Tom Hanks (Sektor) eliminated RPD|Alex Smith (Kung Lao) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: HGTV|Swift Tom Hanks (Kenshi, H.Sektor) eliminated 7L (Kitana, Cyrax) 2-1.

• HGTV|Swift Tom Hanks (H.Sektor) eliminated Tetra Spirit (Baraka) 2-0.

• FC|NYChrisG (Reptile) was disqualified for not showing up.

• Winners finals: RM|SawnikFawx 5000 (Mileena) beat RPD|Alex Smith (Kung Lao) 3-0.

• 7L (Kitana) eliminated Joker8417 (Reptile) 2-0.

• 7L (Kitana) eliminated Bobbert (Johnny Cage) 2-0.

• RM|SawnikFawx 5000 (Mileena) beat HGTV|Swift Tom Hanks (Kenshi, H.Sektor) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RPD|Alex Smith (Kung Lao) beat Joker8417 (Reptile, Jax) 2-1.

Soul Calibur 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: EMP|Balack Omamba (Pyrrha, Voldo, Astaroth) eliminated OmegaXCN (Natsu) 3-2.

• Losers finals: OmegaXCN (Natsu) eliminated JJJ (Mitsurugi) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: JJJ (Mitsurugi) eliminated RM|SawnikFawx 5000 (Viola).

• RM|SawnikFawx 5000 (Viola) eliminated ZeroEffect (Leixia) 3-0.

• Winners finals: EMP|Balack Omamba (Pyrrha) beat OmegaXCN (Natsu) 3-2.

• JJJ (Mitsurugi) eliminated Sporko (Voldo) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: OmegaXCN (Natsu) beat RM|SawnikFawx 5000 (Viola) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EMP|Balack Omamba (Pyrrha, Voldo) beat JJJ (Mitsurugi) 3-2.

• Sporko (Voldo) eliminated Boom (Mitsurugi, Yoshimitsu) 3-2.

• ZeroEffect (Leixia) eliminated Malice (Pyrrha) 3-2.

Contributions to this story by AGE|Flash Metroid and RPGFighter.
Load comments (36)