2nd Topanga A League results, standings, battle logs, schedule, rules and more

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • September 16, 2012 at 5:13 a.m. PDT
2nd Topanga A League results, standings, battle logs, schedule, rules and more Updated with final results: The second Topanga A League is now complete. You can find the results, standings and battle logs for this event by clicking the link below. This was a Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 tournament.


The players that competed this season were: Sako (Ibuki), Haitani (Makoto), Uryo (Sakura), MCZ|Mago (Fei Long), Kazunoko (Yun), RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long), MCZ|Daigo (Ryu), EG|Momochi (Cody), Bonchan (Sagat), Eita (Akuma), YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) and Kyabetsu (C. Viper).

If you're curious about the previous Topanga SSF4 AE v2012 events, you can scope out the B League results and last season's A League results as well.

Hit the jump to see full coverage of this tournament.

Third Stage Results


Standings — Offline Round Robin FT10


# Player Character Record Game Record GD Prize
1 RZR|Fuudo Fei Long 5-0 50-20 +30 $12,758
2 MCZ|Daigo Ryu 3-1 44-42 +2 $3,827
3 HORI|Sako Ibuki 3-2 40-48 -8 $1,275
4 Bonchan Sagat 2-3 41-40 +1 $637
5 Kazunoko Yun 2-3 40-39 +1  
6 Uryo Sakura 0-5 28-54 -26  

Round 12 — September 16th battle log


MCZ|Daigo (Ryu)          — ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 5
RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) — ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● ● ● 10

Kazunoko (Yun)    — ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ● 10
HORI|Sako (Ibuki) — ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ 2

Bonchan (Sagat) — ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● 10
Uryo (Sakura)      — ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 0

MCZ|Daigo (Ryu)  — ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 9
HORI|Sako (Ibuki) — ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● 11

RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) — ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● 10
Bonchan (Sagat)          — ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ 5

● Win
○ Loss

Round 11 — September 15th battle log


MCZ|Daigo (Ryu)  — ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● 10
Bonchan (Sagat)  — ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ 7

Kazunoko (Yun)            — ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 2
RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) — ○ ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ○ ● ● ● 10

HORI|Sako (Ibuki) — ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ● 14
Uryo (Sakura)       — ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 12

Kazunoko (Yun)   — ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 10
Bonchan (Sagat) — ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● 12

MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) — ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● 10
Uryo (Sakura)      — ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 6

Round 10 — September 14th battle log


RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) — ● ● ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ● 10
HORI|Sako (Ibuki)         — ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ 3

Kazunoko (Yun) — ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ● 10
Uryo (Sakura)    — ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ 5

Bonchan (Sagat)  — ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 7
HORI|Sako (Ibuki) — ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● ● 10

RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) — ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● 10
Uryo (Sakura)               — ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ 5

MCZ|Daigo         — ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ● 10
Kazunoko (Yun) — ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ 8

Second Stage Results


Standings — Offline Round Robin FT10


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 HORI|Sako Ibuki 4-1 48-30 +18
2 Uryo Sakura 4-1 53-40 +13
3 Haitani Makoto 3-2 38-34 +4
4 YHC-Mochi Dhalsim 3-2 38-46 -8
5 EG|Momochi Cody 1-4 39-44 -5
6 Kyabetsu C. Viper 0-5 28-50 -22

Additional details

• The two top players, HORI|Sako and Uryo, advanced into the final round, where they will face Bonchan, RZR|Fuudo, Kazunoko and MCZ|Daigo to decide the overall winner.

• The player with a higher rank from the First Stage is given a one win to start off each match in these first to ten sets. For example, since Haitani had a better record than Uryo, he started off with a 1-0 advantage in their first to ten set.

• The deuce rule is in effect, where if the players are tied at 9-9, someone must win by a 2-game margin.

Round 9 — September 9th battle log


Haitani (Makoto)   — ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 4
HORI|Sako (Ibuki) — ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● ● ● 10

Uryo (Sakura)          — ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ● 10
Kyabetsu (C. Viper) — ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 6

Haitani (Makoto)       — ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● 10
EG|Momochi (Cody) — ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ○ 8

HORI|Sako (Ibuki)     — ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ● 10
Kyabetsu (C. Viper) — ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ 7

Uryo (Sakura)           — ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ● ● 10
EG|Momochi (Cody) — ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 7

Round 8 — September 8th battle log


Haitani (Makoto)         — ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● ● ● ● 10
YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) — ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 2

HORI|Sako (Ibuki)     — ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● 10
EG|Momochi (Cody) — ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ 8

YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) — ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● 10
Kyabetsu (C. Viper)    — ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ 7

HORI|Sako (Ibuki) — ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● ○ 8
Uryo (Sakura)        — ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● 10

YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) — ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● 10
EG|Momochi (Cody)    — ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ 6

Round 7 — September 7th battle log


YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) — ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ● 15
Uryo (Sakura)             — ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 13

Haitani (Makoto)       — ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ● ● ● 10
Kyabetsu (C. Viper) — ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 4

HORI|Sako (Ibuki)       — ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● 10
YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) — ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 1

EG|Momochi (Cody) — ● ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ● 10
Kyabetsu (C. Viper)  — ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ 4

Haitani (Makoto) — ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 4
Uryo (Sakura)     — ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● ● 10

First Stage Results


Standings — Online Round Robin FT3


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 MCZ|Daigo Ryu 8-3 29-18 +11
2 Kazunoko Yun 8-3 27-16 +11
3 RZR|Fuudo Fei Long 7-4 26-19 +7
4 Bonchan Sagat 7-4 25-19 +6
5 Haitani Makoto 7-4 25-20 +5
6 HORI|Sako Ibuki 7-4 27-24 +3
7 YHC-Mochi Dhalsim 6-5 24-19 +5
8 Uryo Sakura 4-7 21-25 -4
9 EG|Momochi Cody 4-7 17-25 -8
10 Kyabetsu C. Viper 3-8 18-29 -11
11 MCZ|Mago Fei Long 3-8 15-27 -12
12 Eita Akuma 2-9 15-28 -13

Tie-breaker notes and additional details

• GD stands for Game Differential, and it's the amount of individual games won or lost as part of the multiple first to three sets played. It's the first tie-breaker used to decide overall placement. For example, if Player A won 3-2 over Player B, Player A's GD would be +1. The second tie-breaker is head-to-head record.

• MCZ|Daigo, Kazunoko, RZR|Fuudo and Bonchan took the top four spots and won't be playing again until the later rounds.

• Daigo was awarded first place, cause he'd beaten Kazunoko in the first round of this competition 3-1, and head to head record is the final tie-breaker.

• Eita and MCZ|Mago, the two players with the worst overall records, were eliminated from this competition.

• Haitani, HORI|Sako, YHC-Mochi, Uryo, EG|Momochi and Kyabetsu will form a new league. This will be a first to ten offline format going forward, and only the two top players will advance on to the next round. They will face the top 4 finishers later on.

Round 6 — September 2nd battle log


• MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) beat HORI|Sako (Ibuki) 3-2.

• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) beat Uryo (Sakura) 3-2.

• Bonchan (Sagat) beat RZR|Fuddo (Fei Long) 3-2.

• Haitani (Makoto) beat YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 3-1.

• MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) beat Uryo (Sakura) 3-1.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat EG|Momochi (Cody) 3-0.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat Kyabetsu (C. Viper) 3-2.

• HORI|Sako (Ibuki) beat MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) 3-1.

• EG|Momochi (Cody) beat Eita (Akuma) 3-1.

• Bonchan (Sagat) beat Haitani (Makoto) 3-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat Uryo (Sakura) 3-1.

Round 5 — August 26th battle log


• YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) beat MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) 3-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat EG|Momochi (Cody) 3-2.

• HORI|Sako (Ibuki) beat YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat Uryo (Sakura) 3-2.

• EG|Momochi (Cody) beat MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) 3-2.

• Haitani (Makoto) beat HORI|Sako (Ibuki) 3-1.

• Uryo (Sakura) beat Kyabetsu (C. Viper) 3-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat Eita (Akuma) 3-0.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) 3-0.

• Haitani (Makoto) beat EG|Momochi (Cody) 3-0.

• Uryo (Sakura) beat Eita (Akuma) 3-0.

Round 4 — August 24th battle log


• MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) beat RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) 3-1.

• Eita (Akuma) beat MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) 3-0.

• Kyabetsu (C. Viper) beat EG|Momochi (Cody) 3-1.

• Bonchan (Sagat) beat Kazunoko (Yun) 3-1.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat Kyabetsu (C. Viper) 3-2.

• EG|Momochi (Cody) beat MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) 3-1.

• Haitani (Makoto) beat Kazunoko (Yun) 3-1.

• MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) beat Eita (Akuma) 3-1.

• YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) beat EG|Momochi (Cody) 3-0.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) 3-1.

• Bonchan (Sagat) beat Kyabetsu (C. Viper) 3-0.

Round 3 — August 19th battle log


• MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) beat MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) 3-1.

• HORI|Sako (Ibuki) beat Uryo (Sakura) 3-1.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat Eita (Akuma) 3-0.

• Bonchan (Sagat) beat EG|Momochi (Cody) 3-0.

• Uryo (Sakura) beat YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• Kyabetsu (C. Viper) beat Eita (Akuma) 3-2.

• Bonchan (Sagat) beat MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) 3-2.

• HORI|Sako (Ibuki) beat EG|Momochi (Cody) 3-2.

• Haitani (Makoto) beat MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) 3-1.

• Eita (Akuma) beat YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 3-1.

• EG|Momochi (Cody) beat Uryo (Sakura) 3-0.

Round 2 — August 18th battle log


• MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) beat Haitani (Makoto) 3-1.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) 3-1.

• HORI|Sako (Ibuki) beat Bonchan (Sagat) 3-2.

• Haitani (Makoto) beat Uryo (Sakura) 3-2.

• YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) beat MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) 3-0.

• HORI|Sako (Ibuki) beat Kyabetsu (C. Viper) 3-2.

• Uryo (Sakura) beat Bonchan (Sagat) 3-1.

• YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) beat Kyabetsu (C. Viper) 3-1.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat HORI|Sako (Ibuki) 3-2.

• Haitani (Makoto) beat Eita (Akuma) 3-2.

• YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) beat Bonchan (Sagat) 3-0.

Round 1 — August 17th battle log


• MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) beat Kazunoko (Yun) 3-1.

• YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) beat RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) 3-2.

• MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) beat Kyabetsu (C. Viper) 3-1.

• Bonchan (Sagat) beat Eita (Akuma) 3-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat HORI|Sako (Ibuki) 3-1.

• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) beat Kyabetsu (C. Viper) 3-0.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) beat Haitani (Makoto) 3-0.

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) beat Bonchan (Sagat) 3-1.

• Kyabetsu (C. Viper) beat Haitani (Makoto) 3-2.

• HORI|Sako (Ibuki) beat Eita (Akuma) 3-2.

More information


Prize money and rewards


1st place: 1 million yen ($12,758 USD)
2nd place: 300,000 yen ($3,827 USD)
3rd place: 100,000 yen ($1,275 USD)
4th place: 50,000 yen ($637 USD)

In addition to the prize money, the overall winner will also get a spot in the finals for the Japanese national Street Fighter 25th anniversary tournament.

Stream links and start times


The start time for streams on Friday and Saturday is 5 a.m. PDT (12 p.m. GMT). Start time on Sundays is 4 a.m. (11 a.m. GMT)

August 17
August 18
August 19
August 24
August 26
September 2
September 7
September 8
September 9
September 14
September 15
September 16

Rules and additional notes


• The 11th and 12th place finishers of the first half of this tournament (Rounds 1 - 6, online) will be eliminated from the competition.

• The players who finish in the 5th through 10th spots in the first half (Rounds 1 - 6) will form a new league. These six players will be reduced to two, and then they will join the 1st - 4th place finishers to decide the overall winner.

• The second half of the competition (Rounds 7 - 12, offline) will use First-to-10 format. There is a deuce when the score is 9-9, meaning to take the set, you must win by two games.

• The player in higher rank from the first half (Round 1-6) will be given 1 game win in advance each match in the second half (Round 7-12).

Contributions to this story by Beast Note and NvhA.
Load comments (396)