Super Battle Opera 2011 (Tougeki) results Super Street Fighter 4 AE, Super Street Fighter 2T

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • September 17, 2011 at 3:54 a.m. PDT
Super Battle Opera 2011 (Tougeki) results Super Street Fighter 4 AE, Super Street Fighter 2T Super Battle Opera 2011 is currently taking place in Japan. Several teams traveled over from the United States and other parts of the world to compete.


There is a stream for this event, but it's a pay per view option through Nico Nico Douga, which a lot of people have had trouble signing up for.

You can find the current Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition results after the jump and other details as well.

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition — Teams in the top 4


1st place team
- Kazunoko (Yun)
- Ojisan-boy (Yang)

2nd place team
- Nemo (Yang)
- Kyabetsu (C. Viper)

3rd place team, tied
- MCZ|Daigo Umehara (Yun)
- Iyo (Ibuki)

3rd place team, tied
- Michael-tan (Ken)
- Hachigashira-san (Yun)

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo — 3v3 teams results


1st place team
- Oka Fei (Fei Long)
- Seki (Dee Jay)
- ShootingD (Ryu)

2nd place team
- ARG (Claw)
- Otochun (Chun-Li)
- Gunze (Zangief)

3rd place team, tied
- YuuVega (Dictator)
- Yoshimura (Dhalsim)
- Keshin (Chun-Li)

3rd place team, tied
- KKY (Dhalsim)
- Mattsun (Ken)
- Kikai (Guile)

Seth Killian provided shots of the SSF4 AE and SSF2T brackets, which have been blown up to make them a little easier to read, although they're a bit blurry.


Click images for larger versions

Other stuff


• SSF4 AE: All four teams from the USA lost their first match up.

• Fubarduck on Twitter explained some drama that happened at the SSF4 AE tournament. Hsien Chang and Banana Ken had won the PlanetZero qualifiers for an SBO spot, but due to an oversight by the staff running SBO, they had too many teams qualify for the tournament, and had to have a pre-tournament game between them and the players from Kuwait to see who would be allowed to enter. Team USA lost this match.

• Team Hope, from the USA, composed of Damdai (o.T. Hawk), Immortal (Claw), Riz0ne (Dictator) go to the second round in the SSF2T tournament.

Battle Logs


Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition — Top Four 2v2 Battle Log


Group D Team — 2 Result Group C Team — 0
Kazunoko (Yun) beat Nemo (Yang)
Ojisan-boy (Yang) beat Kyabetsu (C. Viper)

Group D Team — 2 Result Group B Team — 0
Nemo (Yang) beat MCZ|Daigo Umehara (Yun)
Kyabetsu (C. Viper) beat Iyo (Ibuki)

Group C Team — 2 Result Group A Team — 0
Kazunoko (Yun) beat Hachigashira-san (Yun)
Ojisan-boy (Yang) beat Michael-tan (Ken)

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo — Top Four 3v3 Battle Log


Group C Team — 3 Result Group B Team — 2
ShootingD (Ryu) loses to ARG (Claw)
Seki (Dee Jay) beat ARG (Claw)
Seki (Dee Jay) beat Gunze (Zangief)
Seki (Dee Jay) loses to Otochun (Chun-Li)
Oka Fei (Fei Long) beat Otochun (Chun-Li)

Group C Team — 3 Result Group D Team — 2
ShootingD (Ryu) beat YuuVega (Dictator)
ShootingD (Ryu) loses to Keshin (Chun-Li)
Oka Fei (Fei Long) beat Keshin (Chun-Li)
Oka Fei (Fei Long) loses to Yoshimura (Dhalsim)
Seki (Dee Jay) beat Yoshimura (Dhalsim)

Group A Team — 1 Result Group B Team — 3
KKY (Dhalsim) loses to ARG (Claw)
Mattsun (Ken) loses to ARG (Claw)
Kikai (Guile) beat ARG (Claw)
Kikai (Guile) loses to Otochun (Chun-Li)
Additional contributions to this story by Nyoro, Fubarduck and Seth Killian.
Load comments (236)