Canada Cup 2011 results & battle logs, Super Street Fighter 4 AE, Marvel vs. Capcom 3 and more

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • November 6, 2011 at 11:45 p.m. PST
Canada Cup 2011 results & battle logs, Super Street Fighter 4 AE, Marvel vs. Capcom 3 and more Canada Cup 2011 took place this weekend in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. Many top players from other countries were in attendance to play Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition, Marvel vs. Capcom 3 and other fighting games. A big part of this weekend was a 5v5 SSF4 AE tournament composed of squads representing Japan, the U.S.A., Canada, Europe, Singapore and Korea.


The live stream was ran by VesperArcade over on Canada Cup Gaming's Twitch.tv page.

After the jump you can find results for various games, battle logs and some other details.

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition 5v5 teams — Results


1st place — Japan 2
- eLive|Kindevu (C. Viper)
- eLive|RF (Sagat)
- eLive|D44Bas (Akuma)
- eLive|MOV (Ken)
- eLive|Kazunoko (Yun)

2nd place — USA
- EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)
- coL.cc|Mike Ross (E. Honda)
- MRN|WolfKrone (C. Viper)
- EG|fLoE (Yang)
- coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)

3rd place — Japan 1
- MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
- MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
- Bonchan (Sagat)
- Neurosis (M. Bison)
- EG|Momochi(Cody)

4th place — Canada
- Air (Ryu)
- Chi-Rithy (Yang)
- Jozhear(Claw)
- Snafoo(Dhalsim)
- Riceta (Blanka)

5th place — Korea
- Laugh (Ryu)
- Infiltration (Akuma)
- Zzang Moo (Zangief)
- Naraks (C. Viper)
- Whitedoong2 (Dudley)

5th place — Europe 1
- LLL|Ryan Hart (Yun)
- Evans (Fei Long)
- WDM|Louffy (Rose)
- Coungster (E. Honda)
- Skatan (Sakura)

7th place — Singapore
- cc|Xian (Gen)
- Leslie (Sagat)
- Real Deal (Ryu)
- cc|Zhi (Zangief)
- HZY (C. Viper)

7th place — Europe 2
- Andreas (Rufus)
- FWord (Ibuki)
- JiJi (Sagat)
- Problem X (Seth)
- The Emperor (El Fuerte)

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition Singles — Results


1. eLive|Kazunoko (Yun)
2. Leslie (Sagat)
3. MRN|WolfKrone (C. Viper)
4. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
5. Infiltration (Akuma, Gouken)
5. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
7. Cuongster (E. Honda)
7. EG|Momochi (Cody)

Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Dormammu, Magneto, Phoenix)
2. EG|Justin Wong (Storm, Wesker, Akuma)
3. MCZ|Tokido (Wolverine, Sentinel, Phoenix)
4. EG|fLoE (Dante, Wolverine, Akuma)
5. XSK Samurai (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel)
5. EG|Ricky Ortiz (She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma)
7. MRN|Marn (Magneto, Zero, Akuma)
7. coL.cc|Mike Ross (Storm, Sentinel, Hulk)

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo HD Remix — Results


1. Real Deal
2. EG|Justin Wong
3. MCZ|Tokido
4. NormanJR
5. Shiro420
5. Khoa
7. MiniBok
7. MerlinOwnsyou

Mortal Kombat 9 — Results


1. EG.Justin Wong
2. ShunKinkyDink
3. WinterWarz4
4. NeoRussell
5. MerlinOwnsYou
5. Levar
7. JimmyPotato
7. SwordEclipse

BlazBlue: Continuum Shift — Results


1. MCZ.Tokido
2. DacidBro
3. Wenff
4. DjNoLimitz
5. Stuart
5. AC
7. Meteo impact
7. Raikon

Battle Logs


Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition 5 on 5 International — Finale Battle log


Team Canada vs. Team USA
• Riceata beats FloE.
• Riceata loses to Justin Wong.
• Air loses to Justin Wong.
• Jozhear loses to Justin Wong.
• Snafoo loses to Justin Wong.
• Chi-Rithy loses to Justin Wong.
Team USA knocks Team Canada into losers — 5-1.

Team Singapore vs. Team Europe
• Real Deal loses to Louffy.
• HZY loses to Louffy.
• Zhi loses to Louffy.
• Xian loses to Louffy.
• Leslie beats Louffy.
• Leslie beats Evans.
• Leslie loses Skatan.
Team Europe eliminates Team Singapore — 5-2

Team Korea vs. Team Europe 2
• Naraks loses to The Emperor.
• Laugh beats The Emperor.
• Laugh beats Andreas.
• Laugh loses to Fword.
• Zzang Moo beats Fword.
• Zzang Moo loses to JiJi.
• Whitedoong loses to JiJi.
• Infiltration beats Jiji.
• Infiltration beats Problem X.
Team Korea eliminates Team Europe 2 — 5-4

Team Japan vs. Team Japan 2(eLive Pro)
• Shungoku Neurosis beats D44 Bas.
• Shungoku Neurosis loses to RF.
• Mago beats RF.
• Mago loses to MOV.
• Tokido beats MOV.
• Tokido loses to Kindevu.
• Momochi loses to Kindevu.
• Bonchan beats Kindevu.
• Bonchan loses to Kazunoko.
Team Japan 2(eLive Pro) knocks Team Japan into losers — 5-4

Team Japan vs. Team Europe 1
• Shungoku Neurosis beats Cuongster.
• Shungoku Neurosis beats Evans.
• Shungoku Neurosis beats Louffy.
• Shungoku Neurosis beats Ryan hart.
• Shungoku Neurosis beats Skatan.
Team Japan 1 eliminates Team Europe 1 — 5-0

Team Canada vs. Team Korea
• Air loses to Laugh.
• Riceata beats Laugh.
• Riceata beats Whitedoong2.
• Riceata beats Naraks.
• Riceata loses to Infiltration.
• Jozhear loses to Infiltration.
• Chi-Rithy beats Infiltration.
• Chi-Rithy beats Zzang Moo.
Team Canada eliminates Team Korea — 5-3

Team Canada vs. Team Japan 1
• Riceta loses to Shungoku Neurosis.
• Jozhear loses to Shungoku Neurosis.
• Air loses to Shungoku Neurosis.
• Chi-Rithy loses to Shungoku Neurosis.
• Snafoo loses to Shungoku Neurosis.
Team Japan 1 eliminates Team Canada — 5-0

Winners Finals


Team USA vs. Team Japan 2(eLive Pro)
• Mike Ross beats D44 Bas.
• Mike Ross loses to RF.
• Filipino Champ beats RF .
• Filipino Champ loses to Kazunoko .
• Justin Wong loses to Kazunoko.
• FloE loses to Kazunoko.
• Wolfkrone loses to Kazunoko.
Team Japan 2 knocks Team USA into losers — 5-2

Losers Finals


Team USA vs. Team Japan 1
• Mike Ross loses to Bonchan.
• Wolfkrone beats Bondchan.
• Wolfkrone beats Shungoku Neurosis.
• Wolfkrone beats Momochi.
• Wolfkrone beats Mago.
• Wolfkrone beats Tokido.
Team USA eliminates Team Japan 1 — 5-1

Grand Finals


Team USA vs. Team Japan 2(eLive Pro)
• Filipino Champ beats D44 Bas.
• Filipino Champ loses to Kazunoko.
• FloE beats Kazunoko.
• FloE loses to MOV.
• Mike Ross beats MOV.
• Mike Ross loses to RF.
• Justin Wong loses to RF.
• Wolfkrone beats RF.
• Wolfkrone loses to Kindevu
Team Japan 2(eLive Pro) eliminates Team USA — 5-4

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition 5 on 5 International — Part 1 Battle log


Team Europe 2 vs. Team Japan 2(eLive Pro)
• FWord beats D44 Bas.
• FWord loses to MOV.
• The Emporer loses to MOV.
• Problem X beats MOV.
• Problem X loses to Kazunoko.
• JiJi loses to Kazunoko.
• Andreas loses to Kazunoko.
Team Japan 2(eLive Pro) knocks Team Europe 2 into losers — 5-2

Team Japan 1 vs. Team Korea
• Momochi beats Laugh.
• Momochi beats Naraks.
• Momochi beats Zzang Moo.
• Momochi beats Whitedoong.
• Momochi loses to Infiltration.
• Bonchan beats Infiltration.
Team Japan knocks Team Korea into losers — 5-1

Team Canada vs. Team Europe 1
• Jozhear beats Evans.
• Jozhear beats Ryan Hart.
• Jozhear beats Skatan.
• Jozhear beats Louffy.
• Jozhear loses to Coungster.
• Chi-Rithy beats Coungster.
Team Canada knocks Team Europe 1 into losers — 5-1

Team USA vs. Team Singapore
• Wolfkrone beats Real Deal.
• Wolfkrone beats Zhi.
• Wolfkrone loses to Leslie.
• Filipino Champ beats Leslie.
• Filipino Champ beats HZY.
• Filipino Champ beats Xian.
Team USA knocks Team Singapore into losers — 5-1

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition — Top 32 battle log


• Ryan Hart(Yun) beat Ricky O(Rufus) 2-0

• Bonchan(Sagat) beat Chi-Rithy(Yang) 2-1

• Cuongster(E. Honda) beat Kindevu(Cammy) 2-1.

• Mago(Fei Long) beat XSK Samurai(Ryu) 2-0.

• Leslie(Sagat) beat Air(Ryu) 2-0.

• Infiltration(Akuma) beat Fword(Ibuki) 2-0.

• Wolfkrone(C. Viper) beat Snafoo(Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Evans(Fei Long) beat Laugh(Fei Long) 0-2.

• Kazunoko(Yun) beat Problem X(Seth) 2-0.

• Infiltration(Gouken) beat Bonchan(Sagat) 2-0.

• Leslie(Sagat) beat Cuongster(E. Honda) 2-1.

• Mago(Fei Long) beat Evans(Fei Long) 2-1.

• Problem X(Seth) eliminates Justin Wong(Rufus) was not shown on stream.

• Xian(Gen) eliminates Chi-Rithy(Yang) was not shown on stream.

• Kazunoko(Yun) beat Ryan Hart(Sagat) 2-1.

• Cuongster(E. Honda) eliminates Ricky O(Rufus) was not shown on stream.

• WolfKrone(C. Viper) eliminates RF(Sagat) was not shown on stream.

• Mago(Fei Long) beat Leslie(Sagat) 0-2.

• Tokido(Akuma) eliminates Xian(Gen) was not shown on stream.

• Kazunoko(Yun) beat Infiltration(Akuma) 2-0.

• Tokido(Akuma) beat Evans(Fei Long) 2-0.

• Momochi(Cody) beat Ryan Hart(Yun) 2-1.

• Wolfkrone(C. Viper) eliminates Momochi(Cody) 2-1.

• Wolfkrone(C. Viper) eliminates Mago(Fei Long) 2-0.

• Tokido(Akuma) eliminates Infiltration(Gouken) 2-0.

• Wolfkrone(C. Viper) eliminates Tokido(Akuma) 2-0.

Winners Finals
• Kazunoko(Yun) beat Leslie(Sagat) 2-0.

Losers Finals
• Leslie(Sagat) eliminates Wolfkrone(C. Viper) 2-1.

Grand Finals
• Kazunoko(Yun) eliminated Leslie(Sagat) 3-0.

Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 16 battle log


The Mayor(Haggar, Wesker, Dr. Doom) eliminated Neo(Wesker, Magneto, Akuma) 2-0.

• Allen D(Wesker, Dante, Dr. Doom) beats The Mayor(Haggar, Wesker, Dr. Doom)2-0.

• Justin Wong(Storm, Wesker, Akuma) beat XSK Samurai(Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) 2-0.

• Ricky O(She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma) beat Mike Ross(Storm, Sentinel, Hulk) 2-1.

• Tokido(Wolverine, Sentinel, Phoenix) beat FloE(Dante, Wolverine, Akuma|She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma) 2-0.

• Filipino Champ(Dormammu, Magneto, Phoenix) beat Marn(Magneto, Zero, Akuma) 0-2.

Mike Ross(Storm, Sentinel, Hulk) eliminates Allen D (Wesker, Dante, Dr. Doom) 2-1.

• Justin Wong(Storm, Wesker, Akuma) beats Ricky O(She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma) 2-1.

Marn(Magneto, Zero, Akuma) eliminates Detrimantix(Wolverine, Sentinel, Phoenix) 2-1.

FloE(She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma) eliminates Beenis(Wolverine, Dante, Akuma) 2-1.

• XSK Samurai(Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) eliminates Mike Ross(Storm, Sentinel, Hulk) 2-1.

FloE(She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma) eliminates Marn(Magneto, Zero, Akuma) 2-1.

• Filipino Champ(Magneto,Sentinel, Phoenix) beats Tokido(Wolverine, Sentinel, Phoenix) 2-1.

FloE(Dante, Wolverine, Akuma) eliminates Ricky O(She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma) 2-1.

Tokido(Wolverine, Sentinel, Phoenix) eliminates XSK Samurai(Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) 2-0.

Tokido(Wolverine, Sentinel, Phoenix) eliminates FloE(Dante, Wolverine, Akuma) 2-0.

Winners Finals
• Justin Wong(Storm, Wesker, Akuma) beats Filipino Champ(Dormammu, Magneto, Phoenix) 2-0.

Losers Finals
Filipino Champ(Magneto, Sentinel, Phoenix) eliminated Tokido(Wolverine, Sentinel, Phoenix) 2-1.

Grand Finals set 1
• Filipino Champ(Dormammu, Magneto, Phoenix) beats Justin Wong(Storm, Wesker, Akuma) 3-2.

Grand Finals set 2
Filipino Champ(Dormammu, Magneto, Phoenix) eliminated Justin Wong(Storm, Wesker, Akuma).

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo HD Remix — Battle log


• Grand finals set 2: Real Deal (M. Bison) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Sagat) 3-0.

• Grand finals set 1: Real Deal (M. Bison) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Sagat) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Real Deal (M. Bison) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Vega) 2-0.

• Winners finals: EG|Justin Wong (Sagat) beat MCZ|Tokido (Vega) 2-0.

Tip from Andreas S, Zombiebrian and makaveli2004.
Load comments (604)