EVO 2011 results

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • July 31, 2011 at 9:44 p.m. PDT
EVO 2011 results Updated with final results: The final results and battle logs for EVO 2011 have been posted to this story.


The live stream for the world's biggest fighting game tournament, EVO 2011 has kicked off. You'll be able to find full coverage of this event, with early results and a lot more details right here on the front page of EventHubs.

EVO has attracted top tier talent again this year. Just a few of the notable names include MCZ|Daigo Umehara, EG|Justin Wong, Poongko, MCZ|Mago, EG|Momochi, DMG|PR Balrog, EG|fLoE and cc.coL|Mike Ross.

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition, Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Mortal Kombat 9, Tekken 6 and BlazBlue Continuum Shift are the official games in this year's lineup. There are a few different streams, ran by Team Sp00ky and iPlayWinner to check out, hit the link below to see them.

You can chat with other EventHubs members by visiting this link.

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition — Results and players remaining


1. Fuudo (Fei Long)
2. BrokenTier|Latif (C. Viper)
3. Poongko (Seth)
4. MCZ|Daigo Umehara (Yun)
5. eLive|Kindevu (Yun)
5. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
7. WolfKrone (C. Viper)
7. Flash Metroid (Zangief, C. Viper)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: Fuudo (Fei Long) eliminated BrokenTier|Latif (C. Viper) 3-0.

• Losers finals: BrokenTier|Latif (C. Viper) eliminated Poongko (Seth) 2-0.

• BrokenTier|Latif (C. Viper) eliminated MCZ|Daigo Umehara (Yun) 2-1.

• Winners Finals: Fuudo (Fei Long) beat Poongko (Seth) 2-0.

• MCZ|Daigo Umehara (Yun) eliminated eLive|Kindevu (Yun) 2-1.

• BrokenTier|Latif (C. Viper) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• Poongko (Seth) beat MCZ|Daigo Umehara (Yun) 2-0.

• Fuudo (Fei Long) beat BrokenTier|Latif (C. Viper) 2-1.

• eLive|Kindevu (Yun) eliminated WolfKrone (C. Viper) 2-1.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated Flash Metroid (Zangief, C. Viper) 2-0.

Rest of results


9. BLG|Juicebox (Abel, Juri)
9. 801Strider (Makoto, Abel)
9. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long, Sagat)
9. DR Ray (Fei Long)
13. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)
13. Shiro (Makoto)
13. eLive|RF (Sagat)
13. Evans (Fei Long)
17. TTC|GamerBee (Adon)
17. Hsien Chang (Yun)
17. Xian (Yun)
17. CJ Truth (Fei Long)
17. Alex Valle (Ryu)
17. EG|Momochi (Yun)
17. cc.coL|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim, Seth)
17. cc.coL|Combofiend (Guy)
25. EMP|Sanford Kelly (Unknown)
25. Banana Ken (Ken)
25. Shady K. (Ryu)
25. John Choi (Ryu)
25. BLG|Vangief (Zangief)
25. Snafoo (Unknown)
25. Infiltration (Akuma)
25. Leslie Cheong (Sagat)

Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. Viscant (Wesker, Haggar, Phoenix)
2. DMG|PR Balrog (Dante, Wolverine, Tron)
3. EG|Justin Wong (She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma)
4. cc.coL|Combofiend (She-Hulk, Taskmaster, Spencer)
5. UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Wesker, Akuma)
5. cc.coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Sentinel, Phoenix)
7. Mine (Wesker, Taskmaster, Phoenix)
7. X-Ray (Dante, Amaterasu, Magneto)
9. Clockw0rk (Doctor Doom, Amaterasu, Phoenix)
9. EMP|Sanford Kelly (Storm, Wesker, Akuma)
9. Richard Nguyen (Wolverine, Dante, Haggar)
9. Marn (Magneto, Zero, Akuma)
13. Flocker (Zero, Phoenix, Tron)
13. HORI|AndyOCR (Storm, Sentinel, Haggar)
13. EG|fLoE (She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma)
13. Stone (Zero, Wesker, Dormammu)
17. TL|Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel)
17. LB|ChrisGNY (Amaterasu, Ryu, Wesker)
17. Moose (She-Hulk, Magneto, Tron)
17. EMP|Evil Rahsaan (Spider-Man, Sentinel, Phoenix)
17. CCG|Detrimantix (Wolverine, Sentinel, Phoenix)
17. Xian (Wesker, Magneto, Akuma)
17. Y2J (Magneto, Wolverine, Akuma)
17. Crispy Tacos (Dante, Taskmaster, Felicia)
25. KillerKai (Zero, Wesker, Taskmaster)
25. Nefelious (Wolverine, Sentinel, Phoenix)
25. Cheech Wizard (Haggar, Taskmaster, Doctor Doom)
25. EMP|Remix (Magneto, Wolverine, Sentinel)
25. RyRy (Magneto, Zero, Spider-man/Akuma)
25. HORI|Tatsu (X-23, Deadpool, Sentinel)
25. GCYoshi13 (Chris, Spencer, Sentinel)
25. DacidBro (Dante, Taskmaster, Akuma)

Mortal Kombat 9 — Results


1. DMG|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao)
2. vVv|REO (Mileena)
3. JOP (Johnny Cage, Raiden)
4. LB|ChrisGNY (Reptile)
5. Denzell Terry (Johnny Cage, Liu Kang)
5. 16-Bit (Katana)
7. FR|ATL Redd (Liu Kang)
7. OnlineTony (Kabal)

Tekken 6 — Results


1. DMG|Kor (Bob)
2. Fab (Bob)
3. Reepal (Law)
4. JustFrameJames (Law, Baek)
5. Crow (Bob)
5. Mr. Naps (Bryan)
7. LLL|Ryan Hart (Kazuya)
7. MCZ|Tokido (Bob)

BlazBlue: Continuum Shift — Results


1. Spark (Hakumen)
2. Lord Knight (Makoto, Litchi)
3. MCZ|Tokido (Noel)

East coast vs. West coast MvC3 exhibition


West 5
Viscant (Wesker, Iron Man, Phoenix) 2-0
cc.coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dormammu, Phoenix) 2-0
EG|Justin Wong (Storm, Wesker, Akuma) 1-0
EG|fLoE (She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma) 0-1
cc.coL|Combofiend (She-Hulk, Taskmaster, Spencer) 0-1

East 2
DMG|PR Balrog (Dante, Wolverine, Tron) 1-1
AG|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Magneto, Amaterasu) 1-1
TS|NerdJosh (She-Hulk, Taskmaster, Tron) 0-1
MastaCJ (Dormammu, Magneto, Wesker) 0-1
LB|ChrisGNY (Amaterasu, Ryu, Wesker) 0-1

Battle Logs


Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: Viscant (Wesker, Haggar, Phoenix) eliminated DMG|PR Balrog (Dante, Wolverine, Tron) 3-0.

• Grand finals, set 1: DMG|PR Balrog (Dante, Wolverine, Tron | Dante, Amaterasu, Wolverine) beat Viscant (Wesker, Haggar, Phoenix) 3-2.

• Losers finals: DMG|PR Balrog (Dante, Wolverine, Tron) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma) 2-1.

• EG|Justin Wong (She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma) eliminated cc.coL|Combofiend (She-Hulk, Taskmaster, Spencer) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Viscant (Wesker, Haggar, Phoenix) beat DMG|PR Balrog (Dante, Wolverine, Tron) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma | Storm, Wesker, Akuma) eliminated UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Wesker, Akuma | Wolverine, Wesker, Phoenix) 2-1.

• cc.coL|Combofiend (She-Hulk, Taskmaster, Spencer) eliminated cc.coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Sentinel, Phoenix) 2-0.

• Viscant (Wesker, Haggar, Phoenix) beat EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) 2-1.

• DMG|PR Balrog (Dante, Wolverine, Tron) beat cc.coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dormammu, Phoenix) 2-0.

• cc.coL|Combofiend (She-Hulk, Taskmaster, Spencer) eliminated Mine (Wesker, Taskmaster, Phoenix) 2-1.

• UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Wesker, Akuma) eliminated X-Ray (Dante, Amaterasu, Magneto) 2-0.

Top 32 battle log


• X-Ray (Dante, Amaterasu, Magneto) eliminated Clockw0rk (Doctor Doom, Amaterasu, Phoenix) 2-1.

• UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Wesker, Akuma) eliminated EMP|Sanford Kelly (Magneto, Wesker, Akuma | Storm, Wesker, Akuma) 2-0.

• cc.coL|Combofiend (She-Hulk, Taskmaster, Spencer) eliminated Richard Nguyen (Wolverine, Dante, Haggar) 2-0.

• Mine (Wesker, Taskmaster, Phoenix) eliminated Marn (Magneto, Zero, Akuma) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma) beat Richard Nguyen (Wolverine, Dante, Haggar) 2-0.

• Viscant (Wesker, Haggar, Phoenix) beat Marn (Magneto, Zero, Akuma) 2-0.

• cc.coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Sentinel, Phoenix) beat X-Ray (Dante, Amaterasu, Magneto) 2-0.

• DMG|PR Balrog (Dante, Wolverine, Tron) beat EMP|Sanford Kelly (Storm, Wesker, Akuma) 2-1.

• Clockw0rk (Doctor Doom, Amaterasu, Phoenix) eliminated Flocker (Zero, Phoenix, Tron) 2-1.

• UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Wesker, Akuma) eliminated HORI|AndyOCR (Storm, Sentinel, Haggar) 2-0.

• cc.coL|Combofiend (She-Hulk, Taskmaster, Spencer) eliminated EG|fLoE (She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma) 2-1.

• Mine (Wesker, Taskmaster, Phoenix) eliminated Stone (Zero, Wesker, Dormammu) 2-1.

• Flocker (Zero, Phoenix, Tron) eliminated TL|Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) 2-1.

• Clockw0rk (Doctor Doom, Amaterasu, Phoenix) eliminated LB|ChrisG (Amaterasu, Ryu, Wesker) 2-0.

• UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Wesker, Akuma) eliminated Moose (She-Hulk, Magneto, Tron) 2-0.

• HORI|AndyOCR (Storm, Sentinel, Haggar) eliminated EMP|Evil Rahsaan (Spider-Man, Sentinel, Phoenix) 2-1.

• cc.coL|Combofiend (She-Hulk, Taskmaster, Spencer) eliminated CCG|Detrimantix (Wolverine, Sentinel, Phoenix | Spencer, Wesker, Sentinel) 2-0.

• EG|fLoE (She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma) eliminated Xian (Wesker, Magneto, Akuma) 2-0.

• Mine (Wesker, Taskmaster, Phoenix) eliminated Y2J (Magneto, Wolverine, Akuma) 2-1.

• Stone (Zero, Wesker, Dorammu) eliminated Crispy Tacos (Dante, Taskmaster, Felicia) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma) beat EMP|Evil Rahsaan (Spider-Man, Sentinel, Phoenix) 2-1.

• Richard Nguyen (Wolverine, Dante, Haggar) beat Moose (She-Hulk, Magneto, Tron) 2-1.

• Viscant (Wesker, Iron Man, Phoenix) beat Clockw0rk (Doctor Doom, Amaterasu, Phoenix) 2-0.

• Marn (Magneto, Zero, Akuma) beat Flocker (Zero, Phoenix, Tron) 2-0.

• X-Ray (Dante, Amaterasu, Magneto) beat Crispy Tacos (Dante, Taskmaster, Felicia) 2-1.

• cc.coL|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dormammu, Phoenix) beat Y2J (Magneto, Wolverine, Akuma) 2-1.

• EMP|Sanford Kelly (Magneto, Wesker, Akuma) beat Xian (Storm, Wesker, Akuma) 2-1.

• TL|Fanatiq (Magneto, Sentinel, Storm) eliminated KillerKai (Zero, Wesker, Taskmaster) 2-1.

LB|ChrisGNY (Amaterasu, Ryu, Wesker) eliminated Nefelious (Wolverine, Sentinel, Phoenix) 2-1.

UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Wesker, Akuma) eliminated Cheech Wizard (Haggar, Taskmaster, Doctor Doom) 2-1.

HORI|AndyOCR (Storm, Sentinel, Haggar) eliminated EMP|Remix (Magneto, Wolverine, Sentinel) 2-1.

CCG|Detrimantix (Wolverine, Sentinel, Phoenix|Spencer, Wesker, Sentinel) eliminated RyRy (Magneto, Zero, Spider-man/Akuma) 2-1.

EG|fLoE (She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma) eliminated HORI|Tatsu (X-23, Deadpool, Sentinel) 2-1.

Mine (Wesker, Taskmaster, Phoenix) eliminated DacidBro (Dante, Taskmaster, Akuma) 2-1.

• Stone (Zero, Wesker, Dormammu) eliminated GCYoshi13 (Chris, Spencer, Sentinel) 2-0.

• DMG|PR Balrog (Dante, Wolverine, Tron) beat cc.coL|Combofiend (She-Hulk, Taskmaster, Spencer) 2-1.

Early notables battle log


• EG|fLoE (She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma) eliminated Fubarduck (Wesker, Doctor Doom, Phoenix) 2-0.

• LB|ChrisGNY (Wesker, Ryu, Amaterasu) beat Noah (Hulk, Sentinel, Wesker) 2-0.

• HORI|AndyOCR (Storm, Sentinel, Haggar) beat TC|Catalan (Wolverine, Wesker, Akuma) 2-0.

• EMP|Sanford Kelly (Storm, Wesker, Akuma) beat Renegade (Wesker, Tron, Phoenix) 2-1.

• EG|Justin Wong (She-Hulk, Wolverine, Akuma) beat InfiniteImage (Zero, Dormammu, Wesker) 2-0.

• cc.coL|Combofiend (She-Hulk, Taskmaster, Spencer) beat TL|Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) 2-1.

• Frieda (Zero, Dante, Akuma) beat Wentinel (Magneto, Dormammu, Tron) 2-0.

• Clockw0rk (Doctor Doom, Amaterasu, Phoenix) beat Fubarduck (Wesker, Doctor Doom, Phoenix | Magneto, Sentinel, Phoenix) 2-0.

• Renegade (Wesker, Tron, Phoenix) beat cc.coL|Mike Ross (Storm, Sentinel, Hulk) 2-1.

• EG|Justin Wong beat GCYoshi13 2-0.

• MCZ|Daigo Umehara eliminated Essex 2-0.

• Marn beat CCG|Detrimantix 2-1.

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition — Top 32 battle log


• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated BLG|Juicebox (Juri) 2-0.

• WolfKrone (C. Viper) eliminated MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) 2-1.

• eLive|Kindevu (Yun) eliminated 801Strider (Sagat, Abel) 2-1.

• Flash Metroid (Zangief) eliminated DR Ray (Fei Long) 2-0.

• Fuudo (Fei Long) beat WolfKrone (C. Viper) 2-0.

• BrokenTier|Latif (C. Viper) beat 801Strider (Makoto, Abel) 2-0.

• Poongko (Seth) beat Flash Metroid (Zangief, C. Viper) 2-0.

• MCZ|Daigo Umehara (Yun) beat MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 2-0.

• DR Ray (Fei Long) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) 2-0.

• BLG|Juicebox (Abel) eliminated Shiro (Makoto) 2-0.

• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) eliminated eLive|RF (Sagat) 2-0.

• eLive|Kindevu (Yun) eliminated Evans (Fei Long) 2-0.

• DR Ray (Fei Long) eliminated TTC|GamerBee (Adon) 2-1.

• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) eliminated Hsien Chang (Yun) 2-0.

• Shiro (Makoto) eliminated Xian (Yun) 2-0.

• BLG|Juicebox (Juri) eliminated CJ Truth (Fei Long) 2-0.

• eLive|RF (Sagat) eliminated Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-0.

• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) eliminated EG|Momochi (Yun) 2-1.

• eLive|Kindevu (Yun) eliminated cc.coL|Filipino Champ (Seth, Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Evans (Fei Long) eliminated Combofiend (Guy) 2-0.

• BrokenTier|Latif (C. Viper) beat EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) 2-1.

• WolfKrone (C. Viper) beat CJ Truth (Fei Long) 2-1.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat EG|Momochi (Yun) 2-1.

• Flash Metroid (Zangief) beat cc.coL|Combofiend (Guy) 2-1.

• Fuudo (Fei Long) beat Xian (Yun) 2-1.

• 801Strider (Makoto) beat DR Ray (Fei Long) 2-0.

• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) eliminated Infiltration (Akuma) 2-0.

• MCZ|Daigo Umehara (Yun) beat Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-1.

• eLive|Kindevu (Akuma) eliminated Leslie Cheong (Sagat) 2-0.

Early Notables Battle Log


• Infiltration (Akuma) beat Chris Hu (Oni) 2-0.

• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) eliminated AquaSilk (Zangief) 2-0.

• Poongko (Seth) beat cc.coL|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• BrokenTier|Latif (C. Viper) beat LLL|Ryan Hart (Oni, Yun) 2-0.

• MCZ|Daigo Umehara (Yun) beat John Choi (Sagat) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) beat MCZ|Mago (Sagat) 2-1.

• DR Ray (Fei Long) beat BLG.Vangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) beat UFO|Fubarduck (Yun) 2-1.

Mortal Kombat 9 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: DMG|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao) eliminated vVv|REO (Mileena, Cyrax) 3-0.

• Grand Finals, set 1: vVv|REO (Mileena) beat DMG|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao) 3-1.

• Losers finals: vVv|REO (Mileena) eliminated JOP (Johnny Cage, Raiden) 2-1.

• vVv|REO (Mileena) eliminated LB|ChrisGNY (Reptile) 2-1.

• Winners finals: DMG|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao) beat JOP (Johnny Cage) 2-0.

• vVv|REO (Mileena) eliminated Denzell Terry (Johnny Cage) 2-0.

• LB|ChrisGNY (Reptile) eliminated 16-Bit (Katana) 2-0.

• DMG|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao) beat Denzell Terry (Liu Kang) 2-0.

• JOP (Johnny Cage) beat LB|ChrisGNY (Reptile) 2-1.

• vVv|REO (Mileena) eliminated FR|ATL Redd (Liu Kang) 2-0.

• 16-Bit (Kitana) eliminated OnlineTony (Kabal) 2-1.

Tekken 6 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: DMG|Kor (Bob) eliminated Fab (Miguel, Bob) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set 1: DMG|Kor (Bob) beat Fab (Bob, Miguel) 3-0.

• Losers finals: DMG|Kor (Bob) eliminated Reepal (Law) 2-0.

• DMG|Kor (Bob) eliminated JustFrameJames (Law, Baek) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Fab (Bob) beat Reepal (Law) 2-0.

• DMG|Kor (Bob) eliminated Crow (Bob) 2-1.

• JustFrameJames (Law) eliminated Mr. Naps (Bryan) 2-0.

• Fab (Bob) beat Mr. Naps (Bryan) 2-0.

• Crow (Bob) eliminated LLL|Ryan Hart (Kazuya) 2-1.

• Reepal (Law) beat DMG|Kor (Bob) 2-0.

• JustFrameJames (Law) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Bob) 2-0.

Street Fighter 3 Third Strike — Exhibition battle log


• Amir (Remy, Ryu) beat Dirty Sanchez (Remy, Alex) 2-1.

• Mike Z (Makoto) beat Dirty Sanchez (Q, Alex) 2-1.

• Hsien Chang (Ken) beat Mike Z (Makoto) 2-0.

• Dirty Sanchez (Alex) beat Hsien Chang (Ken) 1-0.

• Hsien Chang (Ken) beat Amir (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Fubarduck (Dudley) beat Hsien Chang (Ken) 2-1.

• Amir (Chun-Li) beat Fubarduck (Dudley, Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Fubarduck (Dudley) beat Dirty Sanchez (Alex) 2-0.

• Fubarduck (Dudley) beat Mike Z (Makoto) 2-0.

• Amir (Chun-Li) beat Mike Z (Makoto) 2-0.

Contributions to this story by Nyoro, DreamcastFan, SFilp, vsDenjin, MetroCityPub and ShadowKnight28.

Load comments (1133)