GVN Winter Brawl 5 results & battle logs for Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Super Street Fighter 4

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • February 27, 2011 at 8:53 p.m. PST
GVN Winter Brawl 5 results & battle logs for Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Super Street Fighter 4 GVN Winter Brawl 5 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania has finished up. This was a really hype tournament with a lot of games being played and some terrific competition.


Team Sp00ky ran the show for viewers at home, an an archive of the stream is up on their Justin.tv page. If you enjoyed the stream, and can donate some money to help Team Sp00ky out, hit up this page.

Hit the jump to see the SSF4/MvC3 results, battle logs and many team listings for Marvel vs. Capcom 3.

Marvel vs. Capcom 3 Singles — Results


1. EG.Justin Wong (She-Hulk, Amaterasu, Tron Bonne | Wolverine, Storm, Akuma)

2. RyRy (Magneto, Dormammu/Haggar, Sentinel | Wesker, Akuma, Wolverine)

3. Josh Wong (Hulk, Sentinel, Phoenix | Viewtiful Joe, Sentinel, Taskmaster)

4. DMG.PR Rog (Dante, Storm, Chun-Li)

Super Street Fighter 4 Singles — Results


1. TFA.WolfKrone (C. Viper)
2. DMG.Inthul (Fei Long)
3. LuckyD (Dhalsim)
4. EG.Justin Wong (Rufus, Cammy, Makoto)

Marvel vs. Capcom 3 Teams — 3v3 Results


1st Place: Team We Play SF4
• EG.Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma)
• UVG.Noel Brown (Sentinel, Dormammu/Wesker, Doctor Doom)
• Perfect Sin (Trish, Dormammu, Sentinel)

2nd Place: Team SRK Illuminati
• Dnyce (Dante, Sentinel, Phoenix)
• Keits (Zero, Wesker, Iron Man/Doctor Doom)
• TS.NerdJosh (Magneto, Arthur, Sentinel)

3rd Place: Team This Game is Ass
• DMG.PR Rog (Dante, Storm, Chun-Li)
• EMP.Smooth Viper (Dormammu/Storm, Sentinel, Doctor Doom | Storm, Arthur, Sentinel)
• Jester (Dormammu, Sentinel, Super-Skrull/Haggar)

4th Place: Team EMP & RyRy
• RyRy (Magneto/Storm, Dormammu, Sentinel)
• EMP.Sanford Kelly (Storm, Hulk, Sentinel)
• EMP.Yipes (Magneto, Storm, Akuma)

Super Street Fighter 4 Teams — 3v3 Results


1st Place: Team Empire Arcadia
EMP.Yipes (Abel)
EMP.Sanford Kelly (Sagat)
EMP.Twisted Jago (M. Bison)

2nd Place: Team We Are Free
EG.Justin Wong (Rufus)
DMG.PR Rog (Balrog)
UVG.Noel Brown (Vega)

3rd Place: Team Sp00ky
TS.Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
AquaSilk (Zangief)
Chris Hu (Cody)

4th Place: Team DMG / TFA
TFA.WolfKrone (C. Viper)
DMG.Dr. Chaos (Ken)
DMG.Rico Suave (Abel)

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo — Results


1. Damdai
2. Marsgatti

Results from TheFragile.

Marvel vs. Capcom 3 Singles — Top 4 Battle Log


• Grand Finals, Set 2: EG.Justin Wong (She-Hulk, Amaterasu, Tron Bonne) eliminated RyRy (Magneto, Haggar, Sentinel | Sentinel, Magneto, Hulk) 3-1.

• Grand Finals, Set 1: EG.Justin Wong (She-Hulk, Amaterasu, Tron Bonne) beat RyRy (Magneto, Dormammu, Sentinel | Wesker, Akuma, Wolverine) 3-0.

• Losers Finals: EG.Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma | She-Hulk, Amaterasu, Tron Bonne) eliminated Josh Wong (Hulk, Sentinel, Phoenix | Viewtiful Joe, Sentinel, Taskmaster) 3-1.

• Winners Finals: RyRy (Magneto, Dormammu, Sentinel) beat EG.Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) 3-1.

• Josh Wong (Hulk, Sentinel, Phoenix) eliminated DMG.PR Rog (Dante, Storm, Chun-Li) 2-0.

Early Battle Log


• EG.Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) beat DMG.PR Rog (Dante, Storm, Chun-Li) 2-0.

• RyRy (Dormammu, Sentinel, Magneto) beat Josh Wong (Viewtiful Joe, Sentinel, Taskmaster) 2-0.

• Mike Infinite (Storm, Sentinel, Phoenix) eliminated EMP.Smooth Viper (Sentinel, Storm/Dormammu, Doctor Doom) 2-0.

• Rogueyoshi (Sentinel, Dante, Phoenix) eliminated LI Joe (Magneto, Sentinel, Wesker) 2-1.

• EMP.Remix (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) eliminated Truehood (Chris, Zero, Sentinel) 2-0.

• EMP.Smooth Viper (Storm, Sentinel, Doctor Doom) eliminated DMG.Dr. Chaos (Taskmaster, Zero, Dormammu) 2-1.

• DMG.Dr. Chaos (Zero, Taskmaster, Dormammu) eliminated Random James (Wesker, Taskmaster, Dormammu) 2-0.

• EMP.Smooth Viper (Sentinel, Dormammu, Doctor Doom) eliminated DMG.Lud (Chun-Li, Storm, Trish) 2-0.

• DMG.PR Rog (Storm, Dante, Chun-Li) beat EMP.Remix (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) 2-0.

• UVG.Noel Brown (Sentinel, Dormammu, Doctor Doom) eliminated Magneto Maniac (Trish, Sentinel, Doctor Doom) 2-0.

• UVG.Noel Brown (Sentinel, Dormammu, Doctor Doom) eliminated David (Sentinel, Hulk/Wesker, Dante) 2-0.

• UVG.Noel Brown (Sentinel, Dormammu, Doctor Doom) eliminated Josh Wigfall (Wolverine, Sentinel, Phoenix) 2-1.

• Truehood (Chris, Zero, Sentinel) eliminated OMG Itz Andre (Amaterasu, Chun-Li, Magneto) 2-0.

• OMG Itz Andre (Amaterasu, Chun-Li, Magneto) beat Money Smith (Sentinel, Haggar, Hulk) 2-1.

• Sp00ky (Sentinel, Dante, Deadpool) beat Watson (Doctor Doom, Sentinel, Morrigan) 2-0.

Super Street Fighter 4 — Top 8 Battle Log


• Grand Finals, Set 2: TFA.WolfKrone (C. Viper) eliminated DMG.Inthul (Fei Long) 3-1.

• Grand Finals, Set 1: TFA.WolfKrone (C. Viper) beat DMG.Inthul (Fei Long) 3-0.

• TFA.WolfKrone (C. Viper) eliminated LuckyD (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• TFA.WolfKrone (C. Viper) eliminated EG.Justin Wong (Cammy, Makoto) 2-0.

• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) eliminated FYC.KDZ (Abel) 2-0.

• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) eliminated EMP.Yipes (M. Bison) 2-1.

• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) eliminated DMG.Gridman (Seth) 2-0.

• Winners Finals: DMG.Inthul (Fei Long) beat LuckyD (Dhalsim) 3-1.

• DMG.Inthul (Fei Long) beat FYC.KDZ (Abel) 2-0.

Early Battle Log


• DMG.Inthul beat Justin Wong.

• DarthArma (Akuma) beat Jaguar (Balrog) 2-0.

• FNEX K Brad (Cammy) beat AquaSilk (Zangief) 2-1.

• Chris Hu (Cody) beat HBRD (E. Honda) 2-0.

• LI Joe (Sagat) beat DMG.WeakSauce (Sagat) 2-1.

• FYC.Marline Pie (Cammy) beat JoeBoni (M. Bison) 2-0.

• EMP.Yipes (M. Bison) beat Gil (Zangief) 2-0.

• DMG.Lud (Chun-Li) beat DJ Eric (Zangief) 2-0.

• Meteo (Vega) beat Dizzy (Chun-Li, Juri) 2-0.

• HAV (Abel) beat FNEX Madness (Akuma) 2-0.

Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — 3v3 Teams Outside Top 4 Listing


Teams are listed alphabetically. Team names that start with numbers are listed afterwards.

Clubhouse Boys
• Julian (Wolverine, Doctor Doom, Sentinel)
• Josh Wong (Hulk, Sentinel, Phoenix)
• Demon Hyo (Storm, Sentinel, Chun-Li)

Empire Titans
• EMP.Twisted Jago (Wesker, Dante, Trish)
• EMP.Evil Rahsaan (Spider-Man, Zero, Sentinel)
• EMP.Remix (Storm, Magneto, Sentinel)

Manime
• XAQshinor (Chun-Li, Sentinel, Phoenix)
• Alzarath (Wesker, Trish, Sentinel)
• Mynus (Doctor Doom, Dante, Sentinel)

No Respect
• Eric V. (Zero, Sentinel, Doctor Doom)
• Magneto Maniac (Trish, Sentinel, Doctor Doom)
• Unknown (Dante, Sentinel, Phoenix)

Popoff Boys
• Liston (Iron Man, Dante, Sentinel)
• Random James (Wesker, Taskmaster, Dormammu)
• Mike Infinite (Storm, Sentinel, Phoenix)

SAS
• Yoz? (Wolverine, Taskmaster, Sentinel)
• Unknown (Spencer, Amaterasu, Phoenix)
• Unknown (Sentinel, Dante, Arthur/Storm)

Sponsored Minorities
• DMG.Insaynne (Dormammu, Zero, Sentinel)
• David (Hulk, Dante, Sentinel)
• OMG Itz Andre (Magneto, Amaterasu, Chun-Li)

You Lost to Us
• Rugal B. (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel)
• Unknown (Akuma, Sentinel, Doctor Doom)
• Comeback (Dante, Deadpool, Sentinel)

230 in the back
• Unknown (Spencer, Deadpool, Hulk)
• Unknown (Amaterasu, Wesker, Hulk)
• Unknown (MODOK, Sentinel, Hulk)

4ocious
• JJuice (Spider-Man, Deadpool, Hulk)
• Xeriak (Wolverine, Magneto, Sentinel)
• Ill Will (Wesker, Spencer, Sentinel)

Marvel vs. Capcom 3 Teams — 3v3 Top 4 Battle Log


• Grand Finals, Game 2, Set 2: Team We Play SF4 eliminated Team SRK Illuminati 3-2.

• Grand Finals, Game 2, Set 1: Team We Play SF4 beat Team SRK Illuminati 3-2.

• Grand Finals, Game 1, Set 2: Team We Play SF4 beat Team SRK Illuminati 3-0.

• Grand Finals, Game 1, Set 1: Team We Play SF4 beat Team SRK Illuminati 3-0.

• Losers Finals: Team This Game is Ass forfeited to Team We Play SF4.

• Winners Finals, Set 3: Team SRK Illuminati beat We Play SF4 3-2.

• Winners Finals, Set 2: Team We Play SF4 beat SRK Illuminati 3-0.

• Winners Finals, Set 1: Team SRK Illuminati beat We Play SF4 3-1.

• Team This Game is Ass eliminated Team EMP & RyRy 3-2.

Early 3v3 Battle Log


• Team EMP & RyRy eliminated Team SAS 3-2.

• Team This Game is Ass eliminated Team Empire Titans 3-2.

• Team EMP & RyRy eliminated Team Popoff Boys 3-2.

• Team Empire Titans eliminated Team Clubhouse Boys 3-1.

• Team Popff Boys eliminated Team No Respect 3-1.

• Team No Respect eliminated Team You Lost to Us 3-1.

• Team Clubhouse Boys eliminated Team 230 in the back.

• Team EMP & RyRy beat Team 4ocious 3-2.

• Team We Play SF4 beat Team This Game is Ass 3-2.

• Team SRK Illuminati beat Team SAS 3-2.

• Team Empire Titans beat Team Manime 3-1.

• Team SRK Illuminati beat Team 230 in the back 3-0.

• Team This Game is Ass beat Team Popoff Boys 3-0.

• Team We Play SF4 beat Team Manime 3-2.

• Team Popoff Boys beat Team Clubhouse Boys 3-2.

• Team This Game is Ass beat Team Sponsored Minorities 3-2.

• Team 4ocious beat Team Champs of Kapua 3-2.

Super Street Fighter 4 Teams — 3v3 Battle Log


Grand Finals, Game 2:
Team We Are Free loses to Team Empire Arcadia 1-3
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) loses to EMP.Twisted Jago (M. Bison)
• UVG.Noel Brown (Vega) loses to EMP.Twisted Jago (M. Bison)
• DMG.PR Rog (Balrog) beat EMP.Twisted Jago (M. Bison)
• DMG.PR Rog (Balrog) loses to EMP.Yipes (Abel)
Team We Are Free eliminated by Team Empire Arcadia 1-3
• DMG.PR Rog (Balrog) beat EMP.Twisted Jago (M. Bison)
• DMG.PR Rog (Balrog) loses to EMP.Yipes (Abel)
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) loses to EMP.Yipes (Abel)
• UVG.Noel Brown (Vega) loses to EMP.Yipes (Abel)

Grand Finals, Game 1:
Set 1: Team We Are Free loses to Team Empire Arcadia 2-3
• DMG.PR Rog (Balrog) beat EMP.Twisted Jago (M. Bison)
• DMG.PR Rog (Balrog) loses to EMP.Yipes (Abel)
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat EMP.Yipes (Abel)
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) loses to EMP.Sanford Kelly (Sagat)
• UVG.Noel Brown (Vega) loses to EMP.Sanford Kelly (Sagat)
Set 2: Team We Are Free loses to Team Empire Arcadia 2-3
• DMG.PR Rog (Balrog) loses to EMP.Twisted Jago (M. Bison)
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat EMP.Twisted Jago (M. Bison)
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat EMP.Yipes (Abel)
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) loses to EMP.Sanford Kelly (Sagat)
• UVG.Noel Brown (Vega) loses to EMP.Sanford Kelly (Sagat)

Losers Finals:
Set 1: Team Empire Arcadia loses to Team Sp00ky 2-3
• EMP.Twisted Jago (M. Bison) loses to AquaSilk (Zangief)
• EMP.Sanford Kelly (Sagat) beat AquaSilk (Zangief)
• EMP.Sanford Kelly (Sagat) beat Chris Hu (Cody)
• EMP.Sanford Kelly (Sagat) loses to TS.Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
• EMP.Yipes (Abel) loses to TS.Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
Set 2: Team Empire Arcadia beat Team Sp00ky 3-2
• EMP.Sanford Kelly (Sagat) loses to AquaSilk (Zangief)
• EMP.Twisted Jago (M. Bison) loses to AquaSilk (Zangief)
• EMP.Yipes (Abel) beat AquaSilk (Zangief)
• EMP.Yipes (Abel) beat Chris Hu (Cody)
• EMP.Yipes (Abel) beat TS.Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
Set 3: Team Empire Arcadia eliminated Team Sp00ky 3-2
• EMP.Sanford Kelly (Sagat) loses to TS.Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
• EMP.Twisted Jago (M. Bison) loses to TS.Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
• EMP.Yipes (Abel) beat TS.Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
• EMP.Yipes (Abel) beat AquaSilk (Zangief)

Winners Finals:
Set 1: Team We Are Free loses to Team Empire Arcadia 2-3
• DMG.PR Rog (Balrog) loses to EMP.Twisted Jago (M. Bison)
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat EMP.Twisted Jago (M. Bison)
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat EMP.Yipes (Abel)
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) loses to EMP.Sanford Kelly (Sagat)
• UVG.Noel Brown (Vega) loses to EMP.Sanford Kelly (Sagat)
Set 2: Team We Are Free beat Team Empire Arcadia 3-0
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat EMP.Twisted Jago (M. Bison)
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat EMP.Yipes (Abel)
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat EMP.Sanford Kelly (Sagat)
Set 3: Team We Are Free result Team Empire Arcadia 3-0
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat EMP.Yipes (Abel)
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat EMP.Twisted Jago (M. Bison)
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat EMP.Sanford Kelly (Sagat)

Team Sp00ky eliminated Team DMG / TFA 3-1
• Aquasilk (Zangief) beat TFA.WolfKrone (C. Viper)
• Aquasilk (Zangief) beat DMG.Rico Suave (Abel)
• Aquasilk (Zangief) loses to DMG.Dr. Chaos (Ken)
• TS.Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) beat DMG.Dr. Chaos (Ken)

Team EMS was eliminated by Team Sp00ky 1-3
• Jeron Grayson (M. Bison) loses to AquaSilk (Zangief)
• Min (E. Honda) beat AquaSilk (Zangief)
• Min (E. Honda) loses to TS.Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
• EMP.DragonGod (Ibuki) loses to TS.Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)

Team DMG / TFA eliminated Team DMG Warriors 3-0
• TFA.WolfKrone (C.Viper) beat DMG.AtroCity (Guile)
• TFA.WolfKrone (C.Viper) beat DMG.Lud (Chun-Li)
• TFA.WolfKrone (C.Viper) beat DMG.Inthul (Fei Long)

Team We Are Free beat Team Sp00ky 3-1
• UVG.Noel Brown (Vega) loses to TS.Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat TS.Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat AquaSilk (Zangief)
• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat Chris Hu (Cody)

Team Empire Arcadia beat Team DMG / TFA 3-0
• EMP.Yipes (Abel) beat DMG.Rico Suave (Abel)
• EMP.Yipes (Abel) beat DMG.Dr. Chaos (Ken)
• EMP.Yipes (Abel) beat TFA.WolfKrone (C. Viper)

Team DMG Warriors beat Team FYC
Battle log incomplete
• DMG.AtroCity (Guile) lost to FYC.MarlinPie (Cammy)
• DMG.Lud (Chun-Li) beat FYC.MarlinPie (Cammy)
• DMG.Lud (Chun-Li) beat FYC.KDZ (Abel)

You can find the winners for the Mortal Kombat games played at Winter Brawl on TestYourMight.com.

Contributions to this story by Oliur89 and Grimmjow316.

Load comments (106)