Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition tourney at Round 1 results, battle log

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • February 6, 2011 at 12:02 a.m. PST
Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition tourney at Round 1 results, battle log One of the first Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition tournaments here in the United States took place recently, the results, a stream archive and battle log are available from the event. EG.Justin Wong, Alex Valle, Peter "ComboFiend" Rosas, Marn, fLoE, Mike Ross and several other well known players in the community competed.


It was Level|Up Series' 1-year anniversary, and they streamed the 64-man SSF4 AE tournament for viewers at home.

Hit the jump to view an archive of the live stream, results and a battle log.

You can find more videos from the tournament on Level|Up's uStream page.

Final Results


1. Marn (Yun, Dudley)
2. EG.Justin Wong (Yang, Makoto)
3. Tatsu (Vega)
4. Peter "ComboFiend" Rosas (Makoto, Guy)
5. OnlineTony (Seth)
5. Jayce The Ace (C. Viper)
7. ComboJack (Fei Long)
7. Mike Ross (E. Honda, Blanka)

Top 6 SSF4 AE Battle Log


• Marn (Yun) eliminated EG.Justin Wong (Yang) 3-2.

• EG.Justin Wong (Yang) eliminated Tatsu (Vega) 2-1.

• Marn (Yun) beat Tatsu (Vega) 2-0.

• EG.Justin Wong (Yang) eliminated Peter "ComboFiend" Rosas (Makoto) 2-0.

• Peter "ComboFiend" Rosas (Guy) eliminated OnlineTony (Seth) 2-0.

• EG.Justin Wong (Yang) eliminated Jayce The Ace (C. Viper) 2-0.

• Marn (Yun) beat Peter "ComboFiend" Rosas (Makoto, Guy) 2-1.

• Tatsu (Vega) beat Jayce The Ace (C. Viper) 2-0.

Early Battle Log


• EG.Justin Wong (Yang) eliminated ComboJack (Fei Long) 2-1.

• EG.Justin Wong (Yang) eliminated Hugo101 (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Hugo101 (M. Bison) eliminated fLoE (Yang) 2-0.

• OnlineTony (Seth) eliminated Mike Ross (E. Honda) 2-0.

• fLoE (Yang) eliminated DJ Divine (Juri) 2-0.

• Mike Ross (Blanka) eliminated Clakey D (Dee Jay).

• OnlineTony (Seth) eliminated Gootecks (Rose) 2-1.

• Mike Ross (E. Honda) eliminated Keno (Balrog) 2-1.

• ComboJack (Fei Long) eliminated HungBee (T. Hawk).

• Clakey D (Ibuki) eliminated Alex Valle (Guy) 2-1.

• Lainy Sky (C. Viper) eliminated Richard Nguyen (Akuma) 2-0.

• Mike Ross (E. Honda, Blanka) eliminated Jorge (Ryu) 2-1.

• Hugo101 (Yun) eliminated DJ Vest (Ken, Rufus) 2-0.

• Marn (Yun) beat HungBee (T. Hawk) 2-1.

• Peter "ComboFiend" Rosas (Makoto) beat EG.Justin Wong (Yang, Makoto) 2-0.

• Jayce The Ace (C. Viper) beat Gootecks (Rose) 2-0.

• Clakey D eliminated AndyOCR (M. Bison).

• Tatsu (Vega) beat OnlineTony (Seth) 2-1.

• HungBee (T. Hawk) beat Joon The Baboon (Ken) 2-0.

• Marn (Yun) beat Jorge (Ryu) 2-0.

• EG.Justin Wong (Yang) beat Warahk (Guile) 2-0.

• Peter "ComboFiend" Rosas (Makoto) beat AndyOCR (M. Bison) 2-1.

• Gootecks (Rose) beat fLoE (Yang) 2-0.

• OnlineTony (Seth) beat ComboJack (Fei Long) 2-0.

• Tatsu (Vega) beat Richard Nguyen (Akuma) 2-0.

• DJ Vest (Ken) eliminated G-Unit (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Warren (Dhalsim) beat Ike Takeda (Yang) 2-0.

• DJ Divine (Juri) eliminated UltraDavid (Dan) 2-0.

• LainySky (C. Viper) beat Image (T. Hawk) 2-1.

• Mike Ross (E. Honda) eliminated ChaiThai (Yun, Yang) 2-0.

• Keno (Balrog) beat Vick The Slick (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Hugo101 (M. Bison) beat Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-0.

• EG.Justin Wong (Yang) beat DJ Vest (Blanka) 2-0.

• Gootecks (Rose) beat Clakey D (E. Honda, Ibuki) 2-1.

• Marn (Yun, Dudley) beat Renzo (Abel) 2-1.

• AndyOCR (M. Bison) beat DJ Divine (Juri, Rufus) 2-1.

• fLoE (Yang) beat Random Raptor (Blanka) 2-0.

• ComboJack (Fei Long, Sagat) beat Mike Ross (E. Honda, Blanka) 2-1.

• Tatsu (Vega) beat Keno (Yang) 2-1.

Load comments (60)