Nagoya Street Battle 17 results, video, brackets and more

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • September 23, 2010 at 4:28 a.m. PDT
Nagoya Street Battle 17 results, video, brackets and more Nagoya Street Battle 17 has finished up. This was a 3 vs 3 Super Street Fighter IV competition featuring some top players from Japan along with Justin Wong, Ricky Ortiz and Martin "Marn" Phan, from America.


This single elimination team tournament had a lot of great matches, which are available in this story.

Hit the link below for the results, archived video, brackets a battle log and even more information.

Archived Video


Most of the tournament is available via a uStream archive. Here's a quick listing.

Top 8 SSF4 team tourney and exhibition matches
Fights from the top 8 teams
(This includes exhibition matches at the end of the clip.)

Main tournament: Blocks A-B and E-F
Part 1
Part 2
Part 3

Main tournament: Blocks C-D and G-H
Part 1

Kumite matches
Daigo Umehara (Ryu), Machi (Guile) and others
Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li), KSK (Abel) and others
Martin "Marn" Phan (Dudley)

Super Street Fighter 4 Results


1st — Team Mad Catz
     Daigo Umehara [Ryu/Guile]
     Momochi [Ken/Guile]
     Machi [Akuma/Guile]

2nd — Team Japan
     Uryo [C. Viper/Sagat]
     Staygold [Ryu]
     Kuma [Dictator]

Tied for 3rd — Team Managers
     -R- [Guy]
     Nyanshi [Sagat]
     Gonta [Cody]

Tied for 3rd — Team Blond Pig
     Tokido [Akuma/E. Honda]
     Kindevu [Cammy]
     Eita [Akuma/Adon]

Tied for 5th — Team Legendary
     Haneyama [Chun-Li/Seth]
     Edesketsubat [E. Honda/Makoto]
     Chakku [Rufus/Cammy]

Tied for 5th — Team Pizza Beast
     RB [Guy/Rufus]
     Kokujin [Ryu]
     Korei [Boxer]

Tied for 5th — Team Evil Geniuses
     Justin Wong [Rufus/Cammy]
     Martin "Marn" Phan [Dudley/C. Viper]
     Ricky Ortiz [Rufus/Chun-Li]

Tied for 5th — Team Napoleon
     Freeda [Ibuki/E. Honda]
     Ken [Rose/Boxer]
     Riki [T. Hawk/Dictator]

Note: Players were allowed to choose between two characters for this competition. Even though they have two fighters listed after their name, it doesn't mean they used this character at all.

Top 8 Battle Log


Finals

Team Japan Result Team Mad Catz
Uryo (C. Viper) loses to Machi (Guile)
Staygold (Ryu) loses to Machi (Guile)
Kuma (Dictator) loses to Machi (Guile)

Semi-Finals

Team Blond Pig Result Team Mad Catz
Tokido (Akuma) beats Machi (Guile)
Tokido (Akuma) loses to Momochi (Ken)
Kindevu (Cammy) loses to Momochi (Ken)
Eita (Akuma) loses to Momochi (Ken)

Team Japan Result Team Managers
Kuma (Dictator) beats -R- (Guy)
Kuma (Dictator) beats Nyanshi (Sagat)
Kuma (Dictator) beats Gonta (Cody)

Quarter-Finals

Team Mad Catz Result Team Evil Geniuses
Momochi (Ken) beats Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Momochi (Ken) loses to Martin "Marn" Phan (Dudley)
Machi (Guile) beats Martin "Marn" Phan (Dudley)
Machi (Guile) loses to Justin Wong (Rufus)
Daigo Umehara (Ryu) beats Justin Wong (Rufus)

Team Managers Result Team Pizza Beast
Nyanshi (Sagat) beats Kokujin (Ryu)
Nyanshi (Sagat) beats Korei (Boxer)
Nyanshi (Sagat) loses to RB (Guy)
Gonta (Cody) loses to RB (Guy)
-R- (Guy) beats RB (Guy)

Team Legendary Result Team Japan
Chakku (Rufus) loses to Staygold (Ryu)
Haneyama (Chun-Li) loses to Staygold (Ryu)
Ketsbvat (E. Honda) loses to Staygold (Ryu)

Team Group A Result Team Blond Pig
Ken (Rose) loses to Tokido (Akuma)
Riki (T. Hawk) loses to Tokido (Akuma)
Freeda (Ibuki) loses to Tokido (Akuma)


Click images to see brackets

After tournament exhibition matches


A few matches happened after the tournament. Here are the results.

• Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beat Uryo (C. Viper) 2-0.

• Martin "Marn" Phan (Dudley) beat Eita (Akuma) 2-1.

• Tokido (Akuma) beat Justin Wong (Rufus) 2-0.

• Daigo Umehara (Ryu) beat Y24 (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Daigo Umehara (Ryu) beat Martin "Marn" Phan (Dudley) 2-1.

• KSK (Abel) beat Kokujin (Ryu) 1-0.

• StripFighter (Dan) beat Choco Blanka (Blanka) 1-0.

Thanks to SF4Maniac and Shadowloo.com for contributing to this story.

Load comments (209)