NorCal Regionals #8 results, battle logs and more

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • November 21, 2010 at 7:29 p.m. PST
NorCal Regionals #8 results, battle logs and more NorCal Regionals #8 has finished up. Some great players descended on Milpitas, California, to participate in Super Street Fighter 4, singles and teams, SSF2T HD Remix, Tekken 6 and a NorCal vs. SoCal Team Tournament.


IPlayWinner streamed things for fans at home.

Hit the jump to view the results, battle logs and additional notes from the competition.

Super Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. EG.Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li)
2. BLG.Vangief (Zangief)
3. BLG.Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
4. Daigo Umehara (Ryu)
5. Alex Valle (Ryu)
5. Crizzle (C. Viper)
7. Warahk (Guile)
7. Mike Ross (E. Honda)

Battle Log — Top 8


• Grand Finals, Set 2: EG.Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li) eliminated BLG.Vangief (Zangief) 3-0.

• Grand Finals, Set 1: EG.Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li) beat BLG.Vangief (Zangief) 3-2.

• EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) eliminated BLG.Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) eliminated Daigo Umehara (Ryu) 2-0.

• Winners Finals: BLG.Vangief (Zangief) beat BLG.Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Daigo Umehara (Ryu) eliminated Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-0.

• EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) eliminated Crizzle (C. Viper) 2-0.

• BLG.Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat Daigo Umehara (Ryu) 2-1.

• BLG.Vangief (Zangief) beat EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Crizzle (C. Viper) eliminated Warahk (Guile) 2-0.

• Alex Valle (Ryu) eliminated Mike Ross (E. Honda) 2-0.

Notables Battle Log — Pools


• Hoodaman (E. Honda) eliminated EG.Marn (Dudley, Rufus) 2-0.

• EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beat Warahk (Guile) 2-0.

• Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beat AndyOCR (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Mike Ross (E. Honda) eliminated BLG.Juicebox (Abel) 2-0.

• BLG.Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-1.

• Daigo (Ryu) beat BLG.Juicebox (Abel) 2-0.

NorCal vs. SoCal SSFIV 5v5 Teams — Battle Log


Southern California — 5 Result Northern California — 4
AndyOCR (M. Bison) beat BLG.Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
AndyOCR (M. Bison) beat Lilsicx66 (Ken)
AndyOCR (M. Bison) loses to BLG.Vangief (Zangief)
Alex Valle (Ryu) loses to BLG.Vangief (Zangief)
Tatsu (Vega) loses to BLG.Vangief (Zangief)
Mike Ross (E. Honda) beat BLG.Vangief (Zangief)
Mike Ross (E. Honda) beat Lamerboi (Guile)
Mike Ross (E. Honda) loses to EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
EG.Marn (Dudley) beat EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)

SSFIV 3 vs. 3 Teams — Results


1st Place — Team Beauty and the Beasts
Daigo Umehara (Ryu)
EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
fLoE (Fei Long)

2nd Place — Team Best in the U.S.
Mike Ross (E. Honda)
Alex Valle (Ryu)
EG.Marn (Dudley)

3rd Place — Team OC
AndyOCR (M. Bison)
Tatsu (Vega)
Warahk (Guile)

4th Place — Team Borderland Gaming
BLG.Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
BLG.Vangief (Zangief)
BLG.Juicebox (Abel)

Final Four Battle Log


Grand Finals Set 1, Part 2
Team Best in the U.S. — 2 Result Team Beauty and the Beasts — 3
Alex Valle (Ryu) beat fLoE (Fei Long)
Alex Valle (Ryu) loses to EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Mike Ross (E. Honda) loses to EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
EG.Marn (Dudley) beat EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
EG.Marn (Dudley) loses to Daigo Umehara (Ryu)

Grand Finals Set 1, Part 1
Team Best in the U.S. — 2 Result Team Beauty and the Beasts — 3
EG.Marn (Dudley) loses to fLoE (Fei Long)
Alex Valle (Ryu) beat fLoE (Fei Long)
Alex Valle (Ryu) loses to EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Mike Ross (E. Honda) beat EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Mike Ross (E. Honda) loses to Daigo Umehara (Ryu)

Team OC — 2 Result Team Best in the U.S. — 3
AndyOCR (M. Bison) loses to EG.Marn (Dudley)
Tatsu (Vega) beat EG.Marn (Dudley)
Tatsu (Vega) beat Mike Ross (E. Honda)
Tatsu (Vega) loses to Alex Valle (Ryu)
Warahk (Guile) loses to Alex Valle (Ryu)

Team Borderland Gaming — 2 Result Team OC — 3
Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat Warahk (Guile)
Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) loses to AndyOCR (M. Bison)
Juicebox (Abel) beat AndyOCR (M. Bison)
Juicebox (Abel) loses to Tatsu (Vega)
Vangief (Zangief) loses to Tatsu (Vega)

Team Best in the U.S. — 2 Result Team Beauty and the Beasts — 3
Alex Valle (Ryu) beat fLoE (Fei Long)
Alex Valle (Ryu) loses to EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Mike Ross (E. Honda) beat EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Mike Ross (E. Honda) loses to Daigo Umehara (Ryu)
EG.Marn (Dudley) loses to Daigo Umehara (Ryu)

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo HD Remix Results


1. Daigo Umehara (Guile, Ryu)
2. Alex Valle (Ryu, Sagat)
3. DGV (Ryu)
4. Mongolo Robocop (Chun-Li, Cammy)
5. ST Playah (Ryu)
5. Buktooth (Chun-Li)
7. David Sirlin (Fei Long, Cammy)
7. BlueTallCan (Blanka)

Top 8 Battle Log


• Grand Finals: Daigo Umehara (Guile) eliminated Alex Valle (Sagat, Ryu) 3-0.

• Alex Valle (Ryu) eliminated Losers Finals: DGV (Ryu) 2-0.

• DGV (Ryu) eliminated Mongolo Robocop (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Winners Finals: Daigo Umehara (Guile) beat Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-0.

• DGV (Ryu) eliminated ST Playah (Ryu) 2-0.

• Mongolo Robocop (Cammy) eliminated Buktooth (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• ST Playah (Ryu) eliminated David Sirlin (Fei Long) 2-1.

• Alex Valle (Ryu) beat DGV (Ryu) 2-0.

• Daigo Umehara (Ryu) beat Buktooth (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• BlueTallCan (Blanka) forfeited his match against Monogolo Robocop (Chun-Li).

Tekken 6 Results


1. Mr. Naps (Bryan)
2. Rip (Law)
3. Kane (Bryan, Lili)
4. Andy 725 (Steve)
5. Tekken Tim (Steve)
5. Renzo (Lars)
7. Jade (Kazuya)
7. Filthie Rich (Bryan)

Top 8 Battle Log


• Grand Finals: Mr. Naps (Bryan) eliminated Rip (Law) 3-0.

• Losers Finals: Rip (Law) eliminated Kane (Lili) 3-0.

• Rip (Law) eliminated Andy 725 (Steve) 2-0.

• Winners Finals: Mr. Naps (Bryan) beat Kane (Bryan, Lili) 3-1.

• Andy 725 (Steve) eliminated Tekken Tim (Steve) 2-1.

• Rip (Law) eliminated Renzo (Lars) 2-1.

• Tekken Tim (Steve) eliminated Jade (Kazuya) 2-1.

• Renzo (Lars) eliminated Filthie Rich (Bryan) 2-1.

• Mr. Naps (Bryan) beat Andy 725 (Steve) 2-1.

• Kane (Lili) beat RIP (Law) 2-1.

Scope out the official website of the NorCal Regionals and also look at IPlayWinner's site, the crew that ran the stream.

Contributions to this story by John Choi, Null, SpeedBrkr, Zegram and Ulysses31.

Load comments (387)