Canada Cup, Kumite and Dreamhack Spain results

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • November 14, 2010 at 3:08 p.m. PST
Canada Cup, Kumite and Dreamhack Spain results Daigo Umehara, Mago, EG.Justin Wong, Mike Ross and others competed in the Canada Cup this weekend. Team Sp00ky provided a live look at the action for people watching at home.


There were some really good fights, including a great showing by Canadian native JSMaster.

To see the SSFIV results from this tournament and a quick look at the Kumite competition which was held in France, hit the link below.

SSIV Singles Results


1. Daigo Umehara (Guile, Ryu)
2. Mago (Fei Long, Sagat, Balrog)
3. JSMaster (Balrog)
4. Mike Ross (E. Honda)
5. Gootecks (Rose)
5. Air (Ryu)
7. Jozhear (Vega)
7. EG.Justin Wong (Rufus)

Top 8 Battle Log


Grand Finals: Daigo Umehara (Guile) eliminated Mago (Balrog, Fei Long) 3-0.

Losers Finals: Mago (Sagat) eliminated JSMaster (Balrog) 2-0.

JSMaster (Balrog) eliminated Mike Ross (E. Honda) 2-1.

• Winners Finals: Daigo Umehara (Guile) beat Mago (Fei Long) 2-1.

• JSMaster (Balrog) eliminated Gootecks (Rose) 2-0.

• Mike Ross (E. Honda) eliminated Air (Ryu) 2-0.

• Daigo Umehara (Ryu) beat Mike Ross (E. Honda) 2-0.

• Mago (Sagat) beat JSMaster (Balrog) 2-0.

• Gootecks (Rose) eliminated Jozhear (Vega) 2-1.

• Air (Ryu) eliminated EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) 2-0.

Notes
JSMaster (Balrog) put EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) in to the losers bracket.
Mike Ross (E. Honda) put Air (Ryu) in to the losers bracket and later eliminated him in the top 8.

SSFIV 3 on 3 Teams Results


1st — Team USA
EG.Justin Wong (Rufus)
Mike Ross (E. Honda)
Gootecks (Rose)

2nd — Team Spiral Guys Fanclub
JSMaster (Balrog)
Jozhear (Vega)
Killacam (Cammy)

3rd — Team Japan
Daigo Umehara (Guile)
Mago (Sagat)
Air (Ryu)

4th — Team Calgary
Lap Chi (Blanka)
Phil (Ryu)
Hai (Guile)

Final 5 Battle Log


Team USA — 3 Result Team Spiral Guys Fanclub — 0
EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat JSMaster (Balrog)
EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat Jozhear (Vega)
EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat Killacam (Cammy)

Team USA — 3 Result Team Spiral Guys Fanclub — 0
EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat JSMaster (Balrog)
EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat Jozhear (Vega)
EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat Killacam (Cammy)

Team Japan — 3 Result Team Calgary — 0
Mago (Sagat) beat Lap Chi (Blanka)
Mago (Sagat) beat Phil (Ryu)
Mago (Sagat) beat Hai (Guile)

Team USA — 3 Result Team Calgary — 0
Gootecks (Rose) beat Lap Chi (Blanka)
Gootecks (Rose) beat Phil (Ryu)
Gootecks (Rose) beat Hai (Guile)

Team Spiral Guys Fanclub — 3 Result Team Japan — 2
Killacam (Cammy) loses to Air (Ryu)
Jozhear (Vega) loses to Air (Ryu)
JSMaster (Balrog) beat Air (Ryu)
JSMaster (Balrog) beat Mago (Sagat)
JSMaster (Balrog) beat Daigo Umehara (Guile)

Team USA — 3 Result Salty Congee — 0
Gootecks (Rose) beat Sampson (C. Viper)
Gootecks (Rose) beat Derek (Chun-Li)
Gootecks (Rose) beat Wilson (Fei Long)

International Exhibition Match Results, SSF4


These matches were a best of 5 rounds set up. A huge thanks goes to Gootecks for providing the results.

Daigo vs. Air (Ryu) 3-1
Daigo vs. Jozhear (Vega) 3-0
Daigo vs. JimKim (Bison) 3-0
Daigo vs. JS Master (Balrog) 3-2
Daigo vs. Glenn (Blanka) 3-0
Daigo vs. Hai (Guile) 3-0
Daigo vs. Evo (Fei Long) 3-1
-----------------------------
Daigo wins 7-0

Justin Wong vs. Air 3-1
Justin vs. Jozhear 3-0
Justin vs. JimKim 3-0
Justin vs. JS Master 3-1
Justin vs. James Jones 3-0
Justin vs. Glenn (E. Honda) 3-1
Justin vs. Hai 3-0
---------------------------
Justin wins 7-0

Mago vs. Air 3-1
Mago vs. Jozhear 3-0
Mago vs. JimKim 3-0
Mago vs. JS Master *JS MASTER WINS 3-1
Mago vs. James Jones 3-0
Mago vs. Glenn (T. Hawk) 3-1
Mago vs. Ricardo 3-0
Mago vs. Hai 3-0
-------------------
Mago wins 6-1

You can find more information about the Canada Cup on their official website.

Kumite Tournament


The Kumite tournament in France also took place this weekend, here's how things shook out there. A big thanks goes out to SquallSaga for these results.

SSF4 Results — Kumite


1. Starnab (Fei Long)
2. Luffy (Rose)
3. 2Pac (C. Viper)
4. Evans (Fei Long)

Also, Luffy (Rose), Evans (Fei Long) and Renegad (Balrog) took home first place in a team SSF4 competition held at the same venue. Starnab (Fei Long) LordDVD (E. Honda) and Cuongster (E. Honda) grabbed second.

Dreamhack Spain Tournament


These were submitted by Dani.

SSF4 Results — Dreamhack Spain


1. Chocolo (Akuma)
2. HellTPM (Guile, M. Bison)
3. Rockhoward (Chun-Li)
4. Tobisham (Guile)
5. RickyTTT (Ryu, Ibuki)
5. Nofre (Fei Long)
7. Sharin (Rufus)
7. Kenichi (Abel)

Load comments (439)