EVO 2010 results

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • July 12, 2010 at 3:37 a.m. PDT
EVO 2010 results EVO 2010 in Las Vegas, Nevada has finished up. This was an exceptional fighting game tournament with over $20,000 in prize money on the line for Super Street Fighter 4.


There were some unexpected results along with a ton of close and very competitive matches.

Also, it was also revealed that EVO will be partnering with GodsGarden in Japan for an event in the future. It will run on Sept. 11 and 12.

To check out the results, see battle logs, photos and even more stuff, just click the link below.

Super Street Fighter 4 — Top 32


1. Daigo Umehara (Ryu)
2. EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li)
3. Infiltration (Akuma)
4. Mike Ross (E. Honda)
5. Bruce "GamerBee" Hsiang (Adon)
5. Vance "Vangief" Wu (Zangief)
7. Henry Cen (E. Honda, Dhalsim)
7. Shizza (Chun-Li)
9. EG.Justin Wong (Rufus)
9. Ari "fLoE" Weintraub (Rufus)
9. Dr. Chaos (Ken)
9. Lamerboi (Guile)
13. Tokido (Akuma)
13. Arubi "RB" Kao (Rufus, Guy)
13. Arturo "Sabin" Sanchez (Dhalsim, Rose, Seth)
13. Soon "Neo" Yim (Juri, Chun-Li)
17. Sanford Kelly (C. Viper)
17. Rico Suave (Abel)
17. Alex Valle (Ryu)
17. J.R. Rodriguez (Akuma)
17. Tatsu (Vega)
17. Juicebox Abel (Abel)
17. Banana Ken (Ken)
17. FYC Ryder (Abel)
25. Eita (Akuma)
25. Hugo101 (M. Bison)
25. Online Tony (Seth)
25. WarahK (Guile)
25. Joe "ILOVEU" Ciaramelli (Sagat, Ryu)
25. Wolfkrone (C. Viper)
25. John Choi (Ryu)
25. Big Marcus (M. Bison)

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo HD Remix — Top 8


1. Snake Eyez (Zangief)
2. DGV (Ryu)
3. Daigo Umehara (Balrog, Ryu)
4. AfroLegends (Balrog, Dee Jay)
5. Jason Cole (Dhalsim)
5. Tokido (Vega, E. Honda)
7. Alex Valle (Ryu, Sagat)
7. RyRy (Ryu)

Tatsunoko vs. Capcom — Top 8


1. EG.Martin "Marn" Phan (Alex, Zero)
2. KBeast (Batsu, Yatterman-1 | Yatterman-1, Yatterman-2)
3. EG.Justin Wong (Jun The Swan, Chun-Li | Ryu, Karas)
4. Kurasa (Doronjo, Chun-Li, Saki)
5. Psychochronic (PTX-40A)
5. RoyalFlush (Ippatsuman, Polimar, Viewtiful Joe)
7. Keits (Tekkaman Blade, Ryu)
7. SkiSonic (Yatterman-1, Ken The Eagle)

Marvel vs. Capcom 2 — Top 8


1. EG.Justin Wong (Storm, Sentinel, Cyclops)
2. Sanford Kelly (Storm, Sentinel, Cable)
3. Clockw0rk (Strider, Sentinel, Doctor Doom)
4. IFC Yipes (Storm, Magneto Psylocke)
5. Neo (Sentinel, Storm, Captain Commando)
5. Crizzle (Magento, Storm, Psylocke)
7. Arthur "Chaos Nightwolf" Catigbe (Sentinel, Storm, Captain Commando, Magento)
7. Robert Tim (Storm, Sentinel, Captain Commando)

Tekken 6 — Top 8


1. Hyun "Nin" Park
2. Reepal "Rip" Parbhoo
3. Jimmy "Mr. Naps" Tran
4. Jim "DevilJim" Esmersey
5. James "JFJ" Garrett
5. Tokido
7. Chris "Crow" Villarreal
7. Rene "GMMA Kor" Maistry

Melty Blood — Top 8


1. Yoichiro "Garu" Aruga
2. Stephen "Lord Knight" Barthelemy
3. Antonio "Kusanagi" Medrano
4. Byron "HF Blade" Barzabal
5. Brandon "Brandino" Lee
5. Yuji "Yat" Tanaka
7. James Xie
7. Eric "Numakie" Gutierrez

SSF4 Women's Invitational — Top 4


1. AAA Kayane (Chun-Li)
2. BurnYourBra (Ken, Gouken, Rose)
3. Phuong "Yellow Gal" Le (Chun-Li)
4. Lina Yu (Blanka)

Battle Logs


If you want to see a more detailed break down of how the tournament matches went, scroll down.

Super Street Fighter 4 — Top 8 Battle Log


• Daigo Umehara (Ryu) eliminates EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) 3-1.

• EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) eliminates Infiltration (Akuma) 2-1.

• Infiltration (Akuma) eliminates Mike Ross (E. Honda) 2-0.

• Daigo Umehara (Ryu) beat EG.Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) 2-1.

• Mike Ross (E. Honda) eliminates Bruce "GamerBee" Hsiang (Adon) 2-1.

• Infiltration (Akuma) eliminates Vance "Vangief" Wu (Zangief) 2-0.

• Daigo Umehara (Ryu) beats Mike Ross (E. Honda) 2-0.

• EG.Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li) beats Vance "Vangief" Wu (Zangief) 2-0.

• Bruce "GamerBee" Hsiang (Adon) eliminates Henry Cen (E. Honda) 2-0.

• Infiltration (Akuma) eliminates Shizza (Chun-Li) 2-1.

Semi-Finals Battle Log


• GamerBee (Adon) eliminates EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) 2-1.

• Shizza (Chun-Li) eliminates Ari "fLoE" Weintraub (Rufus) 2-0.

• Infiltration (Akuma) eliminates Dr. Chaos (Ken) 2-0.

• Henry Cen (Dhalsim) eliminated Lamerboi (Guile) 2-0.

• Daigo Umehara (Ryu) beat Shizza (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Vance "Vangief" Wu (Zangief) beat EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) 2-1. This was a great match.

• Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beat Henry Cen (E. Honda) 2-0.

• Mike Ross (E. Honda) beat Dr. Chaos (Ken) 2-1.

• Infiltration (Akuma) eliminated Arubi "RB" Kao (Rufus) 2-0.

• Ari "fLoE" Weintraub (Rufus) eliminated Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• Lamerboi (Guile) eliminated Arturo "Sabin" Sanchez (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• GamerBee (Adon) eliminated Soon "Neo" Yim (Juri) 2-0.

• Arubi "RB" Kao (Rufus) eliminated Sanford Kelly (C. Viper) 2-0.

• Tokido (Akuma) eliminated Rico Suave (Abel) 2-1.

• Arturo "Sabin" Sanchez (Dhalsim) eliminated Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-0.

• Sanford Kelly (C. Viper) eliminated John Choi (Ryu) 2-0.

• GamerBee (Adon) eliminated J.R. Rodriguez (Akuma) 2-0.

• Soon "Neo" Yim (Juri) eliminated Tatsu (Vega) 2-1.

• Ari "fLoE" Weintraub (Rufus) eliminated Juicebox Abel (Abel) 2-0.

• Infiltration (Akuma) eliminated Banana Ken (Ken) 2-1.

• Lamerboi (Guile) eliminated FYC Ryder (Abel) 2-1.

• GamerBee (Adon) eliminated Eita (Akuma) 2-0.

• Tokido (E. Honda, Akuma) eliminated Hugo101 (M. Bison) 2-1.

• Dr. Chaos (Ken) beat Soon "Neo" Yim (Chun-Li, Juri) 2-1.

• Shizza (Chun-Li) beat Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-1.

• Tatsu (Vega) eliminated Online Tony (Seth) 2-1.

• Arturo "Sabin" Sanchez (Dhalsim) eliminates WarahK (Guile) 2-1.

• FYC Ryder (Abel) eliminates Joe "ILOVEU" Ciaramelli (Sagat, Ryu) 2-0.

• Juicebox Abel (Abel) eliminates Wolfkrone (C. Viper) 2-0.

• Daigo Umehara (Ryu) beat Lamerboi (Guile) 2-0.

• EG.Justin Wong (Rufus) beat Arubi "RB" Kao (Guy, Rufus) 2-0.

• Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beat Ari "fLoE" Weintraub (Sagat) 2-0.

• Henry Cen (E. Honda) beat Rico Suave (Abel) 2-1.

• Mike Ross (E. Honda) beat J.R. Rodriguez (Akuma) 2-1.

• Vangief (Zangief) beat Banana Ken (Ken) 2-1.

• Infiltration (Akuma) eliminated Big Marcus (M. Bison) 2-0.

Other notable results


• Arturo "Sabin" Sanchez (Dhalsim) eliminates Long "Shady K" Tran (Akuma) 2-1.

• Arturo "Sabin" Sanchez (Dhalsim) eliminated Kai (El Fuerte) 2-1.

• Tatsu (Vega) eliminates Joon B (Ken) 2-1.

• FYC Ryder (Abel) eliminates Dagger G (Guile).

• Justin Wong (Rufus) beat Dagger G (Guile) 2-0.

• Ed Ma (Juri) eliminated Marn (Dudley, C. Viper) 2-1.

• Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beats Tatsu (Vega) 2-0.

• Arturo "Sabin" Sanchez (Rose, Dhalsim) beat Laugh, from Korea (Ryu, Rufus) 2-1. Sabin lost the first game using Rose, he switched over to Dhalsim. Laugh played a close second game, still using Ryu, but Arturo took it. Laugh ended up switching to Rufus, but had a really difficult time finding offense and lost.

• Peru (El Fuerte) beat Online Tony (Seth) 2-1.

• Arturo "Sabin" Sanchez (Rose) beats AuLord (Cammy) 2-0.

• Sick (Ken) beat Kai (El Fuerte, Dudley) 2-0.

• RyRy (C. Viper) beat Ed Ma (Juri) 2-0.

• Infiltration (Akuma) eliminated Josh Wong (E. Honda, Abel) 2-0.

• Alex Valle (Ryu) beat Infiltration, from Korea, (Akuma, Juri) 2-0, to send him to the losers bracket.

• John Choi (Ryu) beat Keno (Balrog), 2-1.

• J.R. Rodriguez (Akuma) beat Tokido (Akuma), this sent Tokido to the losers bracket.

• Eita, from Japan, lost his second match to Isiah Rodriguez and went on to win his next 11 sets to qualify for the SSF4 semis.

How other top players fared


If you're curious how some of the other top players who finished outside the top 32, check below.

• Flash Metroid (C. Viper) lost to J.R. Rodriguez (Akuma) and was eliminated by Wayward Walic in the losers bracket quarter finals.

• AndyOCR (M. Bison) lost in winners finals to Banana Ken and was eliminated in the losers finals by WarahK (Guile).

• Eduardo "P.R. Rog" Perez (Balrog) lost to Chris Pereira and was eliminated by Renzo Vigo.

• DMG Inthul (Fei Long) lost to Chris Hu (Ryu, Abel) and was eliminated by Combojack.

• Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) lost in the winners finals to Shizza (Chun-Li) then lost in the losers finals to Big Marcus.

• Ryan Hart lost to Soon Young Yim and was eliminated by Perfect Sin.

• IFC Yipes lost to Henry Cen and was eliminated by Eita in the losers finals.

• Marn was originally put into the losers bracket by Cyborg Cop, he was eliminated by Ed Ma.

• Sabre lost his first match to Arubi "RB" Kao — won 11 straight matches — but ended up losing to L.I. Joe in the loser bracket finals.

Marvel vs. Capcom 2 — Top 8 Battle Log


• Grand Finals, Set 2: EG.Justin Wong (Storm, Sentinel, Cyclops) eliminated Sanford Kelly (Storm, Sentinel, Cable).

• Grand Finals, Set 1: EG.Justin Wong (Storm, Sentinel, Cyclops) beat Sanford Kelly (Storm, Sentinel, Cable) 3-0.

• EG.Justin Wong (Storm, Sentinel, Cyclops) eliminated Clockw0rk (Strider, Sentinel, Doctor Doom) 2-0.

• EG.Justin Wong (Storm, Sentinel, Cyclops) eliminated IFC Yipes (Storm, Magneto Psylocke) 2-0.

• Winners Finals: Sanford Kelly (Storm, Sentinel, Cable) beat Clockw0rk (Strider, Sentinel, Doctor Doom) 2-1.

• EG.Justin Wong (Storm, Sentinel, Cyclops) eliminated Neo (Sentinel, Storm, Captain Commando) 2-0.

• IFC Yipes (Storm, Magneto Psylocke) eliminates Crizzle (Magento, Storm, Psylocke) 2-0.

• Sanford Kelly (Storm, Sentinel, Cable) beat Neo (Sentinel, Storm, Captain Commando) 2-0.

• Clockw0rk (Strider, Sentinel, Doctor Doom) beat IFC Yipes (Storm, Magneto Psylocke) 2-1.

• EG.Justin Wong (Storm, Sentinel, Cyclops) beat Arthur "Chaos Nightwolf" Catigbe (Sentinel, Storm, Captain Commando, Magento) 2-0.

• Crizzle (Magento, Storm, Psylocke) eliminated Robert Tim (Storm, Sentinel, Captain Commando) 2-1.

Tatsunoko vs. Capcom — Top 8 Battle Log


• Grand Finals, Set 2: EG.Martin "Marn" Phan (Alex, Zero) eliminated KBeast (MegaMan Volnutt, Tekkaman | Yatterman-1, Yatterman-2) 3-1.

• Grand Finals, Set 1: EG.Martin "Marn" Phan (Alex, Zero) beats KBeast (Batsu, Yatterman-1) 3-1.

• Losers Finals: EG.Martin "Marn" Phan (Alex, Zero) eliminates EG.Justin Wong (Jun The Swan, Chun-Li | Ryu, Karas) 2-1.

• EG.Justin Wong (Jun The Swan, Chun-Li) eliminates Kurasa (Saki, Doronjo, Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Winners Finals: KBeast (Batsu, Yatterman-1) beat EG.Martin "Marn" Phan (Alex, Zero) 2-0.

• EG.Justin Wong (Saki, Tekkaman Blade) eliminates Psychochronic (PTX-40A) 2-0.

• Kurasa (Chun-Li, Doronjo) eliminates RoyalFlush (Ippatsuman, Polimar, Viewtiful Joe) 2-1.

• EG.Justin Wong (Jun The Swan, Chun-Li) eliminates Keits (Tekkaman Blade, Ryu) 2-0.

• RoyalFlush (Ippatsuman, Polimar) eliminates SkiSonic (Yatterman-1, Ken The Eagle) 2-0.

• KBeast (Batsu, Yatterman-1) beat Kurasa (Chun-Li, Doronjo) 2-1.

• EG.Martin "Marn" Phan (Zero, Alex, Tekkaman Blade) beats Psychochronic (PTX-40A) 2-1.

Notable early results


Pool 1: PR Rog was eliminated in the losers semi-finals by Royal Flush. Marn beat RoyalFlush in the 3rd round of winners. Marn defeated Rob "Rotanibor" Holzinger in the winners finals. RoyalFlush eliminated Rob "Rotanibor" Holzinger in the losers final.

Pool 2: Psychochronic beat Gustavo in the winners finals. Skisonic beat Gustavo in the losers finals.

Pool 3: KBeast beat Keits in the winners finals. Keits beat RyRy in the losers finals.

Pool 4: Kurasa beat Justin Wong in the winners finals. Justin Wong beat TrueGamer in losers finals.

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo HD Remix — Top 8 Battle Log


• Grand Finals, Set 2: Snake Eyez (Zangief) eliminated DGV (Ryu) 3-2.

• Grand Finals, Set 1: Snake Eyez (Zangief) beat DGV (Ryu) 3-1.

• Losers Finals: Snake Eyez (Zangief) eliminated Daigo Umehara (Balrog) 2-1.

• Daigo Umehara (Balrog) eliminated AfroLegends (Balrog) 2-0.

• Winners Finals: DGV (Ryu) beat Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-1.

• AfroLegends (Balrog) eliminated Jason Cole (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Daigo Umehara (Balrog) eliminated Tokido (Vega) 2-0.

• DGV (Ryu) beat Jason Cole (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Snake Eyez (Zangief) beat Tokido (Vega) 2-0.

• Daigo Umehara (Ryu) eliminated Alex Valle (Sagat) 2-0.

• AfroLegends (Balrog) eliminated RyRy (Ryu) 2-0.

Semi Finals Battle Log


• Tokido (Vega) beat AfroLegends (Dee Jay) 2-1.

• Ryry (Ryu) beat NKI (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• DGV (Ryu) beat Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-1.

• Jason Cole (Dhalsim) beat Daigo Umehara (Ryu) 2-1.

• Alex Valle (Ryu) beat BC Choi (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Jason Cole (Dhalsim) beat BBH (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Daigo Umehara (Ryu) beats Hugo101 (Balrog) 2-0.

• Snake Eyez (Zangief) beat John Choi (Ryu) 2-0.

• AfroLegends (Balrog) beat AquaSnake (Fei Long) 2-0.

• DNGR Papercut (T. Hawk) eliminates Thai Vega (Vega) 2-0.

• Ken Ching (Ken) beats Chunbelieable (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• DGV (Ryu) beat Thelo (E. Honda) 2-1.

• RyRy (Ryu) beats Axel K (Guile) 2-1.

• Kajod (Ryu) beats DNGR Papercut (E. Honda, Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Tokido (Vega) beats FMLA (Dee Jay) 2-0.

• BC Choi (Dhalsim) beats Chunbelieavle (Chun-Li) 2-0.

First and foremost a HUGE thanks goes to Tony "Ponder" Cannon, who went out of his way a number of times throughout EVO to provide results and do things to keep the community in the loop. He was easily the single biggest contributor to this story.

A very special thanks goes to the Level|Up Series guys for being so helpful and nice. Also, Seth Killian, Arlieth, Chris Li, MediaDarling, Justice, Nyoronoru, James Chen, Mr. Wizard, Karaface and Tom Cannon for their support — plus the many other people I know I'm forgetting.

Also, kudos to Poke, PHB and Axefresh for contributing to this story.

Load comments (706)