West Coast Warzone 2 results and battle logs

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • April 5, 2010 at 12:46 a.m. PDT
West Coast Warzone 2 results and battle logs West Coast Warzone 2 has finished up, it was a very exciting tournament featuring some of the best players in California. Results for all of the Capcom fighting games have been posted.


There are also tournament brackets of the top 8 finishers and battle logs of the event so you can get more of a play by play of how things shook out.

For a whole bunch of coverage, just click the link below.

Street Fighter 4 Results

1. Justin Wong (Rufus)
2. Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Abel, Cammy, Akuma)
3. Alex Valle (Ryu)
4. Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
5. Kai (El Fuerte)
5. Online Tony 213 (Seth)
7. Eric Choi (Rufus)
7. Shizza (Chun-Li)
9. Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
9. AndyOCR (M. Bison)
9. Jayce The Ace (C. Viper)
9. Long "ShadyK" Tran (Akuma)
13. Demon Hyo (Blanka)
13. Ari "fLoE" Weintraub (Sagat)
13. ComboJack (Sagat)
13. 200 Yen

Street Fighter 3 Third Strike Results

1. 5 Star (Ken)
2. Justin Wong (Chun-Li)
3. Rom (Yang)
4. Amir (Chun-Li)
5. ReNiC (Alex)
5. Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li)
7. Horrible Dudley (Dudley)
7. Ken I (Makoto)

Marvel vs. Capcom 2 Results

1. Justin Wong (Storm, Sentinel, Cyclops)
2. Neo (Storm, Sentinel, Captain Commando)
3. Demon Hyo (Storm, Sentinel, Cyclops)
4. Clockw0rk (Strider, Sentinel, Doctor Doom)
5. Reset (Storm, Sentinel, Captain Commando)
5. MvC2 Roundhouse (Storm, Sentinel, Iron Man)
7. Genghis
7. Bill W.

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo HD Remix Results

1. Afro Legends (Dee Jay, Balrog)
2. Snake Eyez (Zangief, pad player)
3. Alex Valle (Ryu)
4. DGV (Ryu)
5. Aqua Snake (Fei Long)
5. Count Fuddulous (Dee Jay)
7. Mongolo Robocop (Chun-Li)
7. Blue Tall Can (Blanka)

Street Fighter IV Team 3 vs. 3 Results


1st: Justin Wong (Rufus), Eduardo "vVv Scrub" Perez (Balrog), Ari "fLoE" Weintraub (Sagat)

2nd: Ricky Ortiz (Rufus), Martin "Marn" Phan (C. Viper), Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)

3rd: Alex Valle (Ryu), Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Abel), Shizza (Chun-Li)

4th: Long "ShadyK" Tran (Akuma), Online Tony 213 (Seth), Kai (El Fuerte)

5th: AndyOCR (M. Bison), Jayce The Ace (C. Viper), Richard Nguyen (Sagat)

5th: Hugo101 (M. Bison), Nima (Akuma), Vance (Zangief)

Battle Logs

If you'd like to see a match recount of who won and lost scroll down and check out the battle logs from this event.

Street Fighter IV Singles Battle Log

• Grand Finals: Justin Wong (Rufus) eliminates Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Cammy, Abel, Akuma) 3-0.

• Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Abel) eliminates Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-0

• Justin Wong (Rufus) beats Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Cammy) 2-0.

• Alex Valle (Ryu) eliminates Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) 2-1. This match was amazing!

• Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) eliminates Kai (El Fuerte) 2-0.

• Alex Valle (Ryu) eliminates Online Tony 213 (Seth) 2-1.

• Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) eliminates Shizza (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Justin Wong (Rufus) beats Online Tony 213 (Seth) 2-0.

• Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Abel) beats Kai (El Fuerte) 2-0.

• Justin Wong (Rufus) beats AndyOCR (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Kai (El Fuerte) beats Eric Choi (Rufus) 2-0.

• Online Tony 213 (Seth) beats Jayce The Ace (C. Viper) 2-0.

• Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Abel) beats Long "ShadyK" Tran (Akuma) 2-1.

• Long "ShadyK" Tran (Sagat) defeats Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) 2-1.

• Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Abel) defeats Ari "fLoE" Weintraub (Sagat) 2-1.

• Online Tony 213 (Seth) beats Marn (C. Viper, Rufus) 2-0.

• Kai (El Fuerte) beats Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-1.


Street Fighter 3 Third Strike Battle Log

• Grand Finals: 5 Star (Ken) eliminates Justin Wong (Chun-Li) 2-1

• Losers Finals: Justin Wong (Chun-Li) eliminates Rom (Yang) 2-1.

• Winners Finals: 5 Star (Ken) beats Rom (Yang) 2-0.

• Justin Wong (Chun-Li) eliminates Amir (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Justin Wong (Chun-Li) eliminates ReNiC (Alex) 2-0.

• Amir (Chun-Li) eliminates Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Rom (Yang) beats Justin Wong (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• 5 Star (Ken) beats Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Amir (Chun-Li) eliminates Horrible Dudley (Dudley) 2-0.

• ReNiC (Alex) eliminates Ken I (Makoto) 2-0.


Marvel vs. Capcom 2 Battle Log

• Grand Finals: Justin Wong (Storm, Sentinel, Cyclops) eliminates Neo (Storm, Sentinel, Captain Commando) 3-1.

• Losers Finals: Neo (Storm, Sentinel, Captain Commando) eliminates Demon Hyo (Storm, Sentinel, Cyclops, Magneto, Cable) 2-1.

• Justin Wong (Storm, Sentinel, Cyclops) beats Neo (Storm, Sentinel, Captain Commando) 2-0.

• Demon Hyo (Storm, Sentinel, Cyclops) eliminates Clockw0rk (Strider, Sentinel, Doctor Doom) 2-0.

• Clockw0rk (Strider, Sentinel, Doctor Doom) eliminates Reset (Storm, Sentinel, Captain Commando) 2-1.

• Demon Hyo (Storm, Sentinel, Cyclops) eliminates MvC2 Roundhouse (Storm, Sentinel, Iron Man) 2-0.

• Justin Wong (Storm, Sentinel, Cyclops) beats Reset (Storm, Sentinel, Captain Commando) 2-0.

• Neo (Storm, Sentinel, Captain Commando) beats Demon Hyo (Magento, Storm, Sentinel) 2-0.

• MvC2 Roundhouse eliminates Bill W.

• Clockw0rk eliminates Genghis.


Street Fighter IV 3 on 3 Teams Battle Log


Grand Finals: Team NorCal I loses to Team We Hate Kai

Set 1: Team NorCal I beats Team We Hate Kai 3-0
Martin "Marn" Phan (C. Viper) beats Ari "fLoE" Weintraub (Sagat)
Martin "Marn" Phan (C. Viper) beats Eduardo "vVv Scrub" Perez (Balrog)
Martin "Marn" Phan (C. Viper) beats Justin Wong (Rufus)
Set 2: Team NorCal I loses to Team We Hate Kai 2-3
Martin "Marn" Phan (C. Viper) loses to Ari "fLoE" Weintraub (Sagat)
Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) loses to Ari "fLoE" Weintraub (Sagat)
Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beats Ari "fLoE" Weintraub (Sagat)
Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beats Eduardo "vVv Scrub" Perez (Balrog)
Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) loses to Justin Wong (Rufus)
Set 3: Team NorCal I loses to Team We Hate Kai 2-3
Martin "Marn" Phan (C. Viper) loses to Ari "fLoE" Weintraub (Sagat)
Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beats Ari "fLoE" Weintraub (Sagat)
Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beats Eduardo "vVv Scrub" Perez (Balrog)
Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) loses to Justin Wong (Rufus)
Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) loses to Justin Wong (Rufus)
Losers Finals: Team Rush Kings loses to Team NorCal I

Set 1: Team Rush Kings beats Team NorCal I 3-0
Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Abel) beats Martin "Marn" Phan (C. Viper)
Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Abel) beats Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Abel) beats Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
Set 2: Team Rush Kings loses to Team NorCal I 0-3
Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Abel) loses to Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Alex Valle (Ryu) loses to Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Shizza (Chun-Li) loses to Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Set 2: Team Rush Kings loses to Team NorCal I 0-3
Alex Valle (Ryu) loses to Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Shizza (Chun-Li) loses to Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Abel) loses to Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Winners Finals: Team Rush Kings loses to Team We Hate Kai

Set 1: Team Rush Kings loses to Team We Hate Kai 0-3
Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Abel) loses to Eduardo "vVv Scrub" Perez (Balrog)
Shizza (Chun-Li) loses to Eduardo "vVv Scrub" Perez (Balrog)
Alex Valle (Ryu) loses to Eduardo "vVv Scrub" Perez (Balrog)
Set 2: Team Rush Kings loses to Team We Hate Kai 0-3
Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Abel) loses to Eduardo "vVv Scrub" Perez (Balrog)
Shizza (Chun-Li) loses to Eduardo "vVv Scrub" Perez (Balrog)
Alex Valle (Ryu) loses to Eduardo "vVv Scrub" Perez (Balrog)
Team Level Down loses to Team NorCal I

Set 1: Team Level Down loses to Team NorCal I 1-3
Long "ShadyK" Tran (Akuma) loses to Martin "Marn" Phan (C. Viper)
Online Tony 213 (Seth) beats Martin "Marn" Phan (C. Viper)
Online Tony 213 (Seth) loses to Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
Kai (El Fuerte) loses to Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
Set 2: Team Level Down beats Team NorCal I 3-0
Online Tony 213 (Seth) beats Martin "Marn" Phan (C. Viper)
Online Tony 213 (Seth) beats Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
Online Tony 213 (Seth) beats Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Set 3: Team Level Down loses to Team NorCal I 0-3
Online Tony 213 (Seth) loses to Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Kai (El Fuerte) loses to Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Long "ShadyK" Tran (Akuma) loses to Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Team Level Down beats Team NorCal II

Set 1: Team Level Down beats Team NorCal II 3-0
Long "ShadyK" Tran (Akuma) beats Nima (Akuma)
Long "ShadyK" Tran (Akuma) beats Hugo101 (M. Bison)
Long "ShadyK" Tran (Akuma) beats Vance (Zangief)
Set 2: Team Level Down beats Team NorCal II 3-2
Long "ShadyK" Tran (Akuma) loses to Hugo101 (M. Bison)
Online Tony 213 (Seth) loses to Hugo101 (M. Bison)
Kai (El Fuerte) beats Hugo101 (M. Bison)
Kai (El Fuerte) beats Nima (Akuma)
Kai (El Fuerte) beats Vance (Zangief)
Team Name loses to Team NorCal I

Set 1: Team Name beats Team NorCal I 3-1
Richard Nguyen (Sagat) loses to Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
AndyOCR (M. Bison) beats Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
AndyOCR (M. Bison) beats Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
AndyOCR (M. Bison) beats Martin "Marn" Phan (C. Viper)
Set 2: Team Name loses to Team NorCal I 1-3
Richard Nguyen (Sagat) loses to Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
AndyOCR (M. Bison) beats Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
AndyOCR (M. Bison) loses to Martin "Marn" Phan (C. Viper)
Jayce The Ace (C. Viper) loses to Martin "Marn" Phan (C. Viper)
Set 3: Team Name loses to Team NorCal I 2-3
AndyOCR (M. Bison) beats Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
AndyOCR (M. Bison) beats Martin "Marn" Phan (C. Viper)
AndyOCR (M. Bison) loses to Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Jayce The Ace (C. Viper) loses to Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Richard Nguyen (Sagat) loses to Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
Team Level Down loses to Team We Hate Kai

Set 1: Team Level Down loses to Team We Hate Kai 1-3
Long "ShadyK" Tran (Akuma) beats Eduardo "vVv Scrub" Perez (Balrog)
Long "ShadyK" Tran (Akuma) loses to Justin Wong (Rufus)
Online Tony 213 (Seth) loses to Justin Wong (Rufus)
Kai (El Fuerte) loses to Justin Wong (Rufus)
Set 2: Team Level Down loses to Team We Hate Kai 2-3
Long "ShadyK" Tran (Akuma) beats Eduardo "vVv Scrub" Perez (Balrog)
Long "ShadyK" Tran (Akuma) loses Justin Wong (Rufus)
Online Tony 213 (Seth) beats Justin Wong (Rufus)
Online Tony 213 (Seth) loses to Ari "fLoE" Weintraub (Sagat)
Kai (El Fuerte) loses to Ari "fLoE" Weintraub (Sagat)
Team Name beats Team Hong Hu Jiao Zi Fang

Set 1: Team Name beats Team Hong Hu Jiao Zi Fang 3-2
AndyOCR (M. Bison) beats KillerKai (Ryu)
AndyOCR (M. Bison) loses to Slick626 (Ryu)
Richard Nguyen (Sagat) loses to Slick626 (Ryu)
Jayce The Ace (C. Viper) beats Slick626 (Ryu)
Jayce The Ace (C. Viper) beats ComboJack (Sagat)
Set 2: Team Name beats Team Hong Hu Jiao Zi Fang 3-1
AndyOCR (M. Bison) beats KillerKai (Ryu)
AndyOCR (M. Bison) beats Slick626A (Ryu)
AndyOCR (M. Bison) loses to ComboJack (Sagat)
Richard Nguyen (Sagat) beats ComboJack (Sagat)
Team America loses to Team NorCal II

Set 1: Team America loses to Team NorCal II 0-3
Jan (Zangief) loses to Nima (Akuma)
Damdai (Ryu) loses to Nima (Akuma)
James Chen (Cammy) loses to Nima (Akuma)
Set 2: Team America Team NorCal II 2-3
James Chen (Cammy) beats Nima (Akuma)
James Chen (Cammy) beats Vance (Zangief)
James Chen (Cammy) loses to Hugo101 (M. Bison)
Damdai (Ryu) loses to Hugo101 (M. Bison)
Jan (Zangief) loses to Hugo101 (M. Bison)
Team You're A Bitch loses to Team Hong Hu Jiao Zi Fang

Set 1: Team You're A Bitch Team Hong Hu Jiao Zi Fang 1-3
Dae (Chun-Li) beats KillerKai (Ryu)
Dae (Chun-Li) loses to Slick626 (Ryu)
BustaBust (Abel) loses to Slick626 (Ryu)
Tatsujinken (Vega) loses to Slick626 (Ryu)
Set 2: Team You're A Bitch Team Hong Hu Jiao Zi Fang 2-2
Dae (Chun-Li) loses to KillerKai (Ryu)
BustaBust (Abel) beats KillerKai (Ryu)
BustaBust (Abel) beats Slick626 (Ryu)
BustaBust (Abel) loses to ComboJack (Sagat)
Tatsujinken (Vega) loses to ComboJack (Sagat)
Team NorCal II beats Team Gootecks.com

Set 1: Team NorCal II beats Team Gootecks.com 3-2
Nima (Akuma) beats Evil Elvis (Sagat)
Nima (Akuma) loses to Mnemonic (Sagat)
Hugo101 (M. Bison) beats Mnemonic (Sagat)
Hugo101 (M. Bison) loses to Ryan "Gootecks" Gutierrez (Balrog)
Vance (Zangief) beats Ryan "Gootecks" Gutierrez (Balrog)
Set 2: Team NorCal II Team Gootecks.com 3-1
Nima (Akuma) loses to Mnemonic (Sagat)
Hugo101 (M. Bison) beats Mnemonic (Sagat)
Hugo101 (M. Bison) beats Ryan "Gootecks" Gutierrez (Balrog)
Hugo101 (M. Bison) beats Evil Elvis (Sagat)
Team You're A Bitch beats Team OCFree

Set 1: Team You're A Bitch beats Team OCFree 3-0.
BustaBust (Abel) beats Casey (El Fuerte)
BustaBust (Abel) beats Javier (Akuma)
BustaBust (Abel) beats Mikey (Ryu)
Set 2: Team You're A Bitch beats Team OCFree 3-0.
BustaBust (Abel) beats Casey (El Fuerte)
BustaBust (Abel) beats Javier (Akuma)
BustaBust (Abel) beats Mikey (Ryu)
Team America eliminates Team Valley Rolling Deep

Set 1: Team America beats Team Valley Rolling Deep 3-0.
James Chen (Cammy) beats Joe Dubbs (Zangief)
James Chen (Cammy) beats Destructive (E. Honda)
James Chen (Cammy) beats Vicious (Rufus)
Set 2: Team America eliminates Team Valley Rolling Deep 3-2.
James Chen (Cammy) loses to Destructive (E. Honda)
Damdai (Ryu) beats Destructive (E. Honda)
Damdai (Ryu) loses to Vicious (Rufus)
Jan (Zangief) beats Vicious (Rufus)
Jan (Zangief) defeats Joe Dubbs (Zangief)


Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo HD Remix Battle Log

• Afro Legends (Balrog) eliminates Snake Eyez (Zangief) 3-0.

• Snake Eyez (Zangief) eliminates Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-1.

• Afro Legends (Dee Jay) beats Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-0.

• Alex Valle (Ryu) eliminates DGV (Ryu) 2-0.

• DGV (Ryu) eliminates Aqua Snake (Fei Long) 2-0.

• Afro Legends (Dee Jay) beats Aqua Snake (Fei Long) 2-1.

• DGV (Ryu) eliminates Mongolo Robocop (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Alex Valle (Ryu) eliminates Count Fuddulous (Dee Jay) 2-0.

• DGV (Ryu) eliminates Damdai (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Count Fuddulous (Dee Jay) eliminates Blue Tall Can (Blanka) 2-0.

• Blue Tall Can (Blanka) eliminates BC Choi (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Aqua Snake (Fei Long) defeats Count Fuddulous (Dee Jay) 2-1.

• AfroLegends (Balrog) defeats BC Choi (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• AfroLegends (Dee Jay) defeats Eric Choi (M. Bison, Ken) 2-0.

• Snake Eyez (Zangief) defeats Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-0.

• Alex Valle (Ryu) defeats DGV (Ryu) 2-1.

• BC Choi (Dhalsim) defeats Damdai (Ken) 2-1.

• Snake Eyez (Zangief) defeats Mongolo Robocop (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• DGV (Ryu) defeats Synco (Ken) 2-0.

• Snake Eyez (Zangief) defeats Paro-Da (Ryu) 2-0.

• Count Fuddulous (Dee Jay) beats Antonio (Ryu, Blanka) 2-1.

• BC Choi (Dhalsim) defeats EA Mega Man (E. Honda) 2-0.

• Mongolo Robocop (Chun-Li) defeats Super FX (Dee Jay) 2-0.

• DGV (Ryu) defeats Sweet Johhny V (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• SF4 Money Match: Kai (El Fuerte, Chun-Li) beats Eduardo "vVv Scrub" Perez (Balrog, E. Honda) 5-3 in a $100 money match. Perez lost 3 times using Balrog against Kai's Fuerte before he switched to E. Honda where things got much more competitive. Kai tried counter picking with Chun-Li for a game and lost, but quickly switched back to Fuerte and pulled it out.

Thanks to Didiplouf and Kai for contributing to this story.

Load comments (112)