Results for NorCal Regionals 2009 tournament

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • November 23, 2009 at 6:37 a.m. PST
Results for NorCal Regionals 2009 tournament The NorCal Regionals 2009 tournament has ended. The live stream was provided by IPlayWinner.com, which did a great job with the video.


To find the full results, along with tournament brackets and a short recap of the Street Fighter 4 Grand Finals, just click the link below.

If you'd like to see how Day 1 shook out along with the Digital Mayhem results, click here.

NorCal Regionals Day 2 Results


Street Fighter IV Singles Final Results



Click image for larger version

1. Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
2. Alex Valle (Ryu)
3. Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Abel)
4. Hsien Chang (Akuma)
5. Dagger G (Guile)
5. Leviathan (Akuma)
7. LPN (Akuma, M. Bison)
7. Anthony "Crackfiend" Nguyen (Balrog)

Ricky Ortiz went 0-4 in money matches on Saturday against Alex Valle and lost again to him in the Northern California vs. Southern California 5 on 5 match up, but he came up big in the Street Fighter IV grand finals beating Valle's Ryu 3-1 with some great play by his Rufus.

He has also knocked Valle into the losers bracket when the two faced off in the winners finals.

Street Fighter IV 5 on 5 Northern Cal vs. Southern Cal

Southern California won 5 games to 3 against Northern California.

Northern Cal Result Southern Cal
Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beats Nemonic (Sagat)
Lamerboi (Guile) loses to Joe Dubbs (Zangief)
Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beats Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Abel)
Ramin (Abel) loses to Long "Shady K" Tran (Akuma)
LPN (Akuma) loses to Alex Valle (Ryu)
Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) beats Joe Dubbs (Zangief)
Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) loses to Long "Shady K" Tran (Akuma)
Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) loses to Alex Valle (Ryu)

Northern California Team: Filipino Champ (Dhalsim), Lamerboi (Guile) LPN (Akuma) Ramin (Abel), Ricky Ortiz (Rufus).

Southern California Team: Alex Valle (Ryu), Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Abel), Nemonic (Sagat), Long "Shady K" Tran (Akuma), Joe Dubbs (Zangief).

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo HD Remix Results



Click image for larger version

1. John Choi (Ryu, Balrog)
2. Alex Valle (Ryu)
3. DGV (Ryu)
4. Mongolo Robokop (Chun-Li)
5. Anthony "Vestax" Nguyen (E. Honda)
5. Richard Li (Chun-Li) — This is the guy from 1Up.com.
7. Jason Cole (Dhalsim)
7. Eric Choi (Ken)

Capcom vs. SNK 2 Final Results

1. Ricky Ortiz (Vega, Blanka, Sakura)
2. Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Rolento, Ken, Cammy, Rock)
3. Eric Lee (Rock, Cammy, Kim)
4. John Choi (Ken, Cammy, Sagat, Guile)
5. Tae "Taesty" Hong (Rolento, Sakura, Blanka)
5. Campbell "Buktooth" Tran (Iori, Morrigan, Hibiki)
7. James "Bean" Im (Rock, Cammy, Sagat)
7. Daniel "Trannn" Tran (Sagat, Rolento, M. Bison)

Street Fighter 3 Third Strike Final Results

1. Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li)
2. Rommel "Rom" Macatangay (Yang)
3. Jimmy "Emphynaps" Tran (Urien)
4. Hsien Chang (Yun)
5. Neiman Moore (Hugo, Ken)
5. Arlieth (Makoto)
7. Sam "Fatbear" Yatchmenoff (Yun)
7. Eric Chen (Yun)

Marvel vs. Capcom 2 Final Results

1. Alexander "Chunksta" Brisbane
2. Tinh Ngo
3. Abe "Neo" Sotello
4. Chris "Crizzle" Scott
5. Filipino Champ
5. Larry "Lry916" Smith


Capcom vs. SNK 2 Battle Log — NorCal Regionals

• Grand Finals: Ricky Ortiz (Vega, Blanka, Sakura) eliminates Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Rolento, Rock, Cammy) 3-2.

• Losers Finals: Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Ken, Rolento, Cammy) eliminates Eric Lee (Rock, Cammy, Kim) 2-0.

• Losers Semi-Finals: Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Ken, Rolento, Cammy) eliminates John Choi (Ken, Cammy, Sagat) 2-0.

• Losers Quarter-Finals: John Choi (Ken, Guile, Sagat) eliminates Tae "Taesty" Hong (Rolento, Sakura, Blanka) 2-0.

• Losers Quarter-Finals: Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Ken, Rolento, Cammy) eliminates Campbell "Buktooth" Tran (Iori, Morrigan, Hibiki) 2-1.

• Winners Finals: Ricky Ortiz (Vega, Sakura, Blanka) beats Eric Lee (Rock, Cammy, Kim) 2-0.

• Losers Bracket: Tae "Taesty" Hong (Rolento, Sakura, Blanka) eliminates James "Bean" Im (Rock, Cammy, Sagat) 2-1.

• Losers Bracket: Campbell "Buktooth" Tran (Iori, Morrigan, Hibiki) eliminates Daniel "Trannn" Tran (Sagat, Rolento, M. Bison) 2-0.

• Winners Semi-Finals: Eric Lee (Rock, Cammy, Kim) defeats John Choi (Ken, Cammy, Sagat, Guile) 2-1.

• Winners Semi-Finals: Ricky Ortiz (Vega, Blanka, Sakura) defeats Peter "Combofiend" Rosas (Rolento, Ken, Cammy) 2-0.

Street Fighter 3 Third Strike Battle Log — NorCal Regionals

• Grand Finals: Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li) eliminates Rommel "Rom" Macatangay (Yang) 3-0.

• Losers Finals: Rommel "Rom" Macatangay (Yang) eliminates Jimmy "Emphynaps" Tran (Urien) 2-0.

• Losers Semi-Finals: Jimmy "Emphynaps" Tran (Urien) eliminates Hsien Chang (Yun) 2-0.

• Winners Finals: Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li) defeats Rommel "Rom" Macatangay (Yang) 2-1.

• Losers Quarter-Finals: Hsien Chang (Yun) eliminates Arlieth (Makoto) 2-1.

• Losers Quarter-Finals: Jimmy "Emphynaps" Tran (Urien) eliminates Neiman Moore (Ken) 2-1.

• Losers Bracket: Arlieth (Makoto) eliminates Sam "Fatbear" Yatchmenoff (Yun) 2-1.

• Losers Bracket: Neiman Moore (Hugo) eliminates Eric Chen (Yun) 2-0.

• Winners Semi-Finals: Rommel "Rom" Macatangay (Yang) defeats Hsien Chang (Yun).

• Winners Semi-Finals: Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li) defeats Jimmy "Emphynaps" Tran (Urien).

Load comments