You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

EVO 2012 results, live streams, battle logs and additional information

Posted by Catalyst
July 8, 2012 at 11:45 p.m. PDT
EVO 2012 results, live streams, battle logs and additional information EVO 2012 final results posted: EVO 2012 has finished up and all of the results, tons of battle logs and more have been added into this story. You can check out everything by clicking the link below.

The world's largest fighting game tournament kicked off on Friday. EVO 2012 is now complete and there was full coverage of this competition here on EventHubs throughout the weekend.

Top fighting game players were in attendance, including RZR|Fuudo, RZR|Latif, MCZ|Daigo Umehara, EG|Justin Wong, TH|Poongko, Hori|Sako, MCZ|Mago, AVM|GamerBee and many others. For a more complete look at who's attending and who the favorites are heading into this weekend, check out our preview here.

Hit the link below to check it it all out.

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Results


1. WW|Infiltration (Akuma)
2. AVM|GamerBee (Adon)
3. CVPR|PR Balrog (Balrog)
4. eLive|Xiaohai (Cammy)
5. MCZ|Daigo (Ryu)
5. HumanBomb (Sakura)
7. BT|Dieminion (Guile)
7. TH|Poongko (Seth)

9. Kindevu (Cammy)
9. Haitani (Makoto)
9. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long)
9. Dogura (M. Bison)
13. DMG|iPeru (El Fuerte)
13. Kyabetsu (C. Viper)
13. coL.cc|Mike Ross (E. Honda)
13. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)

17. WW|Ryan Hart
17. DRS|Chris. (Ken)
17. Hsien Chang (Yun)
17. Hori|Sako (Ibuki)
17. John Choi (Ryu)
17. TH|Mov (Ken)
17. Uryo (Sakura, C. Viper)
17. Haz

25. Zeus
25. EG|Momochi (Cody)
25. XSK Samurai (Ryu)
25. CEO|CJ Truth (Fei Long)
25. coL.cc|Combofiend (Oni, Abel)
25. MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)
25. LU|Alex Valle (Ryu)
25. Kazunoko (Yun)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results



1. coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dormammu, Dr. Doom | Others)
2. LXG|Infrit (Spencer, Nova, Sentinel)
3. FC|NYChrisG (Akuma, Dr. Doom, Morrigan | Others)
4. coL.cc|Combofiend (Nova, Spencer, Hawkeye | Others)
5. TA|Frutsy (MODOK, Captain America, Taskmaster)
5. Flocker (Zero, Hawkeye, Vergil | Others)
7. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma | Others)
7. Y2J (Wolverine, Spencer, Magneto)

9. EM|Taekua (Nova, Taskmaster, Vergil)
9. FRB|Chou (Wesker, Magneto, Vergil | Others)
9. FR|TooMuchDamage (Zero, Wesker, Magneto)
9. PZPoy (Zero, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
13. PA|Kinderparty (Taskmaster, Nova, Arthur)
13. Drew Grimey (C. Viper, Vergil, Strider)
13. AGE|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma)
13. MA|Scrubeks (Super-Skrull, Spencer, MODOK)

17. Meep (Zero, X-23, Iron Fist)
17. NGG Stone (Zero, Wesker, Dormammu)
17. Jan (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar)
17. CFD|Hi I'm Nastyy (Captain America, Wesker, Super-Skrull)
17. BT|IFC Yipes (Spencer, Vergil, Hawkeye | Others)
17. UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Frank, Wesker)
17. DJ Huoshen (Felicia, Super-Skrull, Taskmaster)
17. FRB|Mame Spider (Spider-Man, Dr. Doom, Vergil)

25. ID
25. Sexy Mike
25. Mr. Naps (Ryu, Dormammu, Wesker)
25. CDV|White Bl4ck (Vergil, Taskmaster, Wesker)
25. Don323 (Morrigan Dormammu, Dr. Doom)
25. Apology
25. UFO|Gox (Wolverine, Ryu, Dante)
25. BT|Viscant (Wesker, Haggar, Phoenix | Others)

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. CafeID|MadKOF (Duo Lon, Chin, Kim)
2. IGL|Bala (Billy, Takuma, Shen | Others)
3. CafeID|Verna (Duo Lon, Shen, Kim | Others)
4. CafeID|Guts (EX Iori, Saiki, Shen | Others)
5. vVv|Romance (King, Benimaru, Yuri | Others)
5. CafeID|Lacid (Kyo, Ash, Kim)
7. AS|Reynald (Mr. Karate, Benimaru, Kim)
7. Yang Yao Ren (Mr. Karate, Hwa, Mature)

Mortal Kombat 9 — Results


1. EMP|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao)
2. vVv|CD Jr. (Kabal, Jax, Rain)
3. TFA|Pig of the Hutt (Kenshi, Mileena)
4. IGL|Mit (Johnny Cage, Reptile, Scorpion, Stryker)
5. CoCo|4EverKing (Sonya, Kung Lao, Kenshi)
5. EGP|XBlades (Lui Kang)
7. EGP|Tyrant (Jax)
7. CoCo|M2Dave (Freddy)

Street Fighter X Tekken 2v2 — Results


1st place — Team Western Wolves
- Infiltration (Rolento)
- Laugh (Ryu)

2nd place — Team FGTV
- EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
- CVPR|PR Balrog (Ryu)

3rd place — Team Mad Catz / Razer
- Tokido (Chun-Li)
- Fuudo (Ryu)

4th place — Team CompLexity / Cross Counter
- Combofiend (Julia)
- Mike Ross (Marduk)

5th place — Team TotalHeads
- Mov
- Poongko

5th place — Team Eternal Rival
- Richard Nguyen
- Tatsu

7th place — Team KazBon
- Kazunoko
- Bonchan

7th place — Team ?
- Algo Cacho
- ?

Soul Calibur 5 — Results


1. Shining Decopon (Tira)
2. Shen Chan (Cervantes)
3. Something-Unique (Pyrrha)
4. Woahhzz (Patroklos A)
5. CRNA|Ruka (Patroklos)
5. Xephukai (Astaroth, Patroklos)
7. Kamaage (Mitsurugi)
7. CafeID|Kura (Patroklos)

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo — Results


1. Mao (Vega)
2. Kusumondo (E. Honda)
3. AfroLegends (Dee Jay, Balrog)
4. MCZ|Daigo (Balrog)
5. MCZ|Tokido (Vega)
5. Damdai (oKen, oT. Hawk, oRyu)
7. Marsgatti (Guile)
7. Riz0ne (M. Bison)

Skullgirls — Results


1. Duckator
2. Rylander
3. JMCrofts
4. Trumpet
5. Severin
5. Grinta
7. Negus Eyoel
7. Trace

Virtua Fighter 5 Final Showdown — Results


1. RZR|Fuudo (Shun)
2. Shironuko (El Blaze)
3. RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Shun)

Battle logs


Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: WW|Infiltration (Akuma) beat AVM|GamerBee (Adon) 3-0.

• Losers finals: AVM|GamerBee (Adon) eliminated CVPR|PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-0.

• Winners finals: WW|Infiltration (Akuma) beat CVPR|PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-0.

• AVM|GamerBee (Adon) eliminated eLive|Xiaohai (Cammy) 2-1.

• eLive|Xiaohai (Cammy) eliminated MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) 2-0.

• AVM|GamerBee (Adon) eliminated HumanBomb (Sakura) 2-0.

• WW|Infiltration (Akuma) beat MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CVPR|PR Balrog (Balrog) beat Humanbomb (Sakura) 2-0.

• AVM|GamerBee (Adon) eliminated BT|Dieminion (Guile) 2-0.

• eLIve|Xiaohai (Cammy) eliminated TH|Poongko (Seth) 2-0.

Top 32 battle log


• TH|Poongko (Seth) eliminated Kindevu (Cammy) 2-1.

• eLive|Xiaohai (Cammy) eliminated Haitani (Makoto) 2-1.

• BT|Dieminion (Guile) eliminated RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) 2-0.

• AVM|GamerBee (Adon) eliminated Dogura (M. Bison) 2-0.

• CVPR|PR Balrog (Balrog) beat eLive|Xiaohai (Cammy) 2-0.

• Humanbomb (Sakura) beat TH|Poongko (Seth) 2-1.

• MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) beat AVM|GamerBee (Adon) 2-1.

• WW|Infiltration (Gouken) beat BT|Dieminion (Guile) 2-0.

• Dogura (M. Bison) eliminated coL.cc|Mike Ross (E. Honda) 2-0.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) 2-0.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) eliminated Hori|Sako (Ibuki).

• Dogura (M. Bison) eliminated John Choi (Ryu) 2-0.

• John Choi (Ryu) eliminated coL.cc|Combofiend (Oni).

• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) eliminated TH|Mov (Ken) 2-0.

• coL.cc|Mike Ross (E. Honda) eliminated Uryo.

• Uryo eliminated MCZ|Mago (Fei Long).

• TH|Poongko (Seth) beat Dogura (M. Bison) 2-0.

• eLive|Xiaohai (Cammy) beat TH|Mov (Ken).

• Hori|Sako (Ibuki) eliminated LU|Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-1.

• Humanbomb (Sakura) beat coL.cc|Mike Ross (E. Honda).

• GamerBee (Adon) beat Kindevu (Cammy).

• CVPR|Balrog (Balrog) beat RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) eliminated Kazunoko (Yun).

• MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) beat Hsien Chang (Yun) 2-0.

• WW|Infiltration (Akuma) beat DMG|iPeru (El Fuerte) 2-0.

Quarter finals notables battle log


• Hori|Sako (Ibuki) eliminated MRN|ClakeyD (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Haitani (Makoto) eliminated MRN|WolfKrone (C. Viper).

• DRS|Chris. (Ken) eliminated FC|NYChrisG (Sakura).

• LU|Alex Valle (Ryu) eliminated WW|F-Word (Ibuki).

• MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Akuma).

• TH|Poongko (Seth) beat FC|NYChrisG (Sakura) 2-0.

• L.I. Joe (Sagat) eliminated TS|Arturo Sanchez.

• L.I. Joe (Sagat) eliminated EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus).

• BT|Dieminion (Guile) beat MCZ|Mago (Fei Long) 2-0.

• Uryo eliminated DMG|Juicebox Abel (Abel).

• Hsien Chang (Yun) beat EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) 2-0.

• Kyabetsu (C. Viper) eliminated PXG|Snake Eyez (Zangief).

• TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) eliminated eLive|Dakou (Ryu).

• Kazunoko (Yun) eliminated RZR|Latif (C. Viper).

• TH|Poongko (Seth) beat WDM|Evans (Fei Long) 2-1.

• BT|Dieminion (Guile) beat Uryo (C. Viper) 2-1.

• Kindevu (Cammy) beat Hori|Sako (Ibuki) 2-1.

• TH|Mov (Ken) beat EG|Momochi (Cody).

• eLive|Xiaohai (Cammy) beat PXG|Snake Eyez (Zangief).

• EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) beat Kazunoko (Yun) 2-1.

• GamerBee (Adon) beat LU|Alex Valle (Ryu).

• GamerBee (Adon) beat MRN|ClakeyD (Ibuki).

• Kindevu beat Henry Cen.

• coL.cc|Mike Ross (E. Honda) beat CCG|Air (Ryu).

• BT|Dieminion (Guile) beat EG|Chocoblanka (Blanka) 2-1.

• eLive|Xiaohai (Cammy) beat TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim).

• PXG|Snake Eyez (Zangief) beat EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus).

• Bonchan (Sagat) beat MRN|WolfKrone (C. Viper).

• MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) beat RZR|Latif (C. Viper) 2-0.

Pools notables battle log


• WW|Ryan Hart eliminated DM|Xian (Gen).

• AfroCole (Dhalsim) eliminated Eita (Akuma) 2-1.

• DMG|Juicebox Abel (Abel) beat Haitani (Makoto) 2-1.

• MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim) beat RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-0.

• MRN|ClakeyD (Ibuki) beat Eita (Akuma).

• Kazunoko (Yun) beat eLive|Dakou (Ryu) 2-1.

• Eric Hai (Ryu) beat MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• DM|Zhi (Zangief) beat BT|Viscant (Dee Jay) 2-1.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dormammu, Dr. Doom) eliminated LXG|Infrit (Spencer, Nova, Sentinel) 3-2.

• Grand finals, set 1: coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dormammu, Dr. Doom) beat LXG|Infrit (Spencer, Nova, Sentinel) 3-0.

• Losers finals: coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Dormammu, Magneto, Dr. Doom) eliminated FC|NYChrisG (Hawkeye, Dr. Doom, Morrigan) 3-2.

• Winners finals: LXG|Infrit (Spencer, Nova, Sentinel) beat coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: FC|NYChrisG (Akuma, Dr. Doom, Morrigan) eliminated coL.cc|Combofiend (She-Hulk, Taskmaster, Spencer | Nova, Spencer, Hawkeye) 3-1.

• coL.cc|Combofiend (Nova, Spencer, Hawkeye) eliminated TA|Frutsy (MODOK, Captain America, Taskmaster) 3-1.

• FC|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Akuma) eliminated Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Strider) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix | Magneto, Dormammu, Dr. Doom) beat coL.cc|Combofiend (Nova, Spencer, Hawkeye | She-Hulk, Spencer, Taskmaster) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: LXG|Infrit (Nova, Spencer, Sentinel) beat Flocker (Zero, Hawkeye, Vergil) 3-0.

• FC|NYChrisG (Ryu, Hawkeye, Wesker | Akuma, Dr. Doom, Morrigan) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Spencer, Vergil, Frank | Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) 3-1.

• TA|Frutsy (MODOK, Captain America, Taskmaster) eliminated Y2J (Wolverine, Spencer, Magneto) 3-1.

Top 16 battle log


• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) eliminated EM|Taekua (Nova, Taskmaster, Vergil) 3-0.

• FC|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Akuma) eliminated FRB|Chou (Wesker, Magneto, Vergil | Strider, Magneto, Vergil) 3-1.

• TA|Frutsy (MODOK, Captain America, Taskmaster) eliminated FR|TooMuchDamage (Zero, Wesker, Magneto) 3-0.

• Y2J (Wolverine, Spencer, Magneto) eliminated PZPoy (Zero, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-0.

• coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat FRB|Chou (Wesker, Magneto, Vergil) 3-0.

• Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Strider) beat FR|TooMuchDamage (Zero, Wesker, Magneto) 3-1.

• LXG|Infrit (Nova, Spencer, Sentinel) beat Y2J (Wolverine, Spencer, Magneto) 3-1.

• coL.cc|Combofiend (Nova, Spencer, Hawkeye) beat EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) 3-1.

• PZPoy (Zero, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) eliminated PA|Kinderparty (Taskmaster, Nova, Arthur) 3-1.

• EM|Taekua (Vergil, Taskmaster, Nova) eliminated Drew Grimey (C. Viper, Vergil, Strider) 3-0.

• TA|Frutsy (MODOK, Captain America, Taskmaster) eliminated AGE|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma) 3-1.

• FC|NYChrisG (Akuma, Dr. Doom, Morrigan) eliminated MA|Scrubeks (Super-Skrull, Spencer, MODOK) 3-2.

Top 32 battle log


• PZPoy (Zero, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) eliminated BT|IFC Yipes (Spencer, Vergil, Hawkeye) 3-2.

• coL.cc|Combofiend beat Hi I'm Nastyy.

• AGE|Knives (Spencer, Sentintel, Akuma) eliminated UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Frank, Wesker) 3-1.

• LXG|Infrite beat FRB|Mame Spider.

• EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) beat BT|IFC Yipes (Dante, Vergil, Magneto) 3-1.

• Kinder eliminated Apology.

• Taekua eliminated Don323.

• Drew eliminated White Bl4ck.

• UVG|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Frank, Wesker) eliminated UFO|Gox (Wolverine, Ryu, Dante) 3-1.

• Flocker beat FC|NYChrisG.

• coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat AGE|Knives (Spencer, Sentinel, Akuma) 3-0.

• FR|TooMuchDamage beat XAN|DJ Huoshen.

• Y2J beat NGG Stone.

• FRB|Chou (Strider, Magneto, Vergil) beat TA|Frutsy (MODOK, Captain America, Taskmaster) 3-0.

• PZPoy (Zero, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) eliminated BT|Viscant (Wesker, Haggar, Phoenix) 3-2.

Quarter-finals and semi-finals notable matches


• Jan eliminated BT|Clockw0rk.

• Rubecks eliminated BT|Dieminion.

• coL.cc|Combofiend beat BT|Dieminion.

• FRB|Mame Spider (Spider-Man, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat BT|Clockw0rk (Dr. Doom, Amaterasu, Strider) 3-0.

• BT|IFC Yipes (Vergil, Spencer, Hawkeye) beat ER|Richard Nguyen (Zero, Dante, Vergil) 3-1.

• FC|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Akuma) beat PZPoy (Zero, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-0.

• Don323 eliminated AG|MarlinPie 3-0.

• coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat CDV|White Bl4ck (Vergil, Taskmaster, Wesker) 3-0.

• TA|Frutsy (MODOK, Captain America, Taskmaster) beat AG|MarlinPie (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) 3-2.

• Taekua eliminated CVPR|PR Balrog.

• Flocker (Zero, Hawkeye, Vergil) beat BT|Viscant (Vergil, Wesker, Strider) 3-2.

• FRB|Mame Spider (Spider-Man, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat Evil (Super-Skrull, Nova, Wesker) 3-0.

• FC|NYChrisG beat FRB|G.X.

• NGG Stone beat UVG|Noel Brown.

• coL.cc|Filipino Champ beat TS|NerdJosh.

• DM|Xian beat Jint.

• EG|Justin Wong (Spencer, Vergil, Frank) beat Dagger G (Chris, Sentinel, Strider) 3-0.

• coL.cc|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dormammu, Dr. Doom) beat FRB|Kubo (Vergil, X-23, Dante) 3-0.

Notable battle log from pools


• TA|Frutsy (MODOK, Captain America, Taskmaster) beat AGE|Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) 2-1.

• AGE|Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Sentinel) beat MCZ|Tokido (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 2-1.

• Toki (Firebrand, Dormammu, Super-Skrull) eliminated DNT|Zak Bennett (Firebrand, Dormammu, Amaterasu) 2-1.

• Polish Mafia eliminated MCZ|Mago.

• coL.cc|Combofiend beat Zak Bennett.

• XRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu) beat TTF|Dios X (Dr. Doom, Storm, Sentinel) 2-1.

• CVPR|ShadyK (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated FRB|Abegen (Tron, Thor, She-Hulk) 2-1.

• Evil (Nova, Super-Skrull, Wesker) beat FC|Jago (Zero, Dante, Vergil) 2-0.

• Jan (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar) beat FRB|Abegen (Tron, Thor, She-Hulk) 2-0.

• Kikkoman (Wolverine, Zero, Akuma) beat CoCo|OMG Itz Andre (Magneto, Vergil, Wesker) 2-1.

• ER|Tatsu eliminated TTC|Noah.

• FRB|Abegen (Tron, Thor, She-Hulk) beat CVPR|ShadyK (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 2-0.

• Rynge beat CVPR|PR Balrog 2-0.

• Mine (Wesker, Taskmaster, Magneto) beat TS|Fooblat (Hulk, Haggar, Wesker) 2-0.

King of Fighters 13 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: CafeID|MadKOF (Duo Lon, Chin, Kim) beat IGL|Bala (Billy, Takuma, Shen | Iori, Takuma, Shen | Benimaru, Shen, Takuma) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set 1: CafeID|MadKOF (Duo Lon, Chin, Kim) beat IGL|Bala (Billy, Takuma, Shen | Ralf, Takuma, Shen | Clark, Takuma, Shen) 3-2.

• Losers finals: CafeID|MadKOF (Duo Lon, King, Kim) eliminated CafeID|Verna (Duo Lon, Shen, Kim) 2-0.

• Winners finals: IGL|Bala (Billy, Takuma, Shen) beat CafeID|Verna (EX Iori, Duo Long, Kim) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: CafeID|MadKOF (King, Chin, Kim) eliminated CafeID|Guts (Mr. Karate, Shen, EX Iori) 2-0.

• CafeID|MadKOF (Duo Lon, King, Kim) eliminated vVv|Romance (King, Benimaru, Yuri) 2-0.

• CafeID|Guts (EX Iori, Saiki, Vice) eliminated CafeID|Lacid (Kyo, Ash, Kim) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: IGL|Bala (Billy, Iori, Shen | Billy, Takuma, Shen) beat vVv|Romance (King, Benimaru, Yuri | King, Hwa, Benimaru) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CafeID|Verna (EX Iori, Duo Lon, Kim) beat CafeID|Guts (Saiki, EX Iori, Vice | EX Iori, Saiki, Shen) 2-1.

• CafeID|MadKOF (Duo Lon, King, Kim) eliminated AS|Reynald (Mr. Karate, Benimaru, Kim) 2-1.

• Cafeid|Lacid (Ash, Kyo, Kim) eliminated Yang Yao Ren (Mr. Karate, Hwa, Mature) 2-1.

Mortal Kombat 9 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: EMP|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao) eliminated vVv|CD Jr. (Rain, Kabal) 3-1.

• Losers finals: vVv|CD Jr. (Kabal) eliminated Pig of the Hut (Mileena, Kenshi) 2-1.

• Losers semi-finals: vVv|CD Jr. (Kabal) eliminated IGL|Mit (Scorpion, Stryker) 2-0.

• Winners finals: EMP|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao) beat Pig of the Hut (Mileena) 2-1.

• IGL|Mit (Johnny Cage, Reptile) eliminated CoCo|4EverKing (Sonya, Kenshi) 2-1.

• vVv|CD Jr. (Jax, Kabal) eliminated EGP|XBlades (Lui Kang) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EMP|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao) beat CoCo|4EverKing (Sonya, Kung Lao) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Pig of the Hut (Kenshi) beat EGP|XBlades (Lui Kang) 2-0.

• IGL|Mit (Johhny Cage) eliminated EGP|Tyrant (Jax) 2-0.

• vVv|CD Jr. (Kabal) eliminated CoCo|M2Dave (Freddy) 2-0.

Street Fighter X Tekken 2v2 — Top 4 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: Infiltration (Rolento) Laugh (Ryu) eliminated Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) PR Balrog (Ryu) 2-0.

• Grand finals, set 1: Infiltration (Rolento) Laugh (Ryu) beat Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) PR Balrog (Ryu) 2-0.

• Losers finals: Infiltration (Rolento) Laugh (Ryu) eliminated Tokido (Chun-Li) Fuudo (Ryu) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) PR Balrog (Ryu) beat Tokido (Chun-Li) RZR|Fuudo (Ryu) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Infiltration (Rolento) Laugh (Ryu) eliminated Combofiend (Julia) Mike Ross (Marduk) 2-0.

Soul Calibur 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: Shining Decopon (Tira) eliminated Shen Chan (Cervantes) 3-0.

• Grand finals, set 1: Shining Decopon (Tira) beat Shen Chan (Cervantes) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Shining Decopon (Tira) eliminated Something-Unique (Pyrrha) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Shining Decopon (Tira) eliminated Woahhzz (Patroklos A) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Shen Chan (Cervantes) beat Something-Unique (Pyrrha) 2-0.

• Shining Decopon (Tira) eliminated CRNA|Ruka (Patroklos) 2-0.

• Woahhzz (Patroklos A) eliminated Xephukai (Patroklos) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Shen Chan (Cervantes) beat CRNA|Ruka (Patroklos) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Something-Unique (Pyrrha) beat Xephukai (Astaroth) 2-0.

• Shining Decopon (Tira) eliminated Kamaage (Mitsurugi) 2-1.

• Woahhzz (Patroklos A) eliminated CafeID|Kura (Patroklos) 2-0.

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: Mao (Vega) eliminated Kusumondo (E. Honda) 3-2.

• Grand finals, set 1: Mao (Vega) beat Kusumondo (E. Honda) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Mao (Vega) eliminated AfroLegends (Balrog) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Mao (Vega) eliminated MCZ|Daigo (Balrog) 3-0.

• MCZ|Daigo (Balrog) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Vega) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Kusumondo (E. Honda) beat AfroLegends (Dee Jay) 3-2.

• Mao (Vega) eliminated Damdai (oKen) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: AfroLegends (Dee Jay) beat MCZ|Daigo (Balrog) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Kusumondo (E. Honda) beat Mao (Vega) 3-0.

• Damdai (oRyu, oT. Hawk) eliminated Marsgatti (Guile) 3-1.

• MCZ|Tokido (Vega) eliminated Riz0ne (M. Bison) 3-1.

You can also find online brackets and a mobile app, along with links to three, separate, streams, as well as visiting the official website.

Contributions to this story by Glenn at GYT, SFilp, CEO|Jebailey, Grimmjow316, RoanHen, Nick4now and the Skullgirls Twitter.

Comments

Zanomaru said on July 6, 2012 at 8:20 a.m.

It's showtime!

#1
RollCancel said on July 6, 2012 at 8:20 a.m.

Let's do this.

#2
NotGoodAtStreetFighter95 said on July 6, 2012 at 8:23 a.m.

This is going to be Awesome!

#3
yankeesown said on July 6, 2012 at 8:25 a.m.

What is this pay to chat bullsh*t? I'm all for this damn scholarship thing but $12 to chat is a bit much.

#4
TheLaw said on July 6, 2012 at 8:25 a.m.

when does it start?

#5
dietsunkists2 said on July 6, 2012 at 8:27 a.m.

(This user was banned.)

#6
RespectSenseiRay said on July 6, 2012 at 8:29 a.m.

I'm rooting for Hobotecks, all the way.

#7
ya_boy said on July 6, 2012 at 8:30 a.m.

#4
It's called e-sports man. Next year you will need to pay $15 to watch.

#9
Ittouryoudan said on July 6, 2012 at 8:30 a.m.

Can you watch without paying?

#10
maxxxpower said on July 6, 2012 at 8:32 a.m.

(This comment was removed by a moderator.)

#11
quiznos said on July 6, 2012 at 8:33 a.m.

I'm thinking Sako for 1st. No ones even mentioned the dude, everyone has been focused on Tokido, Mago, Daigo, Fuudo, and Ricky/Justin. Did people forget he's going to be here? lol Bonchan should do well.

#12
Grimmjow316 said on July 6, 2012 at 8:34 a.m.

No James Chen thank god.

#13
Gam3B0y said on July 6, 2012 at 8:34 a.m.

I'm watching this from work :E

#14
dOugiieOVRKLL said on July 6, 2012 at 8:55 a.m.

No Marvel until tmm? *closes stream tabs*

#15
abirzenith said on July 6, 2012 at 8:58 a.m.

Kimo!

#16
Quakeulf said on July 6, 2012 at 9:02 a.m.

SRK fails so faqing hard because I have to come to EVENTHUBS to FIND THE ACTUAL STREAMS!

FAQ you SRK, your site navigation is the poopiest of the poop.

Now that being said:

LET'S GO EVO!!!!!!!!!!!!!! >:3

#17
Danny__Darkside said on July 6, 2012 at 9:20 a.m.

What i think is retarded is the fact that i havent seen anything about the Archive only be possible to watch if you pay for the Evofeed.
I thought you only have to pay if you wanna watch the site with all 3 streams and the HD option but now you cant even watch the archive if you dont watch it live...

Aaaah well, not that my sleeppattern is that godlike anywayz

#18
Grimmjow316 said on July 6, 2012 at 9:50 a.m.

Weirdoneo!!!

#19
Grimmjow316 said on July 6, 2012 at 9:58 a.m.

F Champ good comeback.

#20
WinstonChurchill said on July 6, 2012 at 10:46 a.m.

Laugh with that double perfect. Bosh!

#21
ItalianBoy said on July 6, 2012 at 10:51 a.m.

FREE CHAT FOR EVO http://askdrsubzero.com/chat/

#22
robot_mauk said on July 6, 2012 at 11:01 a.m.

so no vf5?

nvm I see it

#23
illness690 said on July 6, 2012 at 11:08 a.m.

(This user was banned.)

#24
illness690 said on July 6, 2012 at 11:10 a.m.

(This user was banned.)

#25
logic_boi said on July 6, 2012 at 11:26 a.m.

Dat On-Line To-ny

#26
Celticlord said on July 6, 2012 at 11:27 a.m.

Commentators look so #Esports

#27
sephirosuy said on July 6, 2012 at 11:46 a.m.

"DM|Xian (Zangief) beat BT|Viscant (Dee Jay) 2-1"

He is not Xian, he is Zhi (Zangief)

#28
Catalyst said on July 6, 2012 at 11:49 a.m.

Oops, fixed.

#29
Celticlord said on July 6, 2012 at 11:52 a.m.

Tokido sent to losers

#30
Grimmjow316 said on July 6, 2012 at 11:53 a.m.

CANADA!!!
34k and going up awesome.

#31
quiznos said on July 6, 2012 at 11:53 a.m.

Oh my godd haha

#32
AjeTovski said on July 6, 2012 at 11:56 a.m.

what does RZR, TH, MCZ, AVM etc mean?

#33
AjeTovski said on July 6, 2012 at 11:57 a.m.

and where can I get the match-ups and results?

#34
Simba_v7 said on July 6, 2012 at 12:02 p.m.

Razor, TotalHeads, Madcatz, aver media? Not really too sure about AVM, but I think its that.

#35
AjeTovski said on July 6, 2012 at 12:14 p.m.

ok, so I'm guessing these are sponsors yeah? and how about the matchups...does anyone know where I can get them, so I can follow this tourney properly.

#36
MarLightning said on July 6, 2012 at 12:14 p.m.

Tokido was beat? Damn. SMH

#37
DontTaseMeBro said on July 6, 2012 at 12:26 p.m.

TOKIDO GOT PUT IN LOSERS!?!!?!?! WOW, and by someone no one knows either!

#38
WinstonChurchill said on July 6, 2012 at 12:29 p.m.

Eita evo champ 2012 please (-_-)

#39
AjeTovski said on July 6, 2012 at 12:36 p.m.

He He...that daigo matchup was awesome.

#40
Cinderkin said on July 6, 2012 at 12:42 p.m.

Catalyst can you list the coupon codes for this event in a story or something? I keep missing them due to the constant commercials. Thank You

#41
Eventscrubs said on July 6, 2012 at 12:42 p.m.

@DontTaseMeBro (#38)

Ehai is known by many top players. He doesn't travel much, but he has wins over a lot of big names. Youtube it.

#42
KILLSWITCH said on July 6, 2012 at 1:01 p.m.

@Ajetovski
When are we gonna go for this stuff?

#43
trauma213 said on July 6, 2012 at 1:16 p.m.

This is some 8.95 sh*t here

#44
AjeTovski said on July 6, 2012 at 1:28 p.m.

@KILLSWITCH
Ma nigga, I dunno oh! US is not on my list of places to go for the next planned 3years.

#45
SAMURAI said on July 6, 2012 at 1:31 p.m.

Kazunoko!!

#46
kaka said on July 6, 2012 at 1:39 p.m.

aww, was rooting for dakou. he'll comeback from losers

#47
BlankaBeast said on July 6, 2012 at 1:50 p.m.

nice

#48
WorstGiefEVER said on July 6, 2012 at 1:54 p.m.

WW|MCZ|F-Word

WW|MCZ|Laugh

#49
EnsignHiro said on July 6, 2012 at 1:56 p.m.

garuntee their is gonna be some salty event hub monsters by the end of sunday at least. just seeing tokido and then kazunoko and everyone else getting a run for their money against no names is not a good sign for day one. good matches thought but alot of disappointments are about to become a reality.

#50
EnsignHiro said on July 6, 2012 at 1:57 p.m.

oh yea and not to forget poongko who came so close to losing to some no name yun player!

#51
Kelshou said on July 6, 2012 at 2:07 p.m.

@50

"just seeing tokido and then kazunoko and everyone else getting a run for their money against no names"

Dakou a no name?! lol

#52
SteadiestShark said on July 6, 2012 at 2:19 p.m.

Daigo is playing weird. What the hell happened to him? lol

Yun is a parasite...

#53
EnsignHiro said on July 6, 2012 at 2:26 p.m.

no because dakou went against kazunoko so i dont count that. however if your talking about against the abel player then i guess so. he did look really bad and not ready for the ryu abel matchup. forced him to switch to fei and barely won against the guy. that matchup almost cant be won if you dont know how to fight abel.

#54
EnsignHiro said on July 6, 2012 at 2:33 p.m.

this is why i like evo. you can tell who all the true top players are. love seeing how ryan hart got exposed against filipino man's rose. solid footsies , reflecting and mixing it up when ryan kept jumping in. imo hart is definitly good but highly overated. he may have beat daigo plenty of times but loses to everyone else alot (louffy anyone?)

#55
AjeTovski said on July 6, 2012 at 2:44 p.m.

so this chic beat this guy & he didn't win one round outta 2 games?!

#56
abirzenith said on July 6, 2012 at 2:45 p.m.

Dakou is not a unknown player,, hes quite famous in china and japan , stop referring to him as a no name

#57
abirzenith said on July 6, 2012 at 2:45 p.m.

I am chanting for Sako,, That guy is solid as hell and deserves to win

#58
abirzenith said on July 6, 2012 at 2:52 p.m.

Even Sako drops his combo ! Omg even him ! Human afterall

#59
tidestick said on July 6, 2012 at 2:58 p.m.

so frustrating to watch.. Every few seconds lagg.. and the matches i dont care to watch dont lag..missed Sako's first round due to refreshing.. : /

#60
bksama said on July 6, 2012 at 2:59 p.m.

(This comment was removed by a moderator.)

#61
wiggaplz said on July 6, 2012 at 2:59 p.m.

Lol Dakou from China has won SBO, what have you nonames done in the fghc.

#62
EnsignHiro said on July 6, 2012 at 3:03 p.m.

asides from the event hubs commentor kelshou who said he was a no name? i certaintly didnt.

#63
Grimmjow316 said on July 6, 2012 at 3:05 p.m.

Anyways so far most of the "big names" have struggled somewhat which good to see the gap closing. Also as for Dakou he is not playing in his usual element it could be he is used to the people he plays, different playstyles like the round he lost in which Kazu was mashing that DP, or when he panicked against the Abel player and manage to win the round by luck.

#64
EnsignHiro said on July 6, 2012 at 3:08 p.m.

@grimmjow316 exactly.

i already stated earlier on that even poongko was close to losing. daigo made some silly choices but overall dominated while even sako dropped a combo or two. this is interesting because i feel like even the losers have come a long way and have practiced alot just like the pros which is causing alot of people to choke or drop combos etc. still ALOT of good matches even with mistakes. names should no longer scare anybody anymore seeing as how a no name yun player was F)!<>ing up poongko.

#65
Kelshou said on July 6, 2012 at 3:18 p.m.

@63

Are you kidding?!?!

#50
"just seeing tokido and then kazunoko (!) and everyone else getting a run for their money against no names (!)"

Kazunoko only played against Dakou so far...so YOU said Dakou=No name!

#66
superray21 said on July 6, 2012 at 3:18 p.m.

Has anyone seen Desk playing yet? I'm curious to see how he did.

#67
EnsignHiro said on July 6, 2012 at 3:26 p.m.

@ kelshou lmao shows you didnt watch enough of todays footage because he didnt only fight dakou. please think a little more before you spread false info.

#68
EnsignHiro said on July 6, 2012 at 3:28 p.m.

@ 67 no idea because we still dont even know if he is gonna go by "Desk" his alias, or his real name. i hope he makes it on stream if he did go to evo.

#69
kdavis851 said on July 6, 2012 at 3:30 p.m.

GET HIM, CLARK!

#70
abirzenith said on July 6, 2012 at 3:31 p.m.

oh my god! Eita got perfected ! and clerk also defeated sako in a mirror match so he is pretty strong i guess

#71
EnsignHiro said on July 6, 2012 at 3:33 p.m.

damn i missed sako being defeated in a mirror match?! the curse is already seeping out in evo 2012..... good stuff cant wait til it hits youtube! yea eita got owned man didnt see that one coming

#72
kdavis851 said on July 6, 2012 at 3:33 p.m.

@71

Yeah I remember Clakey D beating Sako in the Ibuki mirror match(Revelations I think).

Dude's no slouch, seriously.

#73
WinstonChurchill said on July 6, 2012 at 3:34 p.m.

Noooooo. Messing up my bets hahaha

#74
sarif2soon said on July 6, 2012 at 3:35 p.m.

Eita evo champion? got stunned and perfected.

#75
abirzenith said on July 6, 2012 at 3:39 p.m.

What u guys though about daigos performance? looked kinda sloppy to me

#76
Temtt said on July 6, 2012 at 3:42 p.m.

#72

'damn i missed sako being defeated in a mirror match?! the curse is already seeping out in evo 2012.....'

He was talking about the mirror match from Revelations 2011.

#77
Grimmjow316 said on July 6, 2012 at 3:45 p.m.

Well at least one player from Chile has made it so far also a player from UAE.

#78
RandomPlayer said on July 6, 2012 at 3:50 p.m.

WATCH ALL 6 EVO STREAMS IN ONE PAGE OVER HERE:

stream only:
http://www18.atpages.jp/vf12360/check...

stream and chat:
http://www18.atpages.jp/vf12360/check...

you can customize which stream/chat you wanna include by changing the end of the url:

to include stream: j=#
to include chat: jc=#
separate them with an "&"

list of #:
srkevo1: 611
srkevo2: 612
srkevo3: 613
iebattlegrounds: 596
8wayrun: 349
xiei: 624

#79
Grimmjow316 said on July 6, 2012 at 3:53 p.m.

Vangief is eliminated ;_;

#80
EnsignHiro said on July 6, 2012 at 3:53 p.m.

@77 thanks

#81
abirzenith said on July 6, 2012 at 4:01 p.m.

Eita is out !! Omg ! Evo2k12 so unpredictable !

#82
jkuc316 said on July 6, 2012 at 4:05 p.m.

@EH It says Winners bracket for Combofiend and Masarap, they both qualified through losers

#83
Grimmjow316 said on July 6, 2012 at 4:06 p.m.

Brackets are being updated as they go along damn pool a9 loser side must have been insane all international players at the end.

#84
thegoldencat said on July 6, 2012 at 4:12 p.m.

Eita is out?
*Screws up virtual betting slip and throws away.

#85
MarLightning said on July 6, 2012 at 4:14 p.m.

WHAT? no sfxt is streamed on today and tomorrow until Sunday. ='(

#86
abirzenith said on July 6, 2012 at 4:17 p.m.

Bucktooth ! soo many ibuki players this year

#87
foolly said on July 6, 2012 at 4:22 p.m.

saying Ryan Hart is overrated is stupid and just makes you a hater. you know why?? because NO ONE has ever said Ryan Hart is an elite player or anything special. he is just a solid player, nothing more, so quit hating. an overrated player is Air. dont get me wrong, Air possesses a lot of skill and i think he is capable of winning a major, but for his reputation, he always under performs and loses to lesser players.

#88
Grimmjow316 said on July 6, 2012 at 4:31 p.m.

call child services.

#89
No_Surrender said on July 6, 2012 at 4:32 p.m.

lol Mago vs Noah

#90
Inko said on July 6, 2012 at 4:33 p.m.

Xian and Filipino Man are out. Winners - Kindevu. Losers - Ryan Hart.

#91
robot_mauk said on July 6, 2012 at 4:35 p.m.

c bracket is stacked son

#92
SAMURAI said on July 6, 2012 at 4:35 p.m.

Stupid idiots booing Mago.

#93
Grimmjow316 said on July 6, 2012 at 4:35 p.m.

oh man this crowd the booing guy.

#94
dhalsim68 said on July 6, 2012 at 4:39 p.m.

i was wondering if anyone can help me

i payed for the ppv stream, but i wasnt sent to any page with the stream.....and i cant find the ppv anywhere

please help

#95
sarif2soon said on July 6, 2012 at 4:39 p.m.

TAKE THAT EITA LOVERS. "eita for evo ae champio-" "lol, no".

#96
rudiano said on July 6, 2012 at 4:41 p.m.

Noah sucks, dont care how old he is. Surprised @ Eita going out already but he played like crap and deserved to go out

#97
abirzenith said on July 6, 2012 at 4:43 p.m.

Hell yeah Latif vs Daigo is gonna happen ! Rematch

#98
Grimmjow316 said on July 6, 2012 at 4:43 p.m.

@93 They were just heckling him for fun same as last year when Noah faced Chris G (iirc) in marvel, heck even Mago joined god some people are sensitive.

@95 If you paid you should be able to just up it to 720 and up that is really it, you should have either remained on the page where the stream was or redirected to the stream if it sent you somewhere else in the first place to pay, hope this helps.

#99
WinstonChurchill said on July 6, 2012 at 4:45 p.m.

Booing slightly unnecessary but funny
Gwan Infiltration

Load more comments


Post a comment

You're not logged in, you must Login to your account to post a comment.

If you do not have an account, you need to Register to comment. It's a free and quick process.

You're not logged in, you must Login to your account to post a comment.

If you do not have an account, you need to Register to comment. It's a free and quick process.


Follow & Search EventHubs
RSS Twitter Facebook
Tiers
Gains
 Losses 
Game-Specific News
Submit News | Advertise | About | Links | Privacy Policy | EventHubs.com v.70